- Businesses (167)
- Events (47)
- Nature (50)
- Object (48)
- Organizations (22)
- Other (9)
- People (2,579)
- Places (821)
- Structures (213)
- Transportation (36)
- Vessels (680)
- none (2)
- Document (79)
- Image (1,616)
- Map (499)
- Object (10)
- Publication (114)
- Reference (2,068)
- Set (49)
- Uncurated Accession (32)
- none✖
- 1600s (2)
- 1610s (1)
- 1830s (2)
- 1840s (1)
- 1850s (1)
- 1860s (10)
- 1870s (20)
- 1880s (29)
- 1890s (272)
- 1900s (120)
- 1910s (76)
- 1920s (55)
- 1930s (89)
- 1940s (99)
- 1950s (58)
- 1960s (48)
- 1970s (21)
- 1980s (20)
- 1990s (30)
- 2000s (39)
- 2010s (98)
- 2020s (1)
- none (3,375)
- african american (1)
- apparel (2)
- automobile (2)
- black history (1)
- boat (7)
- building (7)
- camp (2)
- carriage (1)
- cat (1)
- child (10)
- costume (4)
- dock (2)
- engraving (1)
- family (6)
- gas pump (1)
- gloves (2)
- hat (4)
- horse (1)
- hotel (4)
- indian (3)
- indigenous (3)
- man (14)
- motel (4)
- native (2)
- native american (1)
- object (13)
- people (28)
- pier (1)
- poetry (1)
- portrait (14)
- recipe (1)
- restaurant (6)
- sailboat (1)
- ship (2)
- shore (3)
- spring (1)
- street (1)
- studio (1)
- tinted (1)
- wharf (1)
- winter (1)
- woman (9)
- zoomable (10)
#
1607 Map of the Coast of Maine
1887 Scientific American Plans for a Residence in Kansas City, Missouri
1898 $20 Liberty Head Gold Coin
1921 Harley-Davidson Motorcycle
2013-11-01 Acadia National Park's Oceanfront Cottage
20th Anniversary of the Southwest Harbor Town Band at Dr. R.J. Lemont's Drug Store
400th Anniversary of MDI's First European Settlement
4th of July Celebration, Southwest Harbor, July 3, 1895
A
A Biography of Ruth Moore of Gott’s Island, Maine
A Buckboarding Party at the Bluffs - Echo Lake (2)
A Literary Refuge: Ruth Moore and Eleanor Mayo
A Memorial Walk - Bar Harbor to Sieur de Monts
A Sketch at Mount Desert, Maine, 1864
A Southwest Harbor Post Office as a Maud E. (Gooch) Phillips House on Phillips Lane
A Talk About the Southwest Harbor Public Library (1905-2005)
Abbott - John William Abbott (1834-1897)
Abby K. Bentley - Coasting Schooner
Abel - Henry Ransford Abel (1894-1980)
Abenaki - Rev. Charles Herrick Cutler Cottage
Aboard the SS Kaiser Wilhelm II
Abram Winegardner Harris Cottage
Acadia 2016 Centennial, Jordan Pond House, and Digital Archive
Acadia Mountain - a Memorial Gift to Acadia National Park
Acadia National Park - Balance Rock - South Bubble
Acadia National Park, Founded on Inspiration, Perseverance and Generosity
Acadia National Park's Discarded Sweet Waters of Acadia Slab
Acadia National Park's Forsaken Lakes
Acadia National Park's Little-Known Mountain
Acadia National Park's Other Bar Island
Acadia Night Sky Poster - 2009
Acetylene Beacon Traffic Control Tower
Adaline W. Fisher and Laura Reeve Cottage - Lilac Cottage
Addison Packing Company and J.W. Stinson and Son
Adequate (2)
Adler - Peter Herman Adler (1899-1990)
Adoniram Judson Robinson House
Advertisement for 1914 Model Peerless Bicycle
Advertisement for Bath Iron Works (2)
Advertisement for Forest City Side Wheel Steamer
Advertisement for Hartford Marine Engines
Advertisement for Mrs. Tom Thumb
Advertisement for S.H. Mayo Motor Boats and Automobiles
Advertisement for the Clifton Melbourne Rich Boat Shop
Advertisement for the Portland, Bangor and Machias Steamboat Company
Advertisement for the Steamer Golden Rod
Advertising Card for F.C, Weston Photography Studio
A.E. Parker - C.E. Clement - SW Boat Wharf
Aerial photo of Clark Point Road
Aerial photos of the Hinckley Company boatyard in Manset
Agawam River - Toad Hole Looking Northeast
Agnes - Steam Passenger Launch
Albee - Harry Gilbert Albee (1887-1970)
Albert A. Bartlett with His Nephew Henry David Bartlett and Frank E. Turner
Albert Pancoast Neilson and Lewis Gilley Stanley Aboard Leader
Alden - John Gale Alden (1884-1962)
Alden Yawls Nirvana and Valhalla
Aldrich - Abigail Greene (Aldrich) Rockefeller (1874-1948)
Alfred Gilley Stanley and Friend
Alice Carroll, Mrs. Fred Eaton Young, and Family
Alice Carroll Young and Children
Alice M. (Orr) Thurston, Mrs. Eugene Shubal Thurston
Aljava Celestine (Carver) Norwood (1844-1917)
Allen - Edward Lowe Allen (c. 1830-1914)
Allen - Frederick Allen (1813-1885)
Allen - Joseph Allen (1870-1946)
Allen - Lorraine (Allen) Saunders (1933-2018)
Allen - Nettie C. (Allen) Higgins (1848-1915)
Allen - Warren P. Allen (1843-1905)
"Allen Green" and cutter "Androscoggin" - Schooners
Allen J. Lawler Canning Factory
Allyn - Alice Carpenter Allyn (1849-1938)
Alvah Dalton Rich Blacksmith Shop
American Art Post Card Co., Boston and Brookline, Mass.
Amity - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Amos Swan - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Amsterdam Montalbaans Tower - Photo 67
Amsterdam Montalbaans Tower - Photo 68
An Act to Incorporate the West Tremont Brick Company
Anderson - George W. Anderson (1859-1916)
Andrew Hopewell Hepburn Cottage
Andrew Tucker/Andrew H. Haynes House
Andrews - Caroline (Andrews) Allen
Andrews - Joseph Andrews (1806-1873)
Anna Beatrice Carroll with Ricker Flag
Anna Johnston and Jack Wellington at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Anna L. Sanborn - Coasting Schooner
Anne Brimley Gould at Queen Elizabeth Conference
Anne (Coffey) Lawlor and Kate Coffey Dempsey
Annie T. - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Annual Halloween Pumpkin Carving and Story Telling at the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Anson Irving Holmes House and Store
Anthony & Josephine - Side Trawler
Appalachian Mountain Club Camp
Appalachian Mountain Club Camp - Southwest Harbor
Aquarelle II - Pleasure Cruiser
Archibald - Isaac Edson Archibald (1860-1949)
Arethusa III - Pleasure Cruiseraka Waterbed
Arlt - Carl Theodore Arlt (1883-1958)
Army-Navy E Award Presentation to Southwest Boat Corporation / Manset Boat Corporation
Arnold - Benjamin Walworth Arnold Jr. (1865-1932)
Arnold Augustus Rand as "Ching Wing Chinaman"
Arthur Allen sawing with white dog
Arthur B. Homer - Great Lakes Steam Freighter
Arthur Foote II and Rebecca (Clark) Foote
Arthur Foote II and Rebecca (Clark) Foote on Holiday at Hearst Ranch
Arthur Foote II and Rebecca (Clark) Foote on their Wedding Day
Arthur Millis Kellam and Clyde Page Kellam
Arthur Millis Kellam, Katheryne (Page) Kellam, and Clyde Page Kellam
Arthur Pierce Butler and Lydia Raguet (Farnham) Butler - Christmas Card
Arthur S. Woodward - Lobster Smack
Article about John Lenzy Stanley in Maine - A History
Article About Rich and Grindle Boatbuilders
Article and Photograph About Howe D. Higgins' Hobby Business
Artists of Mount Desert Island
Ash - Ida Melinia (Ash) Richardson (1862-1923)
Assorted Maps and Pamphlets related to Mount Desert Island
Atherton - Dorcas Foster (Atherton) Rich (1819-1898)
Atherton - George Delorin Atherton (1848-1935)
Atlanta - Auxiliary Sail Steamer
Atterbury - Grosvenor Atterbury (1869-1956)
Atwater Kent - Inventor, Industrialist and Philanthropist
Audubon Boy (2)
Augustus Bowman Farnham Cottage
Augustus Clark (1846-1938) (2)
Austin - Calvin Austin (1855-1936)
Austin - Ethel V. (Austin) Rich (1900-1990)
Austin 'Castle' in Maine Has Odd History
Autumn Scene painting by Howe D. Higgins
Auxiliary Sail Steamer "Atlanta" (3)
Auxillary Sail Steamer Chicago
Auxillary Sail Steamer Chicago, Firing
Auxillary Sail Steamship Olivette
Avon Klotz on 'his' pink granite bridge in Acadia National Park
Ayer - Frederick Wellington Ayer (1855-1936)
Aylward - William James Aylward (1875-1956)
B
Babbidge - Frank Austin Babbidge (1880-1957)
Babbidge - Martin Van Buren Babbidge (1836-1916)
Babson - Julia Ann Haynes (Babson) Clark (1816-1895)
Bacon - George Edwin Bacon (1868-)
Bacon - Howard Nelson Bacon (1881-1948)
Badenhausen - Captain Edmund Badenhausen (1840-1902)
Bailey - Thalia Rebecca Bailey Nutting (1893-1978)
Bailey Light, Lake Cobbossee Lake
Baker - Loran Ellis Baker (1831-1899)
Baker - Marion L. (Baker) Mills (1893-1982)
Baker - William Avery Baker (1911-1981)
Ballard - Diane Eleanor (Ballard) Michael (1932-2008)
Ballard - Willis Humphreys Ballard (1906-1980)
Baltz - Harry Rudolph Baltz (1860-aft 1937)
Banks - Goodman Banks (1903-1973)
Bar Harbor - Yarmouth Ferry Terminal
Bar Harbor Days (2)
Barbara Elaine Mayo and George William Terry at their Wedding
Barbara Elaine Mayo at 1 year old
Barbour - Samuel H. Barbour (1839-1896)
Barrett - Marion Whitney (Barrett) Stubing (1924-2011)
Barrett - Myra Ellen (Barrett) Lord Dresser (1846-?)
Bartlett - Albert Bartlett (1819-1895)
Bartlett - Emily Mayo (Bartlett) Dix (1838-1898)
Bartlett - Henry David Bartlett (1893-1962)
Batchelder - Alvah Murch Allie Batchelder (1879-1961)
Batchelder - George H. Batchelder (1898-1989)
Bates - Waldron Bates (1856-1909)
Beach at Scheveningen - Photo 78
Beal - Barnabas Coffin Beal II (1804-1862)
Beal - Barnabas Coffin Beal III (1835-1899) aka Barna, aka Tall Barney Beal
Beal - Beulah W. (Beal) Stevens (1904-1985)
Beal - Charles Henry Beal (1872-1951)
Beal - Douglas Emerson Beal Jr. (1952-2015)
Beal - Elmer Lawrence Beal (1920-2010)
Beal - Harold R. Beal (1925-2020)
Beal - Harvard Riley Beal (1897-1967)
Beal - Maurice Roosevelt Beal (1894-1965)
Beal - Nancy Jane (Beal) Mitchell
Beal - Samuel Wayne Beal (1945-2011)
Beal - Velora (Beal) Ellis (1915-2003)
Beal - Vinal Osmond Beal (1867-1944)
Bean - Merit Walton Bean (1922-1987)
Beatty - Robert Beatty Jr. (1850-1907)
Bee - Albert Wilson Bee I (1821-1863)
Bee - Albert Wilson Bee II (1854-1924)
Bee - Albert Wilson Bee III (1882-1949)
Bee - Charles Everett Bee (1884-1938)
Bee family photographs and postcards
Bell - Mysie Black Bell (1883-1958)
Bemis - Jonathan Wheeler Bemis (1810-11-1895) aka Dr. Bemis
Bemis - Lucy Ellis Bemis (1869-1958)
Benj. F. Jones - Miniature Tugboat
Benjamin Barret Hinckley, Jr. photographs and documents
Benjamin Barrett Hinckley Jr. at his desk at the Hinckley Company.
Bennett - Charles H. Bennett (1922-1984)
Bennett - Edward Harold Bennett (1890-1965) aka Harry
Bennett - Ralph Clarence Bennett (1913-2000)
Benson - Benjamin Benson (1772-1859)
Benson - Estella (Benson) Stanley (1855-1940)
Benson - Frances Elizabeth (Benson) Bachman (1921-2014)
Benson - Jordan Bennett Benson (1887-1945)
Benson - Katharine Gertrude (Benson) Bjorndal (1929-1982)
Benson - Margery Ann (Benson) Emmott (1933-1989)
Benson - Peter Theodore Benson III
Benson - Peter Theodore Benson Jr. (1891-1963)
Benson - Peter Theodore Benson Sr. (1862-1910)
Benson - Prudence M. (Benson) Beal (1920-2012)
Benson - Ralph Gardener Benson (1893-1975)
Benson - Viola Helen (Benson) Watson (1859-1940)
Benson - William H. Benson (1828-1877)
Benson - William Valentine Benson (1917-1997)
Bentley - Andrew Jackson Bentley (1827-1895)
Benzing - Joachim Clarence Benzing Jr. (1880-1970)
Bertha M. Gott, Evelyn Rachel Gott, Flavilla Margaret Gott and Marion Gott
Bertha M. Morrill and Two Unknown People
Berzinis - Jeffrey Peter Berzinis (1944-)
Bessie Stanley Clark and Mary S. Whitmore
Bessie Stanley Clark at Eastern State School, Castine
Bessie Stanley Clark with Fellow Students at Eastern State School Graduation
Bicknell - John Carleton Bicknell (1871-1956)
Billie XXX - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Billings - Alton M. Billings (1876-1922)
Billings - Edna S. (Billings) Sprague (1904-2001)
Billings - Kenneth E. Billings (1915-2002)
Billings - William Wescott Billings (1916-2000)
Birlem - Charles Wallace Birlem (1914-1976)
Birlem - Doris Spurling (Birlem) Rush Stubbs (1917-1990)
Birlem - E. Augustus Birlem (1841-1918)
Birlem - Fred Alberton Birlem (1876-1950) aka Bert
Black - Frederick M. Black (1926-1999)
Black - William Hiram Black (1883-1957)
Blanchard - Peter Parrott Blanchard III (1951-2022)
Blanche Helen (Lunt) Gott, Mrs. Berlin Austin Gott
Blood - Ralph Farnham Blood (1905-1972)
Blood - Ruth Farnham (Blood) Ballard (1909-1990)
Blueberry - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Bluenose I - Passenger and Motor Vehicle Ferry
Boat Shop Selling Hartford Marine Gas Engines
Boat Under Construction at Southwest Boat Corporation
Boatswain Denies Writing Report
Boston Floating Hospital - Steamer
Bouchard - Normand Joseph Bouchard (1912-1973) aka Norm
Bowdoin Cottage being built in Bar Harbor
Boynton - Florence Evelyn (Boynton) Pettigrove (1904-1988)
Boynton - Harriet Eliza Boynton (1862-1938)
Bracy - Amos Herrick Bracy (1848-1928)
Bracy - Lester Charles Bracy (1936-1990)
Bracy - Thelma Gwendolyn (Bracy) Hinckley (1913-2005) aka Gwen
Bracy - Wesley Peterson Bracy Jr. (1938-2021) aka Junior
Bradley - Bryant Bradley (1838-1890)
Bradley - Henry Lee Bradley (1875-1940)
Bradley's Southwest Harbor Studio
Bragdon - Addie (Bragdon) Gilley (1905-1983)
Brainard Randall Simmons House
Brand - Edith Browning (Brand) Hannah (1875-1947)
Bras d'Or Lake at North End of St. Peter's Canal
Brewer - Freelove (Brewer) Sawyer (1896-1971)
Brewster - Ralph Owen Brewster (1888-1961)
Brian L. Lunt, High School Graduation
Bridge Near President Charles William Eliot's House in Northeast Harbor
Briggs - John Hamilton Briggs (1906-1969)
Bristol - Eugene Stuart Bristol (1843-1910)
Bromley & Company, Inc., Boston, Massachusetts
Brooks - Betty Lou (Brooks) Sprague (1931-2009)
Brown - Antoinette (Brown) Harmon (1840-1921)
Brown - Charles Moulson Brown (1794-1871)
Brown - Eleanor Mary (Brown) White (1917-2002)
Brown - Mary Caroline (Brown ) Robinson (1904-1997)
Brown - Sylvester B. Brown (1868-1944)
Brown - William Sheldon Brown (1883-1930)
Browne - Eleanor Webster (Browne) Gallishaw (1891-1983)
Browne - George Henry Browne (1857-1931)
Brunnow - Rudolph Ernest Brunnow (1858-1917)
Bryan - James McCall Ward Bryan (1848-1922)
Bryant Bradley Logo on back of Stereograph
Bucephalus - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Buck - Frank Charles Buck (1885-1975) aka Francis Charles Buchenberger
Buck - Lucy Knowlton (Buck) Ellsberg (1893-1978)
Buck - Mary Louise (Buck) Hinckley (1920-2009)
Buckboard Party with Driver in Derby Hat
Buckman - Emma Johns Buckman (1881-1968)
Buckman - James Buckman (1846-1924)
Buckman - Mary Knight Buckman (1876-1961)
Bucksport Narrows and Fort Knox on the Penobscot River
Bud Long's Birding Notebook from 1949
Budahn - Frances Louise (Budahn) Hitchcock (1905-2000)
Building Demolition Changes SWH Landscape
Building the Better Lobster Trap
Bulger - Ella Florence (Bulger) Joy Spurling (1867-1938)
Bulger - Emma Frances (Bulger) Spurling (1860-1934) (2)
Bulger - Hilda A. (Bulger) Spurling (1902-1987)
Bulger - Marjorie Emma (Bulger) Phippen (1905-2002)
Bulger - Michael Bulger (1799-1859)
Bulger - Oscar Spurling Bulger (1872-1943)
Bulger - Samuel Newman Bulger (1835-1919) aka Capt. Samuel Newman Bulger
Bullen - Alcyone Rogers Bullen
Bunker - Allison Sylvester Bunker
Bunker & Ellis - Pleasure Cruiser Kittiwake II
Bunker - Emma Beatrice (Bunker) Stanley (1895-1937)
Bunker - Francis Winfield Bunker (1880-1943)
Bunker - Hannah B. (Bunker) Woodworth Gilley (1835-1921)
Bunker - Henry Alton Bunker (1872-1941)
Bunker - Lyndon Henry Tud Bunker (1909-2000)
Bunker - Nellie Augusta (Bunker) Spurling (1875-1958)
Bunker - Percy Edgar Bunker (1887-1980)
Bunker - Raymond Adelbert Bunker (1906-1994)
Bunker - Susan Margaret (Bunker) Newman (1941- )
Bunker - Wilfred Allison Bunker (1920-2012)
Bunker - William Gleason Bunker (1872-1957)
Burke - Charles R. Burke (1850-)
Burke - Edmund Stevenson Burke Jr. (1879-1962)
Burnham - Ella Maria (Burnham) Cousins (1854-?)
Burt - Charles Kennedy Burt (1823-1892)
Business Card for Harborside Industries
Butler - Alfred H. Butler (1865-?)
Butler - Andrew Jackson Butler (1838-1922)
Butler - Annie May (Butler) Harper (1878-1966)
Butler - Arthur Pierce Butler Jr. (1908-2000)
Butler - Arthur Pierce Butler Sr. (1866-1953)
Butler - Chester Arthur Butler (1881-1967)
Butler - Edwin Farnham Butler (1909-2006)
Butler - Flora Belle (Butler) Murphy Lawton (1867-1946)
Butler - Fred Eugene Butler (1896-1956)
Butler - George W. Butler (1846-1919)
Butler - George W. Butler (1874-1942)
Butler - Herbert G. Butler (1883-1942)
Butler - Jacob Butler (1803-1860)
Butler - Jacob L. Butler (1869-1943)
Butler - Luella C. (Butler) Farrell Kelley (1898-1979)
Butler - Mildred G. (Butler) Freeman Seavey (1887-1969)
Butler - Minnie C. (Butler) Bennett Stanley (1871-1963)
Butler - William Lawton Butler (1877-1943) aka Bill
Bygone Bar Harbor - A Postcard Tour of Mount Desert Island and Acadia National Park
Byron Heman Mayo - Hinckley House
Byron Heman Mayo property as the Western Way Condominiums
C
Cabins at the Harbor View Motel
Cadillac - Antoine Laumet dit La Mothe, Sieur de Cadillac (1658-1730)
Cadillac, Kinney and Fish Sticks
Caldwell - Rebecca Appleton Caldwell (1859-1952)
Camden Road and Hills (Bald Rock)
Campbell - Alice M. (Campbell) Butler (1889-1925)
Canada Stamp - Samuel de Champlain Surveys the East Coast - 1606 - Issued May 28, 2006
Canal and Windmills - Photo 63
Canal at Zaandam, Holland - Photo 60
Capen - Milton Sanders Capen (1873-1941)
Capt. Clark House and Albert Wilson Bee Cottage
Capt. Robie M. Norwood House - Southwest Harbor
Capt. Thurston's Death Recalls Old Shipwreck
Captain Chester Warren Stanley
Captain Nathan Adam Reed House
Captain Nathan Smallidge (1817-1874)
Carlton Bridge from Phoenix Hotel, Bath Maine
Caroline Gray - Coasting Schooner
Carpenter - Byron Sabine Carpenter (1867-1956)
Carrie Frances (Dix) Phillips (2)
Carrie M. Richardson - Coasting Schooner
Carroll - Alice (Carroll) Young (1879-1964)
Carroll - Anna Beatrice (Carroll) Kelley (1887-1974)
Carroll - Charles Bradley Carroll (1902-1983)
Carroll - Elizabeth Cook (Carroll) Lawler (1823-1905) aka Lizzie
Carroll - Fannie Edith Carroll (1874-1890) aka Fan
Carroll - Gertrude Whitmore Carroll (1873-1917)
Carroll - Grace Clark (Carroll) Clark (1882-1949)
Carroll - Hannah (Carroll) Lurvey (1825-1888)
Carroll - Helena Thornton (Carroll) Beal (1921-1993) aka Nellie
Carroll - Isabel Rose Carroll (1918-1993)
Carroll - Jacob William Carroll (1830-1899)
Carroll - James Francis Carroll (1930-1968) aka Frank
Carroll - John Carroll (1790-1867)
Carroll - John Carroll (1875-1964)
Carroll - John Carroll II (1875-1964)
Carroll - Katherine (Carroll) Bacon (1877-1949) aka Kate
Carroll - Marilyn (Carroll) La Haye (1930-1995)
Carroll - Mary Ann Carroll (1835-1926)
Carroll - Philip Tracy Carroll (1904-1966)
Carroll - Rachel (Carroll) Phalen (1913-1999)
Carroll - Richard Thornton Carroll (1908-1993)
Carroll - Sarah Tenney (Carroll) Kittredge (1880-1960)
Carroll - Wesley Boynton Carroll (1899-1962)
Carroll - William Lloyd Carroll (1884-1971)
Carroll - Winfred Russell (Carroll) Pottle (1898-1988)
Carroll family Fourth of July Party - 1904
Carroll Grandchildren at Fourth of July Pary 1913
Carry All II - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Carter - Almon B. Carter (1902-1964)
Carter - Robert Malcom Carter (1905-1975) aka Bob
Caruso - Soly Edward Caruso (1896-1994)
Cary - Constance (Cary) Harrison (1843-1920)
Cary Burton Lunt - High School Graduation
Casey - John Andrew Casey (1880-1945)
Castle in Maine Mournful Relic of Mining Boom
Catboat "Lanita" (3)
Catboat "Lanita" Off Greenings Island
Catboat "Pusheen Gra" with Agnes Swift Aboard (2)
Catherine M. Butler - Sardine Carrier
Celestia Gertrude Dix Robinson
Certificate to Neal L. Murphy From Louise M. Heath
Chalmers - Daniel O. Chalmers (1946-) aka Dan
Chamberlain - Samuel Vance Chamberlain (1895-1975)
Champlain - Samuel de Champlain (1574-1635)
Champlain Monument - Original Site
Champlain Society's Camp Pemetic
Chana Sherwood (Mayo) Trenholm, Mrs. Douglas E. Trenholm (2)
Chance - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Chandler - Thirza Helena (Chandler) Wass (1917-2009)
Chapin - Chester William Chapin, Jr. (1842-1922)
Charder - Mary (Charder) Stanley (1706-1748)
Charles Eaton Spurling and Friend on a Dock
Charles Fletcher Dole Cottage - The Ledge
Charles Glidden Grindle and son, Ralph Merrill Grindle with Stephen Richardson
Charles Goddard Weld House, Boston
Charles Luther Whittaker (1820-1847)
Charles River Above "Broad Oaks"
Charles River By Hildreth's Woods
Charles Wallace Birlem and Margaret (Mulholland) Birlem
Charlotte Baldwin (Kelley) Rich, Flavilla R. Trask, and Janette "Jennie" M. Trask Manchester
Charlotte Helen (Riebel) Morrill
Charlotte "Si" Rhoades and Milton Norwood in front of The Field House
Charlotte "Si" Rhoades at Christmas Time
Chester Eben Clement at the helm of Princess Anne
Chester Harvard Clement and Mildred Rich Clement with Diane Ruth Clement
Chester Harvard Clement, Mildred Rich Clement with Diane Ruth Clement and Chester Eben Clement
Chester T. Marshall - Lobster Smack
Chester Warren Stanley and Bertha Emily (Robinson) Stanley at Phoebe Rose Stanley's Wedding
Chester Warren Stanley at the Helm of Yawl, Cinchona
Chicago - Auxiliary Sail Steamer
Chicken of the Sea - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat
Children of Almond George Reed
Childs - Agnes Chamberlin (Childs) Hinckley (1877-1941)
Chisholm Brothers, Portland, Maine
Chisholms Mount Desert Guide Book
Chisholms Mount Desert Guide Book, page 72
Chisolm's Mount Desert Guide-Book, page 75
Chris's Pond: A Town's Memories are Etched in Ice
Christopher Wendell Lawlor and Anne Coffey Lawlor on their Wedding Day
Christopher Wendell Lawlor and Family
Christopher Wendell Lawlor Plowing with Team
Christopher Wendell Lawlor, William "Bill" Lawlor, and (Possibly) Ralph Stanley
Christopher Wendell Lawlor with Work Horse "General"
Chronometer from the Rebecca R. Douglas Schooner
City of Richmond - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer
City of Rockland - Sidewheel Steamer
Clapp - Frederick Gardner Clapp (1879-1944)
Clapp - Sophronia Louisa (Clapp) Bee (1830-1925)
Clara Adelaide Driscoll Phillips - Mrs. Joseph Dana Phillips
Clara Winifred Winnie Stanley Rich - Mrs. Leslie James Rich
Clarence Lunt Reading the "Maine Coast Fisherman"
Clark - Ada Eldora (Clark) Parker (1850-1917)
Clark - Amelia Mary (Clark) Holmes (1831-1905)
Clark - Annie Downs Clark (1888-1976)
Clark - Augustus Clark (1846-1938)
Clark - Bessie Stanley Clark (1891-1974)
Clark - Clarence Clark (1852-1940)
Clark - Eben Babson Clark (1851-1922)
Clark - Edwin A. Clark (1871-1939)
Clark - Eleanor Lucille (Clark) Gessner (1907-1998) aka El
Clark - Ella Marie (Clark) Kittredge (1845-1896)
Clark - George Freeman Clark (1889-)
Clark - Henrietta (Clark) Robinson (1840-1908)
Clark - Henry Clark (1841-1919)
Clark - John Clark (1804-1831)
Clark - Lida Ellen (Clark) Cousins (1864-1951)
Clark - Marion F. Clark (1896-1973)
Clark - Nathan Clark III (1843-1907)
Clark - Rebecca Carroll (Clark) Foote (1912-1993)
Clark - Roderick Pepper Clark (1880-1965)
Clark - Sara A. (Clark) Reed (1835-1917)
Clark - Schuyler Randall Clark (1872-1953)
Clark - Seth Eaton Clark (1814-1874)
Clark - Thomas Clark (1840-1916)
Clark Point Circa 1885 - Annotated
Clark Point from Head of the Harbor
Clark Point Road - View West to Main Street
Clarke - Samuel Fessenden Clarke (1851-1928)
Clark's Point from Head of Harbor, S. W. Harbor, Me.
Cleaves - Charles Poole Cleaves (1869-1932)
Clement - Cecile Edna (Clement) Rich (1916-2010)
Clement - Chester Harvard Clement (1911-1984)
Clement - Diane Ruth (Clement) White Martin
Clifton M. Rich House and Shop
Closson - Lillian (Closson) Cox (1904-?)
Clyde Page Kellam and Arthur Millis Kellam
Coasting Schooner Model Made by Roger Clifton Rich
Coasting Schooners at Southwest Harbor
Coburn - Nellie May Coburn McIntire (1870-1952)
Coffey - Anne (Coffey) Lawlor (1894-1964)
Coggins - Arvilla W. (Coggins) Clark (1938-1920)
Coggins - Emma J. (Coggins) Norwood (1872-1951)
Cogswell - Margaret Elizabeth Cogswell (1869-1949)
Coleman - Eugene Leslie Coleman (1888-1966)
Collista F. Mullen, Mrs. Solomon T. Gott
Color snapshots of Henry Rose Hinckley II
Colquhoun - James Robert Colquhoun (1945-)
Colvin - Grace Hazard (Colvin) Farley (1873-1973)
Colvin - Mabel duPont Colvin (1877-1957)
Colvin - William Samuel Colvin (1841-1922)
Comeau - Margaret C. (Comeau) Trask (1847-1924) aka Maggie
Communal nesting of Double-Crested Cormorants
Conant - Charlotte Howard Conant (1862-1931)
Conant - Martha Pike Conant (1869-1931)
Condon - Harriet (Condon) Hinton (1904-1984)
Cook - Charles Edward Cook Sr. (1840-1927)
Cook - Mary Amory (Cook) Zantzinger (1910-2008) aka Polly
Cook - Nancy Clyde Cook (1884-1962)
Cooksey - George Borwick Cooksey (1851-1922)
Cooper - Joseph Walter Cooper II (1869-1933)
Cooper - Joseph Walter Cooper III (1899-1972))
Cooper - Mary (Cooper) Kaighn (1845-1905)
Cooper - Rebecca Fulmer (Cooper) Morton (1872-1915)
Cooper - Samuel Champion Cooper (1840-1904)
Cooper - Samuel Inman Cooper (1894-1974)
Coopers in Scheveningen - Photo 73
Cope - Eleanor Tyson (Cope) Foote (1879-1973)
Cora Myrtle (Hamblen) Ward at Home
Cora Myrtle (Hamblen) Ward with Franklin Henry Ward and Ingrid Ward
Cora Myrtle (Hamblen) Ward with Franklin, William, and Ingrid Ward
Cora Myrtle (Hamblen) Ward with Grandson Rodney Franklin Ward at Home
Cora Myrtle (Hamblen) Ward with Ingrid, William, and Franklin Ward on Unknown Beach
Cora Myrtle (Hamblen) Ward with son Franklin Henry Ward
Cora Myrtle (Hamblen) Ward with William Eugene Ward and Leslie Hamblen Ward on Unknown Boat
Correspondence with Howe D. Higgins as Customs Officer
Cottage Street, Northeast Harbor, Maine
Cough - Adoniram Bird Cough (1872-1949)
Cough - Bernard K. Cough (1927-2007) aka Sonny
Cough - Daniel Cough (1840-1906)
Coulter - Charles H. Coulter (1870-1916)
Coulter - Ethel May (Coulter) Wheeler (1893-1928)
Cousins - Edgar Fuller Cousins (1888-1983)
Cousins - Edgar Millard Cousins (1850-1928)
Cousins - Herbert Burnham Cousins (1894-1921)
Cousins - Ida Caroline (Cousins) Clark (1854-1930)
Cousins - Irene Cousins (1887-1973)
Cousins - Mary Longfellow Cousins (1892-1974)
Cousins - Nehemiah Higgins Cousins (1816-1858)
Crafts - Amanda E. (Crafts) Bowen
Cram - Robert Jackson Cram (1881-1961)
Cram - William Sampson Brooks Cram (1872-1933)
Cranberry Isles Life Saving Station
Crane - Clinton H. Crane (1873-1958)
Creation - Tiffany Stained Glass Window depicting Great Head, Mount Desert, Maine
Crew of Sardine Carrier Ida Mae sitting on Bags of Salt
Crocker - Alvah Crocker III (1910-1973)
Crockett - James T Crockett (1864-1941)
Crosby Greening Mills at Clark Point (2)
Crozier - Annie Matilda (Crozier) Rand (1856-1921)
Cruiser Sou'wester off Mount Desert Island
Cushing - Sarah Eliza Sigourney Cushing (1832 - 1915)
Cutler - Charles Herrick Cutler (1859-1946)
Cutter - Mary Todd (Cutter) Parker (1807-1859)
D
"Daisy" and Misses Smith on Round Bottom Skiff "Undine"
Daniel Fairfield Norwood House
Darley - Felix Octavius Carr Darley (1822-1888)
David B. Benson and Myrna Elisabeth Fahey
Davie - Charles Nelson Davie (1860-1943)
Davis - Elizabeth Emma (Davis) Moore Young (1875-) aka Lizzie
Davis - Elizabeth Emma (Davis) Moore Young (1875-1920) aka Lizzie
Davis - Ernest Richard Davis (1933-)
Davis - Grandville W. Davis (1897-1979) aka Sim
Davis - Nathalie Mabel (Davis) Gott (1909-1997)
Davis - Sarah Ann (Davis) Butler (1816-?)
Day - Brown - Cook - Mann House
Day - Henry Edmond Day (1819-)
Day - Holman Francis Day (1865-1935)
Day - Thomas Wesley Day (1843-1918)
Deborah Ann Mayo and Stephen Saladino at their Wedding
Deck Plan of the Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse
Deep Cove (2)
Deer Isle Thoroughfare Looking West
Deffaite Des Yroquois Au Lac De Champlain
Delano - William Adams Delano (1874-1960)
Dennison - Bertha Luella (Dennison) Howell (1896-1993)
DePass - Alice Witherspoon (DePass) Hinckley (1914-2002)
Dexter - Helen Ruthven (Dexter) Faber (1869-?)
Dickey - Virginia Louise (Dickey) Strickland (1868-1962)
Dickey - William Patch Dickey (1838-1917)
Dictator - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Digital Archive posters created by COA students
Dining Room on the Steamer Moosehead
Dirigo Hotel recipe for Queen Elizabeth Cake
Dirigo Hotel Ruins After the Fire
Dix - Carrie Frances (Dix) Phillips (1863-1892)
Dix - Charles B. Dix (1836-1906)
Dix - Etherlinda Bartlett (Dix) Ralph (1867-)
Dix - Frederick William Dix (1861-1886)
Dix - Holden - Boathouse Site - Mary Jones House
Dix - Robert B. Dix (1837-1901)
Dix - Simeon Amasa Holden Boat House
Dix - Simeon Amasa Holden House
Dix - Vienna Sophia (Dix) Lawler (1871-1955)
Dobbins - Harry Brown Dobbins (1887-1966)
Dodge - Abigail (Dodge) Lurvey (1795-1887)
Dodge - Caira Caroline (Dodge) Leffingwell (1832-1912)
Dodge - Ezra Herrick Dodge III (1848-1882)
Dodge - Thomas Ellison Oliver Dodge
Dodge - Thomas Ellison Oliver Dodge (1841-1934)
Dole - Charles Fletcher Dole (1845-1927)
Dole - Winifred S. (Dole) Mann (1882-1978)
Dolliver - Adeline (Dolliver) Gilley (1821-1876)
Dolliver - Alice W. (Dolliver) Robinson (1914-2002)
Dolliver - Audrey Emeline Dolliver (1897-1985)
Dolliver - Benjamin Thomas Dolliver (1860-1941)
Dolliver - Blanche Dolliver (1892-1909)
Dolliver - Carl Fulton Dolliver (1903-1979)
Dolliver - Clifford Harding Dolliver (1876-1957)
Dolliver - Dudley B. Dolliver (1829-1885) aka Captain Dolliver
Dolliver - Dudley Bunker Dolliver II (1875-1966)
Dolliver - Edward T. Dolliver (1831-1911)
Dolliver - Eldora Flye (Dolliver) Ward (1868-1938)
Dolliver - Ethel Johnson (Dolliver) Robbins Closson Albee (1886-1974)
Dolliver - Fannie (Dolliver) Mayo (1854-1924)
Dolliver - Ferdinand Moore Dolliver (1905-1984)
Dolliver - George Benjamin Dolliver (1889-1963)
Dolliver - Harold W. Dolliver (1917-1998)
Dolliver - Henry Calvin Dolliver (1884-1945)
Dolliver - John Stanley Dolliver (1800-1864)
Dolliver - Louise Estelle (Dolliver) Maynard (1931- )
Dolliver - Marilyn Eva Dolliver (1938-2004)
Dolliver - Milton Haynes Dolliver (1901-1996)
Dolliver - Morris Augustus Dolliver (1902-1997)
Dolliver - Peter Dolliver IV (1798-1871)
Dolliver - Peter Dolliver Jr. (1755-1828)
Dolliver - Robert Henry Dolliver (1911-1973)
Dolliver - Rudolph Eugene Dolliver (1899-1975)
Dolliver - Ruth Dolliver (1906-1910)
Dolliver - Sarah Newman (Dolliver) Mayo (1827-1898)
Dolliver - Sophia C. (Dolliver) Mooney Thompson (1822-1907)
Dolliver - Stillman Stanley Dolliver (1862-1942)
Dolliver - Wilder Hilton Dolliver (1898-1994)
Dolliver - William H. Dolliver (1838-1923)
Dolliver - Willis H. Dolliver (1850-1941)
Dolphin - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Doris (Birlem) Rush Stubbs, Mrs. William Charles Rush
Dorothy & Edith - Fishing Vessel
Dorothy Elder Marcus Cottage - High Tide
Dorr - George Bucknam Dorr (1853-1944)
Dorr's Oldfarm Estate - Volunteer Cleanup
Dory at Southwest Boat Corporation
Dory BLB - Built for Arthur and Nan Kellam - Copper and Bronze Braces
Dory BLB - Built for Arthur and Nan Kellam - Name Carved into the Stem
Dory BLB - Built for Arthur and Nan Kellam
Double-Crested Cormorant Phalacrocirax Auritus Nests
Dougherty - Marion Elizabeth Dougherty (1887-1975)
Dovekie - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Dow - Addie Celestia (Dow) Farrell (1873-1948)
Dow - Bessie Clara (Dow) Billings Wheelden (1883-1931)
Dow - George Bradford Dow (1894-1967)
Dow - Zelinda Josephine (Dow) Cook (1856-1954)
Downs - Samuel Morse Downs (1836-1909)
Dr. Archibald L. Dix and sister Myra Verrill Dix
Dr. George Arthur Neal with Horse and Sleigh
Dr. Willis Watson's Automobile (2)
Dragger Bonaventure, Built by Southwest Boat Corporation
Dresser - Franklin Perry Dresser (1862-1928)
Drexel - Katharine Drexel (1858 - 1955)
Driftwood - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat
Driscilla (Gott) Ward with son Rodney Franklin Ward
Driscoll - Clara Adelaide (Driscoll) Phillips (1872-1964)
Driscoll - Dennis Driscoll (1843-1928)
Driscoll - Sara L. (Driscoll) Capen (1880-1955)
Duck Brook Motor Bridge 1953 - Drawing
Duck Brook Motor Bridge, complete
Dudley Luther Mayo's children and Douglas E. Trenholm
Dudman - Richard Beebe Dudman (1918-2017)
Dunbar - Charles Russell Dunbar (1925-1991)
Dunbar - Henry E. Dunbar (1914-1982)
Dunbar - John Edwin Dunbar (1911-1991)
Dunbar - Lewis Girrard Dunbar (1885-1951)
Dunbar - Nancy (Dunbar) Bulger (1935-2004)
Dunbar - Robert M. Dunbar (1922-2005)
Dupee - Isaac H. Dupee (1826-1875)
Dwinell - Frank Thomas Dwinell (1834-1910)
Dyer - Robert A. Dyer (1942-1992)
Dymond - Helena G. (Dymond) George (1902-1998)
E
Eagle Lake Camp - Civilian Conservation Corp
Eagle's Perch Tea House Advertisement
Eaton - Ebenezer Eaton (1756-1841)
Echo Lake Camp - Appalachian Mountain Club - Southwest Harbor, Maine
Eckford - Josephine Eugenia (Eckford) Rhoads (1901-1995)
Edgar Martin Morsman Jr. Cottage
Edgar Newman - Oscar Seavey House
Edith Bowdoin and Her Horse Troughs
Edith Hamilton Lanman, Newspaper Article Written by LaRue Spiker
Edmund Blanchard Reed II with Horse
Edna May Thompson Whitmore with Daughters Janet “Jane” Whitmore and Gladys Whitmore
Edsel Ford Cottage, Skylands, Seal Harbor, Maine
Edward and Rufus McKay Property
Edward Dolliver Mayo and Emma (Mayo) Casey, Mrs. John Casey
Edward Lothrop Rand Memorial (2)
Edward Lothrop Rand's Vasculum
Edward Northwood Kenway - Three Years Old
Edward Sprague Rand III's Horticultural Background
Edward Sumner Macomber Cottage
Edwin A. Clark House and Three Chimneys
Edwin Melville Higgins and Daughter
Eight images of Duck Brook Motor Bridge under construction
El Placita - Schooner Steam Yacht
Eldora Flye (Dolliver) Ward with Two Unknown Men
Eleanor "El" Lucille Clark and Herbert Mortimer Gesner Jr. on Their Wedding Day
Eleanor Lucille Clark and an Aunt
Eleanor Tyson Cope Foote at the Helm Wearing Henry's Harvard Sweater
Eleazer Bartlett Homer Cottage
Eleazer Bartlett Homer House in Belmont, Massachusetts
Eliot - Charles William Eliot (1834-1926)
Eliot - Charles William Eliot Jr. (1859-1897)
Eliot - Samuel Atkins Eliot I (1798-1862)
Eliot - Samuel Atkins Eliot II (1862-1950)
Elisha Crane House as Thomas Clark House
Elizabeth "Betsy" Winstead (Garrison) Barton
Elizabeth Cook (Carroll) Lawler and Smallidge Family
Elizabeth Lawler (2)
Elizabeth M. Thurston, Mrs. Stanwood Hart King
Elizabeth M. Thurston, Mrs. Stanwood Hart King and son, Stanwood Leslie King on a Horse
Elizabeth Rebecca Whitmore (2)
Elizabeth Rebecca Whitmore and Gladys Ella Whitmore (2)
Ella Maria (Burnham) Cousins, Mrs. Edgar Millard Cousins
Ella Maria (Burnham) Cousins, Mrs. Edgar Millard Cousins and Family
Ella Maria (Burnham) Cousins, Mrs. Edgar Millard Cousins and Four Children
Ellen Brookes at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Ellis - Ralph Fulton Ellis Jr. (1910-1994)
Ellsberg - Edward W. Ellsberg (1891-1983)
Elmer Adelbert Spurling and Hilda A. (Bulger) Spurling
Elsie - Lobster Style Fishing Boat
Elva L. Beal - Purse Seiner - Dragger
Elvira Higgins Cough with her Children
Elvira Jane Robinson Mayo, Mrs. Simeon Holden Mayo with Date Palm
Elvira "Vira" Jane (Robinson) Mayo and Group on an Outing
Elvira "Vira" Jane (Robinson) Mayo and Lisa Caroline Mayo
Elvira "Vira" Jane (Robinson) Mayo and Lisa Caroline Mayo on a Picnic
Elvira "Vira" Jane (Robinson) Mayo and Lisa Caroline (Mayo) Wilkinson
Elvira "Vira" Jane (Robinson) Mayo and Lisa Caroline (Mayo) Wilkinson at Jordan Pond
Elvira "Vira" Jane (Robinson) Mayo and Party on the Shore
Emerson - William Ralph Emerson (1833-1917)
Emery - Ernest E. Emery (1849-1933)
Emery - Osmond Emery (1856-1932)
Emily Herrick Higgins and William Higgins House
Emily Mayo Bartlett Dix and Carrie
Emily W. Howe and Harriet H. Williams
Emily W. Howe and Harriet H. Williams.
Emily W. Howe, Harriet H. Williams, and friend.
Emma (Mayo) Casey, Mrs. John Casey and William Dolliver Mayo
Emma R. Harvey - Coasting Schooner
Emma Reynolds at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Endeavor - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Enoch Boynton Stanley Property
Entrance To Somes Sound, Mt. Desert
Equinox - Shoal Draft Schooner
Ernest A. Murphy. Jr. and Four Children
Ernest E. Emery's Photography Studio Logo - Reverse of a Cabinet Card
Ernest T. Richardson's Maplewood Lunch and Tourist Camps
Esther A. (Thurston) Williams and William G. Williams Jr., Mr. And Mrs. William G. Williams Jr.
Esther A. (Thurston) Williams, Mrs. William G. Williams Jr.
Esther A. (Thurston) Williams, Mrs. William G. Williams Jr. and Children
Esther A. (Thurston) Williams, Mrs. William G. Williams Jr. and William G. Williams III
Eugene Shubal Thurston and Alice M. (Orr) Thurston, Mr. And Mrs. Eugene Shubal Thurston Sr.
Eugene Shubal Thurston Fishing Party at Moosehead Lake
Eugene Shubal Thurston Fishing Party at Moosehead Lake - Eugene and Friends
Eugene Shubal Thurston Fishing Party at Moosehead Lake - Eugene Fishing from a Canoe
Eugene Shubal Thurston Fishing Party at Moosehead Lake - Eugene with Wheelbarrow Full of Fish
Eugene Shubal Thurston with mother, Lizzie E. (Moulden) Thurston and wife Alice M. (Orr) Thurston
Euryale - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Evans - Edward Wyatt Evans (1882-1976)
Evans - Grace (Evans) Rhoads (1874-1958)
Evans - Jonathan Evans (1842-1911)
Evelyn Kittredge and houses across the Street
Events of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Everett Randall Rich in Front of the Kitt Store and House
Ex-Banker in Sanitarium: Effort to Secure Thomas B. Musgrave's Release
Excerpts about the State Normal School at Castine, Maine
Ezra R. Norwood - Octavia Fifield House
F
Fagans - Lester Fagans (1901-1964)
Fahey - Frances E. Fahey (1907-1985) aka Micky
Fahey - Myrna Elisabeth Fahey (1933-1973)
Fairhaven Queen - Sardine Carrier
Falvey - Ethel (Falvey) Rich (1888-1972)
Fannie and Donald Mayo Obituary
Farley - Giles Horey Farley (1878-1962)
Farley - Herman Farley (1867-1959) aka Herm
Farley - Susie M. (Farley) Reed (1882-1972)
Farnham - Augustus Bowman Farnham (1839-1918)
Farnham - Lydia Raguet (Farnham) Butler (1869-1954)
Farnsworth - Alton E. Farnsworth (1866-1926)
Farnsworth - Elizabeth (Farnsworth) Rich (1887-1969)
Farnsworth - Lucile Arline (Farnsworth) Rich (1911-1989)
Farrand - Beatrix Jones Farrand (1872-1959)
Farrell - Albion H. Farrell (1870-1968)
Farrell - Atwood Robbins Farrell (1899-1977)
Farrell - Beulah Adelia (Farrrell) Ingalls (1905-1945)
Farrell - Madelene Edna (Farrell) Moore (1903-1975)
F.C. Weston Photography Studio
Febiger - Christian Carson Febiger (1845-1930)
Federal of Mt. Desert - Schooner
Felton - Samuel Morse Felton (1926-2015)
Fernald - Fred Fernald (1875-1931)
Fernald - Louise Lawton (Fernald) Goulding (1873-1963)
Fernald - Rosamond P. (Fernald) Apte (1906-1984)
Fernald Farm (2)
Filmer - John Filmer (1836-1929)
Finlay - Walter Stevenson Finlay Jr. (1882-1953)
Fire, Obliteration, Mission 66, and Park Trails Program, 1943-2003
Fire Pumper and Three Horses Racing to a Fire
First Day Cover of Acadia National Park with Great Head Stamp - October 2, 1934
Fish Factory and Wharf at Echo Bluffs, Maine
Fishing Boats on Beach at Scheveningen - Photo 77
Fishing Vessels at Southwest Harbor
Fishing Vessels at Southwest Harbor from Clark Point
Five of Arno Preston and Mabel Estelle (Stanley) Stanley's Children
Five of John Dodge Lurvey's Daughters
Five Oldest Children of Arno Preston Stanley on Bear Rug
Five Portraits of Wilford Howard Kittredge
Flag of the United States Customs Service
Flavilla M. (Gott) Reed, Mrs. Lyle Arlington Reed
Flewelling - Julia A. (Flewelling) Lemont (1849-1917)
Floor Plans and Site Plans of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Flora Belle (Butler) Murphy and Kathlyn (Murphy) Reed
Flora Belle (Butler) Murphy Lawton
Flora Belle (Butler) Murphy Lawton House (2)
Flora (Richardson) Latty Thurston and Dog
Florence Gladys (Mayo) Crocker, Mrs. Paul Edward Crocker
Florence M. Reed and Genevieve R. Reed
Florence N. Stanley, Mrs. Clarence Clark
Foote - Arthur C. Foote II (1911-1999)
Foote - Henry Wilder Foote II (1875-1964)
Forbes - Mary Ann Forbes (1832-1915)
Forest City - Sidewheel Walking Beam Passenger Steamer
Foss - Eliza (Foss) Dickey (1839-1920)
Foss - Robert Parsons Foss (1897-1975)
Foster - Anne B. (Foster) Benson (1934-)
Foster - Francis Charles Foster (1829-1915)
Four Generations of the Bee Family
Four images of Duck Brook Motor Bridge
Four members of Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll's Family
Four of Arno Preston Stanley's Children
Four of John Gott Richardson II's Children and Their Spouses - All Married Over 50 Years
Four-Masted Schooner Pendleton Sisters
Fox - DeGrasse Fox (1838-1904)
Frances Robinson Richardson, Mrs. Perry Warrington Richardson
Francis Charles Foster Cottage
Francis Johnson Page with Clyde Page and Arthur Millis Kellam
Frank Jones - Sidewheel Steamer
Frank Leslie Hodgdon and His Wife Idella "Ida" J. (Perry) Hodgdon
Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper, June 1, 1878
Frank McMullen and wife Mary (Torrey) McMullen
Frank Pettigrove Rich and His Wife Ethel M. (Falvey) Rich
Frank Thomas Dwinell and Dock Scene
Franklin Dolliver Ward and Malcolm Ward
Franklin Henry Ward and Ingrid Ward (2)
Franklin Henry Ward, William "Willie" Ward, and Ingrid Ward
Franklin Ward Machine Shop Photographs
Fred Alberton "Bert" Birlem (1876-1950)
Fred, Harriet Knox, and Mary Louise Buck
Fred Mayo's Carpenter Shop - 2nd Location
Fred Sidney Mayo - Camp At Long Pond
Fred Sidney Mayo - Navy - Spanish America War (2)
Fred Sidney Mayo and Cousin Emma Casey
Fred V. Thurston and Flora M. Richardson Latty Thurston
Frederick J. Lovatt - Schooner
Free Rides to See Mayflower Thrills Provincetown Youth
Freedom - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Freeman - Carmelita Marie Freeman (1884-1962)
Freeman - James Albert Freeman (1844-1916)
Freeman - James Richardson Freeman (1810-1896)
Freeman - John T.R. Freeman (1834-1916)
Freeman - May W. (Freeman) Brown aka Mamie (1864-1939)
Freeman’s Store as Southwest Cycle Shop
French - Apphia Kezar (French) Stanley (1819-1874)
French - Eliphalet Webster French (1836-1902)
Frenchman's Bay - Passenger Vessel
Fresh Pond, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Friendship Sloop Dictator Rebuilt and on the Water 1973
Friendship Sloop Sinks, Five Aboard Rescued
Friendship Sloops Endeavor and Salatia at Sea
From Bass Rocks (5)
From Hotel Belvedere Showing Furke and Grimsel Routes near River Rhone - Photo 57
From the top of Flying Mountain
Fuller - David Wilbur Fuller (1907-2001)
Fulton - Dr. Alexander Fulton (1812-1888)
G
Gaff-Rigged Sloop in Somes Sound
Galley - Cora Lavinia (Galley) Pettigrove (1889-1971)
Gamma - Sou’wester Jr "30 Footer" - fiberglass
Garden at Blaireyrie, Bar Harbor, Maine
Garden at the Grand Hotel Bellagio - Photo 29
Gardiner - Julia Thurston (Gardiner) Gayley Dunn (1864-1937)
Gardner Adam Reed and His First Cousin, Millicent F. Trask
Gatcomb - James Y. Gatcomb (1861-1936)
Gates - Katherine Curtis (Gates) McCoy
Gates - Millicent Anne (Gates) Ponce
Gates - Patricia Sovereign (Gates) Norris (1932-2016)
Gates - Thomas Sovereign Gates Jr (1906-1983)
Gayley - Agnes Malcolm (Gayley) Milliken (1887-1970)
Gelouba - Custom 41’ Cutter (2)
General View of Five Islands, Maine
George Benjamin Dolliver House
George Bucknam Dorr - the Father of Acadia National Park
George Lyman and Mary Louise (Buck) Hinckley on their Wedding Day
George, Penny, and Mary Louise Hinckley
George William Terry in Uniform
#
“Georgie” and Family Dog "Pug"
G
Gerath - Christopher Gerath (1955-)
Gesner - Clark Gesner (1938-2002)
Gesner - Herbert Mortimer Gesner Jr. (1905-1966)
Geyelin - Patricia Agnes (Geyelin) Godfrey Drexel (1921-2000)
Gibraltar Europa Point with Lighthouse - Photo 07
Gibraltar from the South with Lighthouse - Photo 08
Gibralter from the Southeast - Photo 09
Gifford - Sanford Robinson Gifford (1823-1880)
Gilbert - Mary Louise Gilbert (1911-1993)
Gilchrist - Edmund Beaman Gilchrist (1885-1953)
Gilley - Adelbert Alden Gilley (1851-1906)
Gilley - Alice E. (Gilley) Gilley (1856-1938)
Gilley - Arthur Alonzo Gilley (1886-1947)
Gilley - Frank Leslie Gilley (1879-1920)
Gilley - Harriet (Gilley) Coulter Taylor (1838-1930)
Gilley - Harriet (Gilley) Coulter Taylor (1838-1930) and Her Family
Gilley - Joseph Warren Gilley Jr. (1859-1918) aka Skip
Gilley - Matilda (Gilley) Allen (1817-1909)
Gilley - Montriville Clark Gilley (1862-1930)
Gilley - Nancy (Gilley) Stanley (1854-1932)
Gilley - Phoebe Jane (Gilley) Stanley (1842-1929)
Gilley - Wendell Holmes Gilley (1904-1983)
Gilley - William Gilley III (1805-1894)
Gilley - William Gilley Jr. (1782-1872)
Gilley - William Lancaster Gilley (1835-1912)
Gilman - Edith (Gilman) Thacher (1876-1944)
Gilpatrick - Abram Gilpatrick (1863-1943)
Gilpatrick - Hannah Richardson (Gilpatrick) Smallidge (1822-1910)
Ginn - Linwood A. Ginn (1932-2012)
Girl and B(u)oy on the Maine Coast
Gladiator - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Gladys Ella Whitmore and Unknown Lady at Gladys' Cabin at Ike's Point on Echo Lake
Gooch - Maud E. (Gooch) Phillips (1902-1987)
Goodwin - Henry Sage Goodwin (1904-2002)
Goodwin - Timothy Wayne Goodwin (1954-)
Goose Cove Sardine Cannery and Steamboat Wharf
Gordon - Earl W. Gordon (1893-1964)
Gordon & White Garage Site as Restaurant, Store and Art Galleries
Gordon and White Garage Playing Cards
Gordon Manchester III at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Gott - Almira or Elmira C. Gott (1849-?) aka Myra
Gott - Andrew J. Gott (1838-1914)
Gott - Anna Maria Gott (1871-1944) aka Nan
Gott - Berlin Austin Gott (1877-1955)
Gott - Bertha Maud (Gott) Sprague (1909-1998)
Gott - Caroline L. (Gott) Morrill (1872-1894)
Gott - Charles W. Gott (1897-1987)
Gott - Clarence Mortimer Gott (1887-1966)
Gott - Driscilla (Gott) Ward (1930-2018)
Gott - Earll Williams Gott (1889-1950)
Gott - Elmer E. Gott (1862-1899)
Gott - Erastus Littlefield Gott (1843-1922)
Gott - Esther Eleanor Gott (1892-?)
Gott - Evelyn Rachel (Gott) Reed (1902-1970)
Gott - Everton Livingston Gott (1875-1954)
Gott - Flavilla Margaret (Gott) Reed (1904-1992)
Gott - Frank Wilbur Gott (1881-1951)
Gott - George Montelle Dorr Gott (1881-1963)
Gott - Grace E. (Gott) McKay (1896-1920)
Gott - Harry H. Gott (1890-1909)
Gott - Hollis Melvin Gott (1916-1994)
Gott - Irma Josephine (Gott) Reed Silver Symonds (1916-2003)
Gott - Lewis Freeman Gott (1857-1926)
Gott - Mabel Louise (Gott) Brown (1892-1990)
Gott - Marion (Gott) Sprague (1912-1989)
Gott - Mercy Jane (Gott) Mason (1825-1903)
Gott - Montelle D. Gott (1882-1963)
Gott - Nellie Hannah (Gott) Joyce (1853-1930)
Gott - Rachel W. (Milliken) Gott (1845-1901)
Gott - Robert Gott II (1839-1931)
Gott - Rodney Wilder Gott (1907-1997)
Gott - Rose Standish (Gott) Driscoll (1845-1924)
Gott - Samuel M. Gott (1813-1895)
Gott - Shirley L. (Gott) Berry (1900-1976)
Gott - William Erastus Gott (1874-1939) aka Will
Goudy's Point, Grand Lake Stream
Gould - Alice Julia Hall (Gould) Dwinell (1831-after 1915)
Gould - Anne Brimley Gould (1928-)
Gould - Dr. Daniel Gould (1789-1856)
Grace A. Smallidge and Emma L. Smallidge
Grace Carroll Clark with Eleanor and Rebecca in Carriage
Grace Clark (Carroll) Clark and Eleaonor Lucille Clark
Grace Clark (Carroll) Clark, Eleanor Lucille Clark, and Winifred Russell Carroll
Grace Clark (Carroll) Clark, Mrs. Roderick Pepper Clark - Picking Balsam Buds
Grace Clark (Carroll) Clark, Rodney Pepper Clark, and Eleanor Lucille Clark
Grace Darling (Clark) Pease, Mrs. Jesse H. Pease
Grace M. Cribby - Lobster Smack
Graduation Photograph of Charles Samuel Spurling
Grady - Ann Magdalene (Grady) Seavey
Graham - Daniel J. Graham (1943-2011)
Graham - Margaret Dawes (Graham) Kranking (1930-2013)
Granite Quarries of Mount Desert Island (2)
Graves Light Construction Crew
Gray - Howard Robert Gray Sr. (1903-1994) aka Bob
Gray - Joseph M. Gray (1866-1944)
Gray - Kathelyn E. Gray (1905-1934)
Great Duck Island and Light Station
Great Gott Island - Gott's Island and Little Gott's Island
Great Head, Sand Beach and J. P. Morgan
Great Head, Sand Beach, and Otter Cliffs
Green - Isaac Henry Green Jr. (1858-1937)
Green Mountain Railway, Mt. Desert, Me.
Greening - Jeanett May (Greening) Mills (1862-1939)
Greetings from Maine: A Postcard Album
Griffin - Joy May (Griffin) Mayo (1929-2016)
Grindle - Augusta M. (Grindle) Gilley (1879-1931)
Grindle - Ralph Merrill Grindle - Obituary
Grindle - Ralph Merrill Grindle (1915-2005)
Grindle - Ruthann (Grindle) Ellis Fenton (1942-)
Group of Children - Possibly Bracy Cove in Northeast Harbor
Group Photos of Pemetic High School Students
Grulich - Anne Theresa Grulich (1954 -2022)
Guptill - Caroline Hall (Guptill) Stanley (1822-1907)
H
Hadlock - Agnes M. (Hadlock) Spurling (1862-1945)
Hadlock - Gilbert Theodore Hadlock (1837-1917)
Hall - Alice Julia (Hall) Gould (1805-1901)
Hall - Inza (Hall) Gile (1904-2004)
Hall Quarry (2)
Hallenborg - Alma E. Hallenborg (1899-1982)
Halloween Fun Planned for SWH Library
Hamabe - Francis Emeritz Hamabe (1917-2002)
Hamblen - Cora Myrtle (Hamblen) Hancock Ward (1908-2007)
Hamblen - John E. Hamblen (1906-1981)
Hamblen - Leslie Elroy Hamblen (1878-1924)
Hamlin - Cyrus N. Hamlin (1918-2017)
Hamor - Eben M. Hamor (1822-1910)
Hamor - Elihu T. Hamor (1844-1908)
Hamor - Emma Elvira (Hamor) Birlem (1856-1947) aka Memmie
Hamor - John Henry Hamor (1866-1947)
Hancock County Jail and Court House
Hanna - William F. Hanna (1859-1936)
Hannah Kent Schoff Cottage - Ledgemere
Hansen - Gunnar Milton Hansen (1947-2015)
Harbor and Fleet (2)
Harbor View Motel - Nearing Completion
Harborside Industries Bass Harbor Head Light Plaque by Howe D. Higgins
Hard Wood Factory, Ellsworth, Maine
Harding - Clarence E. Harding (1895-1993)
Harding - Horace William Harding (1894-1965)
Harding - Millie Adell (Harding) Bulger (1882-1976) aka Pink
Harding - William R. Harding (1920-1981) aka Bill
Hardwick - Katharine Davis Hardwick (1886-1974)
Hardy - Amory Nelson Hardy (1835-1911)
Harkins - Mary A. (Harkins) Sargent (1927-)
Harmon - Fannie Carnes (Harmon) Herrick (1871-1962)
Harmon - George Lewis Harmon (1766-1855)
Harmon - John Cummins Harmon (1827-1894)
Harmon - Ronald C, Harmon (1907-1976)
Harold L. Wedge's Passenger Launch, Frolic
Harper - Ansel Lyman Harper (1876-1952)
Harper - Archie Eugene Harper (1905-1969) aka Eugene
Harper - Ermine Townley (Harper) Emery (1864-1937) aka Mina
Harper - Osmond Emery Harper (1887-1972) aka Ozzie
Harriman - Mary (Harriman) Carroll (1910-2003)
Harris - Abram Winegardner Harris (1858-1935)
Harris - Genevieve Marie Harris (1927-2010) aka Mimi
Harris - Paul A. Harris (1893-1971)
Harrison - Burton Norvell Harrison (1838-1904)
Harrison - Harold Holmes Harrison aka Hal (1906-1999)
Harvard Riley Beal's Bowling Alley (2)
Has Come Here for 68 Summers: A.L. Higgins Tells of Henry Rand's First Visits
Haskell - Harry Garner Haskell Jr. (1921-2020)
Haskell - Harry Garner Haskell Sr. (1870-1951)
Haskins - Sturgis Robin Haskins (1940-2012)
Hatfield - Marjorie Alice (Hatfield) Craig (1904-1991)
Haying on Great Cranberry Island
Haynes - Lura Belle (Haynes) Dolliver (1880-1966)
HCTPR - Acadia National Park's Newest Memorial
Head Harbor Point and Light, East Quoddy, Maine
Heath - Katherine L. (Heath) Pray (1862-1941)
Heath - William Webster Allen Heath (1834-1912)
Heber R. Wilson and his wife Annie L. Thomas Wilson
Helen Clark Swazey - Woman in Row Boat
Helen Haupt, Ann Lenhard, Mary Lenhard, and Ruth Haupt as Children
Helen Knox (Leach) Stanley and Her Son Durmont Neal Stanley
Helen McColl - Sardine Carrier
Helen Nathalie Turner Smallidge (2)
Helen Nathalie Turner Smallidge and Her Husband Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr.
Helen Nathalie Turner Smallidge at Her Loom at her Home in Northeast Harbor
Henry Arthur Inman Cottage - Sutherlands
Henry Clark and William Gilman Parker Houses
Henry “Harry” Seaton Rand in Costume
Henry Lathrop Rand and Marion Winslow Quincy Rand at Fox Dens
Henry Lathrop Rand as "Solomon Levi" at the helm of his catboat Lanita
Henry Lathrop Rand at "Fox Dens"
Henry Lathrop Rand House, Eliot Street, Boston, Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts
Henry Lathrop Rand's Catboat Lanita off Bear Island
Henry Lathrop Rand's cousin Jean Tewksbury Rand and Miss Caldwell
Henry Lathrop Rand's cousin Jean Tewksbury Rand and Miss Caldwell
Henry Lathrop Rand's cousin Jean Tewksbury Rand and Miss Caldwell in a Hammock with dog
Henry Lathrop Rand's cousin Jean Tewksbury Rand and Miss Caldwell under an apple tree
Henry Lathrop Rand's European Trip in 1896
Henry O. Underwood - Sardine Carrier
Henry R. Hinckley Company - Boat Production
Henry R. Hinckley Company - Military Boats
Henry R. Hinckley Company Photographs
Henry Rose Hinckley II aboard Islander
Henry Wilder Foote II and Eleanor Tyson (Cope) Foote
Henry Wilder Foote II and fiance Eleanor Tyson Cope
Henry Wilder Foote II Cottage - House of Four Winds
Hepburn - Andrew Hopewell Hepburn Sr. (1880-1967)
Herbert Guy La Count working on a Navy Yawl
Herbert Perry Richardson and his son, Douglas Leffingwell Richardson
Herreshoff - Lewis Francis Herreshoff (1890-1972)
Herrick - Andrew Harmon Herrick (1897-1992)
Herrick - Anne Woster (Herrick) Phippen (1933-)
Herrick - Kenneth Louis Herrick (1907-1996)
Herrick - Millard Joseph Herrick (1905-1969)
Herrick - Nelson Herrick (1900-2001)
Herrick - Richard Wilbur Herrick (1937-1999)
Herrick - Samuel Watson Herrick (1828-1916)
Herrick - Steven Linwood Herrick (1942-)
Herrick - William Edgar Herrick (1868-1949)
Herrick - William Horace Herrick (1827-1909)
Herrick - Woodrow Wilson Herrick (1913-2002)
Hibbard - Mayo - Carpenter House
Hichborn - Edward Everett Hichborn (1913-2004)
Hickman - Robert Henry Hickman (1897-1939)
Hieronymus - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Higgins - Belle M. (Higgins) Trask (1882-1944)
Higgins - Climenia (Higgins) Allen (1824-1897)
Higgins - Edwin Lemuel Higgins (1849-1938)
Higgins - Edwin Leon Higgins (1867-1939)
Higgins - Edwin Melville Higgins (1841-1922)
Higgins - Elvira (Higgins) Cough (1845-1897)
Higgins - Fred James Higgins (1881-1961)
Higgins - Howe Dwain Higgins (1894-1974)
Higgins - John Cheever Higgins (1845-1895)
Higgins - Katherine Gertrude (Higgins) Gatcomb (1861-1933)
Higgins - Mercy (Higgins) Clark (1787-1868)
Higgins - Milton Wallace Higgins (1944-2015) aka Bub
Higgins - Seth H. Higgins (1823-1877)
Higgins - Walter E. Higgins (1918-2010)
Higgins - Walter Eugene Higgins Jr. (1942-2008) aka Gene
Hiking the Trails of Acadia NP's Schoodic Peninsula
Hinckley - Ann Chamberlin (Hinckley) Levy (1939-)
Hinckley - Benjamin Barrett Hinckley (1875-1940)
Hinckley - Benjamin Barrett Hinckley Jr. (1913-2004)
Hinckley - Donald Rose Hinckley (1869-1901)
Hinckley - Edward Barrett Hinckley (1868-1949)
Hinckley - Edward Wright Hinckley (1937-2010) aka Bud
Hinckley - Frances (Hinckley) Morriss Templeton (1909-1973)
Hinckley - George Lyman Hinckley (1879-1936)
Hinckley - George Lyman Hinckley (1921-2000)
Hinckley - Henry Barrett Hinckley (1871-1940)
Hinckley - Henry Rose Hinckley (1838-1918)
Hinckley - Henry Rose Hinckley II (1907-1980)
Hinckley - Henry Rose Hinckley III (1949-)
Hinckley - Jane Williams (Hinckley) Hosack (1942-)
Hinckley - Laurel Chamberlain (Hinckley) Towers aka Laurie
Hinckley - Margaret (Hinckley) Smith aka Midge
Hinckley - Mary Anne (Hinckley) Mead
Hinckley - Penelope Hinckley aka Penny
Hinckley - Robert Lyman Hinckley (1935-)
Hinckley - Rose Hinckley (1874-1963)
Hinckley at the New York Boat Show - 1959
Hinckley Boat Production and Construction
Hinckley Boatyard and Facilities
Hinckley Hardware Photographs Produced by Willis Ballard
Hinckley Logo with Talaria symbol
Hinckley Pilot 35 interiors mid cabin galley model with dinette
Hinckley US MTLs - Motor Towing Launches (MTLs)
Hinckley Yachts: An American Icon
Hinckley Yawl in Transpacific Yacht Club Race
Hinckley Yawls in Newport to Annapolis Race
Hodgdon - Alonzo Atherton Hodgdon (1863-1926)
Hodgdon - Edgar W. Hodgdon (1893-1912)
Hodgdon - Frank Leslie Hodgdon (1869-1941)
Hodgdon - George S. Hodgdon (1871-1905)
Hodgdon - Georgia B. (Hodgdon) Stanley Sr. (1895-1923)
Hodgdon - Hosea Wardwell Hodgdon (1856-1910)
Holden - Abbie May (Holden) Lawton (1854-1929)
Holden - Cummings Milliken Holden (1837-1895)
Holden - Frederick Clark Holden (1868-1944)
Holden - Simeon Amasa Holden (1844-1901)
Holley - Jenny Wood (Holley) Wilkinson (1866-1947)
Hollis Gardner Reed and His Wife Lillian May Rich Reed
Hollis Melvin Gott at Five Years Old
Holmes - Annie S. (Holmes) Rice (1888-1964)
Holmes - Anson Irving Holmes (1855-1929) aka Ans
Holmes - Harold Leonard Holmes (1886-1954)
Holmes - Josephine M. Holmes (1894-1960)
Holmes - Maud F. (Holmes) Gilley (1884-1954)
Holmes - Presley Dixon Holmes (1899-1964)
Holmes - William Herbert Holmes (1860-1930)
Holmes - William Thomas Holmes II (1851-1925)
Homand - Mary Guild Leighton (Homand) Jones (1937-2014)
Homer - Arthur Bartlett Homer (1896-1972)
Homer - Constance (Homer) Goldstein Rawls (1923-2005)
Homer - Eleazer Bartlett Homer (1864-1929)
Homer - Richard Wellington Homer (1927-2013)
Hooper - Kathrine A. (Hooper) Butler (1906-1936)
Hopkins - Dorothy Menalaus (Hopkins) Johnston (1885-1953)
Hopkins - Ernest Martin Hopkins (1877-1964)
Horse Drinking Fountain and Southwest Harbor School Bell
Horse Trough Memorial in Acadia National Park - a Mystery
Houtmarkt and Turfmarkt Nieuwe Kerk at end of Canal - Photo 79
Howard Cooper Johnson Cottage - Ledge End
Howard Ernest Robinson in Merchant Marine
Howe - Lois Lilley Howe (1864-1911)
Howe D. Higgins' Documents Containing Information on Rum Running
Howe D. Higgins' Report of Mounted Inspector to Collector of Customs
Howe D. Higgins' Reports of Seizures and Related Documents
Howe D. Higgins' Work Logs as Customs Officer
Howell - Jacqueline (Howell) Lazareth (1927-2013)
Howell - William L. Howell (1896-1968)
Hulbert - Charles Stephen Hulbert (1918-1970) aka Junior
"Humorous Poems" by Thomas Hood
Hunnewell - Popham Beaches (2)
Hunters at Stanwood Hart King's Camp, "Tom Brooks"
Hunters Beach and Hunters Beach Head
Huston - Clair Aubrey Huston (1857-1938)
Hutchins - Abbie (Hutchins) McEachern Herrick (1902-1984)
Hutchins - Anne Elizabeth (Hutchins) Richards
Hutchins - Frank Hutchins (1863-1941)
Hutchins - Jasper Chamberlin Hutchins (1897-1972)
Hutchins - Kenneth Urban Hutchins
Hutchins - Kristin Rebecca Hutchins
Hutchins - Laura Claire (Hutchins) Brookes
Hutchins - Urban Kenneth Hutchins (1903-1957)
Huts on Dunes, Scheveningen - Photo 76
Hyde - William Henry Hyde (1858-1943)
I
Ice Harvest on Mt. Desert, Maine (2)
Ice Harvesting on the Kennebec
I.L. Hammond and Co., Lewiston, Maine
Ilex - Steam Powered Buoy Tender
Index of 35mm slides for 1999 MHPC surveys of Southwest Harbor
Indigenous Ceremony Pageant at Fernald Point
Ingrid Ward in front of Stanley Fish & Lobster Co.
Inman - Kaighn - Goodwin and Bee Cottages
Inman - Nellie Sue (Inman) Cooper (1870-1947)
Inner Harbor - Southwest Harbor
Interior and exterior photos of Hinckley military boats
Interior Photographs of a Hinckley Sloop
Interior photographs of a Hinckley Yawl
Interiors 24’ sloop H. R. Hinckley Co.
Irona II - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat
Isaac T. Murphy, Edmund Blanchard Reed Jr., and Herbert Reed
Items found during renovation of The Cedars
Items from Southwest Harbor History - early 20th Century
J
J. J. OBrien and His Jesuit Settlement Memorial
J. L. Stanley Wharf Fire of 1918
Jack Tar - R-Class Racing Sloop
Jackson - Richard Benson Jackson (1893-1959)
Jackson - Thomas W. Jackson (1848-1919)
Jacob William Carroll Family - Group of Four
Jacob William Carroll Family 4th of July Party
James F. Whitmore and brother John Lawler Whitmore (2)
James Lawton - George A. Neal House
James M. Parker G.A.R. Post #105
Jane Elizabeth Cooper with Granddaughter Elizabeth Jane "Betsy" Cooper
Jaques - Herbert Jaques (1857-1916)
Jarvis - Eleanor (Jarvis) Newman (1909-2006)
J.D. Phillips House to Congregational Church
Jean Tewksbury Rand and Helen in Hammock
Jean Tewksbury Rand and Helen on Settee
Jesse Newell Mills in WWI Uniform
J.L. Stanley Fisheries Ice Pond
Joanna (Whitmore) Whittaker (1825-1851), Mrs. Charles Luther Whittaker
Joanna Whitmore Whittaker, Mrs. Charles Luther Whittaker
Joe and Chris Lawlor on a Work Wagon with Rubber Wheels
John and Emma (Mayo) Casey with Choice
John and Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll and Five Children
John and Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll and Four Children (3)
John and Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll and Six Children
John and Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll's Four Children
John Carroll and other Family Members
John Carroll's youngest three children
John Cummins Harmon II - Simmons House
John D. Rockefeller, Jr’s Memorial
John Latty and his wife Sylvia M. (Rich) Latty
John Lawler Whitmore in the Hawaiian Pineapple Fields
John Leonard Stanley's Daughters
John Somes - Coasting Schooner
John Tyler Murphy and wife Viola A. (Marshall) Murphy on their Wedding Day
John Williams and Lyford Stanley
Johnson - Nellie P. (Johnson) Benson (1855-1925)
Johnson - Edward Johnson (1840-1906)
Johnson - Judge Alfred Johnson (1789-1852)
Johnson - Loren Bascom Taber Johnson (1875-1941)
Johnson - Louise Miller (Johnson ) Pratt (1876-1963)
Johnson - Rita (Johnson) Kenway (1931-2011)
Johnston - John Johnston (1881-1950)
Johnston - William Valentine Johnston (1919-1965)
Jonah Corson House, Northeast Harbor
Jonathan Edwards and Family at Pond
Jonathan Evans and Family on Porch
Jonathan Stewart's Neighborhood - Aberdeen, Scotland. (2)
Jones - Frances Eleanor (Jones) Musgrave (1841-1918) aka Fannie
Jones - Franklin Jones (1832-1902)
Jones - Roxanne (Jones) Homer (1932-2011) aka Rocky
Jordan - Dr. Valdemar Mandell Jordan (1910-1995)
Jordan Pond House parking lot with snow
Joseph C. Lawlor at the Blue Hill Fair Horse Pulling Contest
Joseph C. Lawlor with friends and "Barney"
Josephine and Avon Klotz in Washington DC
Joy - Benjamin Franklin Joy (1848-1912)
Joy - Clarence Freeman Joy (1893-1988)
Joy - Constance Irene Joy (1917-2004)
Joyce - Elsie Maude (Joyce) Twining (1892-1975)
Joyce - Emma Lillian (Joyce) Gott (1877-1954)
Joyce - Lovina E. (Joyce) Moore aka Vina (1878-1956)
J.T. Morse - Side-Wheel Steamer
Juanita (Dorr) Wilson and Clora (Dorr) Lyle at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Judkins - David Roby Judkins (1836-1909)
Judkins - Etta Hazle (Judkins) Weaver (1891-1974)
Julia Russell Long Whittier Cottage
"Juniper Farm" - Eugenia Ketterlinus House
K
Kaelber - Edward Graham Kaelber (1924-2018)
Kaighn - Robert Kaighn (1837-1918)
Kaign - Ellen Cooper (Kaighn) McInnes (1874-1958)
Kane - Athol M. (Kane) Higgins (1897-1995)
Karban - Otmar Franz Karban (1909-1996) aka Otto
Karst - John C. Karst (1836-1922)
Katherine "Kate" Carroll, later Mrs. George Edwin Bacon
Katheryne "Carrie" Winstead Page at 17 years old
Katheryne "Carrie" Winstead Page Kellam with Clyde Page Kellam and Arthur Millis Kellam
Kathlyn L. Murphy Reed and Rev. and Mrs. Atwood and Baby on Buckboard
Kathlyn L. Murphy Reed with Her Mother, Flora Belle Butler Murphy Lawton
Kathlyn L. Murphy Reed with Son Edmund Blanchard Reed III
Keene - William R. Keene (1851-1878) aka Daredevil Keene
Keigher - Donald C. Keigher (c.1900-1960)
Kellam - Arthur Garfield Kellam (1880-1966)
Kellam - Arthur Millis Kellam (1911-1985) aka Art
Kellam - Clyde Page Kellam (1908-1965)
Kelley - Abbie Hannah (Kelley) Robinson (1851-1918)
Kelley - Anna Rebecca (Kelley) Lopaus (1844-1920)
Kelley - Carl Edward Kelley Sr. (1889-1976)
Kelley - Carlton Carroll Kelley (1919-1971)
Kelley - Charlotte Baldwin (Kelley) Norwood (1888-1970)
Kelley - Charlotte Baldwin (Kelley) Rich (1856-1925)
Kelley - Elizabeth Foster (Kelley) Barrows (1893-1976)
Kelley - Hattie S. (Kelley) Farley (1876-1961)
Kelley - James K. Kelley III (1815-1894)
Kelley - James K. Kelley IV (1859-1939)
Kelley - James Templeton Kelley (1855-1929)
Kelley - Lester Albert Kelley (1921-1987)
Kelley - William Harland Kelley (1935-2014)
Kempton - Elizabeth Ryers (Kempton) Winslow (1844-)
Kennedy - Cecilia Catherine (Kennedy) Johnson (1884-1955)
Kenneth C. Brookes at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Kenneth Urban Hutchins and Cousin William Carter on a Fishing Trip
Kenneth Urban Hutchins and Meredith Adelle Rich Before the 1956 Prom
Kenneth Usher and His Dog in his 1930 Ford Model A Roadster
Kent - Arthur Atwater Kent Sr. (1873-1949)
Kenway - Edward Northwood Kenway (1924-2017)
Kenway - Nancy Hilda (Kenway) Rigdon
Kenyon - Janice Lorraine (Kenyon) Soules (1957-)
Kidston - Ernest Archibald Kidston (1877-1955)
Kilburn - Benjamin West Kilburn (1827-1909)
Kimball - Clarence Abraham Kimball (1852-1935)
Kimball - Daniel Kimball (1802-1887)
Kimball - Hannah Elizabeth (Kimball) Mayo (1848-1914) aka Lizzie
Kimball - Loren Eugene Kimball (1855-1931)
Kimball - Sarah Elizabeth (Kimball) Mayo (1852-1937)
King - Leslie S. King (1879-1936)
King - Lottie Rea (King) Reed (1890-1957)
King - Marguerite S. King (1882-1981)
King - Maxine (King) Rankin (1908-1983)
King - Stanwood Hart King (1905-1996)
King - Stanwood Leslie King (1930-2004)
King - William Ward King (1854-1942)
Kinney - Abby (Kinney) Bentley (1828-1874)
Kittiwake II - Pleasure Cruiser
Kittredge - Arthur Kittredge (1920-2005)
Kittredge - Charmian (Kittredge) London (1871-1955)
Kittredge - Evelyn (Kittredge) Jordan (1912-1986)
Kittredge - Milton Donald Kittredge (1905-1986)
Kittredge - Osborne Milton Kittredge (1844-1928)
Kittredge - Ruth Carroll (Kittredge) Dolliver (1907-2004)
Kittredge - Wilford Howard Kittredge (1881-1960)
Klotz - Avon Roberts Klotz (1914-1985)
Knaut - Paul A. Knaut Jr. (1917-2008)
Knox - Harriet Pratt (Knox) Buck (1885-1974)
Krantz - Arvid Emery Krantz (1920-1997)
Krantz - Francis (Krantz) Johnson (1946-)
Krantz - Oscar Ove Krantz (1888-1968)
Kronprinzessin Cecilie - Steamship
L
L and G Stanley Directory and Handbook
La Mothe - Marie Therese (La Mothe) Cadillac de Gregoire (1733-1811)
La Rochelle as the Maine Sea Coast Mission
Ladd - Lewis E. Ladd (1854-1942) aka Lew
Lady - Costumed - George Washington's Birthday
Landscape painting by Howe D. Higgins
Lane - Fitz Henry Lane (1804-1865)
Lanman - Charles Rockwell Lanman (1850-1941)
Lanman - Edith Hamilton Lanman (1892-1992)
Lansing - Gerrit Livingston Lansing (1942-2010)
LaRita Tapley with Bobtail Kittens
Lathrop - Anna Maria Margaretta (Lathrop) Hall (1834-1880) aka Aunt Mary
Lathrop - Frances Anna (Lathrop) Wakefield (1828-1908) aka Fanny
Lathrop - Jane Augusta (Lathrop) Rand (1837-1918)
Lathrop - John Pierce Lathrop (1796-1843)
Latrobe - Elise (Latrobe) Felton (1926-2013)
Latty - Drexel Madison Latty (1913-1999)
Latty - Hannah E. (Latty) Murphy (1863-1902)
Latty - Harry E. Latty (1887-1926)
Latty - Madeline A. (Latty) Spriggs (1915-1988)
Latty - Mertie (Latty) Murphy (1912-1996)
Latty - Richmond L. Latty (1848-1930)
Latty - Roger Leslie Latty (1913-1971)
Latty - Wavie A. (Latty) Murphy (1882-1961)
Launch and Sloops in Southwest Harbor
Laurence Saunders Newman's Lobster Boat
Lawler - Allen Jacob Lawler (1863-1933)
Lawler - Christopher Wendell Lawler (1893-1956) aka Chris
Lawler - Edwin Albert Lawler (1856-1930)
Lawler - Elizabeth Lawler (1903-1975)
Lawler - James Whitmore Lawler (1847-1877)
Lawler - John Carroll Lawler (1852-1872)
Lawler - John Dix Lawler (1906-1997)
Lawler - Lucy Ella (Lawler) Whitmore (1849-1934)
Lawler - Mark Robinson Lawler (1897-1977)
Lawler - Mary Elizabeth (Lawler) Smallidge (1851-1928)
Lawler - Sarah Louise (Lawler) Smallidge (1859-1940)
Lawler - William Lawler (1817-1892)
Lawler Clam Factory and Little Island
Lawley - George S. Lawley Sr. (1823-1915)
Lawlor - Dennison Josiah Lawlor (1824-1892) aka Dennis
Lawlor - Joseph Christopher Lawlor (1925-2002)
Lawlor - Rosemary (Lawlor) Theriault (1921-1999)
Lawlor - William Joseph Lawlor (1924-2017) aka Bill
Lawrence - Ruth Eleanor Lawrence (1905-1992)
Lawrence Dudley Mayo - 15 months
Lawrence Dudley Mayo and Michael Mayo
Lawson - Carl Colson Lawson Jr. (1921-2005)
Lawson - Charles Leon Lawson (1863-1943)
Lawson - George Lawson (1825-1870)
Lawson - Lizabeth H. (Lawson) Rich (1912-1978)
Lawson - Perry L. Lawson (1905-1990)
Lawson - Rhoda M. (Lawson) Watson (1861-c.1938)
Lawton - Fred Warren Lawton (1863-1947)
Lawton - Jessie C. (Lawton) Gordon (1888-1972)
Lawton - John Thomas Lawton (1854-1954)
Lawton - Melissa C. (Lawton) Pettigrove Gaudet (1883-1945) aka Mildred
Lawton - William Lawton Jr. (1850-1940)
Lawton - William Lawton Sr. (1824-1881)
Le Croix - Marguerite (Milly dit Le Croix) Stanley (1733-c.1833)
Leach - Helen Knox (Leach) Stanley (1906-2009)
Leaving San Miguels - Photo 05
Leffingwell - Lucia Dodge Leffingwell (1866-1944)
Leighton - Adam Philips Leighton (1851-1922)
Leighton - Hugh Chisholm Leighton (1878-1943)
Leland - Sylvia Bessie Leland (1906-1981)
Lemont - Robert James Lemont (1842-1926)
Lenahan - Donald Patrick Lenahan
Lenhard - Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates (1900-1983)
Leonard - Sylvanus G. Leonard (1844-1915)
Leonard Neal Mayo and Joy May (Griffin) Mayo - Wedding
Leone Marie (Wemmert) Kellam (2)
Lester L. Wass with Wheelbarrow Full of Fish
Letter from Eliza Jacobus (Newkirk) Rogers to Mrs. Coates and Dr. Rhoades
Letter to the Southwest Harbor Public Library from Charles Morris Young (2)
Letter Written by Nathan Clark III to His Father, Seth Higgins Clark
Levi Woodbury - U.S. Revenue Cutter
Lewis Freeman Gott House / Trask House
Lewis Gilley Stanley Aboard the Milliken family's "Gambol"
Lewis H. Alley in a Passenger Launch
Lewis Kennison Robinson and Children
Lewis Kennison Robinson and Son Byron Lewis Robinson
Lewis Kennison Robinson Family in Snow
Lewiston - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer
Life-Saving Service Crew Launching Boat at Burnt Island in Boothbay Harbor
Light House, Petit Manan Island, Me.
Lighthouse and Seascape Oil Painting
Lighthouses and Life Saving Stations of Mount Desert Island
Lillian E. Mullins, Five Years Old
Lillian E. Mullins in Bathing Suit
Lillian E. (Mullins) Mayo and Emma (Mayo) Casey
Lillian E. (Mullins) Mayo, Mrs. Fred Sidney Mayo on Christmas Day
Lillian E. (Mullins) Mayo's Children
Lily Pond at Thorndike Cottage
Linscott - Henry Lewis Linscott (1907-1992)
Linscott - Marion Louise (Linscott) Stanley (1933- )
Linton - William James Linton (1812-1897)
Lippincott - William D'olier Lippincott (1919-2000)
Lisa Caroline Mayo and Christopher Wendell Lawler
Lisa Caroline Mayo and Emma Mayo
Lisa Caroline (Mayo) Wilkinson (9)
Lisa Caroline (Mayo) Wilkinson and Friend at Columbia Teacher's College
Lisa Caroline (Mayo) Wilkinson at Long Pond
Lisa Caroline Mayo with her Grandmother, Sarah Newman (Dolliver) Mayo
Little Folly - Friendship Sloop - Maine Sloop Boat
Lizzie E. (Moulden) Thurston, Mrs. Charles Dix Thurston
Lobster Boat Built for Merit Walton Bean
Lobster Boat Built for Russell Edgar Pettigrove (3)
Lobster Boat Lida Mae II Built for Carol Pearl Chapin (4)
Lobster Boat Linda G Built for Daniel J. Graham
Lobster Boat Meredith I at Work
Lobster Boat Nancy & Ricky Now Rigged as Dragger Northern Lights
Lobster Boat Nancy & Ricky Now Rigged as Research Vessel Mariah and Megan (2)
Lobster Boat Trailaway as Maddy Sue
Lobster Boat Wandabob Built for Shirley Moore Phippen
Lobster Boat Willie Marie Built for Elwyn McCauley
Lobster Boat Wolfhound Built for Wendell Sherbon Seavey (3)
Lobster Style Boat Built for John Wolf
Lobster Style Pleasure Boat Irona II
Lobster Traps - History and Development
Location of James Baldwin House
Location of Southwest Harbor High School and Freeman Grammar School
London - John Griffith London (1876-1916)
Long - Maria Margarette (Long) Lathrop (1805-1876)
Long - Ralph H. Long, Jr. (1932-1992) aka Bud
Longfellow - Anne Allegra (Longfellow) Thorp (1855-1934)
Looking Down Chestnut Street, Vinalhaven, Maine
Looking East from Hotel Islesford, Islesford, ME
Lopaus - Roscoe G. Lopaus (1845-1912)
Lord - Seth R. Lord (1845-1873)
Loren Wilbur Rumill and Wife Myra E. Clark Rumill
Loring - Phoebe Francis (Loring) Francis (1889-1964)
Lottie R. King and Howard Milton Reed
Lottie R. King and Howard Milton Reed Holding Animals
Louise, Nelson and Barbara Spurling With Boat Models on the Shore
Lovejoy - George A. Lovejoy Jr. (1901-1964)
Lovering - Ernest Lovering (1859-1932)
Lovering - Pansy B. (Lovering) Robbins (1881-1967)
Lower Town Dock (2)
Lucy Ann Noonan Benson - Mrs. William H. Benson
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore and Family
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore, Mrs. William Holden Whitmore, with Children
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore with Daughter and Grandson
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore with Granddaughters
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore, with Mary Ann Carroll and Edna May Thompson Whitmore
Lumber Schooners (2)
Lunt - Abner W. Lunt (1908-1975)
Lunt - Arnold Watson Lunt (1904-1954)
Lunt - Blanche Helen (Lunt) Gott (1890-1980)
Lunt - Cary Burton Lunt (1947-)
Lunt - Clarence LeForest Lunt (1922-1989)
Lunt - Grace Louise (Lunt) Clement (1890-1987)
Lunt - Harold Raymond Lunt (1906-1979) aka Jake
Lunt - Harriet Gertrude (Lunt) Latty (1880-1958)
Lunt - Lester E. Lunt (1903-1984)
Lurvey - Cyrus H. Lurvey (1830-1901)
Lurvey - Enoch Boynton Lurvey Jr. (1835-1868)
Lurvey - Enoch Edwin Lurvey (1868-1929) aka Ene
Lurvey - John Dodge Lurvey (1823-1893)
Lurvey - Lawrence Enoch Lurvey (1895-1968)
Lurvey - Rachel Foster (Lurvey) Carroll (1791-1881)
Lurvey - Samuel J. Lurvey Jr. (1817-1893)
Lurvey - Seth W. Lurvey (1848-1922)
Lurvey Brook (2)
Luyster - Caroline Susan (Luyster) Underwood (1828-1915)
Lydia J. Murphy, later Mrs. Frank S. Mitchell
Lyford - Philip Lyford (1887-1950)
Lynne Marie Birlem and Charles Wallace Birlem
Lynne Marie Birlem Riding a Tricycle
M
MacDuffie - John MacDuffie III (1861-1941)
MacDuffie - Malcolm Angus MacDuffie (1902-1976)
Mackay-Smith - Bishop Alexander Mackay-Smith (1850-1911)
MacKinnon - Marcella Katherine (MacKinnon) Stanley (1904-1986)
Maine Central Railroad Advertisement
Maine Central Railroad Fleet Steamer Rangeley
Maine Central Steamboat Wharf, Hancock
Maine Cottages: Fred L. Savage and the Architecture of Mount Desert
Maine Sloop Boat - Friendship Sloop Gladiator at Sea
Maine Sloop Boat Euryale - Before 1935
Maine Sloop Boat (Friendship Sloop) Endeavor - Before Sinking
Maine Sloop Boat (Friendship Sloop) Endeavor - Richard Lewis Stanley Aboard
Maine Sloop Boats Gwenn and Fearless Underway in Southwest Harbor
Maine Yard Building Sixty-Foot Yachts
Malcolm S. Ward in front of Unknown House
Malvern Hotel (2)
Manchester - Frank L. Manchester (1873-1957)
Manchester - Russell Gordon Manchester (1927-2007)
Mansell - Sir Robert Mansell (1573-1652)
Manset Union Church and Manset Library
Manuel and Nettie (Norwood) Silva with baby Eldora Silva.
Manzer - Gladys (Manzer) Muir (1886-1977)
Map of Mount Desert Island, Maine
Map of Washington and Part of Hancock Counties, Maine
Marcus - Dorothy Elder Marcus (1889-1944)
Marcus - Eleanor Chapin Marcus (1882-1894)
Marcus - Linda Chapin (Marcus) Ramseyer (1909-1975)
Marcus - William Elder Marcus Jr. (1883-1970)
Marcus - William Elder Marcus Sr. (1857-1925)
Margaret Arnold Rand - “Daisy”
Margaret Birlem at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Margaret Kranking Painting of Southwest Harbor Public Library
Margaret Maggie C. (Comeau) Trask, Mrs. Lorenzo S. Trask (2)
Margaret Mullins and her granddaughter Lillian
Marion - Charles Walter Marion (1865-1954)
Marion and Ralph Smiling, Probably at the Pemetic Reunion
Marion Elizabeth Dougherty with Parasol
Marion Louise (Linscott) Stanley and Nadine as a Baby
Marion Quincy (Winslow) Rand - Copy of Hat Portrait
Marion Quincy Winslow Rand and Arnold Augustus Rand
Marion Quincy Winslow Rand as "Tildy" in Blackface (2)
Marion Quincy Winslow Rand at Balsam Hut
Marion Stanley Holding Nadine with Ralph Stanley
Marion Stanley with Nadine and Marjorie
Marion Whitney (Barrett) Stubing, Mrs. Paul Timothy Stubing
Marjorie Beatrice Watson with her Grandmother, Viola Helen Benson Watson
Marjorie Ellen (Page) Copeland
Marjorie Ellen (Page) Copeland in a Hammock
Marmac Underway off Mt. Desert Island
Marshall - Maurice C. Marshall (1883-1956)
Marshall - Roscoe Clinton Marshall (1911-1968)
Mary Alice (Gilley) Dolliver and Julia A. (Moore) Stanley
Mary Anne (Hinckley) Mead at 6 years old
Mary Anne (Hinckley) Mead at Baker Island
Mary E. Thurston, later Mrs. Paul E. Fleming
Mary Elizabeth Herring with Her Mother
Mary Elizabeth Lawler Smallidge
Mary Emma (Lenhard) Coates in the Tyrol Region
Mary Emma (Lenhard) Coates in Vienna
Mary Emma Wamsley Lenhard and Ann Lenhard
Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates at 7 years old
Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates with a Wheelbarrow
Mary Emma Wamsley Lenhard's Passport Photograph
Mary Flavilla (Trask) Hodgkins, Mrs. Curtis H. Hodgkins
Mary Guild Leighton (Homand) Jones
Mary Lafferty Walker at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Mary Leith Ober and Milan R. Ober
Mary Longfellow Cousins, Edgar F. Cousins, Irene Cousins and Herbert Burnham Cousins
Mary Louise (Buck) Hinckley (2)
Mary Louise (Buck) Hinckley with dog Dusty
Mary "Mae Sam" Lurvey (Stanley) Bulger
Mason - Joseph B. Mason (1842-1915)
Mason - Mary Jane (Mason) Mason (1848-1932) aka Jennie
Mason - Maud E. (Mason) Trask (1870-1937)
Mason - William Emerson Mason (1859-1937)
Mason - William Thomas Mason (1821-1863)
Massachusetts State Senator Thomas Lafayette Wakefield
Mathews - Albert Mathews (1820-1903)
Mattie Dolliver: Dairy Farmer at the Age of 75
Max G. and Mary Emma (Lenhard) Coates in Venice
Mayo - Barbara Elaine Mayo (1928-2002)
Mayo - Bryon Heman Mayo (1856-1918)
Mayo - Chana Sherwood (Mayo) Trenholm (1881-c.1965)
Mayo - Donald King Mayo (1893-1924)
Mayo - Dudley Luther Mayo (1855-1924)
Mayo - Eleanor Ruth Mayo (1920-1981)
Mayo - Elizabeth Belle (Mayo) Holmes (1861-1934) aka Lizzie
Mayo - Emma (Mayo) Casey (1880-1960)
Mayo - Florence Gladys (Mayo) Crocker (1884-1974)
Mayo - Fred Sidney Mayo (1877-1949)
Mayo - Gideon Joseph Mayo (1768-1858)
Mayo - Isaac Pepper Mayo (1774-1866)
Mayo - Jacob Schoppy Mayo (1818-1912)
Mayo - Joanna (Mayo) Lurvey (1815-1907)
Mayo - Lawrence Dudley Mayo (1926-2004)
Mayo - Leonard Neal Mayo (1927-1998)
Mayo - Lisa Caroline (Mayo) Wilkinson (1887-1965)
Mayo - Sarah Frances (Mayo) Rich (1852-1927)
Mayo - William Irving Mayo (1859-1939)
McCaslin - Mary Louise (McCaslin) Mitchell (1884-1975) aka Mae
McEachern - Archie F. McEachern (1924-2000)
McFarland - Lewis A. McFarland (1895-1972)
McInnes - Walter Scot McInnes (1871-1940)
McIntire - Thomas Andrew McIntire II (1930-)
McIntire - Thomas Andrew McIntire (1869-1954) aka T.A.
McKenna - Peggy McKenna (1947-)
McLean - Edward Reid McLean (1852-1884)
McManus - Margaret Ellen (McManus) Carroll (1888-1967)
McMullin - Frances McMullin Sr. (1822-1906)
McMullin - Frank McMullin Jr. (1856-1917)
McWilliams - Julia Carolyn (McWilliams) Child (1912-2004)
Meadows near Zaandam - Photo 61
Mears - Edward Bley Mears (1854-1947)
Medical Fallacies Among The Laity
Melissa Carroll at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Melvin Farley in front of The Field House
Members of Company 158, Great Pond CCC Camp
Men at Work on Boat at Southwest Boat Corporation
Meredith Adelle Rich Before the 1956 Prom
Meredith Adelle (Rich) Hutchins
Merry Wings - Maine Sloop Boat
Merryconeag - Passenger Steamer
Mid Century Lighthouse Seascape Oil Painting
Mildred Betty I. (Bartlett) Porter, Mrs. Donald Porter
Mildred G. (Butler) Freeman House (2)
Mildred Helen Walls and Nellie Walls
Miller - Georgianna Parker (Miller) Johnson (1842-1907)
Milliken - Anne (Milliken) Franchetti (1919-)
Milliken - Gerrish Hill Milliken (1877-1947)
Milliken - Susannah (Milliken) Gott (1781-1859)
Mills - Cora Enola Mills (1888-1975)
Mills - Crosby Greening Mills (1920-2007)
Mills - Dalen Crosby Mills (1946-)
Mills - Jesse Newell Mills (1894-1972)
Mills - Olaus L. Mills (1856-1939)
Millstein - Hyman D. Millstein (1910-1960)
Milton Donald Kittredge and Ruth C. Kittredge (2)
Milton Donald Kittredge on Tricycle with Ruth
Milton Kittredge and Wasson Tapley
Milton Lee Pomroy and David Abner Pomroy
Milton Lee Pomroy and Velma Arlene (Murphy) Pomroy with son Alton Abner Pomroy
Milton on the Roof of his Hen House
Minnie C. (Butler) Stanley, Alice M. (Campbell) Butler, Flora Belle (Butler) Murphy Lawton
Mitchell - Austin Malvery Mitchell (1892-1954)
Mitchell - Emma Almira (Mitchell) Reed (1858-1932)
Mitchell - Henry Stanley Mitchell (1860-1953) aka Stan
Mitchell - Julius Edgar Mitchell (1902-1982) aka Johnie or Judy
Mitchell - Minerva Louise (Mitchell) Reed (1906-1983)
Mitchell - Minnie Marie (Mitchell) Dolliver (1897-1979)
Mitchell - Nathaniel Pinkham Mitchell
Mitchell - Nathaniel Pinkham Mitchell Jr. (1875-1948)
Moon - Thomas C. Moon (1851-1933)
Mooney - Daniel Smith Mooney (1844-1924)
Moonlight at Sea From "City of Rockland"
Moore - Albert D. Moore (1870-1944)
Moore - Ann M. (Moore) Rich (1932-1984)
Moore - Arthur E. Moore (1884-1959)
Moore - Esther (Moore) Trask (1909-2002)
Moore - Fanny (Moore) Dolliver (1802-1875)
Moore - Harvey A. Moore (1900-1971)
Moore - Isaac Thomas Moore (1872-1963)
Moore - John Stanley Moore (1827-1914)
Moore - Julia Iva (Moore) Gilley Marson (1863-1922)
Moore - Mabel Florence (Moore) Stanley (1888-1939)
Moore - Mattie (Moore) Dolliver (1863-1945))
Moore - Philip Moore (1871-1937)
Moore - Ruth Moore (1903-1989)
Morgan - Louisa Pierpont (Morgan) Satterlee (1866-1946)
Morning Star - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Morrill - Bertha M. (Morrill) Judkins Jones (1893-1920)
Morrill - Charles Barrett Morrill (1934-2020)
Morrill - Henry Sumner Morrill (1855-?) aka Teddy
Morrill - Leslie William Morrill (1894-1980) aka Les
Morse - Frederick Wesley Morse (1870-1929)
Morse - Wilbur A. Morse (1853-1949)
Morsman - Edgar Martin Morsman Jr. (1873-1951)
Morton - Marian Cooper (Morton) Rogers (1892-1971)
Motley's Pond, Dedham, Massachusetts
Motor Yacht Owned by Atwater Kent
Motor Yacht Placida and Tender
Moulden - Elizabeth Ellen (Moulden) Thurston (1858-1953)
Mount Desert - Sidewheel Steamer
Mount Desert Island - Mountain and Stream in Winter
Mount Desert Island - Water View
Mount Desert Island, and the Cranberry Isles.
Mount Desert Island Photo Album 1902-1905
Mount Holyoke Basketball Banner
Mount Vesuvius from the SS Kaiser Wilhelm II - Photo 14
Mountain View from Southwest Harbor, Maine
Mountains of Mount Desert Island
Moving the George Ripley Fuller House
Mr. and Mrs. Enoch Arno Stanley and Family
Mr. And Mrs. Lewis Kennison Robinson and Children
Mr. and Mrs. Roger Merrill Stanley and Children - Mary Helen Stanley and Alberta Mildred Stanley
Mr. Dunn Raking Hay at Thorndike Cottage
Mr. Goodale's Donkey Cart and Boy
Mr. Goodale's Donkey Cart and Children (2)
Mr. M with his Horses "Daisy" and "Lillie"
Mrs. Lawton's Tea Room and Candy Shop
Mrs. Salsbury and Gordon Manchester III at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Mulholland - Margaret (Mulholland) Birlem (1910-1989)
Mullen - Collista F. (Mullen) Gott (1853-1940)
Mullins - Lillian E. (Mullins) Mayo (1889-1979)
Mulroney - Sarah Margaret (Mulroney) Nice (1917-2008)
Murphy - Albion Murphy (1850-1910)
Murphy - Bertha C. (Murphy) Neal (1887-1968)
Murphy - George W. Murphy Jr. (1800-1862)
Murphy - Isaac T. Murphy (1860-1938)
Murphy - John Tyler Murphy (1870-1957)
Murphy - Kathlyn L. (Murphy) Reed (1882-1965) aka Katie
Murphy - Leta H. (Murphy) Burnside (1906-?)
Murphy - Lida M. Murphy (1899-1969)
Murphy - Velma Arlene (Murphy) Pomroy (1901-1984)
Murphy - Viola A. (Marshall) Murphy (1877-1965)
Murphy - William E. Murphy (c.1880-)
Musgrave - Thomas Bateson Musgrave (1831-1903)
Musgrave Freed: Justice Freedman Releases the ex-Banker from a Sanitarium
Musgrave's Unique Suit: What Wall Street Knows of the Father's Business Career
My Grandmother Lived for the Factory Whistle
My Shepard - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
N
Nadine, Richard, and Marjorie Stanley
Naples from the SS Kaiser Wilhelm II - Photo 13
Nathan Carlton Smallidge House
Nathaniel - Lobster Style Powerboat
Native American Camp at Bar Harbor - "Indian Village" Second Location
Native Birds of Mount Desert Island and Acadia National Park
Neal - Ebed Wilder Neal (1879-1950)
Neal - Elias Craig Neal (1833-1897)
Neal - George Arthur Neal (1872-1939)
Neck Broken by Fall: Esteemed Southwest Harbor Woman Victim of Sad Accident
Neighborhood House, Northeast Harbor, Maine
Neil Stanley Peterson and Norman Kimball Wedge
Neilson - Albert Pancoast Neilson (1930-) aka Albie
Neilson - Harry Rosengarten Neilson (1893-1949)
Nell and Seth Thornton with Beatrice Carroll and Unknown Woman
Nell and Seth Thornton's Travels Between Southwest Harbor and Houlton, Maine
Nell, Grace, and Viola Carroll and Children
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton - Mrs. Seth Sprague Thornton
Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton and first cousin Gladys Ella Whitmore
Nell Rebecca Carroll Thornton House
Nellie Rebecca Carroll Thornton with Cat
Neptune - Transportation Barge
New Buildings at Jackson Memorial Laboratory
New Facts Concerning the Cross on Flying Mountain
New Seawall Motel Announcement
Newell - Lyne Sterling Newell Jr. (1884-1954)
Newkirk - Eliza Jacobus (Newkirk) Rogers (1877-1966)
Newman - Agnes Maude (Newman) Robinson (1875-1916)
Newman - Dorothy (Newman) Bulger (1808-1894) aka Dolly
Newman - Harry Edward Newman (1887-1954)
Newman - Henry Edwin Newman (1818-1894)
Newman - Jarvis Ward Newman (1935-2019)
Newman - Laurence Saunders Newman (1905-2002)
Newman - Ora E. (Newman) Seavey (1900-1975)
Newman - William Spurling Newman (1825-1901)
Newman's legacy, and his boats, will sail on
Newspaper Article Describing George Cough and His Family
Newspapers including articles about the fire of 1947
Nice - Frederick Millard Nice (1911-1985)
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Bracy - Wesley Peterson Bracy
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Harvard Riley Beal
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built For Howard Lester Power
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for John Frank Closson
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Joseph Elwood Spurling
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Oscar Ove Krantz
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Russell Edgar Pettigrove
Nooks and Corners of the New England Coast
Noonan - Lucy Ann (Noonan) Benson (1830-1905)
North Haven and Vinal Haven, Maine
Northeast Harbor's Schoolhouse Ledge - a Place for a Peaceful Hike
Northern Light II -- Bermuda 40
Norumbega - Passenger Steamer (2)
Norwood - Daniel Fairfield Norwood (1861-1924)
Norwood - Eldora E. (Norwood) Hopkins Torrey Harmon (1876-1972) aka Dora
Norwood - Eugene Millard Norwood (1896-1918)
Norwood - Frances E. (Norwood) Linnenbuerge (1904-1976)
Norwood - James Franklin Norwood (1914-1986)
Norwood - Julia Booth (Norwood) Gott (1875-1924)
Norwood - Lena G. (Norwood) Mitchell (1897-1992)
Norwood - Mary Melissa (Norwood) Davis Carter (1901-1956) aka May
Norwood - Robie Melvin Norwood Jr. (1873-1955))
Norwood - Robie Melvin Norwood Sr. (1838-1909)
Norwood - Seth Wademere Norwood (1878-1966)
Norwood Carpenter Shop and Gilley Plumbing
Notes on the Origins of Some American Tractors
Noyes - Bessie M. Noyes (1897-1981)
Noyes - George A. Noyes (1916-1991)
Noyes - John A. Noyes (1898-1967)
Nubble Quarry Showing the Stone Skids and Derrick
Nutter - Abbie Lucinda (Nutter) Ober (1869-1947)
Nutting - Otto Clyde Nutting (1875-1972)
Nyberg - Helen (Nyberg) Lawson (1876-)
O
Oak Point (2)
Ober - Aram Tilden Ober (1835-1919)
Ober - Leslie C. Ober (1845-1928)
Obituary for Chester E. Clement
Obituary for Dr. Daniel Gould in the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal
Obituary for Gladys (Manzer) Muir
Obituary for Hannah Kent Schoff
Obituary for Iona Helen (Stanley) Rollins
Obituary of Nettie C. (Allen) Higgins
Objects of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
O'Brien - Mary Louise (O'Brien) Worcester (1922-2016)
Ocean House (2)
Office of Dr. Alexander Fulton and Dr. Abigail Mary (Redman) Fulton in Ellsworth
Offshore Fishing Style Boat Built for Nelson Rockefeller
Old Primary School as Southwest Harbor Police Department
Olin Stephens at the Helm of "Rebecca" with Ralph Warren Stanley Aboard
Olivette - Auxiliary Sail Steamer
Olson - Inez Ivey (Olson) Krantz (1898-1963)
Open Streamlined Boat Built for Carroll Sargent Tyson, Jr.
Orr - Alice M. (Orr) Thurston (1882-1944)
Orr - Alonzo Albert Orr (c. 1842-1895)
Osborne Milton Kittredge - Grampa and The Children
Osborne Milton Kittridge House and Store
Oscar - Mooring Maintenance Barge
Osgood - Irving Osgood (1845-1914)
Otmar Franz Karban and Kerstin Stracke-Weiss
Otter Cove (2)
Otto Clyde Nutting at the launching of cruiser “Thalia B.” fromHinckley’s.
P
Page - Francis Johnson Page (1847-1923)
Page - Katheryne "Carrie" Winstead (Page) Kellam (1882-1972)
Page - Marjorie Ellen (Page) Copeland (1930-2002)
Paine - Richard Cushing Paine Sr. (1893-1966)
Paine - Walter Cabot Paine II (1923-)
Painting Islands - Uniting Community with Art
Painting of a gaff rigged sailboat by Howe D. Higgins
Painting of Clark's Wharf by Charles Morris Young
Painting of Dock and Harbor Scene
Paintings of the Late Philip Lyford on Display at Westport
Palms at the Villa Serbelloni - Photo 26
Pará, Brazil (2)
Paradise Point Showing Sargent's Mountain
Parker - Andrew Edward Parker (1875-1957)
Parker - Dora Lucinda Parker (1875-1973)
Parker - Fred Cutter Parker (1876-1903)
Parker - George Henry Parker (1873-1927)
Parker - Jack Cutter Parker (1887-1980)
Parker - Jesse Lindon Parker (1881-1966)
Parker - Joseph Gilman Parker Jr. (1842-1908)
Parker - Joseph Gilman Parker Sr. (1805-1843)
Parker - Mabel H. (Parker) Keene (1862-1937)
Parker - Mary Cutter Parker (1869-1948)
Parker - William Edwin Parker (1890-1962)
Parker - William Gilman Parker (1832-1890)
Parritt- Florence C. (Parritt) Young (1918-2002)
Parsons - Abby (Parsons) MacDuffie (1860-1937)
Parsons - Gary A. Parsons (1941-2006)
Part of a Stained Glass Panel Depicting Lobster Boat Wolfhound
Party on the Deck of the S.S. Cimbria at Southwest Harbor, Maine - 1878
Passenger Launch Steamer Agnes
Pathmaker -- The Tragic Death of Waldron Bates
Pawlus - Evelyn Mae (Pawlus) Sarns (1937-)
Payson - Anna Holden (Payson) Bee (1854-1939 )
Peabody - Francis Howard Peabody (1831-1905)
Peabody - Robert Swain Peabody (1845-1917)
Peaked Hill Bar Life Saving Station
Pearson - Dorothy (Pearson) Rand (1889-1973)
Pemetic High School Band Marching
Pemetic High School Class of 1946 - 40th Reunion
Pemetic High School Lawn, Site of the Old Primary School
Pemetic Hotel - aka The Castle
Pemetic School group photos for teams and clubs
Penny and Mary Louise Hinckley
Penobscot - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer
Pepper - Charles H. Pepper Jr. (1866-1889)
Pepper - Frances Wharton (Pepper) Scott (1869-1942)
Perkins - Elizabeth (Perkins) Lawton (1826-1910)
Perkins - Jean Falconer (Perkins) Finlay (1884-1951)
Perry Warrington Richardson House
Perry Warrington Richardson Store
Peter Blanchard and Nan Kellam Aboard Rundy Turnstone (2)
Peter Blanchard, Nan Kellam, and Unknown Man on Placentia Island
Peter Theodore Benson Jr. and Gertrude Katherine (Gatcomb) Benson with William Benson
Peter Theodore Benson Jr. and Gertrude Katherine (Gatcomb) Benson's Children
Peter Theodore Benson Jr. House
Peter Theodore Benson Jr.'s Children
Peter Warren Peterson With Horses
Peterson - Dorothy Ruth (Peterson) Stanley Fitch (1925-2016)
Peterson - Eleanor D. Peterson
Peterson - Elizabeth Safford Peterson (1855-1925)
Peterson - Neil Stanley Peterson (1917-1979) aka Doc
Peterson - Peter Warren Peterson (1949-2010) aka Pete
Peterson - Philmore M. Peterson (1916-1992)
Pettigrove - Beatrice A. (Pettigrove) Latty (1915-1999)
Pettigrove - Clarence Homer Pettigrove (1875-1937)
Pettigrove - Halsey C. Pettigrove (1901-1980)
Phebe M. (Gott) Jordan, Mrs. Daniel H. Jordan and Unknown Man
Philip Tracy Carroll Holding a Hen
Phillips - Augustus Dewey Phillips (1898-1975)
Phillips - Dr. Joseph Dana Phillips (1857-1942)
Phillips - Elsie May (Phillips) Marshall (1905-1988)
Phillips - Lawrence Dana Phillips (1903-1971)
Phillips - Luther Savage Phillips (1891-1960)
Phippen - Leslie Raymond Phippen (1899-1986)
Phippen - Ralph Ober Phippen (1900-1980)
Phippen - Shirley Moore Phippen (1922-1999)
Photo album from 1930s with pictures of the Niliraga and Moose Island.
Photographs and a brochure from Ralph Stanley
Photographs of Mount Desert Island and Bowdoin College
Photographs of Mount Desert Island and Southwest Harbor
Photos from Searls' 5 & 10 store and 1962 Gay Nineties Ball
Photos of Southwest Harbor businesses and locations
Pico Mountain, 7613 Feet - Photo 01
Pinckly - Mack McMillan Pinckly (1854-1929)
Pleasure Boat - Built for Lloyd Deming Yates
Plimpton - Mary Elizabeth Plimpton (1871-1943)
Poem about the view from Bald (Cadillac) Mountain as seen by Mogg Megone
Pollock - Charles Pollock (1828-1900)
Pomroy - Abner Pomroy (1820-1906)
Pomroy - Alton Abner Pomroy (1922-2002)
Pomroy - Cretia Viola Pomroy (1930-1949)
Pomroy - Gaynell Francks Pomroy (1927-1997)
Pomroy - Hilda Arlene (Pomroy) Merchant (1925-2016)
Pomroy - Irene Celia Pomroy (1931-1949)
Pomroy - John Milton Pomroy (1934-1998)
Pomroy - Leola M. (Pomroy) Higgins (1924-2012)
Pomroy - Milton Lee Pomroy (1898-1968)
Pond (2)
Portrait of Annie Downs Clark as a Child, Holding a Doll
Portrait of Avon Roberts Klotz
Portrait of Edward W. Ellsberg
Portrait of Eleanor "El" Lucille Clark
Portrait of Eleanor Lucille Clark as a Baby
Portrait of Howe Dwain Higgins
Portrait of Marshall Perry Slade
Portrait of Mildred G. (Butler) Freeman
Portrait of Miss Mary Louise O'Brien
Portrait of Simeon Holden Mayo
Portraits from Brown's Studio in Bar Harbor
Possibly Arthur Garfield Kellam (2)
Possibly John G. Wemmert and Roberta Burns Wemmert
Postcard from Mary Ann Carroll to her Niece, Gertrude Whitmore Carroll
Postcard of Yacht "Vanda" - Bath Iron Works - 1928
Postcards and photographs of Gotts Island and Bass Harbor
Potter’s Patent Paper Picture-Card Frame
Pottle - Albanus Moulton Pottle (1899-1970)
Pottle - Jane Carroll Pottle (1927-2008)
Pottle - Kemp Moulton Pottle (1930-1999)
Power - Howard Lester Power (1937-)
Power & Robinson Machine and Repair Shop (2)
"PPP" in Costume Looking in Mirror
"PPP" in Costume Pouring Drink
"PPP" in Costume Seated with Cigar
Pratt - William Veazie Pratt (1869-1957)
Pray - John Flye Pray (1861-1891)
Pray - Lester Emmons Pray (1859-1927)
Pray - Ruth (Pray) Lyford (1895-1977)
Price - Benjamin Detwiler Price (1845-1922)
Private Andrew Harmon Herrick - WWI
Prof. Taussig's Cambridge House
Public Gets Rare Glimpse at Historic Acadia Gatekeeper’s Home
Pug Rand with his Steamer Trunk
Q
"Q" Rowing a Boat at "Fox Dens" Point
Quarterly - Frederick William Quarterly (1808-1866)
R
Rachel - Cruiser (3)
Railroad Station from the Bridge in Truro, Nova Scotia
Raimondo Montecuccoli - Cruiser
Ralph - John C. Ralph (1868-1949)
Ralph and Marion Stanley's Children
Ralph and Richard Stanley Loading Stones for Ballast in Friendship Sloop Endeavor
Ralph at Work on Pleasure Boat Built for Lloyd Deming Yates
Ralph on Top of Cockpit of Pleasure Boat Built for Lloyd Deming Yates
Ralph Painting "Hieronymus" Built for Albie Pancoast Neilson
Ralph Stanley 19 Construction Plan
Ralph Stanley: An Eye for Wood
Ralph Stanley at Pemetic Class Reunion, October 22, 2012
Ralph Stanley sailing "Timothy M."
Ralph Stanley's First Lobster Boat (2)
Ralph Stanley's First Lobster Boat at a Wharf
Ralph Stanley's Secundo Violin
Ralph Stanley's Underwood Violin
Ralph W. Stanley Sailing Venture (2)
Ralph Warren Stanley - with Paul and Marian Stubing
Ralph Warren Stanley Aboard "Rebecca" with Freddy Towers
Ralph Warren Stanley and Celestia Gertrude (Dix) Robinson
Ralph Warren Stanley and Daughter Nadine Marie (Stanley) Goodwin
Ralph Warren Stanley and Marion Stanley with Family
Ralph Warren Stanley and Richard Lewis Stanley
Ralph Warren Stanley and Richard Lewis Stanley at the Clark Point Road Boat Shop
Ralph Warren Stanley and Sister - Ruth Celestia (Stanley) Holmes
Ralph Warren Stanley at the Helm of "Rebecca"
Ralph Warren Stanley Meets Ralph Stanley
Ralph Warren Stanley with Edward and Marjorie
Ralph Warren Stanley with Maine Sloop Boat "Freedom"
Ralph Warren Stanley with Six Sisters
Ralph Warren Stanley with Three Sisters
Ralph Warren Stanley's First Lion's Head Violin Scroll
Rambler (2)
Rambler III (2)
Ramseyer - Frank Wells Ramseyer (1905-1974)
Rand - Arnold Augustus Rand (1837-1917)
Rand - Edward Lothrop Rand (1859-1924)
Rand - Edward Sprague Rand II (1809-1884)
Rand - Edward Sprague Rand III (1834-1897)
Rand - Henry Clay Rand (1831-1910)
Rand - Henry Lathrop Rand (1862-1945)
Rand - Henry Seaton Rand (1856-1946)
Rand - Jean Tewksbury (Rand) Droppers (1864-1939)
Rand - Margaret Arnold Rand (1868-1930)
Ransom B. Fuller - Passenger Steamer
Ray - Emily M. (Ray) Haynes (1854-1913)
Ray - Mary J. (Ray) King (1860-1941)
Ray - William Henry Ray (1829-1881)
Raymond Whitmore in front of The Field House
Rea - William Henry Rea (1857-1918)
Reath - Alberta Pancoast (Reath) Neilson (1903-1938)
Rebecca Carroll Clark, Baby Carlton, and Nurse, Miss Kelley
Rebecca Whitmore Carroll and Lucy Ella Whitmore
Rebecca Whitmore Lurvey Carroll
Rebecca Whitmore Lurvey Carroll, Mrs. Jacob William Carroll with Children and Grandchildren
Recipes from Lida Cousins, Librarian "Lida in the Kitchen"
Recovered - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Recovered Sloop Can Be Fixed, Owner Says
Redman - Abigail Mary (Redman) Fulton (1827-1911)
Reed - Benjamin B. Reed (1832-1893)
Reed - Bessie Bernice Reed (1898-1980)
Reed - Edmund Blanchard Reed II (1880-1970)
Reed - Edmund Blanchard Reed III (1902-1964)
Reed - Eleanor E. (Reed) Van Horn (1895-1960)
Reed - Elmer Staples Reed (1873-1958)
Reed - Elsie Virginia (Reed) Lunt (1925-2017)
Reed - Emma Almira (Reed) Smith (1898-1961)
Reed - Eugene Hale Reed (1881-1937)
Reed - Eva M. (Reed) Farley (1880-1903)
Reed - Florence Marie (Reed) Jude (1907-1991)
Reed - Gardner Adam Reed (1912-1976)
Reed - Genevieve Rosetta (Reed) Fickett (1913-2003)
Reed - George B. Reed (1834-1893)
Reed - Hollis Gardner Reed (1888-1967)
Reed - Howard Milton Reed (1876-1958)
Reed - Howard Wesley Reed (1906-1968)
Reed - Lyle Arlington Reed (1905-1991)
Reed - Mildred E. (Reed) Carver (1864-1910)
Reed - Nathan Adam Reed (1857-1912)
Reed - Ralph Douglas Reed (1915-1997)
Reed - Ralph Eugene Reed (1901-1974)
Reed - Wesley Eugene Reed (1925-1978)
Reed - Wilda Verona (Reed) Hamblen (1886-1953)
Reinhart - Charles Stanley Reinhart (1844-1896)
Removal of Original Trees at Southwest Harbor Library
Rephotography of historical photos of Southwest Harbor
Requirements for a National Park Memorial
Resolution On The Retirement Of Edith Hamilton Lanman
Rev. Charles Herrick Cutler Cottage
Rev. Frank Judson Goodwin Cottage
Revenue Ensign - Flag of the United States Customs Service
Reynolds - John Reynolds I (1880-1961)
R.H. White's Steam Yacht Peregrine
Rhoades - Charlotte R. Rhoades (1903-1969) aka Si
Rhoads - George Ashbridge Rhoads (1860-1935)
Rhoads - Grace B. (Evans) Rhoads (1874-1959)
Rhoads - Judith Jameson (Rhoads) Obbard (1936-2014)
Rhoads - Philip Garrett Rhoads (1902-1993)
Rhoads - William Evans Rhoads (1870-1945)
Rhone River and Lucerne, Switzerland
Rice - Betty F. (Rice) King (1934-)
Rice - Betty Florence (Rice) King
Rice - Harry Freeman Rice (1882-1963)
Rice - Harry Freeman Rice Jr. (1916-1994)
Rice - Julia Avelia (Rice) Speakman (1915-2004)
Rice - Leslie Murray Rice (1883-1966) aka Les
Rich - Alvah Dalton Rich, Sr. (1872-1908)
Rich - Charles Henry Rich (1892-1967)
Rich - Clifton Melbourne Rich (1882-1971)
Rich - Elias Rich (1779-1867) aka Heavenly Crown Rich
Rich - Emily Maria (Rich) Trask (1884-1981)
Rich - Everett Randall Rich (1902-1920)
Rich - Frank Bernard Rich (1882-1976)
Rich - Frank Pettigrove Rich (1887-1923)
Rich - James Harold Rich (1932-2010)
Rich - Jasper Eugene Rich (1905-1996)
Rich - John Melbourne Rich (1853-1919) aka Talking John
Rich - Jonathan Rich (1836-1907)
Rich - Leslie James Rich (1874-1948)
Rich - Lillian May (Rich) Reed (1889-1973)
Rich - Maurice Peters Rich Sr. (1805-1879)
Rich - Maurice Stanley Rich (1913-1988)
Rich - Melbourne Cecil Rich (1926-1941)
Rich - Meredith Adelle (Rich) Hutchins (1939-2016)
Rich - Merton E. Rich (1927-2010)
Rich - Mildred Etta (Rich) Clement (1908-1962)
Rich - Robert Colson Rich (1940-) aka Chummy
Rich - Roger Clifton Rich (1913-1996)
Rich - Ronald Dean Rich (1913-1997)
Rich - Samuel G. Rich (c. 1808-1871)
Rich - Sidney S. (Rich) Rich (1849-1914)
Rich - Sylvia M. (Rich) Latty (1886-1962)
Rich - Willard Wycliff Rich (1843-1917)
Richard Edson Rowse Sr. Cottage
Richard Eugene Mayo and Eleanor Ruth Mayo
Richard Eugene Trenholm and wife Gertrude (Limpus) Trenholm
Richard Lewis Stanley and Ralph Warren Stanley in the Clark Point Office
Richard Lewis Stanley at the Clark Point Boat Shop
Richard McClanahan and his Wife at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Richard Stanley Aboard the Acadia
Richardson - Charles Emery Boynton Richardson (1885-1971) aka Peter
Richardson - Abraham Richardson (1809-1878)
Richardson - Amanda E. (Richardson) Norwood (1872-1918)
Richardson - Artemas Jean Haines Richardson (1893-1958)
Richardson - Arthur T. Richardson (1857-1916)
Richardson - Caroline W. (Richardson) Clark (1813-1898)
Richardson - Ernest T. Richardson (1880-1955)
Richardson - Flora M. (Richardson) Latty Thurston (1891-1983)
Richardson - Hannah H. (Richardson) Gott (1817-1899)
Richardson - Herbert Perry Richardson (1863-1938)
Richardson - Margaret Wormell (Richardson) Clark Freeman (1805-1888)
Richardson - Meltiah Jordan Richardson (1828-1901)
Richardson - Nellie Octavia (Richardson) Savage (1854-1935)
Richardson - Perry Warrington Richardson (1839-1918)
Richardson - Stephen B. Richardson (1791-1877)
Richardson - Sylvia (Richardson) Grindle Stanley (1893-1970)
Richardson Family Flintlock Musket
Riebel - Charlotte Helen (Riebel) Morrill
Rita Kenway in checkered skirt and jacket
Robbins - Annabell E. Robbins (1928-2008)
Robbins - Clifford M. Robbins (1880-1967)
Robbins - Colson Henry Robbins (1858-1935)
Robbins - Edgar H. Robbins (1883-1920)
Robbins - Howard P. Robbins (1837-1918)
Robbins - Raymond Eugene Robbins (1895-1977)
Robbins - Raymond Eugene Robbins Jr. (1928-2013)
Robbins - Wilder Blanchard Robbins (1852-1926)
Robbins - William H. Robbins (1860-?)
Robert Elliot Stanley and Marcella Katherine (MacKinnon) Stanley, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Elliot Stanley
Robert Hoyt at The Franklin Ward Machine Shop as The Dockside Motel and XYZ Restaurant
Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr. - in Long Coat
Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr. as a Small Child
Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr., Emma Louise Smallidge, and Grace Adelma Smallidge
Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr. Working on His Model of the Whaler, "Alice Mandell"
Robert Malcolm Carter, Benjamin Conley Worcester logging operation
Robert McGaunn - A Solemn Memorial on a Mountain Top
Robert Smallidge Sr. and his Hand Made Gun
Robert Smallidge's Hand Made Gun
Roberta Burns Wemmert and Lorena Burns
Robertson - Mildred I. (Robertson) Gilley (1888-1979
Robie Melvin Norwood Jr. House
Robinson - Abbie Ellen (Robinson) Gott (1855-1946)
Robinson - Anna S. (Robinson) Hopkins (1901-1967)
Robinson - Benjamin M. Robinson (1826-1901)
Robinson - Bertha Emily Robinson (1862-1894)
Robinson - Bertha Emily (Robinson) Stanley (1901-1968)
Robinson - Byron Lewis Robinson (1899-1971) aka Bide
Robinson - Dorinda Robinson (184-1905)
Robinson - Dorothy A. (Robinson) Worcester (1925-2017 )
Robinson - Elsie May (Robinson) Dolliver (1903-1984)
Robinson - Elvira Jane (Robinson) Mayo (1867-1960)
Robinson - Emily (Robinson) Farnsworth (1851-1905)
Robinson - Frances A.( Robinson) Richardson (1843-1929)
Robinson - Harold Newman Robinson (1909-1987)
Robinson - Howard Ernest Robinson (1896-1972)
Robinson - Levi Robinson (1808-1862)
Robinson - Lewis Kennison Robinson (1874-1958)
Robinson - Long - Carroll House
Robinson - Louise Abigail (Robinson) Dunbar (1886-1971)
Robinson - Lucy C. (Robinson) Somes (1863-1936)
Robinson - Rachel (Robinson) Whitmore (1828-1903)
Robinson - Ralph Judson Robinson (1870-1923)
Robinson - Sarah Edith (Robinson) Black (1875-1932)
Robinson - Thomas Smith Robinson (1850-1916)
Robinson - unknown Robinson - possibly Sam Robinson
Robinson - Vera Abby (Robinson) Mitchell (1898-1964)
Robinson Mountain, later Acadia Mountain
Robinson-Lawler Wharf and View of Freeman House Hotel
Rock End Dock (2)
Rockefeller - John Davison Rockefeller Jr. (1874-1960)
Rockefeller - Nelson Aldrich Rockefeller (1908-1979)
Roger Leslie Latty and Mertie Latty
Rogers - Anne Fuller (Rogers) Rand (1876-1963)
Rogers - Charles Crosby Rogers (1894-1965)
Rogers - Marian Alcyone (Rogers) Bullen (1918-1957)
Rogers - Mildred Cooper (Rogers) Rivinius (1922-2004)
Roosevelt - Anna Eleanor (Roosevelt) Roosevelt (1884-1962)
Rose Hinckley (2)
Rose Standish - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer
Rosie Dresser at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Ross - James Francis Ross (1846-1895)
Ross House and Store as Cedarcroft
Route of Steamers of the Eastern Railroad Company
Route of the Kaiser Wilhelm II to Europe
Rowse - Richard Edson Rowse (1898-1981)
Rudolph Brunnow and the Myths about Him
Rufsvold - Mildred Priscilla (Rufsvold) Holmes (1898-1958)
Rumill - Loren W. Rumill (1864-1951)
Rumill - Lurlene Barbara (Rumill) Walls Murphy (1904-1992)
Rumill - Theolyn Eliza (Rumill) Erskine (1909-2001)
Rusticators at Mount Desert on an Overloaded Maine Sloop Boat (Friendship Sloop)
Ruth M. Grindle, Stephen Grindle, Charlena Carney F. Grindle and Ralph Merrill Grindle
Ruth M. Sawyer, Frances H. Sawyer, and Arthur Kittredge
Ruth's Wedding - Ralph and Six Sisters
S
Sailboat Race off Mt. Desert Island (2)
Saint John River - Saint John to Fredericton
Salisbury High Street Gate - Photo 83
Salisbury near the Cathedral - Photo 81
Salisbury Same House as 8624 - Photo 82
Samuel Champion Cooper Cottage
Samuel de Champlain's Map of the Coast of North America from Western Nova Scotia to Cape Cod - 1607
Samuel Morse Downs Cottage - Edgecliff
Samuel Osgood Richardson (1842-1910)
Sanderson - Virginia Somes Sanderson (1896-1990)
Sarah and Wilford Kittredge and Family
Sarah Carroll Kittredge and Milton at 3 months old
Sarah Edith (Robinson) Black, Mrs. Frank Louis Black
Sarah Holloway - Lobster Yacht
Sarah Louise (Lawler) Smallidge
Sarah Louise (Lawler) Smallidge, Robert Lindsay Smallidge, and Elmer Ellsworth Smallidge
Sarah Tenney Carroll (1880-1960)
Sarah Tenney (Carroll) Kittredge and son Milton (2)
Sarah Tenney Carroll Kittredge Family
Sarah Tenney Carroll, Mrs. Wilford H. Kittredge with her Family
Sarah, Wilford, and Milton in Cart
Sarah, Wilford, Milton, and Ruth
Sardine Carrier King Fisher and Seiner Sea Fox
Sardine Carriers at Machiasport Canning Company Dock
Sargeant - Samuel Duncan Sargeant (1828-1903)
Sargent - Lennox Ledyard Sargent (1916-1989) aka Bink
Satterlee - Herbert Penny Livingston Satterlee (1863-1947)
Savage - Frederick Lincoln Savage (1861-1924)
Savage - Richard Manchester Savage II
Savage - Smith R. Savage (1850-1929)
Savage - Thomas Riley Savage (1852-1225)
Saw Mill near Zaandam - Photo 62
Sawin - Moses Morse Sawin (1835-1917)
Sawtelle - William Otis Sawtelle (1874-1939)
Sawyer - Annie Maria (Sawyer) Downs (1836-1901)
Sawyer - Charles W. Sawyer (1899-1970)
Sawyer - Charles W. Sawyer Jr. (1921-2002) aka Charlie
Sawyer - Frances H. (Sawyer) Young (1921-2002)
Sawyer - Henry W. Sawyer (1890-1971)
Sawyer - Herbert Lee Sawyer (1870-1952)
Sawyer - Lewis F. Sawyer (1842-1919)
Sawyer - Ralph Richardson Sawyer (1900-1968)
Sawyer - Ruth M. (Sawyer) Stanley (1916-1999)
Sawyer's Market 60th Anniversary
Schoff - Hannah Kent Schoff (1853-1940)
Schooner Abraham Richardson at Home in Jamaica
Schooner Chromo Loading Pipe - Herbert Eugene Tinker, Master
Schooner J.J. Little, Wilder Blanchard Robbins, Master
Schooner Steam Yacht El Placita as a Sardine Carrier
Schooner Sylvina W. Beal, Dragger Baby Rose and lobster boat Hobo
Schooner Theoline in Somes Sound (2)
Schooner Victory Chimes ex Edwin and Maud
Schuman - Eleanor E. (Schuman) Butler (1845-1933) aka Lena
Scorton & Aptucxet - Cape Cod Canal Boats
Seabells Account of Endeavor Incident
Seal Cove (4)
Seal Harbor (2)
Seascape Painting by Howe D. Higgins
Seavey - Oscar Randall Seavey (1895-1974)
Seavey - Wendell Sherbon Seavey
Seawall Dining Room and Motel Flyer
Seawall Motel Plans Grand Opening Sunday
Select Wooden Boat and Down East Magazines
Sentell - Mary Elizabeth (Sentell) Colvin (1842-)
Set of Floor Plans and Site Plans - December 14, 1998
Set of Floor Plans and Site Plans - February 23, 1999
Seth H. Higgins - Simeon Holden Mayo House
Seth Hamilton Rice House and Fred Alberto Birlem House
Seth Higgins - Alice Gilley Gilley House
Seth Thornton and Beatrice Carroll
Shaler - Nathaniel Southgate Shaler (1841-1906)
Sheldon Leroy Damon (1933-1995) aka Snicker
Sheliak Too (2)
Shelton - Katherine (Shelton) Bindloss (1902-1979)
Shirley Moore Phippen Aboard Yacht Placida Tender
Shirley Moore Phippen and Halibut
Shore of Lake Como, Bellagio - Photo 30
Side of Findelen Glacier - Photo 40
Side of Findelen Glacier - Photo 41
Sidewheel Steamer Bay State Aground on Holycomb Reef Off Cape Elizabeth Maine in 1916
Sidewheel Steamer Frank Jones in Fog off Schooner Head
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse (6)
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse at Clark Point Dock, Southwest Harbor
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse at Landing in North Deer Isle, Maine (2)
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse at Southwest Harbor
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse at the Wharf in Seal Harbor
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse in Southwest Harbor
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse Possibly in Northeast Harbor
Sidewheel Steamer Mount Desert (2)
Sidewheel Steamer Mount Desert off Bear Island
Sidewheel Steamer Off the Manset Shore
Sidewheel Steamer Rose Standish
Sidewheel Steamer, View from Deck
Sidewheel Steamers "Robert Fulton" Hudson River Day Line
Sieur de Monts - Passenger Steamer
Silsby - William Schoppee Silsby (1902-1987)
Silva - Eldora Ada Silva (1926-2012) aka Dora
Silva - Ethel A. (Silva) Conners (1934-2019)
Silva - Manuel do Monte da Silva (1900 - 1976)
Silva- Nettie L. (Silva) Norwood (1903-1980)
Silver Crest - Steam Passenger Launch
Silver Inlay - Hand Made Gun (11)
Silverwing - Arthur Foote II's Sailboat
Sim Mayo's Garage - later Moores Etc.
Simeon Holden Mayo - and wife - and Elvira Jane (Robinson) Mayo - with Friend on Beach in Florida
Simeon Holden Mayo - Sharpening a Knife
Simeon Holden Mayo and his Wife Elvira Jane (Robinson) Mayo in Florida
Simeon Holden Mayo at the Wheel of his 1907 Maxwell Automobile
Simeon "Sim" Holden Mayo and Mark Robinson Lawler in Florida
Simmons - Brainard Randall Simmons (1872-1938)
Simmons - Grace Marian Simmons (1877-1953)
Simmons - John Simmons (1835-1900)
Simmons - Joseph Irving Simmons (1883-1940)
Sinkler - William Lukens Elkins Sinkler (1919-1964)
Sisters Marion F. Clark , Annie Downs Clark and Bessie Stanley Clark
Site of George Lyman Hinckley's Plane Crash
Skiing on Mount Desert Island - a Look Back
Skipper - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Sklaroff - William Sklaroff (1882-1967) aka “Bill”
Slade - Marshall Perry Slade (1861-1950)
Sleeping Homecomers Victims of Rear-end Collision
Sloane - Helen R. (Sloane) Dudman (1918-)
Smallidge - Avelia (Smallidge) Holmes (1851-1916)
Smallidge - Elmer Ellsworth Smallidge (1861-1915)
Smallidge - Emma Louise Smallidge (1884-1956))
Smallidge - Grace Adelma Smallidge (1889-1973)
Smallidge - Nathan Carlton Smallidge (1846-1906)
Smallidge - Nathan Smallidge (1817-1874)
Smallidge - Robert Lindsay Smallidge Jr. (1936-2010)
Smallidge - Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr. (1896-1982)
Smillie - George Frederick Cumming Smillie (1854-1924)
Smith - Liston F. Smith (1851-1925)
Snell - Dr. George Davis Snell (1903-1996)
Snow - Mary Sophia Snow (1861-1924)
Snow Scene (2)
Somes - Abraham Somes (1732-1819)
Somes - Abraham Somes III (1801-1868)
Somes - Arthur L. Somes (1869-1941)
Somes - Barbara Irene (Somes) Ball (1925-2010 )
Somes - Raymond Percival Somes (1893-1983) aka Pete
Somes - Thaddeus Somes (1839-1913)
Somes Sawmill on the Mill Pond, Somesville
Somes Sound from Southwest Harbor
Somes Sound, Mount Desert, Maine
Soulis - James H. Soulis (1842-1918)
Source of the Rhone River - Photo 55
South Seal Cove School Certificate
Southwest Boat Corporation (2)
Southwest Boat Corporation - 20' Navy Lifeboats LB 90
Southwest Boat Corporation - A.T. Haynes
Southwest Boat Corporation vessel photographs
Southwest Harbor - Main Street and Clark Point Road and Surrounding Town
Southwest Harbor - The Road to Ellsworth
Southwest Harbor from Flying Mountain
Southwest Harbor looking East from Little Island
Southwest Harbor Maps for Research
Southwest Harbor Parking Ticket Form Used by Officer Woodrow Wilson Herrick
Southwest Harbor Primary School
Southwest Harbor Public Library
Southwest Harbor Public Library Auction
Southwest Harbor Then & Now 2015 Cover Poster
Southwest Harbor Then & Now 2015 Exhibit
Southwest Harbor to Houlton - Train
Southwest Harbor Visions 2016 Cover Poster
Southwest High School 1932 Seniors at Mt. Vernon
Spear - Vesta E. (Spear) McRae (1842-1916)
Spiker - LaRue Spiker (1912-1995)
Sprague - Roland James Sprague (1929-1959)
Spring Point, Ledge Light in Portland Harbor
Springer - Eva M. (Springer) Tolman (1892-1975)
Spurling - Alta Irva (Spurling) Bunker (1876-1969)
Spurling - Archie Stinson Spurling (1862-1950)
Spurling - Charles Eaton Spurling (1850-1925)
Spurling - Charles Samuel Spurling (1880-1911)
Spurling - Elmer Adelbert Spurling (1901-1984)
Spurling - Elva Leone (Spurling) Beal (1898-1980)
Spurling - Emerson Forbes Spurling Jr. (1935-) aka Tucker
Spurling - Francis G. Spurling (1854-1944)
Spurling - Francis Milton Spurling (1896-1958)
Spurling - George W. Spurling (1869-1933)
Spurling - Hervey Merton Spurling (1899-1971)
Spurling - Louise Hatfield (Spurling) Sorenson (1907-1976)
Spurling - Mary Frances (Spurling) Birlem (1877-1965) aka Mamie
Spurling - Millard Scott Spurling (1877-1967)
Spurling - Steven Stanley Spurling (1921-)
Spurling - Theodore Lemont Spurling Sr. (1921-2004)
Spurling - Warren Adelbert Spurling (1871-1965) aka Bert
S.S. Canopic - Passenger Steamer
S.S. Columbia - Auxiliary Sail Passenger Steamship
SS. Kaiser Wilhelm II, Quartermaster Schraat at Helm - Photo 10
Staff of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Standley - Sans Standley (1702-1748)
Standley - Sans Standley III (1729-1791)
Stanley - Albert Ernest Stanley (1871-1949) aka Bert
Stanley - Alfred Gilley Stanley (1879-1950)
Stanley - Chansonetta (Stanley) Emmons (1858-1937)
Stanley - Charles E. Stanley (1844-1928)
Stanley - Charles L. Stanley (1862-1924)
Stanley - Charles Warren Stanley (1920-?)
Stanley - Chester Warren Stanley (1900-1971)
Stanley - Clara Winifred (Stanley) Rich (1877-1960) aka Winnie
Stanley - Comfort Kingsbury Stanley (1829-1892)
Stanley - Derby Stanley (1886-1947)
Stanley - Durmont Neal Stanley (1931-)
Stanley - Edward Warren Stanley
Stanley - Emma M. (Stanley) Spurling (1856-1950)
Stanley - Enoch Arno Stanley (1897-1977)
Stanley - Ernest Gilman Stanley (1890-1979)
Stanley - Esther LaVerne (Stanley) Willis (1936-1984)
Stanley - Esther Mabelle (Stanley) Spurling (1895-1984)
Stanley - Eugene Parker Stanley (1858-1904)
Stanley - Everett George Stanley (1874-1951)
Stanley - Florence N. (Stanley) Clark (1861-1941)
Stanley - Francis Edgar Stanley (1849-1918)
Stanley - Franklin Leslie Stanley (1865-1945)
Stanley - Freelan Oscar Stanley (1849-1940)
Stanley - Irene Mabel (Stanley) Murphy (1933-2015)
Stanley - Isaac Foster Stanley (1870-1953)
Stanley - James North Stanley (1862-1941)
Stanley - John Stanley (1735-1783)
Stanley - John Theodore Stanley (1905-1979)
Stanley - Joshua Warren Stanley (1863-1921)
Stanley - Leslie Victor Stanley (1902-1995)
Stanley - Leverett Sherman Stanley (1894-1968)
Stanley - Lyman Leverett Stanley (1862-1937)
Stanley - Mabel Florence Stanley (1915-1997)
Stanley - Malcolm Wayne Stanley (1917-1982)
Stanley - Margery Ann (Stanley) Rankin
Stanley - Marion Estelle Stanley (1913-1989)
Stanley - Mary Lurvey (Stanley) Bulger (1834-1925) aka Mae Sam
Stanley - Mary Rowena (Stanley) Abbott
Stanley - Merrill Elmer Stanley Sr. (1894-1970)
Stanley - Myrna Lorraine (Stanley) Ritterskamp
Stanley - Nadine Marie (Stanley) Goodwin
Stanley - Nancy Eleanor (Stanley) Robbins Stone
Stanley - Nathan H. Stanley (1823-1887)
Stanley - Phoebe Rose (Stanley) Collins
Stanley - Rebecca (Stanley) Whitmore (1789-1872)
Stanley - Richard Lewis Stanley
Stanley - Robert Elliot Stanley (1898-1976)
Stanley - Robert S. Stanley (1827-1890)
Stanley - Robert Stanley (1915-1915)
Stanley - Ruth Celestia (Stanley) Holmes (1931-2014)
Stanley - Shepley S. Stanley (1859-1918)
Stanley - Solomon Stanley (1813-1899)
Stanley - Thomas Cobb Stanley Jr. (1784-1876) aka Skipper Tom
Stanley - Walter Fisher Stanley (1871-1930)
Stanley - Warren Derby Stanley (1920-1948)
Stanley - William Doane Stanley (1855-1950) aka Jimmy
Stanley - William F. Stanley (1854-1909)
Stanley - William Frederick Stanley (1866-1950)
Stanley Family Group in Front of Adoniram Judson Robinson House
Stanley Fisheries Fire of 1967
Stanley Fisheries Site and Manset Town Dock Ramp
Stanwood - Phebe Ann (Stanwood) Beal (1840-1917)
Starboard Deck of S.S. Kaiser Wilhelm II - Photo 04
Start of FOA-Acadia NP's 2013 Volunteer Season
State Receives Low Bid of $5.35 Million for Demolition of Waldo-Hancock Bridge
State Street, Ellsworth, Maine
Steam Tug Storm King and Log Raft
Steamboat Wharf at Southwest Harbor
Steamer Camden Through Narrows, Penobscot Rive, Maine
Steamer Golden Rod in Somes Sound
Steamer Moosehead of the Mount Desert Ferry Route
Steamer "Moosehead" Passing the Breakwater at Bar Harbor
Steamer Norumbega - Little Girl With Crew at Southwest Harbor
Steamer Norumbega Aground on Clark Point (2)
Steamer Norumbega Aground on Clark Point, Southwest Harbor (6)
Steamer Norumbega at Steamboat Wharf, Hancock Point
Steamer Norumbega, Possibly Steaming Out of Portland, Maine
Steamer Rangeley Crew Member Robert Henry Hickman
Steamer Rangeley Crew Member Shirley Doyle Stewart
Steamer Sappho - Crew Members (6)
Steamer State of Maine, Portland, Maine
Steamer "The Boston Floating Hospital"
Steamer Westport (2)
Steamers at Dock, Boothbay Harbor, Me.
Steamers Piscataqua of Portsmouth
Steamship S.S. Columbia - On Board - Funnels, Smokestack and Mast
Steamship S.S. Columbia - On Board - Funnels, Smokestack, Mast, Man and Woman
Steenstra - Mary F. Steenstra (1874-1953)
Stembridge - Polly (Stembridge) Weaver (1921-2014)
Stephen Harding Brookes at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Stephen Mather - Founder and First Director of the National Park Service
Stephen Mather - Further Memorial Locations
Stevens - Robert P. Stevens (1933-)
Stewart - Jonathan Stewart (1886-1966)
Stewart - Shirley Doyle Stewart (1899-1967)
Stoddard - John Lawson Stoddard (1850-1931)
Stratton - Charles S. Stratton (1838-1883) aka General Tom Thumb
Stratton - Purbot Hill Stratton (1851-1921)
Street - George Edward Street (1835-1903) (2)
Street in Monihendam - Photo 64
Street View, SO. West Harbor, Me.
Strout - Alice E. (Strout) Higgins (1852-1941)
Stuart - Frederick Lawrence Stuart (1909-2002)
Stubing - Paul Timothy Stubing (1927-2011)
Students at Pemetic High School
Sturgis Robin Haskins and Unknown Friend
Sunken sardine carrier going nowhere
Supporters and Volunteers of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Suzanne Beal, Samuel Beal, and Carl Kelley
S.V.A. Hunter - Passenger Launch
Swans Island Ferry William S. Silsby
Swazey - Helen Clark (Swazey) Sears (1860-1944)
Sweet Pea - Gaff-rigged Sailboat
Swift - Agnes Swift (1908-2004)
Swiss Mountains Near Hotel Riffelalp
Sylvina W. Beal - Fishing Schooner
T
Tagg - Ann Clarbour (Tagg) Buckman (1849-1938)
Tapley - Wasson Tapley (1900-1976)
Tarr - Eliza Susan (Tarr) Robbins (1848-1928)
Tatum - Frances Canby (Tatum) Rhoads (1861-1931)
Teague - Edward Fisher Teague (1873-1932)
Tender for Motor Yacht Placida
The Artist Sketching at Mount Desert, Maine
The Avenue and Approach to Fox Dens
The Bar Harbor Express Between Bangor, Maine and Boston, Massachusetts (2)
The Bar Harbor Fire - View from Beech Hill Road
The Barque of Barque Beach in Bernard
The Battle of Norwood's Cove: Southwest Harbor's Victory over the British in the War of 1812
The Carroll Paths, The Dole Trail and the Jesuit Springs
The Cheese House (2)
The Civilian Conservation Corps
The Claremont Hotel 100th Anniversary Party
The Claremont Hotel With Edmund Gilchrist Dormer
The Connecticut at the Southwest Boat Corporation
The Cross on Flying Mountain, Acadia National Park - a Mystery Unraveled
The Curran Path - a Once Long and Lovely Walk
The Dane Trail and Wildwood Stables
The Dollar Social at Southwest Harbor
The Emery Path - Another Historic Gem in Acadia National Park
The Findelen Glacier from Riffel Path - Photo 38
The Fire Lookouts of Acadia National Park
The Forgotten Millions - John Gilley
The Franklin Ward Machine Shop as The Dockside Motel and Restaurant
The Franklin Ward Machine Shop as The Dockside Motel and XYZ Restaurant (3)
The Fred Sidney Mayo House, Southwest Harbor, Maine
The Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company (A&P)
The Grounds and Woods at Fox Dens
The Gurnee Path - Built, Endowed and Abandoned
The Hague Bier Kade and Grene Wegje - Photo 80
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Cruiser - Hinckley 38 - Lively Lady - Ernest Martin Hopkins Aboard
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Cruiser - Hinckley 38 - Lively Lady off the Manset Shore
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Yacht
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Yacht Off Shore
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Yawl
The Houses of Great Cranberry Island
The Howe D. Higgins Collection of Documents
The Jacob William Carroll Family Fourth of July Parties
The Kellams Rowed Their Dory, Tracing An Island Story
The Last U.S. Sardine Factory Shutting Its Doors
The Lion of Lucerne - Photo 58
The Lion of Lucerne - Photo 59
The Magnificent and Mysterious Homans Path
The Mary Elizabeth Robinson Obituary Collection
The Matterhorn Near Zermatt - Photo 32
The Mountain House - Carroll Homestead
The New Yacht Yampa: Putting the Finishing Touches to Mr. Chapin's Steel Schooner
The Old Narraguagus House, Cherryfield, Maine (2)
The Ovens - aka Cathedral Rock
The Porcupine Islands, Frenchman's Bay
The Return of a Restored Beloved Memorial
The Revenue Man - Catching Smugglers During Prohibition Was Tough Work
The Robbins Bros. Co., Boston, Mass. and Germany
The Rugged Maine Coast Produces a Hard-Working Breed of Mankind
The Seven Girls being towed to her launching
The Southwest Harbor Public Library
The Stanleys of Cranberry Isles…and Other Colorful Characters.
The Thrift near Zermatt - Photo 51
The Thrift near Zermatt - Photo 52
The Van Santvoord Trail - a Hiking Enigma
The Visp Near Zermatt - Photo 31
The Visp Valley from Riffelalp - Photo 37
The Visp Valley near Zermatt - Photo 53
The Whitmore Family and Pineapple Upside Down Cake
The Works Progress Administration (WPA)
The Wreck of the Schooner Catherine in Somes Harbor
Theodore - James Theodore (1894-1977) aka James Thodore Chekolares
Thomas Smith Robinson and Wife Abbie Hannah (Kelley) Robinson
Thomas Smith Robinson as a Young Man
Thompson - Edna May (Thompson) Whitmore (1890-1978)
Thorndike - Ebenezer Thorndike (1785-1877) aka Tarbox
Thornton - Seth Sprague Thornton (1862-1920)
Thorp - Anne Longfellow Thorp (1894-1977)
Thorp - Joseph Gilbert Thorp Jr. (1852-1931)
Three Masted Cargo Schooner with a Load of Lumber
Three Sisters - Passenger Launch - Fishing Boat
Thunder Hole (2)
Thurstaon - Fred V. Thurston (1894-1960)
Thurston - Charles Dix Thurston (1855-1919)
Thurston - Elizabeth M. (Thurston) King (1905-2009)
Thurston - Esther A. (Thurston) Williams (1907-2005)
Thurston - Eugene Shubal Thurston Jr. (1920-1992)
Thurston - Eva M. (Thurston) Reed (1919-2006)
Thurston - Leslie William Thurston (1921-2014)
Thurston - Mary E. (Thurston) Fleming (1912-1979)
Thurston - Ruth Mae (Thurston) Grindle (1915-2008)
Thurston's Wharf (2)
Tiare and Northern Light - Bermuda 40 Yawls
Tina Morris at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Tinker - Louise Almeda (Tinker) Gott (1870-1948)
Tolman - Oscar Arey Tolman (1875-1967)
Torrey - Clyde M. Torrey (1898-1974)
Torrey - Everett S. Torrey (1895-1969)
Torrey - Jefferson Torrey (1846-1914)
Torrey - Julia Estella (Torrey) Dolliver (1866-1950)
Tour Map of Great Cranberry Island
Tower - William Joseph Tower (1869-1950)
Tracy - Henry E. Tracy Jr. (1849-1925)
Tracy - Jones Watson Tracy (1856-1939)
Tracy - Merle Elliot Tracy (1879-)
Tracy - Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll (1881-1940)
Traditions and records of Southwest Harbor and Somesville, Mount Desert Island, Maine
Trafton - Joseph Calvin Trafton (1913-2006)
Train and Depot, Maine Central Railroad Staion, Rockland, Maine
Trask - Charles Orville Trask (1908-1961)
Trask - Charles A. Trask (1875-1903)
Trask - George Washington Trask (1877-1958)
Trask - Janette M. (Trask) Manchester (1879-1932) aka Jennie
Trask - Lorenzo S. Trask (1849-1909)
Trask - Millicent Flavilla Trask (1903-1981)
Trask - Muriel (Trask) Davisson-Fahey
Trask - William S. Trask (1873-1927)
Trenholm - Douglas E. Trenholm (1878-c.1966)
Trial Run of Passenger Ferry Vinalhaven II
Troféu Conde de Barcelona - 2007 - VEGA
Trundy - Alton Elwell Trundy (1903-1973)
Trustees of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Turnbull - Helen E. (Turnbull) Kelley (1918-1985)
Turner - Clarence A. Turner (1864-1946)
Turner - Frank E. Turner (1863-?)
Turner - Helen Nathalie (Turner) Smallidge (1896-1987)
Tuttle - William Cain Tuttle (1835-1901)
Two Ladies Posing in a Horse Drawn Cart
Two Men Pulling Nets from their Fishing Dory
Tyson - Carroll Sargent Tyson Jr. (1877-1956)
U
Ulish - Eunice Elizabeth (Ulish) Fahey (1913-1992)
Uncle Jimmy's 1924 Essex Coach Automobile
Underwood - William Lyman Underwood (1864-1929)
Underwood - Charles James Underwood (1826-1895)
Underwood - Henry Oliver Underwood (1858-1921)
Underwood - Loring Grant Underwood (1874-1930)
Underwood - Sophia Amelia Underwood (1851-1942)
Underwood - William James Underwood (1830-1897)
Underwood - William Lawrence Underwood (1856-1919)
Unexpected Finds in a National Park
Union Church at Southwest Harbor
United States Stamp - Jack London - Issued January 11, 1988
United States Stamp - Thornton Wilder - Issued April 17, 1997
Unknown Baby (3)
Unknown Boat Under Construction at Southwest Boat Corporation (3)
Unknown Building with 1911 Ford Model T
Unknown Family Group - Probably From Tremont
Unknown Girl (4)
Unknown House (2)
Unknown House - Bracketed - Southwest Harbor ?
Unknown location, possibly Manset or Clark Point
Unknown Man (3)
Unknown Man at Gate to "Yellow Stone" in New Zealand
Unknown Man at Wheel of a Sailing Vessel
Unknown Man with Deer on Unknown Porch
Unknown People (2)
Unknown Relative of Arthur Millis Kellam
Unknown Relative of Nan Kellam
Unknown Vessel (2)
Unknown Vessel Launching and Two Men
Unknown Woman (7)
Upper Deck Saloon on the Steamer Moosehead
Upper Hadlock Pond and Lower Hadlock Pond
U.S. Coastguard Survey Boat at the Town Landing
U.S. Revenue Cutter, Levi Woodbury - Between 1864 and 1900
USS Philadelphia off Bar Harbor
V
Valentine & Sons Publishing Co.
Vance Frost and Ralph Warren Stanley
Vanda, the Most Luxurious Yacht Ever Built In New England
Various documents relating to the history of Southwest Harbor
Various pamphlets and cookbooks featuring recipes from residents of the Mount Desert Island area
Various Photographs of or Related to the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Various Southwest Boat Corporation Photographs
Various subjects on MDI and in Maine
Vega (2)
VEGA - Ashore at the Lisbon Naval Base - 1976
VEGA - Ready for hoisting at the Lisbon Naval Base - 1976
VEGA in Doca de Belém, Lisbon, late 70's
Velora (Beal) Ellis with Jarvis W. Newman and Susan Margaret (Bunker) Newman
Venice - Guidebook and Gondolas
Venture - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Venturer - Yawl (2)
Vera Somerville and William John Ritchie at The Tweed Shop, Southwest Harbor, Maine
Verrill - Almira T. (Verrill) Dix (1838-1918)
Verrill - Hannah Augusta Gott (Verrill) Holden (1850-1920)
Verrill - Harriete Jane (Verrill) Norwood
Verrill - Harriette Jane (Verrill) Norwood (1865-1949)
Victory Chimes ex Edwin and Maud
Vienna Sophia (Dix) Lawler (2)
View from J.C. Ralph Shop to Adelbert Alden Gilley House
View from Johns Island to the Mountains of Mount Desert
View from Manset to Clark Point in Winter
View from the Harbor View Motel (3)
View From The Moorings, Manset
View Northwest from the Piazza
View of Bar Harbor from Schoolhouse Hill
View of Bass Harbor from Bernard, Maine
View of Clark Point from Manset
View of Dirigo Hotel from the Conant Cottage
View of Steamer Camden Entering the Penobscot River Near Winterport, Maine
View of Unknown Boat from Deck of Sidewheel Steamer Mount Desert
View of Wharf at Clark Point, Southwest Harbor
Views from Eugene Stuart Bristol Cottage
Views of Fox Dens From the Water and Shore
Viola A. Marshall Murphy - Mrs. John Tyler Murphy and Children Shopping in Southwest Harbor
Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll with Richard Thornton Carroll
Virginia Young and Eleanor Clark with Bicycle
Visitors and Friends at Fox Dens
W
Waitresses at the Jordan Pond House
Wakefield - Anna Margaretta Wakefield (1870-1900)
Wakefield - Frank Mortimer Wakefield (1862-1932)
Wakefield - Jane Maria Perry (Wakefield) Baker (1853-1908) aka Jennie
Wakefield - John Lathrop Wakefield (1859-1924)
Wakefield - Julius Ross Wakefield (1866-1933) aka Jule
Wakefield - Thomas Lafayette Wakefield (1817-1888)
Waldron Bates Memorial on Gorham Mountain
Wallace - Wilbur C. Wallace (1858-1927)
Walls - Alvin Alonzo Walls (1892-1988)
Walls - Frances Newell (Walls) Wasgatt Leighton Greening Savage (1833-1893) aka Fannie
Walls - John Clement Walls (1833-1899) aka Clem
Walls - Lillian B. (Walls) Hodgdon (1872-1899)
Walls - Mildred Helen (Walls) Rich Dodge (1917-2003)
Walls - Nellie (Walls) Rich (1919-2000)
Walsh - Elizabeth Cantril (Walsh) Colquhoun aka Leza
Ward - Franklin Dolliver Ward (1900-1963)
Ward - Franklin Henry Ward (1925-2008)
Ward - Leslie Hamblen Ward (1939-2019)
Ward - Lucy (Ward) Clark (1817-1899)
Ward - Malcolm S. Ward (1904-1983)
Ward - Rodney Franklin Ward (1949-1994)
Ward - William Eugene Ward (1934-2000) aka Willie
Ward - William Henry Ward Jr. (1871-1921)
Ward - William Henry Ward Sr. (1831-1902)
Warren Derby Stanley and Dorothy Ruth (Peterson) Stanley
Wass - Helen (Wass) Worcester (1902-1996)
Wass - Henry Bucknam Wass (1906-1986)
Wass - Jones Everett Wass (1881-1956)
Wass - Lester Leighton Wass (1905-1987)
Wasson Tapley, Milton Kittridge, and Kenneth Watson
Water Street, Ipswich, Massachusetts
Watson - Edwin Lucius Watson (1841-1922)
Watson - Helen Ruth Watson (1887-1968)
Watson - Marjorie Beatrice Watson (1893-1913)
Watson - Willis Watson (1859-1928) aka Dr. Watson
Weaver - Miles Waverly Weaver (1923-2014)
Webber - Louise (Webber) Jackson O’Brien (1883-1960)
Webster - William Henry Webster (1873-1943) aka Billy
Webster- Sanford Webster (1873-1940) aka Sandy
Wedge - Harold Lawrence Wedge (1912-1986)
Welch - Caroline Lucy (Welch) Gott (1848-1930) aka Caddie
Weld - Charles Goddard Weld (1857-1911)
Wellington - Raynor Greenleaf Wellington (1880-1965)
Wemmert - Leone Marie (Wemmert) Kellam (1911-2001) aka Nan
Wesley Boynton Carroll Going to School
Wesley Boynton Carroll Going to School - 1st day
West Bass Harbor School in Bernard
Weston - Frank Corydon Weston (1852-1936)
Wet Paint - Lawler Paint Company Sign
W.H. Ballard, Maine Photographer - A Life of Ingenuity & Art
Wheelwright - Andrew Cunningham Wheelwright (1827-1908)
Whelpley - Florence (Whelpley) Ober (1864-1938)
White - Edwin D. White (1817-1877)
White - Russell B. White (1915-2009)
Whitmore - Elizabeth Rebecca (Whitmore) Stanley (1878-1949)
Whitmore - George C. Whitmore (1864-1940)
Whitmore - Gladys Edna (Whitmore) Butler (1918-2006)
Whitmore - Gladys Ella Whitmore (1887-1977)
Whitmore - Isaac Stanley Whitmore (1820-1906)
Whitmore - James F. Whitmore (1875-1951)
Whitmore - James Tyler Whitmore (1840-1924)
Whitmore - James Whitmore (1796-1882)
Whitmore - Janet Lucy (Whitmore) Earl (1915-2004) aka Jane
Whitmore - Joanna (Whitmore) Whittaker Bean (1825-1851)
Whitmore - John Lawler Whitmore (1879-1933)
Whitmore - Lucy (Whitmore) Stanley (1867-1949)
Whitmore - Mary Elizabeth (Whitmore) Stanley (1853-1924)
Whitmore - Mary S. Whitmore (1888-1925)
Whitmore - Raymond Charles Whitmore (1889-1971)
Whitmore - Tyler Allen Whitmore (1911-1947) aka Ty
Whitmore - William Holden Whitmore (1847-1914)
Whittaker - Charles Luther Whittaker (1820-1847)
Whittaker - Philena C. (Whittaker) Clark (1846-1921)
Widener - Emma Jane (Widener) Kite Cooper (1837-1901)
Wiggins - James Russell Wiggins (1903-2000)
Wilbur - Mina Vennetta (Wilbur) Gott (1879-1959)
Wilcox - John Angell James Wilcox (1835-1914)
Wilder - Ebed Wilder (1806-1877)
Wilder - Milo West Wilder Jr. (1879-1955)
Wilder - Thornton Niven Wilder (1897-1975)
Wilder Blanchard Robbins House
Wildnauer - Max George Wildnauer (1858-1922)
Wilford, Milton, and Grandpa Osborne Kittredge
Wilkinson - Holley Albert Wilkinson (1886-1970)
Wilkinson - Joan (Wilkinson) Morehouse (1915-2004)
Wilkinson - Mary Jane (Wilkinson) Gilley (1836-1917)
Willa Bertha (Hatfield) Cook, Mrs. Charles E. Cook Jr. - Aunt Bertha Cook
William and Eldora Ward with Children
William "Bill" J. Lawlor - 1945
William "Bill" Lawlor and His Father Christopher Wendell Lawlor
William "Bill" Lawlor and Joseph C. Lawlor On Wagon
William "Bill" Lawlor and Joseph C. Lawlor Standing in a Wagon
William "Bill" Lawlor and Joseph C. Lawlor with "Barney"
William "Bill" Lawlor and Team of Horses
William Billy H. Webster's Maine Sloop Boat
William F. and Estella Benson Stanley and their Children
William H. Clinkard House Walk
William H. Ward Sr. Approval for Wharf Extension by the Selectmen of Tremont
William Henry Winslow House, Perkins Street, Jamaica Plain
William Horace Herrick and Asa Herrick House
William Lawton Jr - George E. Street House
William Sampson Brooks Cram Cottage
William Samuel Colvin at the White Plains Presbyterian Church
William Sheldon Brown, Captain of the Boston Floating Hospital Steamship
William Sheldon Brown Steering Ship
William Sheldon Brown's Family at Funeral
William W. A. Heath Mill, Seal Cove
William W. King Seaman's Identification Card
Williams - William G. Williams Jr. (1912-1996)
Willis Humphreys Ballard (1906-1980)
Willis Humphries Ballard House and Studio
Wilson - John G. Wilson (1824-1915)
Wilson - Katherine (Wilson) Mason (1858-1955) aka Kate
Wilson - Phoebe F. (Wilson) Gray (1874-1926)
Windfall - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat
Wings of the Morning - Friendship Sloop - Maine Sloop Boat (2)
Winslow - Charles-Edward Amory Winslow (1877-1957)
Winslow - Marion Quincy (Winslow) Rand (1868-1915) aka Q
Winslow - William Henry Winslow (1834-1917)
Winstead - Mary Jane (Winstead) Page (1852-1926)
Woman on Board SS. Kaiser Wilhelm II - Photo 11
Woman on Board SS. Kaiser Wilhelm II - Photo 12
Woman Sitting on Rock by Ocean
Woman with Child and Doll in Wheelbarrow
Woman with Lace (5)
Women Packing Sardine Cans in Maine - Probably Bass Harbor or Southwest Harbor
Wooster - Eva (Wooster) Benson (1899-1988)
Wooster - Joseph Estabrook Wooster (1873-1955) aka Grampy
Worcester - Alfred Small Worcester (1833-1915)
Worcester - Ben Conley Worcester Jr. (1921-2012)
Worcester - Benjamin Conley Worcester Sr. (1882-1978)
Worcester - Donald Orman Worcester (1924-2011)
Worcester - Orman Charles Worcester (1901-1994)
Worcester - Roscoe D. Worcester (1914-2005)
Worcester - Warren Roscoe Worcester (1925- )
Writing and Images Related to the SWHPL and to Southwest Harbor's History
WWI Duty Status Leave Card - Andrew Isaac Herrick
WWI S.S. America Troop Billet Ticket
WWII Boats built by the Henry R Hinckley Company
Wyman - Marion Bigelow Wyman (1856-1902)
Y
Yacht Digest article about Hinckley Yawl Nirvana
Yard - Elizabeth Booth (Yard) Peterson (1817-1910)
Yarmouth - S.S. Yarmouth - Steamship
Yates - Alonzo Colt Yates (1865-1922)
Yates - Lloyd Deming Yates (1903-1996) aka Dick
Yocum - Sara Jeanette (Yocum) Homer (1899-1981)
Young - Alesa Beatrice (Young) Guite (1914-1993)
Young - Etta A. (Young) Pettigrove (1881-1911)
Young - Francis Carroll Young (1903-1984)
Young - Fred Eaton Young (1872-1959)
Young - Lester E. Young (1892-1979)
Young - Rosanna (Young) Mayo (1781-1865)
Young - Virginia Eaton (Young) Wilbur (1905-1986)
Young Lady (6)
Young Woman (2)