1 - 25 of 52 results
You searched for: Subject: is exactly 'Organizations, School Institution'Type: Image
Refine Your Search
Refine Your Search
Subject
Type
Place
Date
Tags
Item Title Type Subject Creator Publisher Date Place Address Description
16188Teacher's Convention at the Southwest Harbor Congregational Church
  • Image, Photograph, Photographic Print
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • Structures, Ceremonial, Church
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 29 High Road
“Teacher’s convention in the early days of the new church building.”
Description:
“Teacher’s convention in the early days of the new church building.”
12552Pemetic High School - Student Council
  • Image, Photograph
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • Ballard - Willis Humphreys Ballard (1906-1980)
  • 1948-01-20
  • Southwest Harbor
Back Row – Left to Right: Myrna Elisabeth Fahey (1933-1973) Walter John Norwood (1933-) Ben Worcester Long (1935-2001) Middle Row – Left to Right: Betty F. (Rice) King (1934-) Melvin Dana Phillips (1931-2011) Ann M. (Moore) Rich (1932-1984) Nancy Dunbar Bulger (1935-2004), later Mrs. Richard H. Bulger Galen S. Wilson (1931-1996) Teacher - Marion (Waterman) Meyer (1921-), later John Austin Meyer Front Row – Left to Right: Billy Ray Griffin (1931-2008) Vance Robert Frost (1930-) Ruth Celestia (Stanley) Holmes (1931-2014) Ralph Warren Stanley (1929-2021) Barbara A. (Kenney) Moser (1930-), later Mrs. Earl R. Moser Jr.
Description:
Back Row – Left to Right: Myrna Elisabeth Fahey (1933-1973) Walter John Norwood (1933-) Ben Worcester Long (1935-2001) Middle Row – Left to Right: Betty F. (Rice) King (1934-) Melvin Dana Phillips (1931-2011) Ann M. (Moore) Rich (1932-1984) Nancy Dunbar Bulger (1935-2004), later Mrs. Richard H. Bulger Galen S. Wilson (1931-1996) Teacher - Marion (Waterman) Meyer (1921-), later John Austin Meyer Front Row – Left to Right: Billy Ray Griffin (1931-2008) Vance Robert Frost (1930-) Ruth Celestia (Stanley) Holmes (1931-2014) Ralph Warren Stanley (1929-2021) Barbara A. (Kenney) Moser (1930-), later Mrs. Earl R. Moser Jr. [show more]
12551Pemetic High School - National Honor Society Members
  • Image, Photograph
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • Ballard - Willis Humphreys Ballard (1906-1980)
  • 1948-01-20
  • Southwest Harbor
Back Row – Left to Right: Lawrence Eaton Sinclair (1930-) Jean (Boomer) Emerson (1930-), later Mrs. Charles W. Emerson Ruth Celestia (Stanley) Holmes (1931-2014) Edith (Worcester) Radcliffe (1930-), later Mrs. Lester H. Radcliffe Jr. Clarence Herbert LaCount (1930-2001) Pemetic School Principal – Carroll B. Ronco (1914-2003) Front Row – Left to Right: Richard E. Allen (1930-) William Thomas Searls II (1930-1951) Ralph Warren Stanley (1929-2021) Vance Robert Frost (1930-)
Description:
Back Row – Left to Right: Lawrence Eaton Sinclair (1930-) Jean (Boomer) Emerson (1930-), later Mrs. Charles W. Emerson Ruth Celestia (Stanley) Holmes (1931-2014) Edith (Worcester) Radcliffe (1930-), later Mrs. Lester H. Radcliffe Jr. Clarence Herbert LaCount (1930-2001) Pemetic School Principal – Carroll B. Ronco (1914-2003) Front Row – Left to Right: Richard E. Allen (1930-) William Thomas Searls II (1930-1951) Ralph Warren Stanley (1929-2021) Vance Robert Frost (1930-) [show more]
11962Ruth Mae Thurston Playing Field Hockey at the MacDuffie School for Girls
  • Image, Photograph
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • 1930 c.
  • Springfield MA
Ruth Mae is second from left.
Description:
Ruth Mae is second from left.
15383Southwest High School 1932 Seniors at Mt. Vernon
  • Image, Photograph, Photographic Print
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • 1932
3695East Maine Conference Seminary
  • Image, Art, Illustration
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • 2005
  • Bucksport ME
The East Maine Conference Seminary was established as the East Maine Conference Seminary in 1851 by the East Maine Conference of the United Methodist Church as a preparatory school for boys and girls.
Description:
The East Maine Conference Seminary was established as the East Maine Conference Seminary in 1851 by the East Maine Conference of the United Methodist Church as a preparatory school for boys and girls.
6696Wilson Hall, East Maine Conference Seminary
  • Image, Photograph
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • Tuttle - W.C. Tuttle, Belfast, Maine
  • 1860 c.
  • Bucksport ME
The building on the right was Wilson Hall. The large building on the left was the dormitory.
Description:
The building on the right was Wilson Hall. The large building on the left was the dormitory.
16232Students at the Southwest Harbor High School, Unknown Year
  • Image, Photograph, Photographic Print
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 329 Main Street
Row 1 (Back): Christopher Wendell Lawler, Dan Lawton, P. Edwards, John Ward, Elmer Marshall, Reginald King Row 2: Jesse Newell Mills, Paul Sawyer, Artemas Jean Haines Richardson, Edward Harold Bennett Row 3: Andrew Bennett, Lauriel Johanson, Lu Corent, Hattie Bickford, Martha Richardson, Gladys Higgins, Earl Marrison, Clyde Gott, Clarence Norwood Row 4: Grace Louise Lunt Clement, Lulu Newman, Carrie Evelyn Ralph Bennett, Edward Sawyer, Raymond Somes Row 5 (Front): Blanche Dolliver, Florence Parker Jay, Uldine Farrar, Thelma Dolliver Ward, Mamie (Mrs Charles) Rich, Marion F. Clark, Mildred Whitman, Etta Lunt, Marguerite (Gilley) Perkins, Millie Dorr, Korence Knowles Bonsey
Description:
Row 1 (Back): Christopher Wendell Lawler, Dan Lawton, P. Edwards, John Ward, Elmer Marshall, Reginald King Row 2: Jesse Newell Mills, Paul Sawyer, Artemas Jean Haines Richardson, Edward Harold Bennett Row 3: Andrew Bennett, Lauriel Johanson, Lu Corent, Hattie Bickford, Martha Richardson, Gladys Higgins, Earl Marrison, Clyde Gott, Clarence Norwood Row 4: Grace Louise Lunt Clement, Lulu Newman, Carrie Evelyn Ralph Bennett, Edward Sawyer, Raymond Somes Row 5 (Front): Blanche Dolliver, Florence Parker Jay, Uldine Farrar, Thelma Dolliver Ward, Mamie (Mrs Charles) Rich, Marion F. Clark, Mildred Whitman, Etta Lunt, Marguerite (Gilley) Perkins, Millie Dorr, Korence Knowles Bonsey [show more]
11834Teacher Margaret Ellen (McManus) Carroll and Class at the Southwest Harbor High School - Fall 1917
  • Image, Photograph
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • Nye - Albert E. Nye Studio
  • 1917
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 329 Main Street
Front Row - Left to Right: Everett Randall Rich (1902-1920) Malcolm R. Sawyer (1904-1971) Philip Tracy Carroll (1904-1966) Wendell Holmes Gilley (1904-1983) Alton Elwell Trundy (1903-1978) Ralph Earl Wooster (1903-1979) Second Row - Left to Right: Elizabeth Marlowe Herrick (1903-1957) - later Mrs. John R. Pittman Hope Norwood (1904-1987) - later Mrs. Frank Cecil Bannister Lizzie May Reed (1903-1997) - later Mrs. Lem Sprague Robbins Hilda Louise Clark (1903-1923) Elizabeth Lawler (1903-1975) Viola Belle Staples (1903-1985) - later Mrs. Alfred Elmer Rodick Inez Mildred Carter (1904-1979) Esther May Robinson (1901-1983) - later Mrs. Cecil Emmett Hynes Third Row - Left to Right: Halsey C. Pettigrove (1901-1980) Maynard S. Closson (1901-1971) Elsie Mary Torrey (1903-1980) - later Mrs. Leland Francis Hawkins
Description:
Front Row - Left to Right: Everett Randall Rich (1902-1920) Malcolm R. Sawyer (1904-1971) Philip Tracy Carroll (1904-1966) Wendell Holmes Gilley (1904-1983) Alton Elwell Trundy (1903-1978) Ralph Earl Wooster (1903-1979) Second Row - Left to Right: Elizabeth Marlowe Herrick (1903-1957) - later Mrs. John R. Pittman Hope Norwood (1904-1987) - later Mrs. Frank Cecil Bannister Lizzie May Reed (1903-1997) - later Mrs. Lem Sprague Robbins Hilda Louise Clark (1903-1923) Elizabeth Lawler (1903-1975) Viola Belle Staples (1903-1985) - later Mrs. Alfred Elmer Rodick Inez Mildred Carter (1904-1979) Esther May Robinson (1901-1983) - later Mrs. Cecil Emmett Hynes Third Row - Left to Right: Halsey C. Pettigrove (1901-1980) Maynard S. Closson (1901-1971) Elsie Mary Torrey (1903-1980) - later Mrs. Leland Francis Hawkins [show more]
5975Southwest Harbor Championship Basketball Team 1922-1923
  • Image, Photograph
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • 1923
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 338 Main Street
Taken on the steps of the Southwest Harbor Public Library Rear left to right: Harold Linwood Trundy (1905-) Henry Kenneth Robbins (1906-1938) Center left to right: Richard William Gilley (1905-1960) Ferdinand Moore Dolliver (1905-1984) - Manager of the Team Ronald G. Billings (1906-1981) Clifford F. Robbins (1904-1978) Front left to right: Lester Leighton Wass (1905-1987) Henry Bucknam Wass (1906-1986) Eric Olaf "Ollie" Berg (1901-1968), not in the picture, was the Coach.
Description:
Taken on the steps of the Southwest Harbor Public Library Rear left to right: Harold Linwood Trundy (1905-) Henry Kenneth Robbins (1906-1938) Center left to right: Richard William Gilley (1905-1960) Ferdinand Moore Dolliver (1905-1984) - Manager of the Team Ronald G. Billings (1906-1981) Clifford F. Robbins (1904-1978) Front left to right: Lester Leighton Wass (1905-1987) Henry Bucknam Wass (1906-1986) Eric Olaf "Ollie" Berg (1901-1968), not in the picture, was the Coach. [show more]
10816Southwest Harbor High School Students
  • Image, Photograph
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • 1889
  • Southwest Harbor
Back Row - Left to Right: Ada Mace (1874-) Katherine "Kate" Carroll (1877-1949) - later Mrs. George Edwin Bacon Louise Freeman Geneva "Neva" V. Gott (1878-1955) - later Mrs. Fred Fernald Winnie Hodgkins Edith Lurvey Lulu Mayo Ella Young Kate Harmon (1876-1958) - later Mrs. Homer E. Brawn Hattie Kimball Mayo (1874-1947) - later Mrs. Byron Sabine Carpenter Hettie M. Handy (1876-1942) - later Mrs. Harry Leslie Lawton Nell Gilley Katherine Benny Freeman (1873-1957) - later Mrs. Fred Abbot Walls Herbert Albert Stanley (1872-1951) Bertha "Birdie" Louise Lemont (1876-) - Mrs. Frederic Hamilton Ralph Grace Lawton (1876-) Everton Livingston Gott (1875-1954) Chattie Adams Edward Fisher Teague (1878-) Thomas W. Ashe (1876-1930) George Lurvey (1867-1906) John Carroll (1874-1964) Teacher - Master A.B. Cole Front Row - Left to Right: Henry Alton Trundy (1878-1967) Roy Savage (1879-) Everett George Stanley (1874-1951) Roderick Pepper Clark (1880-1965) Neally Bates Jesse Lyndon Parker (1881-1966) Chaney Wells Randall (1879-1951) Clarence Atherton Moore (1876-1943) Robie Melvin Norwood Jr. (1873-1955) Lowell Grindle Hodgkins (1873-) Schuyler Randall Clark (1872-1953) Clayton Willey Thomas C. Stanley (1877-1901) Andrew "Andy" A. Brown (1876-1918) Fred Sidney Mayo (1877-1949) Albert Rowell
Description:
Back Row - Left to Right: Ada Mace (1874-) Katherine "Kate" Carroll (1877-1949) - later Mrs. George Edwin Bacon Louise Freeman Geneva "Neva" V. Gott (1878-1955) - later Mrs. Fred Fernald Winnie Hodgkins Edith Lurvey Lulu Mayo Ella Young Kate Harmon (1876-1958) - later Mrs. Homer E. Brawn Hattie Kimball Mayo (1874-1947) - later Mrs. Byron Sabine Carpenter Hettie M. Handy (1876-1942) - later Mrs. Harry Leslie Lawton Nell Gilley Katherine Benny Freeman (1873-1957) - later Mrs. Fred Abbot Walls Herbert Albert Stanley (1872-1951) Bertha "Birdie" Louise Lemont (1876-) - Mrs. Frederic Hamilton Ralph Grace Lawton (1876-) Everton Livingston Gott (1875-1954) Chattie Adams Edward Fisher Teague (1878-) Thomas W. Ashe (1876-1930) George Lurvey (1867-1906) John Carroll (1874-1964) Teacher - Master A.B. Cole Front Row - Left to Right: Henry Alton Trundy (1878-1967) Roy Savage (1879-) Everett George Stanley (1874-1951) Roderick Pepper Clark (1880-1965) Neally Bates Jesse Lyndon Parker (1881-1966) Chaney Wells Randall (1879-1951) Clarence Atherton Moore (1876-1943) Robie Melvin Norwood Jr. (1873-1955) Lowell Grindle Hodgkins (1873-) Schuyler Randall Clark (1872-1953) Clayton Willey Thomas C. Stanley (1877-1901) Andrew "Andy" A. Brown (1876-1918) Fred Sidney Mayo (1877-1949) Albert Rowell [show more]
7619Madeline A. Latty and Drexel M. Latty at the Old Marsh School
  • Image, Photograph
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • 1915 c.
  • Tremont
11917Southwest Harbor School Basketball Team 1920-1921
  • Image, Photograph
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • 1920 c.
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 329 Main Street
Front Row - Left to Right: Kenneth V. Watson (1905-1994) Ralph Earl Wooster (1903-1979) Wendell Holmes Gilley (1904-1983) Back Row - Left to Right: Joseph L. Trask (1904-1988) Lindsay Jackson March (1897-1985) - Principal Charles Bradley Carroll (1902-1983) Jones Everett Wass (1881-1956) - father of Lester Lester Leighton Wass (1905-1987)
Description:
Front Row - Left to Right: Kenneth V. Watson (1905-1994) Ralph Earl Wooster (1903-1979) Wendell Holmes Gilley (1904-1983) Back Row - Left to Right: Joseph L. Trask (1904-1988) Lindsay Jackson March (1897-1985) - Principal Charles Bradley Carroll (1902-1983) Jones Everett Wass (1881-1956) - father of Lester Lester Leighton Wass (1905-1987)
12401Mary Anne Carroll and Students, Eden, Maine
  • Image, Photograph, Photographic Print
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • Higgins - John Cheever Higgins (1845-1895)
  • 1887 c.
  • Bar Harbor, Eden
10842Southwest Harbor High School Students 1913
  • Image, Photograph, Photographic Print
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • Nye - Albert E. Nye Studio
  • 1913
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 329 Main Street
Second row from front - girl in Middy - Lena G. Norwood (1897-1992) - Later Mrs. Austin Malvery Mitchell Front row second from right - Rudolph Eugene Dolliver (1899-1975)
Description:
Second row from front - girl in Middy - Lena G. Norwood (1897-1992) - Later Mrs. Austin Malvery Mitchell Front row second from right - Rudolph Eugene Dolliver (1899-1975)
11234Freeman Grammar Students - 5th and 6th Grade
  • Image, Photograph, Photographic Print
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • Nye - Albert E. Nye Studio
  • 1916
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 329 Main Street
"This is a picture of the 5th and 6th graders at the Freeman Grammar School taken in 1916. It appears to be a special occasion with the flowers on the desk and the students all looking so serious as their photograph is being taken. This room is located upstairs at Harbor House on the side of the building next to the Lawrence S. Robinson Co. I attended the 4th and 5th grades in that room. It was sunnier than the rooms on the north side of the building, so when my fourth grade teacher, Gladys Whitmore, retired the fifth grade teacher, Bertha Reed, seized the opportunity to move the fifth grade across the hall. I recall feeling a bit disappointed at first that I would not get to be in a different room in the fifth grade, but as I like lots of sun, I think overall I lucked out after all." - Meredith Hutchins 01/24/2012
Description:
"This is a picture of the 5th and 6th graders at the Freeman Grammar School taken in 1916. It appears to be a special occasion with the flowers on the desk and the students all looking so serious as their photograph is being taken. This room is located upstairs at Harbor House on the side of the building next to the Lawrence S. Robinson Co. I attended the 4th and 5th grades in that room. It was sunnier than the rooms on the north side of the building, so when my fourth grade teacher, Gladys Whitmore, retired the fifth grade teacher, Bertha Reed, seized the opportunity to move the fifth grade across the hall. I recall feeling a bit disappointed at first that I would not get to be in a different room in the fifth grade, but as I like lots of sun, I think overall I lucked out after all." - Meredith Hutchins 01/24/2012 [show more]
11035Southwest Harbor Grammar School Students - 3rd and 4th Grades
  • Image, Photograph, Photographic Print
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • Nye - Albert E. Nye Studio
  • 1916 c.
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 329 Main Street
11036Southwest Harbor Grammar School Students - 7th and 8th Grades
  • Image, Photograph, Photographic Print
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • Nye - Albert E. Nye Studio
  • 1918
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 329 Main Street
Back Row - the four boys - Left to Right: Charles Bradley Carroll (1902-1983) - tallest boy in center Lawrence Dana Phillips (1903-1971) Joseph L. Trask (1904-1988) David Wilbur Fuller (1907-2001) Third Row - Left to Right: Leah May Norwood (1900-1971) - later Mrs. George E. Syverson Elsie May Robinson (1903-1984) - later Mrs. Milton Haynes Dolliver Eva E. Norwood (1903-1984) - later Mrs. Eugene Sprague Robbins Sylvia Bessie Leland (1906-1981) Virginia Eaton Young (1905-1986) - later Mrs. Donald Elisha Wilbur Teacher - Ruth Avery Marjorie Eula Ash (1904-1980) - later Mrs. Gilford B. Willey Edna Saloma Billings (1904-2001) - later Mrs. Perley M. Sprague Dorothy Winifred Brown (1905-1993) - later Mrs. Harvard E. Sinclair Second Row - Seated - Left to Right: Elsie May Phillips (1905-1988) - later Mrs. Roscoe C. Marshall Unknown girl Unknown girl Edna Mae King (1906-1994) Rosamund P. Fernald (1906-1984)- later Mrs. Frank S. Apte Unknown girl Doris M. Marshall (1902-1929) Unknown girl Elizabeth Marlowe Herrick (1903-1957) - later Mrs. John R. Pitman Front Row - Left to Right: Clifford Franklin Robbins (1904-1978) Davis Billings Robinson (1904-1970) Francis Carroll Young (1903-1984) Lester Leighton Wass (1905-1987) Unknown boy Stanwood Hart King (1905-1996) Alston Theodore Mayo (1906-1966)
Description:
Back Row - the four boys - Left to Right: Charles Bradley Carroll (1902-1983) - tallest boy in center Lawrence Dana Phillips (1903-1971) Joseph L. Trask (1904-1988) David Wilbur Fuller (1907-2001) Third Row - Left to Right: Leah May Norwood (1900-1971) - later Mrs. George E. Syverson Elsie May Robinson (1903-1984) - later Mrs. Milton Haynes Dolliver Eva E. Norwood (1903-1984) - later Mrs. Eugene Sprague Robbins Sylvia Bessie Leland (1906-1981) Virginia Eaton Young (1905-1986) - later Mrs. Donald Elisha Wilbur Teacher - Ruth Avery Marjorie Eula Ash (1904-1980) - later Mrs. Gilford B. Willey Edna Saloma Billings (1904-2001) - later Mrs. Perley M. Sprague Dorothy Winifred Brown (1905-1993) - later Mrs. Harvard E. Sinclair Second Row - Seated - Left to Right: Elsie May Phillips (1905-1988) - later Mrs. Roscoe C. Marshall Unknown girl Unknown girl Edna Mae King (1906-1994) Rosamund P. Fernald (1906-1984)- later Mrs. Frank S. Apte Unknown girl Doris M. Marshall (1902-1929) Unknown girl Elizabeth Marlowe Herrick (1903-1957) - later Mrs. John R. Pitman Front Row - Left to Right: Clifford Franklin Robbins (1904-1978) Davis Billings Robinson (1904-1970) Francis Carroll Young (1903-1984) Lester Leighton Wass (1905-1987) Unknown boy Stanwood Hart King (1905-1996) Alston Theodore Mayo (1906-1966) [show more]
11272Students of the Southwest Harbor High School
  • Image, Photograph, Photographic Print
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • 1908
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 329 Main Street
Back Row - Left to Right: Christopher Wendell Lawlor (1893-1956) Daniel Edwin Lawton (1894-1954) Mr. Corson - teacher - Linwood Ernest Corson (1879-1941) John Ward (1892-1963) - graduated in 1912 Elmer Stanley Marshall (1894-1969) - graduated in 1912 Reginald Albertie King (1894-1931) Third Row - Left to Right: Jesse Newell Mills (1894-1972) Paul Alger Sawyer (1891-1971) Artemus Jean Haines Richardson (1893-1958) Edward Harold "Harry" Bennett (1890-1965) Gladys I. Higgins (1893-1972) - later Mrs. Jesse Ulmont Mayo Earle Frank Morrison (1892-1965) Clyde Smith Gott (1893-) Clarence Everett Norwood (1891-1955) Second Row - Left to Right: Andrew Walter Bennett (1892-1972) Louise Smallidge Johnson (1892-1963) - later Mrs. Herbert Guy LaCount - graduated in 1912 Hattie J. Mayo (1893-1947) - later Mrs. Lowell Arlington Bickford Martha T. Mayo (1891-1972) - later Mrs. Artemus Jean Haines Richardson Grace L. Lunt (1890-1987) - later Mrs. Chester Eben Clement Lula H. Newman (1894-) - later Mrs. Raymond G. Kent Carrie Evelyn Ralph (1894-1965) - later Mrs. Andrew Walter Bennett Edward E. Sawyer (1895-1917) - graduated in 1912 Raymond Percival Somes (1893-1983) - graduated in 1912 First Row - Left to Right: Blanche Dolliver (1892-1909) Florence Parker (1894-1988) - later Mrs. Clarence Freeman Joy - graduated in 1912 Uldene V. Fernald (1891-1984) - later Mrs. Millard Fillmore Farrar Thelma Dolliver (1891-1973) - later Mrs. George A. Ward Mary Lena Bennett (1894-1977) - later Mrs. Charles Henry Rich - graduated in 1912 Marion Frances Clark (1893-1973) Mildred Marion Savage (1892-1987) - later Mrs. Raymond Charles Whitmore Etta Lunt (1893-) - later Mrs. Everett C. Robinson Marguerite Neola Gilley (1891-1956) - later Mrs. William Frank Perkins Nellie Myra Robinson (1894-1991) - later Mrs. Sylvester Warren Dorr - graduated in 1912 Florence E. Knowles (1892-1957) - later Mrs. Frank Harvard Bonsey - graduated in 1912
Description:
Back Row - Left to Right: Christopher Wendell Lawlor (1893-1956) Daniel Edwin Lawton (1894-1954) Mr. Corson - teacher - Linwood Ernest Corson (1879-1941) John Ward (1892-1963) - graduated in 1912 Elmer Stanley Marshall (1894-1969) - graduated in 1912 Reginald Albertie King (1894-1931) Third Row - Left to Right: Jesse Newell Mills (1894-1972) Paul Alger Sawyer (1891-1971) Artemus Jean Haines Richardson (1893-1958) Edward Harold "Harry" Bennett (1890-1965) Gladys I. Higgins (1893-1972) - later Mrs. Jesse Ulmont Mayo Earle Frank Morrison (1892-1965) Clyde Smith Gott (1893-) Clarence Everett Norwood (1891-1955) Second Row - Left to Right: Andrew Walter Bennett (1892-1972) Louise Smallidge Johnson (1892-1963) - later Mrs. Herbert Guy LaCount - graduated in 1912 Hattie J. Mayo (1893-1947) - later Mrs. Lowell Arlington Bickford Martha T. Mayo (1891-1972) - later Mrs. Artemus Jean Haines Richardson Grace L. Lunt (1890-1987) - later Mrs. Chester Eben Clement Lula H. Newman (1894-) - later Mrs. Raymond G. Kent Carrie Evelyn Ralph (1894-1965) - later Mrs. Andrew Walter Bennett Edward E. Sawyer (1895-1917) - graduated in 1912 Raymond Percival Somes (1893-1983) - graduated in 1912 First Row - Left to Right: Blanche Dolliver (1892-1909) Florence Parker (1894-1988) - later Mrs. Clarence Freeman Joy - graduated in 1912 Uldene V. Fernald (1891-1984) - later Mrs. Millard Fillmore Farrar Thelma Dolliver (1891-1973) - later Mrs. George A. Ward Mary Lena Bennett (1894-1977) - later Mrs. Charles Henry Rich - graduated in 1912 Marion Frances Clark (1893-1973) Mildred Marion Savage (1892-1987) - later Mrs. Raymond Charles Whitmore Etta Lunt (1893-) - later Mrs. Everett C. Robinson Marguerite Neola Gilley (1891-1956) - later Mrs. William Frank Perkins Nellie Myra Robinson (1894-1991) - later Mrs. Sylvester Warren Dorr - graduated in 1912 Florence E. Knowles (1892-1957) - later Mrs. Frank Harvard Bonsey - graduated in 1912 [show more]
12400Students at the Freeman Grammar School
  • Image, Photograph
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • 1925 c.
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 329 Main Street
The teacher appears to be the same teacher as shown in SWHPL 11903 – with Freeman Grammar School 1926 students. She may have been either Feodora Woodworth or Doris Motz both of whom taught in the "common school" in 1925-1926 and 1926-1927. Doris Motz's husband, Ralph Motz, also taught at the Freeman Grammar School.
Description:
The teacher appears to be the same teacher as shown in SWHPL 11903 – with Freeman Grammar School 1926 students. She may have been either Feodora Woodworth or Doris Motz both of whom taught in the "common school" in 1925-1926 and 1926-1927. Doris Motz's husband, Ralph Motz, also taught at the Freeman Grammar School.
12355Southwest Harbor Basketball Championship Team 1924-1925
  • Image, Photograph
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • 1925
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 338 Main Street
Taken on the steps of the Southwest Harbor Public Library Back Row – Left to Right: Sheldon Edwin Spurling (1907-2003) Kenneth Thomas Lord (1908-1988) Richard William Gilley (1905-1960) Eric Olaf Berg (1901-1968) – Coach Lester Martin Clark (1908-1977) Charles Orville Trask (1908-1961) Front Row – Left to Right: Richard Thornton Carroll (1908-1993) Henry Bucknam Wass (1906-1986) Harold Linwood Trundy (1905-1963)
Description:
Taken on the steps of the Southwest Harbor Public Library Back Row – Left to Right: Sheldon Edwin Spurling (1907-2003) Kenneth Thomas Lord (1908-1988) Richard William Gilley (1905-1960) Eric Olaf Berg (1901-1968) – Coach Lester Martin Clark (1908-1977) Charles Orville Trask (1908-1961) Front Row – Left to Right: Richard Thornton Carroll (1908-1993) Henry Bucknam Wass (1906-1986) Harold Linwood Trundy (1905-1963)
12356Southwest Harbor Basketball Team 1925-1926
  • Image, Photograph
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • 1926
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 329 Main Street
Back Row - Left to Right: Richard Thornton Carroll (1908-1993) Charles Orville Trask (1908-1961) Eric Olaf Berg (1901-1968) - Coach Lester Martin Clark (1908-1977) Front Row - Seated Left to Right: Kenneth Thomas Lord (1908-1968) Sheldon Edwin Spurling (1907-2003) Ronald G. Billings (1906-1981) Henry Kenneth Robbins (1906-1938) Oliver Warren Robinson (1906-1962) - probably
Description:
Back Row - Left to Right: Richard Thornton Carroll (1908-1993) Charles Orville Trask (1908-1961) Eric Olaf Berg (1901-1968) - Coach Lester Martin Clark (1908-1977) Front Row - Seated Left to Right: Kenneth Thomas Lord (1908-1968) Sheldon Edwin Spurling (1907-2003) Ronald G. Billings (1906-1981) Henry Kenneth Robbins (1906-1938) Oliver Warren Robinson (1906-1962) - probably
12017Primary School, Southwest Harbor - Miss Fernald and Students
  • Image, Photograph
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • 1927 c.
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 329 Main Street
Front Row - Left to Right: Ralph Foss (1918-1979) Benjamin Murphy Hamblen (1919-1990) Arthur Hodgkins Brown (1918-2000) Wesley Candage Roberts (1917-1988) Herschel A. Norwood (1919-) Lawrence Berry (1920-1996) Gilbert Finney Hall (1918-1998) Paul Merrill Robinson (1918-2011) Second Row - Left to Right: Pauline O. White (1919-1974) - later Mrs. William J. Curran Jr. Rebecca K. Dunbar (1918-1978) - later Mrs. Almon Frank Ramsdell Jr. Arlington "Arlie" H. Bickford (1918-1983) Harold Otis Worcester (1917-2005) Herbert McKinley Leighton Jr. (1918-1979) Back Row - Left to Right: Eleanor Ruth Mayo (1920-1981) Alice Mildred Roberts (1920-1974) - later Mrs. Volney M. Phillips Pauline Carolyn Nason (1912-1993) - later Mrs. Charles A. Benak Prudence Mary Joy (1920-1998) - later Mrs. John Pervear Fannie L. Billings (1917-1996) - later Mrs. Frank Fiorentino Mary I. Bennett (1921-1982) - later Mrs. Lionel Joseph Madore Alice L. Mitchell (1918-1972) - later Mrs. Normand Joseph Bouchard Ida White (1920-2000) - later Mrs. Boynton Lewis Stanley and Mrs. William L. Lockhart Faith A. Whitmore (1919-2000) - later Mrs. Ralph L. Ramsdell Teacher - Miss Fernald
Description:
Front Row - Left to Right: Ralph Foss (1918-1979) Benjamin Murphy Hamblen (1919-1990) Arthur Hodgkins Brown (1918-2000) Wesley Candage Roberts (1917-1988) Herschel A. Norwood (1919-) Lawrence Berry (1920-1996) Gilbert Finney Hall (1918-1998) Paul Merrill Robinson (1918-2011) Second Row - Left to Right: Pauline O. White (1919-1974) - later Mrs. William J. Curran Jr. Rebecca K. Dunbar (1918-1978) - later Mrs. Almon Frank Ramsdell Jr. Arlington "Arlie" H. Bickford (1918-1983) Harold Otis Worcester (1917-2005) Herbert McKinley Leighton Jr. (1918-1979) Back Row - Left to Right: Eleanor Ruth Mayo (1920-1981) Alice Mildred Roberts (1920-1974) - later Mrs. Volney M. Phillips Pauline Carolyn Nason (1912-1993) - later Mrs. Charles A. Benak Prudence Mary Joy (1920-1998) - later Mrs. John Pervear Fannie L. Billings (1917-1996) - later Mrs. Frank Fiorentino Mary I. Bennett (1921-1982) - later Mrs. Lionel Joseph Madore Alice L. Mitchell (1918-1972) - later Mrs. Normand Joseph Bouchard Ida White (1920-2000) - later Mrs. Boynton Lewis Stanley and Mrs. William L. Lockhart Faith A. Whitmore (1919-2000) - later Mrs. Ralph L. Ramsdell Teacher - Miss Fernald [show more]
11933Southwest Harbor School Championship Basketball Team 1921-1922
  • Image, Photograph
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • 1921
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 329 Main Street
Back Row - Standing Left to Right: Mr. Jones Everett Wass (1881-1956) Leslie Victor Stanley (1905-1995) Harold Linwood Trundy (1905-) Francis Carroll Young (1903-1984) Mr. Faulkingham - Coach Middle Row - Sitting Left to Right: Ferdinand Moore Dolliver (1905-1984) Kenneth V. Watson (1905-1994) Charles Bradley Carroll (1902-1983) - Captain Clifford F. Robbins (1904-1978) Joseph W. Trask (1904-1988) Front Row - Sitting Left to Right: Lester Leighton Wass (1905-1987) Henry Bucknam Wass (1906-1986)
Description:
Back Row - Standing Left to Right: Mr. Jones Everett Wass (1881-1956) Leslie Victor Stanley (1905-1995) Harold Linwood Trundy (1905-) Francis Carroll Young (1903-1984) Mr. Faulkingham - Coach Middle Row - Sitting Left to Right: Ferdinand Moore Dolliver (1905-1984) Kenneth V. Watson (1905-1994) Charles Bradley Carroll (1902-1983) - Captain Clifford F. Robbins (1904-1978) Joseph W. Trask (1904-1988) Front Row - Sitting Left to Right: Lester Leighton Wass (1905-1987) Henry Bucknam Wass (1906-1986) [show more]
11885Southwest Harbor Grammar School Teacher and Students
  • Image, Photograph
  • Organizations, School Institution
  • People
  • 1930 c.
  • Southwest Harbor
  • 329 Main Street
Front Row - Left to Right: Andrew Donald Berry (1918-1968) Malcolm I. Bennett (1916-1976) Clinton D. Foss (1916-1999) Cecil Edwin Dorr (1917-1995) William Wescott Billings (1916-2000) Arthur L. Mitchell (1918-2003) Lawrence Berry (1920-1996) Second Row - Left to Right: Gilbert Finney Hall (1918-1998) Wesley Candage Roberts (1917-1988) Wilder S. Hamblen (1917-1957) Cecil E. Reed (1918-1998) Arlington H. Bickford (1918-1983) Back Row - Left to Right: Rebecca K. Dunbar (1918-1978) - later Mrs. Almon Frank Ramsdell Jr. Madeline Louise Norwood (1917-2000) - later Mrs. Raleigh Edgar Stanwood Vesta Harriet Lord (1916-) - later Mrs. Malcolm Wade Clough and Mrs. Unknown Goodwin and Mrs. Hoyt Ashton Stanley Priscilla Mitchell (1918-2010) - later Mrs. Joseph Calvin Trafton Dorothy Barbara Nason (1919-) Marjorie F. White (1917-1998) - later Mrs. Irving W. Parritt Enola Madeline Gilley (1920-2003) - later Mrs. Bertram E. Farmer Alice L. Mitchell (1918-1972) - later Mrs. Normand Joseph Bouchard Unknown teacher
Description:
Front Row - Left to Right: Andrew Donald Berry (1918-1968) Malcolm I. Bennett (1916-1976) Clinton D. Foss (1916-1999) Cecil Edwin Dorr (1917-1995) William Wescott Billings (1916-2000) Arthur L. Mitchell (1918-2003) Lawrence Berry (1920-1996) Second Row - Left to Right: Gilbert Finney Hall (1918-1998) Wesley Candage Roberts (1917-1988) Wilder S. Hamblen (1917-1957) Cecil E. Reed (1918-1998) Arlington H. Bickford (1918-1983) Back Row - Left to Right: Rebecca K. Dunbar (1918-1978) - later Mrs. Almon Frank Ramsdell Jr. Madeline Louise Norwood (1917-2000) - later Mrs. Raleigh Edgar Stanwood Vesta Harriet Lord (1916-) - later Mrs. Malcolm Wade Clough and Mrs. Unknown Goodwin and Mrs. Hoyt Ashton Stanley Priscilla Mitchell (1918-2010) - later Mrs. Joseph Calvin Trafton Dorothy Barbara Nason (1919-) Marjorie F. White (1917-1998) - later Mrs. Irving W. Parritt Enola Madeline Gilley (1920-2003) - later Mrs. Bertram E. Farmer Alice L. Mitchell (1918-1972) - later Mrs. Normand Joseph Bouchard Unknown teacher [show more]