2607 results
You searched for: Type: contains 'reference'
Refine your search
Refine your search
Subject
Type
  • Reference
Date
Place
Tags

#

Pickett Mountain

The Larches

11 Apple Lane, Southwest Harbor

14 Clark Point Road

168 Clark Point Road, Southwest Harbor

17 Chris's Lane

172 Clark Point Road

184 Clark Point Road

1887 Scientific American Plans for a Residence in Kansas City, Missouri

1908 Chelsea, Massachusetts Fire

1914 Model Peerless Bicyle

1921 Harley-Davidson Motorcycle

1922 Southwest Harbor Fire

1932 Criterion Theatre

1947 Bar Harbor Fire

1955 Southwest Harbor Lemont Building Fire

297 Main Street

345 Main Street, Southwest Harbor

363 Main Street, Southwest Harbor

37 Shore Road, Manset

45 Clark Point Road

46 Clark Point Road

4th of July Celebration, Southwest Harbor, July 3, 1895

5 Ocean House Road

50 Clark Point Road

9 Phillips Lane

A

A. Bird Cough Store

A Southwest Harbor Post Office as a Maud E. (Gooch) Phillips House on Phillips Lane

Abbott - John William Abbott (1834-1897)

Abby K. Bentley - Coasting Schooner

Abel - Henry Ransford Abel (1894-1980)

Abel's Lobster Pound

Abenaki

Abner Pomroy House at Goose Cove

Abraham Somes III House

Abram Winegardner Harris Cottage

Abram Winegardner Harris House

Acadia National Park

Acadia Night Sky Festival

Acetylene Beacon Traffic Control Tower

Adaline W. Fisher and Laura Reeve Cottage - Lilac Cottage

Addison Packing Camps

Addison Packing Company

Adelbert O. Gilley House

Adelia - Schooner

Adelita II - Steam Yacht

Adequate - Pleasure Boat

Adler - Peter Herman Adler (1899-1990)

Adoniram Judson Robinson House

A.E. Parker Wharf and Boat Shop

A.I. Holmes Stores

A.J. Huston, Rockland, Me.

A.J. Lawler Canning Factory

Ajax - Lobster Boat

A.L. Gilley Barber Shop

Albacore III - Power Cruiser

Albee - Harry Gilbert Albee (1887-1970)

Albert Bartlett House

Albert Bartlett's Sail Loft

Albert 'Bert' Robinson House

Albert Paris Torrey House

Albert Wilson Bee Cottage

Albert Wilson Bee's Stationery Store and Shop

Albion K.P. Lunt House

Alden - John Gale Alden (1884-1962)

Alden Designs

Aldrich - Abigail Greene (Aldrich) Rockefeller (1874-1948)

Alert - Sloop

Alexandra Cottage - Dr. Abigail Mary (Redman) Fulton Cottage

Alice Carpenter Allyn House

Alice E. (Gilley) Gilley House

Alice J. Dolliver House

Alice J. (Gilley) Morris House

Alice K. - Sport Fisherman

Alice M. Leland - Schooner

Alice Robinson Obituary Collection

Aljava Celestine (Carver) Norwood (1844-1917)

Allen - Edward Lowe Allen (c. 1830-1914)

Allen - Joseph Allen (1870-1946)

Allen - Lorraine (Allen) Saunders

Allen - Richard E. Allen

Allen J. Lawler Canning Factory

Allen Jacob Lawler House

Allyn - Alice Carpenter Allyn (1849-1938)

Alma A. Newman Ward House

Alma E. Hallenborg House

Almira T. (Verrill) Dix and Captain Charles B. Dix Boat House

Almira T. (Verrill) Dix and Captain Charles B. Dix House

Almon Frank Ramsdell’s 2nd Garage

Aloha I - Brig Rigged Yacht

Alonzo Colt Yates Cottages

Alton Billings House

Alton Elwell Trundy House

Alvah Dalton Rich Blacksmith Shop

Alvah Dolliver House

Amberjack II - Schooner

Ambrose Alden Stanley House

America - Sardine Carrier

American Art Post Card Co., Boston and Brookline, Mass.

American Legion and Auxiliary, Eugene M. Norwood Post 69

Amity - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat

Amos B. Newman House

Amos Dolliver House

Amos Herrick Bracy House

Amos Sheldon Brown House

Amos Swan - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat

Anderson - George W. Anderson (1859-1916)

Andrew Edward Parker House

Andrew Hopewell Hepburn Cottage

Andrew J. Butler House

Andrew Tarr II House

Andrew Tarr Property

Andrew Tucker / Andrew H. Haynes House

Andrew Walter Bennett House

Andrews - Caroline (Andrews) Allen

Andy's Little Store

Anemone Cave

Anne Brimley Gould Cottage

Annie T. - Lobster Style Cabin Launch

Annual Halloween Pumpkin Carving and Story Telling at the Southwest Harbor Public Library

Annual Lantern Walk and Story Telling at the Causeway

Ansel Lyman Harper House

Anson Irving Holmes House

Appalachian Mountain Club Camp - Southwest Harbor

Aquarelle II - Pleasure Cruiser

Araho - Schooner

Archibald - Isaac Edson Archibald (1860-1949)

Arethusa III - Pleasure Cruiser

Army-Navy E Award Presentation to Southwest Boat Corporation / Manset Boat Corporation

Arnold - Benjamin Walworth Arnold Jr. (1865-1932)

Arnold Arboretum

Artemas Jean Haines Richardson House

Arthur B. Homer - Great Lakes Steam Freighter

Arthur Calvert Smith Cottage

Arthur L. Somes House

Arthur L. Somes Store

Arthur Osborne Willauer Cottage (2)

Arthur Pierce Butler House

Arthur R. & Dorothy J. Lurvey House

Arthur S. Woodward - Lobster Smack

Arthur T. Richardson House

Artists of Mount Desert Island

Ash - Ida Melinia (Ash) Richardson (1862-1923)

Ashmont Hotel

Asticou - Passenger Boat

Asticou Hotel

A.T. Haynes - Small Freighter

Atherton - Dorcas Foster (Atherton) Rich (1819-1898)

Atherton - George Delorin Atherton (1848-1935)

Atlanta - Auxiliary Sail Steamer

Atterbury - Grosvenor Atterbury (1869-1956)

Attrypa - Lobster Boat

Audubon Boy

Augustus Bowman Farnham Cottage

Austin - Calvin Austin (1855-1936)

Austin - Ethel V. (Austin) Rich (1900-1990)

Austin's Castle

Ayer - Frederick Wellington Ayer (1855-1936)

Aylward - William James Aylward (1875-1956)

B

Babbidge - Frank Austin Babbidge (1880-1957)

Babbidge - Martin Van Buren Babbidge (1836-1916)

Babson - Julia Ann Haynes (Babson) Clark (1816-1895)

Back Beach

Bacon - George Edwin Bacon (1868-)

Bacon - Howard Nelson Bacon (1881-1948)

Baddeck, Nova Scotia

Badenhausen - Captain Edmund Badenhausen (1840-1902)

Bailey - Thalia Rebecca Bailey Nutting (1893-1978)

Bairds Quarry, Swans Island

Baker - Loran Ellis Baker (1831-1899)

Baker - Marion L. (Baker) Mills (1893-1982)

Baker - William Avery Baker (1911-1981)

Baker Island

Baker Island Light

Balance Rock

Bald Mountain

Balla Cragga

Ballard - Diane Eleanor (Ballard) Michael (1932-2008)

Ballard - Willis Humphreys Ballard (1906-1980)

Baltz - Harry Rudolph Baltz (1860-aft 1937)

Bangor Mental Health Institute

Banks - Goodman Banks (1903-1973)

Bar Harbor

Bar Harbor - Yarmouth Ferry Terminal

Bar Harbor Airport

Bar Harbor Casino

Bar Harbor Days

Bar Harbor Express

Bar Harbor Record

Bar Harbor Shore Path

Barbara Carol - Lobster Boat

Barbour - Samuel H. Barbour (1839-1896)

Barna

Barnabas

Barque Beach Inn

Barrett - Marion Whitney (Barrett) Stubing (1924-2011)

Barrett - Myra Ellen (Barrett) Lord Dresser (1846-?)

Bartlett - Albert Bartlett (1819-1895)

Bartlett - Emily Mayo (Bartlett) Dix (1838-1898)

Bartlett - Henry David Bartlett (1893-1962)

Barton Haxall Grundy Cottage, "Journey's End"

Bass Harbor Boat Shop

Bass Harbor Boulder on Marsh Creek

Bass Harbor Head Light

Bass Harbor Marsh

Bass Harbor Memorial Library

Bass Harbor Post Office

Batchelder - Alvah Murch Allie Batchelder (1879-1961)

Batchelder - George H. Batchelder (1898-1989)

Bates - Waldron Bates (1856-1909)

Bath Iron Works

Bay State - Sidewheel Steamer

Bay View

Bay View House

Beal - Barnabas Coffin Beal II (1804-1862)

Beal - Barnabas Coffin Beal III (1835-1899)

Beal - Beulah W. (Beal) Stevens (1904-1985)

Beal - Charles Henry Beal (1872-1951)

Beal - Douglas Emerson Beal Jr. (1952-2015)

Beal - Harvard Riley Beal (1897-1967)

Beal - Nancy Jane (Beal) Mitchell

Beal - Velora (Beal) Ellis (1915-2003)

Beal Boat Yard

Beal's Bowling Alley at Southwest Harbor

Beal's Bowling Spa - 1951

Beal's Fish Wharf

Bean - Merit Walton Bean (1922-1987)

Bear Island

Bear Island Light

Beatrice M. Seavey Black House

Beatty - Robert Beatty Jr. (1850-1907)

Beaver Brook Reservation

Bee - Albert Wilson Bee I (1821-1863)

Bee - Albert Wilson Bee II (1854-1924)

Bee - Albert Wilson Bee III (1882-1949)

Bee - Charles Everett Bee (1884-1938)

Beech Hill

Beech Mountain and Beech Cliff

Belfast - Passenger Steamer

Bell - Mysie Black (Bell) Pope (1883-1958)

Bemis - Jonathan Wheeler Bemis (1810-11-1895) aka Dr. Bemis

Bemis - Lucy Ellis Bemis (1869-1958)

Benj. F. Jones - Miniature Tugboat

Benjamin Barrett Hinckley House (2)

Benjamin Benson House

Benjamin Conley Worcester House

Benjamin Conley Worcester Store

Benjamin Dolliver House

Benjamin F. Dolliver House

Benjamin Franklin Joy Photography Studio

Benjamin M. Robinson Ice Pond

Benjamin M. Robinson Wharf

Benjamin Moore House

Benjamin Robinson Smokehouse

Benjamin Thomas Dolliver House

Benjamin Ward House (2)

Bennett - Edward Harold Bennett (1890-1965) aka Harry

Bennett - Ralph Clarence Bennett (1913-2000)

Bennett Paint Shop

Benson - David Brazer Benson

Benson - Estella (Benson) Stanley (1855-1940)

Benson - Frances Elizabeth (Benson) Bachman (1921-2014)

Benson - Jordan Bennett Benson (1887-1945)

Benson - Katharine Gertrude (Benson) Bjorndal (1929-1982)

Benson - Margery Ann (Benson) Emmott (1933-1989)

Benson - Peter Theodore Benson III

Benson - Peter Theodore Benson Jr. (1891-1963)

Benson - Peter Theodore Benson Sr. (1862-1910)

Benson - Ralph Gardener Benson (1893-1975)

Benson - Viola Helen (Benson) Watson (1859-1940)

Benson - William Benson

Benson - William H. Benson (1828-1877)

Benson - William Valentine Benson (1917-1997)

Benson Wharf

Benson's Laundromat

Bentley - Andrew Jackson Bentley (1827-1895)

Bernard Mountain

Bernard Post Office

Bernard School

Bertha Herrfeldt House

Berzinis - Jeffrey Peter Berzinis (1944-)

Bessie L. - Sardine Carrier

Betty Lou - Lobster Boat

Bicknell - John Carleton Bicknell (1871-1956)

Billie XXX - Lobster Style Cabin Launch

Billings - Alton M. Billings (1876-1922)

Billings - Edna S. (Billings) Sprague (1904-2001)

Billings - Kenneth E. Billings (1915-2002)

Billings - William Wescott Billings (1916-2000)

Bion B. Reynolds House

Birlem - Charles Wallace Birlem (1914-1976)

Birlem - Doris Spurling (Birlem) Rush Stubbs (1917-1990)

Birlem - E. Augustus Birlem (1841-1918)

Birlem - Fred Alberton Birlem (1876-1950) aka Bert

Birlem - Lynne Marie Birlem

Birlem Garage Apartment

Black Island

Black Pearl - Brigantine

Blanchard - Peter Parrott Blanchard III

BLB - Art and Nan Kellam's Traditional Dory - built by Clifton Melbourne Rich

Blood - Ralph Farnham Blood (1905-1972)

Blood - Ruth Farnham (Blood) Ballard (1909-1990)

Blue Hill Bay Light

Blueberry - Lobster Style Cabin Launch

Bluenose I - Passenger and Motor Vehicle Ferry

Bonaventure - Dragger

Bouchard - Normand Joseph Bouchard (1912-1973) aka Norm

Boynton - Harriet Eliza Boynton (1862-1938)

Bracy - Amos Herrick Bracy (1848-1928)

Bracy - Lester Charles Bracy (1936-1990)

Bracy - Thelma Gwendolyn (Bracy) Hinckley (1913-2005) aka Gwen

Bradley - Bryant Bradley (1838-1890)

Bradley - Henry Lee Bradley (1875-1940)

Bragdon - Addie (Bragdon) Gilley (1905-1983)

Brainard Randall Simmons House

Brand - Edith Browning (Brand) Hannah (1875-1947)

Bras D'Or Lake

Brewer - Freelove (Brewer) Sawyer (1896-1971)

Brewster - Ralph Owen Brewster (1888-1961)

Briggs - John Hamilton Briggs (1906-1969)

Bromley & Company, Inc., Boston, Massachusetts

Brooklin, Maine

Brooks, Maine

Brown - Antoinette (Brown) Harmon (1840-1921)

Brown - Charles Moulson Brown (1794-1871) aka Rev. Charles Brown, aka Rev. Charles Moulton Brown, aka Carnes Coffin Moulson-Brown

Brown - Eleanor Mary (Brown) White (1917-2002)

Brown - Mary Caroline (Brown ) Robinson (1904-1997)

Brown - Sylvester B. Brown (1868-1944)

Brown Mountain Gate Lodge

Browne - Eleanor Webster (Browne) Gallishaw (1891-1983)

Browne - George Henry Browne (1857-1931)

Bryan - James McCall Ward Bryan (1848-1922)

Bryant Bradley Studio, Bar Harbor

Bryant Bradley Studio, Southwest Harbor

Bryon Heman Mayo House

Buck - Lucy Knowlton (Buck) Ellsberg (1893-1978)

Buckboard Riding

Buckman - Emma Johns Buckman (1881-1968)

Buckman - James Buckman (1846-1924)

Budahn - Frances Louise (Budahn) Hitchcock (1905-2000)

Building of Arts, Eden

Bulger - Ella Florence (Bulger) Joy Spurling (1867-1938)

Bulger - Emma Frances (Bulger) Spurling (1860-1934)

Bulger - Hilda A. (Bulger) Spurling (1902-1987)

Bulger - Michael Bulger (1799-1859)

Bulger - Samuel Newman Bulger (1835-1919) aka Capt. Samuel Newman Bulger

Bullen - Alcyone Rogers Bullen

Bullen - Susan Lane Bullen

Bunker - Allison Sylvester Bunker

Bunker - Emma Beatrice (Bunker) Stanley (1895-1937)

Bunker - Francis Winfield Bunker (1880-1943)

Bunker - Hannah B. (Bunker) Woodworth Gilley (1835-1921)

Bunker - Henry Alton Bunker (1872-1941)

Bunker - Nellie Augusta (Bunker) Spurling (1875-1958)

Bunker - Percy Edgar Bunker (1887-1980)

Bunker - Raymond Adelbert Bunker (1906-1994)

Bunker - Susan Margaret (Bunker) Newman (1941- )

Bunker - Wilfred Allison Bunker (1920-2012)

Bunker and Ellis Boat Company

Burnham - Ella Marie (Burnham) Cousins (1854-?)

Burnt Coat Harbor Light

Burt - Charles Kennedy Burt (1823-1892)

Butler - Alfred H. Butler (1865-?)

Butler - Andrew Jackson Butler (1838-1922)

Butler - Annie May (Butler) Harper (1878-1966)

Butler - Arthur Pierce Butler Sr. (1866-1953)

Butler - Chester Arthur Butler (1881-1967)

Butler - Edwin Butler (1909-2006)

Butler - Flora Belle (Butler) Murphy Lawton (1867-1946)

Butler - Fred Eugene Butler (1896-1956)

Butler - George W. Butler (1846-1919)

Butler - George W. Butler (1874-1942)

Butler - Herbert G. Butler (1883-1942)

Butler - Jacob Butler (1803-1860)

Butler - Jacob L. Butler (1869-?)

Butler - Luella C. (Butler) Farrell Kelley (1898-1979)

Butler - Mildred G. (Butler) Freeman Seavey (1887-1969)

Butler - Minnie C. (Butler) Stanley (1871-1963)

Butler - William Lawton Butler (1877-1943) aka Bill

Byron Lewis Robinson House

Byron's Model Ships

C

Cadillac - Antoine Laumet dit La Mothe, Sieur de Cadillac (1658-1730)

Caldwell - Rebecca Appleton Caldwell (1859-1952)

Camden - Passenger Steamer

Campbell - Alice M. (Campbell) Butler (1889-1925)

Canada Cliffs

Cape Cod - Dragger

Capen - Milton Sanders Capen (1873-1941)

Capitol Corner Filling Station

Capt. and Mrs. O.L. Mills House

Capt. Henry Everett Stanley Cottage

Capt. Joseph Bassett Norwood House

Capt. M. Nicholas Tucker Jr. House

Capt. Nathan Clark House

Capt. Nichols House

Capt. Robert B. Dix House

Capt. W. Stanley House

Captain Jacob Schoppy Mayo House

Captain James Long House

Captain Joseph Whitmore House

Captain Levi Robinson House

Captain Nathan Adam Reed House

Carl Colson Lawson Jr. House

Carl Edward Kelley House

Carl Fulton Dolliver House

Carlton Bridge, Bath, Maine

Carmarette - Motor Yacht

Caroline Gray - Coasting Schooner Caroline Gray

Caroline Prescott Zelie Cottage

Caroline VanCott Burch Cottage

Carpenter - Byron Sabine Carpenter (1867-1956)

Carrie F. Dix - Brigantine

Carrie M. Moore Cottage

Carrie M. Richardson - Coasting Schooner

Carrie V. Davis Torrey House

Carroll - Alice (Carroll) Young (1879-1964)

Carroll - Anna Beatrice (Carroll) Kelley (1887-1974)

Carroll - Charles Bradley Carroll (1902-1983)

Carroll - Elizabeth Cook (Carroll) Lawler (1823-1905) aka Lizzie

Carroll - Fannie Edith Carroll (1874-1890) aka Fan

Carroll - Gertrude Whitmore Carroll (1873-1917)

Carroll - Grace Clark (Carroll) Clark (1882-1949)

Carroll - Hannah (Carroll) Lurvey (1825-1888)

Carroll - Helena Thornton (Carroll) Beal (1921-1993) aka Nellie

Carroll - Isabel Rose Carroll (1918-1993)

Carroll - Jacob William Carroll (1830-1899) and his Family

Carroll - James Francis Carroll (1930-1968) aka Frank

Carroll - John Carroll (1790-1867)

Carroll - John Carroll (1875-1964)

Carroll - Katherine (Carroll) Bacon (1877-1949) aka Kate

Carroll - Marilyn (Carroll) La Haye (1930-1995)

Carroll - Mary Ann Carroll (1835-1926)

Carroll - Nellie Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton (1871-1958)

Carroll - Philip Tracy Carroll (1904-1966)

Carroll - Rachel (Carroll) Phalen (1913-1999)

Carroll - Richard Thornton Carroll (1908-1993)

Carroll - Sarah Tenney (Carroll) Kittredge (1880-1960)

Carroll - Wesley Boynton Carroll (1899-1962)

Carroll - William Lloyd Carroll (1884-1971)

Carroll - Winfred Russell (Carroll) Pottle (1898-1988)

Carroll Building

Carroll Drug Store

Carroll Hill Cemetery

Carroll S. Tyson, Jr. "Camp" Cottage

Carry All II - Lobster Style Cabin Launch

Carter - Almon B. Carter (1902-1964)

Cary - Constance (Cary) Harrison (1843-1920)

Casco Bay Steamship Company

Casey - John Andrew Casey (1880-1945)

Catherine - Schooner

Catherine M. Butler - Sardine Carrier

Cathrine K. Johnson Cottage (2)

Cathrine K. Johnson House

C.E. Clement’s Boat Shop

C.E. Cook, Bangor, Maine

Cecilia Catherine Kennedy Johnson Cottage

Cedarcroft

Centennial Hall (2)

Center School

Central Filling Station - Tydol Service Station on Clark Point Road

Central House

C.H. Rich & Co.

Chalmers - Daniel O. Chalmers (1946-) aka Dan

Chamberlain - Samuel Vance Chamberlain (1895-1975)

Champlain - Samuel de Champlain (1574-1635)

Champlain Monument

Champlain Society's Camp Pemetic

Charder - Mary (Charder) Stanley (1706-1748)

Charles A. Townsend House

Charles B. Hazeltine House

Charles Drummond Rea Cottage

Charles E. Cook House

Charles E. Haynes House

Charles E. Stanley House

Charles Eaton Spurling House

Charles Eaton Spurling Store

Charles F. Carter House

Charles Fletcher Dole Cottage - The Ledge

Charles Goddard Weld Cottage

Charles Goddard Weld House, Boston

Charles Morris Young Studio

Charles P. Torrey House

Charles Rudd Burke Cottage

Charles Wallace Birlem House

Charles Walter Marion House

Charles William Eliot House in Northeast Harbor

Chester Calvin Robbins House

Chester Eben Clement House

Chester Harvard Clement House

Chester T. Marshall - Lobster Smack

Chester Warren Stanley House

Chesuncook Lake, Maine

Chicago - Auxiliary Sail Steamer

Chicken of the Sea - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat

Children's Book Week

Childs - Agnes Chamberlin (Childs) Hinckley (1877-1941)

Chisholm Brothers, Portland, Maine

Chisholms Mount Desert Guide Book

Chris's Pond

Christ Church, Cambridge Massachusetts

Christian Carson Febiger Cottage

Christopher - Sardine Carrier

Christopher Gerath House

Christopher Wendell Lawler House

Church of the Messiah

Cimbria - Passenger Steamer

City of Bangor, Maine

City of Belfast, Maine

City of Cambridge, Massachusetts

City of Ellsworth, Maine

City of Richmond - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer

City of Rockland - Sidewheel Steamer

Civilian Conservation Corps Commander's Cottage

Clapp - Frederick Gardner Clapp (1879-1944)

Clapp - Sophronia Louisa (Clapp) Bee (1830-1925)

Clara A. Richardson House

Clara Louise Rust Brigham Cottage

Claremont Croquet Company

Clarence and Mary Zantzinger House

Clarence Elmer Wallace House

Clarence Freeman Joy House

Clarence Mortimer Gott / Eva Colson Dorr Reed House

Clark - Ada Eldora (Clark) Parker (1850-1917)

Clark - Amelia Mary (Clark) Holmes (1831-1905)

Clark - Annie Downs Clark (1888-1976)

Clark - Augustus Clark (1846-1938)

Clark - Bessie Stanley Clark (1891-1974)

Clark - Clarence Clark (1846-1940)

Clark - Eben Babson Clark (1851-1922)

Clark - Edwin A. Clark (1871-1939)

Clark - Eleanor Lucille (Clark) Gessner (1907-1998) aka El

Clark - Ella Marie (Clark) Kittredge (1845-1896)

Clark - George Freeman Clark (1889-after 1942)

Clark - Grace Darling (Clark) Pease (1848-1917)

Clark - Henrietta (Clark) Robinson (1840-1908)

Clark - Henry Clark (1841-1919)

Clark - Henry Higgins Clark (1811-1897) aka Deacon Clark

Clark - John Clark (1804-1831)

Clark - Lida Ellen (Clark) Cousins (1864-1951)

Clark - Marion F. Clark (1896-1973)

Clark - Nathan Clark II (1780-1848)

Clark - Nathan Clark III (1843-1907)

Clark - Rebecca Carroll (Clark) Foote (1912-1993)

Clark - Roderick Pepper Clark (1880-1965)

Clark - Sara A. (Clark) Reed (1835-1917)

Clark - Seth Eaton Clark (1814-1874)

Clark - Seth Higgins Clark (1816-1896)

Clark - Thomas Clark (1840-1916)

Clark and Parker 2nd Store

Clark and Parker Original Store

Clark and Parker Small Wharf

Clark Hopkins House

Clark Point in Southwest Harbor

Clark Point Road

Clark's Cove, Southwest Harbor

Clay Pits in Cambridge, Massachusetts

Clay Pits Pumping Station

Cleaves - Charles Poole Cleaves (1869-1932)

Clement - Cecile Edna (Clement) Rich (1916-2010)

Clement - Chester Eben Clement (1881-1937)

Clement - Chester Harvard Clement (1911-1984)

Clement - Diane Ruth (Clement) White Martin

Clifton House Hotel and Dock

Clifton Melbourne Rich Boat Shop

Clifton Melbourne Rich House

Closson - Lillian (Closson) Cox (1904-?)

Clytie - Schooner Yacht

Coal Storage Plant in McKinley

Coasting Schooner Model Made by Roger Clifton Rich

Cobbossee Lake Lighthouse

Coffey - Anne (Coffey) Lawlor (1894-1964)

Coffin's Beach

Coggins - Emma J. (Coggins) Norwood (1872-1951)

Cogswell - Margaret Elizabeth Cogswell (1869-1949)

Coleman - Eugene Leslie Coleman (1888-1966)

Collista F. (Mullen) Gott

Collista F. (Mullen) Gott's House

Colton Boater’s Shed

Colton Estate Boat House

Colton Estate Guest House

Comeau - Margaret C. (Comeau) Trask (1847-1924) aka Maggie

Comerest Lobster Pound

Community Hall

Condon - Harriet (Condon) Hinton (1904-1984)

Congregational Church Parsonage

Connecticut - Dragger

Constance (Homer) Goldstein Rawls (1923-2005)

Continental - Sardine Carrier

Cook - Charles Edward Cook Sr. (1840-1927)

Cooksey Drive

Cooper - Joseph Walter Cooper II (1869-1933)

Cooper - Joseph Walter Cooper III (1899-1972))

Cooper - Mary (Cooper) Kaighn (1845-1905)

Cooper - Rebecca Fulmer (Cooper) Morton (1872-1915)

Cooper - Samuel Champion Cooper (1840-1904)

Cooper - Samuel Inman Cooper (1894-1974)

Cope - Eleanor Tyson (Cope) Foote (1879-1973)

Cornerstone Baptist Church

Cough - Adoniram Bird Cough (1872-1949)

Cough - Bernard K. Cough (1927-2007) aka Sonny

Cough - Daniel Cough (1840-1906)

Coulter - Charles H. Coulter (1870-1916)

Coulter - Ethel May (Coulter) Wheeler (1893-1928)

Cousins - Edgar Fuller Cousins (1888-1983)

Cousins - Edgar Millard Cousins (1850-1928)

Cousins - Herbert Burnham Cousins (1894-1921)

Cousins - Irene Cousins (1887-1973)

Cousins - Mary Longfellow Cousins (1892-1974)

Cousins - Nehemiah Higgins Cousins (1816-1858)

Cove's End - The John C. Harmon House - The Grace M. Simmons House

Crabtree Ledge Light

Crafts - Amanda E. (Crafts) Bowen

Cram - William Sampson Brooks Cram (1872-1933)

Cranberry Isles Life Saving Station

Crayon Portraits

CR&M - Sardine Dragger

Crocker Park

Crockett - James T Crockett (1864-1941)

Crockett Cove, Bernard

Cromwell Harbor Road

Crozier - Annie Matilda (Crozier) Rand - (1856-1921)

Currituck

Curt Teich Co., Chicago, Illinois

Customs House, Eastport

Cutler - Charles Herrick Cutler (1859-1946)

Cutter - Mary Todd (Cutter) Parker (1807-1859)

Cuz' Cafe

Cygnet II - Ketch

D

D. L. Mayo's Cash Store

Daniel Cough House and Store

Daniel Leland Jr. House

Darley - Felix Octavius Carr Darley (1822-1888)

Dave's Dairy Delight

David King House

David M. Robbins House

Davis - Elizabeth Emma (Davis) Moore Young (1875-1920) aka Lizzie

Davis - Ernest Richard Davis (1933-)

Davis - Grandville W. Davis (1897-1979) aka Sim

Davis - Mary Lou (Davis) Mayo

Davis - Sarah Ann (Davis) Butler (1816-?)

Deacon's Cove, Southwest Harbor

Deep Cove

Dennis Driscoll House

Dennison - Bertha Luella (Dennison) Howell (1896-1993)

DePass - Alice Witherspoon (DePass) Hinckley (1914-2002)

Derby Stanley House

Dexter - Helen Ruthven (Dexter) Faber (1869-?)

Dickey - Virginia Louise (Dickey) Strickland (1868-1962)

Dickey - William Patch Dickey (1838-1917)

Dictator - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat

Dirigo Hotel

Dix - Carrie Frances (Dix) Phillips (1863-1892)

Dix - Celestia Gertrude (Dix) Robinson (1875-1961) aka Lessie

Dix - Frederick William Dix (1861-1886)

Dix - John Dix (1829-1910)

Dix - Robert B. Dix (1837-1901)

Dix - Vienna Sophia (Dix) Lawler (1871-1955)

Dobbs - Jefferson Grant Dobbs

Dockside Motel

Dodge - Abigail (Dodge) Lurvey (1795-1887)

Dodge - Caira Caroline (Dodge) Leffingwell (1832-1912)

Dodge - Ezra Herrick Dodge III (1848-1882)

Dodge - Thomas Ellison Oliver Dodge (1841-1934)

Dog Mountain

Dole - Charles Fletcher Dole (1845-1927)

Dolliver - Adeline (Dolliver) Gilley (1821-1876)

Dolliver - Alice W. (Dolliver) Robinson (1914-2002)

Dolliver - Audrey Emeline Dolliver (1897-1985)

Dolliver - Benjamin Thomas Dolliver (1860-1941)

Dolliver - Blanche Dolliver (1892-1909)

Dolliver - Carl Fulton Dolliver (1903-1979)

Dolliver - Dudley B. Dolliver (1829-1885) aka Captain Dolliver

Dolliver - Dudley Bunker Dolliver II (1875-1966)

Dolliver - Edward T. Dolliver (1831-1911)

Dolliver - Eldora Flye (Dolliver) Ward (1868-1938)

Dolliver - Ethel Johnson (Dolliver) Robbins Closson Albee (1886-1974)

Dolliver - Fannie (Dolliver) Mayo (1854-1924)

Dolliver - Ferdinand Moore Dolliver (1905-1984)

Dolliver - George Benjamin Dolliver (1889-1963)

Dolliver - Harold W. Dolliver (1917-1998)

Dolliver - Henry Calvin Dolliver (1884-1945)

Dolliver - John Stanley Dolliver (1800-1864)

Dolliver - Louise Estelle (Dolliver) Maynard (1931- )

Dolliver - Marilyn Eva Dolliver (1938-2004)

Dolliver - Milton Haynes Dolliver (1901-1996)

Dolliver - Morris Augustus Dolliver (1902-1997)

Dolliver - Peter Dolliver IV (1798-1871)

Dolliver - Peter Dolliver Jr. (1755-1828)

Dolliver - Robert Henry Dolliver (1911-1973)

Dolliver - Rudolph Eugene Dolliver (1899-1975)

Dolliver - Ruth Dolliver (1906-1910)

Dolliver - Sarah Newman (Dolliver) Mayo (1827-1898)

Dolliver - Wilder Hilton Dolliver (1898-1994)

Dolliver - William H. Dolliver (1838-1923)

Dolliver - Willis H. Dolliver (1850-1941)

Dolphin - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat

Donald Colton Esty Cottage

Donnell - Orrin A. Donnell (1859-1947)

Dora E. Torrey House

Doris Fielding Reid Cottage

Dorothea Dix Psychiatric Center

Dorothy & Edith - Fishing Vessel

Dorothy Elder Marcus Cottage - High Tide

Dorothy R. Stanley & Merritt P. Fitch House

Dorris E. (Mrs. Howard E.) Robinson House

Dougherty - Marion Elizabeth Dougherty (1887-1975)

Dovekie - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat

Dow - Addie Celestia (Dow) Farrell (1873-1948)

Dow - Bessie Clara (Dow) Billings Wheelden (1883-1931)

Dow - George Bradford Dow (1894-1967)

Downs - Samuel Morse Downs (1836-1909)

Doyle - Lucinda (Doyle) Beal

Dr. Elias Craig Neal House

Dr. John Johnston Cottage

Dr. Jonathan Wheeler Bemis House

Dr. Willis Watson's Automobile

Dr. Willis Watson's Store

Dresser - Franklin Perry Dresser (1862-1928)

Dried Cod, and Fish Flakes

Driftwood - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat

Driscoll - Clara Adelaide (Driscoll) Phillips (1872-1964)

Driscoll - Dennis Driscoll (1843-1928)

Driscoll - Sara L. (Driscoll) Capen (1880-1955)

Duck Brook

Duck Brook Carriage Road Bridge

Duck Brook Motor Bridge

Dudley B. Dolliver I House

Dudley Luther Mayo House

Dudman - Richard Beebe Dudman (1918-2017)

Dunbar - Linwood N. Dunbar (1904-1942)

Dunn - Gano Sillick Dunn (1870-1953)

Dupee - Isaac H. Dupee (1826-1875)

Durgain Wharf, Manset

Dwight Morrow Cottage

Dwinell - Frank Thomas Dwinell (1834-1910)

Dyer - Robert A. Dyer (1942-1992)

E

E. Augustus Birlem House

E. T. Hamor - Schooner

E.A. Lawler Paint Company

Eagle Lake

Eagle Lake Camp - Civilian Conservation Corp

Eagle's Perch

Earll Williams Gott House

East Maine Conference Seminary

Eastern Illustrating & Publishing Company

Eastern Maine Insane Hospital

Eastern Point Light Station, Gloucester

Eastern State Normal School

Eastern Steamship Company and Wharf at Belfast

Eastern Steamship Company, Boston

Eastern Yacht Club Pier

Ebed Wilder House

Eben and Daniel Fernald Double House

Eben B. Clark House

Eben M. Hamor House and Store

Echo Lake

Echo Lake Girl Scout Camp

Echo Vista Restaurant

Eden Hall

Edgar Bunker's Tractor, Great Cranberry Island

Edgar Martin Morsman Jr. Cottage

Edgar Millard Cousins Cottage

Edgar Newman House

Edith S. Cushing House

Edith Stanley Cottage

Edmund Blanchard Reed II House

Edmund Stevenson Burke Jr. House

Edna M. Jellison House

Edward and Lucy Buck Ellsberg House

Edward C. & Harriet C. Hawes Cottage

Edward Johnson House

Edward L. Beal Mill Building

Edward Lothrop Rand Memorial

Edward M.- Sardine Carrier

Edward McKay House and Property

Edward Reid McLean House

Edward S. Macomber Cottage

Edward Wyatt Evans Cottage (2)

Edwin A. Clark House

Edwin Albert and Vienna Dix Lawler House

Edwin Albert Lawler Rental House

Edwin Lemuel Higgins House

Edwin Leon Higgins House

Edwin Lucius Watson Cottage

Edwin Lucius Watson House

Egg Rock Light

Eggemoggin Light

El Placita - Schooner Steam Yacht

Eldering Cottage

Eldora Flye Ward House

Eleanor J. Schieffelin House

Eleazer B. Homer House in Providence, Rhode Island

Eleazer Bartlett Homer Cottage

Eleazer Bartlett Homer House in Belmont, Massachusetts

Electron II - Yawl

Elias H. Ginn House

Eliot - Charles William Eliot (1834-1926)

Eliot - Charles William Eliot Jr. (1859-1897)

Eliot - Samuel Atkins Eliot II (1862-1950)

Elisha Crane House

Elisha Gilley House - Gilley - Elisha Bunker Gilley (1807-1901)

Eliza H. Robinson House

Eliza S. Robbins House

Elizabeth Rae Cogswell & Jean H. Smalley Cottage

Elizabeth S. Talcott Site

Ellis - Ralph Fulton Ellis Jr. (1910-1994)

Ellsberg - Edward W. Ellsberg (1891-1983)

Ellsworth City Hall

Ellsworth Public Library

Elmer A. Stanley House

Elmer Billings House

Elmer Ellsworth Smallidge House

Elmwood Café

Elsie - Lobster Style Fishing Boat

Elsie Maude (Joyce) Twining

Elva L. Beal - Purse Seiner - Dragger

Emery - Ernest E. Emery (1849-1933)

Emery - Osmond Emery (1856-1932)

Emily S. Rogers Cottage

Emily Staples House

Emita - Passenger Steamer

Emma - Mackerel Schooner

Emma Joyce Gott's Camp

Emma R. Harvey - Coasting Schooner

Endeavor - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat

Enoch Boynton Stanley Property

Enoch Boynton Stanley Sr. House, Boat House, and Wharf

Epps L. Hadlock House

Ernest Emery Photography Studio

Ernest T. Richardson's Maplewood Lunch and Tourist Camps

Estella Benson Stanley / Derby Stanley House

Estella Benson Stanley Cottage

Ethel M. - Stop Seiner

Ethel Mae James House

Eugene M. Norwood Square

Eugene S. Thurston House

Eugene Stuart Bristol Cottage

Euryale - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat

Eva Anita - Lobster Boat

Eva Grace - Sardine Carrier

Evans - Edward Wyatt Evans (1882-1976)

Evans - Grace (Evans) Rhoads (1874-1958)

Evans - Jonathan Evans (1842-1911)

Evans Islander Heeling

Everett George Stanley House

Evergreen Cemetery

Everton Livingston Gott House

Ezekial Moore House

Ezra Herrick Dodge I House

Ezra R. Norwood - Octavia Fifield House

Ezra Robinson House

F

Fagans - Lester Fagans (-1964)

Fahey - Frances E. Fahey (1907-1985) aka Micky

Fairhaven Queen - Sardine Carrier

Fairlee - Pleasure Cruiser

Falvey - Ethel (Falvey) Rich (1888-1972)

Fannie Earl - Schooner

Fannie S. (Mrs. Everett E.) Truette Cottage

Far Horizons

Faraway

Farley - Giles Horey Farley (1878-1962)

Farley - Herman Farley (1867-1959) aka Herm

Farley - Susie M. (Farley) Reed (1882-1972)

Farnham - Augustus Bowman Farnham (1839-1918)

Farnham - Lydia Raguet (Farnham) Butler (1869-1954)

Farnsworth - Alton E. Farnsworth (1866-1926)

Farnsworth - Elizabeth (Farnsworth) Rich (1887-1969)

Farnsworth - Lucile Arline (Farnsworth) Rich (1911-1989)

Farnsworth Fish Factory

Farnsworth's Millinery Shop and Post Office

Farrell - Albion H. Farrell (1870-1968)

Farrell - Atwood Robbins Farrell (1899-1977)

Farrell - Beulah Adelia (Farrrell) Ingalls (1905-1945)

Farrell - Madelene Edna (Farrell) Moore (1903-1975)

Farrington - The Farrington Studio

F.C. Weston Photography Studio

Febiger - Christian Carson Febiger (1845-1930)

Federal of Mt. Desert - Schooner

Felton - Samuel Morse Felton (1926-2015)

Fenn - Harry Fenn (1837-1911)

Fernald - Rosamond P. (Fernald) Apte (1906-1984)

Fernald Farm

Fernald Point

Fernald's Store

Fire Station

First Congregational Church Bangor, ME

Fish Hawk - Sardine Carrier

Flora Belle (Butler) Murphy Lawton House

Florence - Passenger Launch

Florence - Steamer

Florence C. Parritt Young House

Flye - Hiram Flye (1811-1892)

Flying Mountain

Foggy Dew - Pleasure Cruiser

Foote - Arthur C. Foote II (1911-1999)

Foote - Henry Wilder Foote II (1875-1964)

Forbes - Mary Ann Forbes (1832-1915)

Forbes - Peter Forbes (1942-)

Forest City - Sidewheel Walking Beam Passenger Steamer

Foss - Eliza (Foss) Dickey (1839-1920)

Foss - Robert Parsons Foss (1897-1975)

Foster - Anne B. (Foster) Benson

Foster - Francis Charles Foster (1829-1915)

Fosters Wharf, Boston

Fox Dens

Fox Island Thoroughfare

Frances & D. Bradford Wetherell Cottage

Frances Inez - Lobster Boat

Frances Parsons - Schooner

Frances (Pepper) Scott, Mrs. Joseph Alison Scott Cottage - Chalet-du-Grand-Pré

Francis B. Gilman House

Francis Charles Foster Cottage

Francis Hamabe Mural

Francis McMullin Sr. House

Francis Thompson Chalmers Jr. House

Frank Benjamin Smith House

Frank Jones - Sidewheel Steamer

Frank L. and Janette Jennie M. (Trask) Manchester House

Frank Mortimer Wakefield House

Frank Spurling House

Franklin Ward Machine Shop

Fred Alberton Birlem House

Fred Albertson Birlem House

Fred and Lillian Mayo House

Fred C. Holden - Schooner

Fred Eaton Young House

Fred Fernald House

Fred James Higgins Store

Fred M. Robbins House

Fred Mayo's Carpenter Shop - 1st Location

Fred Mayo's Carpenter Shop - 2nd Location

Fred Mayo's Ice Cream Parlor

Frederick A. Farrar Cottage

Frederick J. Lovatt - Schooner

Freedom - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat

Freeman - John T.R. Freeman (1838-1916)

Freeman - May W. (Freeman) Brown aka Mamie (1864-1939)

Freeman Grammar School and Southwest Harbor High School

Freeman Grammar School Building

Freeman House at Pretty Marsh

Freeman House Hotel

Freeman Store

Freeman's Wharf

French - Apphia Kezar (French) Stanley (1819-1874)

Frenchman's Bay - Passenger Vessel

Fresh Pond, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Fuller - David Wilbur Fuller (1907-2001)

Fuller - George Ripley Fuller (1857-1937)

Fulton - Dr. Alexander Fulton (1812-1888)

G

Gamecock - Coasting Schooner

Gardiner - Julia Thurston (Gardiner) Gayley Dunn (1864-1937)

Gary Alan - Sardine Carrier

Gatcomb - Gertrude Katherine (Gatcomb) Benson aka Kath (1889-1982)

Gatcomb - James Y. Gatcomb (c.1861-1936)

Gayley - Agnes Malcolm (Gayley) Milliken (1887-1970)

Gelouba - Custom 41’ Cutter

Geology and Topography of Mount Desert Island

George A. and Francis T. Rhoads Cottage

George A. Neal House

George B. Reed House

George Benjamin Dolliver House

George Billings House

George Cameron Cottage

George Delorin Atherton House

George E. Klinck - Schooner

George Edward Sanford House

George H. Kirkpatrick House

George Henry Browne House

George Kennard Hooper House

George Ripley Fuller House

George S. and Lillian B. (Walls) Hodgdon House

George W. Anderson House and Dental Office

George W. Billings Blacksmith Shop

Gesner - Clark Gesner (1938-2002)

Gesner - Herbert Mortimer Gesner Jr. (1905-1966)

Geyelin - Patricia Agnes (Geyelin) Godfrey Drexel (1921-2000)

Gifford - Sanford Robinson Gifford (1823-1880)

Gilchrist - Edmund Beaman Gilchrist (1885-1953)

Gilley - Adelbert O. Gilley (1851-1906)

Gilley - Alice E. (Gilley) Gilley (1856-1938)

Gilley - Arthur Alonzo Gilley (1886-1947)

Gilley - Charles Adelbert Gilley (1847-1914)

Gilley - Frank L. Gilley (1880-1920)

Gilley - Harriet (Gilley) Coulter Taylor (1838-1930)

Gilley - Irene R. (Gilley) Dunbar (1911-1940)

Gilley - John Gilley (1822-1896)

Gilley - Joseph Warren Gilley Jr. (1859-1918) aka Skip

Gilley - Joseph Warren Gilley Sr. (1813-1894)

Gilley - Matilda (Gilley) Allen (1817-1909)

Gilley - Nancy (Gilley) Stanley (1854-1932).doc

Gilley - Phoebe Jane (Gilley) Stanley (1842-1929)

Gilley - Wendell Holmes Gilley (1904-1983)

Gilley - William Gilley Jr. (1782-1872)

Gilley - William Lancaster Gilley (1835-1912)

Gilley Plumbing

Gilman - Edith (Gilman) Thacher (1876-1944)

Gilpatrick - Hannah Richardson (Gilpatrick) Smallidge (1822-1910)

Ginn - Linwood A. Ginn (1932-2012)

Gladiator - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat

Gladys Ella Whitmore's Cabin at Echo Lake

Glenn Geary - Sardine Carrier

Glennie E. (Mrs. Fred) Knowles House

Gloucester

Godfrey - Peter Godfrey

Golden Rod - Steamer

Gooch - Maud E. (Gooch) Phillips (1902-1987)

Goodman - Sue Goodman

Gordon - Earl W. Gordon (1893-1964)

Gordon & White Garage

Gott - Almira or Elmira C. Gott (1849-?) aka Myra

Gott - Andrew J. Gott (1838-1914)

Gott - Anna Maria Gott (1871-1944) aka Nan

Gott - Berlin Austin Gott (1877-1955)

Gott - Bertha Maud (Gott) Sprague (1909-1998)

Gott - Caroline L. (Gott) Morrill (1872-1894)

Gott - Charles W. Gott (1897-1987)

Gott - Clarence Mortimer Gott (1887-1966)

Gott - Earll Williams Gott (1889-1950)

Gott - Elmer E. Gott (1862-1899)

Gott - Erastus Littlefield Gott (1843-1922)

Gott - Esther Eleanor Gott (1892-?)

Gott - Evelyn Rachel (Gott) Reed (1902-1970)

Gott - Everton Livingston Gott (1875-1954)

Gott - Flavilla Margaret (Gott) Reed (1904-1992)

Gott - Frank Wilbur Gott (1881-1951)

Gott - Harry H. Gott (1890-1909)

Gott - Hollis Melvin Gott (1916-1994)

Gott - Irma Josephine (Gott) Reed Silver Symonds (1916-2003)

Gott - Lewis Freeman Gott (1857-1926)

Gott - Mabel Louise (Gott) Brown (1892-1990)

Gott - Marion (Gott) Sprague (1912-1989)

Gott - Mercy Jane (Gott) Mason (1825-1903)

Gott - Montelle D. Gott (1882-1963)

Gott - Nellie Hannah (Gott) Joyce (1853-1930)

Gott - Rachel W. (Milliken) Gott (1845-1901)

Gott - Robert Gott II

Gott - Rose Standish (Gott) Driscoll (1845-1924)

Gott - Samuel M. Gott (1813-1895)

Gott - Shirley L. (Gott) Berry (1900-1976)

Gott - William Erastus Gott (1874-1939) aka Will

Gotts Island

Gott's Island

Gotts Island Methodist Church

Goudy's Point, Grand Lake Stream

Gould - Alice Julia Hall (Gould) Dwinell (1831-after 1915)

Gould - Anne Brimley Gould (1928-)

Gould - Dr. Daniel Gould (1789-1856)

Grace M. Cribby - Lobster Smack

Grace M. Lurvey House

Grady - Ann Magdalene (Grady) Seavey

Graham - Daniel J. Graham (1943-2011)

Graham - Margaret Dawes (Graham) Kranking (1930-2013)

Gramps - Lobster Boat

Granite Quarries of Mount Desert Island

Grapevine Cove

Gray - Howard Robert Gray Sr. (1903-1994) aka Bob

Gray - Joseph M. Gray (1866-1944)

Gray - Kathelyn E. Gray (1905-1934)

Gray - Mildred W. (Gray) Dow

Gray Rock Cottage, Seal Harbor

Gray Rocks

Great Cranberry Island

Great Duck Island

Great Duck Light Station

Great Gott Island

Great Head

Great Pond Camp, Company 158 - Civilian Conservation Corp

Green Mountain House

Green Mountain, later Cadillac Mountain

Green Mountain Railway

Greening - Jeanett May (Greening) Mills (1862-1939)

Greening Island

Grey Rock

Griffin - Joy May (Griffin) Mayo (1929-2016)

Grindle - Augusta M. (Grindle) Gilley (1879-1931)

Grindle - Ralph Merrill Grindle (1915-2005)

Grindle - Ruthann (Grindle) Ellis Fenton (1942-)

Guptill - Caroline Hall (Guptill) Stanley (1822-1907)

G.W. Morris, Portland, Maine

H

Hall - Alice Julia (Hall) Gould (1805-after 1880)

Hall - Inza (Hall) Gile (1904-2004)

Hall Quarry

Hall Quarry School

Hallenborg - Alma E. Hallenborg (1899-1982)

Hamabe - Francis Emeritz Hamabe (1917-2002)

Hamblen - Cora Myrtle (Hamblen) Hancock Ward (1908-2007)

Hamblen - John E. Hamblen (1906-1981)

Hamblen - Leslie Elroy Hamblen (1878-1924)

Hamlin - Cyrus N. Hamlin (1918-2017)

Hamor - Eben M. Hamor (1822-1910)

Hamor - Elihu T. Hamor (1844-1908)

Hamor - Emma Elvira (Hamor) Birlem (1856-1947) aka Memmie

Hamor Wharf

Hancock County Jail and Court House

Hannah Bunker Gilley’s Millinery and Fancy Goods

Hannah C. Lawrence and Thomas C. & Hannah L. Schuller Cottage

Hannah M. Cleveland House

Hansen - Gunnar Milton Hansen (1947-2015)

Harbor House Building

Harbor View Motel

Harbor Woods

Harborside Industries

Hard Wood Factory, Ellsworth, Maine

Harding - Clarence E. Harding (1895-1993)

Harding - William R. Harding (1920-1981)

Harding's Wharf, Bernard

Hardwood Island

Hardy - Amory Nelson Hardy (1835-1911)

Harkins - Mary A. (Harkins) Sargent (1927-)

Harmon - George Lewis Harmon (1766-1855)

Harmon - John Cummins Harmon (1827-1894)

Harmon Block

Harold L. Wedge

Harold L. Wedge's Passenger Launch

Harper - Ansel Lyman Harper (1876-1952)

Harper - Archie Eugene Harper (1905-1969) aka Eugene

Harper - Ermine Townley (Harper) Emery aka Mina (1864-1937)

Harper - Osmond Emery Harper (1887-1972) aka Ozzie

Harriman - Mary (Harriman) Carroll (1910-2003)

Harris - Abram Winegardner Harris (1858-1935)

Harris - Paul A. Harris (1893-1971)

Harrison - Burton Norvell Harrison (1838-1904)

Harrison - Harold Holmes Harrison aka Hal (1906-1999)

Harry Edward Newman House

Harry Iskin Cottage B

Harry Iskin House A

Harry L. Koopman Cottage

Harry Miller Cottage

Hartford Marine Gas Engines

Harvard Riley Beal House

Harvard University

Haskins - Sturgis Robin Haskins (1940-2012)

Hatfield - Marjorie Alice (Hatfield) Craig (1904-1991)

Hattie J. Allen - Schooner

Haynes - Lura Belle (Haynes) Dolliver (1880-1966)

Head of the Harbor School

Heath - William Webster Allen Heath (1834-1912)

Helen McColl - Sardine Carrier

Helen Ruthven Dexter House

Henrietta Gardiner Cottage

Henry A. and Linnie Trundy House

Henry Arthur Inman Cottage - Sutherlands

Henry C. Rand & Co.

Henry Clark House

Henry Clay Rand House

Henry E. Tracy Ice Pond

Henry Edmund Day House - Day - Henry Edmund Day - (1819-1900)

Henry Edwin Newman House

Henry Harry Seaton Rand Estate

Henry James Sr. Cottage

Henry Lathrop Rand Cottage

Henry Lathrop Rand House, Boston, Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts

Henry Lathrop Rand House in Southwest Harbor

Henry Lathrop Rand's European Trip in 1896

Henry O. Underwood - Sardine Carrier

Henry R. Abel & Co.

Henry R. Hinckley Company

Henry Rose Hinckley II House

Henry Tracy House

Henry Wilder Foote II Cottage - House of Four Winds

Hepburn - Andrew Hopewell Hepburn Sr. (1880-1967)

Herbert C. Moore House

Herbert M. Leighton Sr. & Frances J. Leighton House

Herman Farley's Barn

Heron Neck Light

Herreshoff - Lewis Francis Herreshoff (1890-1972)

Herrick - Andrew Harmon Herrick (1897-1992)

Herrick - Kenneth Louis Herrick (1907-1996)

Herrick - Nelson Herrick (1900-2001)

Herrick - Samuel Watson Herrick (1828-1916)

Herrick - Steven Linwood Herrick (1942-)

Herrick - William Edgar Herrick (1868-1949)

Herrick - William Horace Herrick (1827-1909)

Herrick - Woodrow Wilson Herrick (1913-2002)

H.G. Reed Store

Hichborn - Edward Everett Hichborn (1913-2004)

Hickman - Robert Henry Hickman (1897-1939)

Hieronymus - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat

Higgins - Belle M. (Higgins) Trask (1882-1944)

Higgins - Edwin Lemuel Higgins (1849-1938)

Higgins - Edwin Leon Higgins (1867-1939)

Higgins - Fred James Higgins (1881-1961)

Higgins - Howe Dwain Higgins (1894-1974)

Higgins - John Cheever Higgins (1845-1895)

Higgins - Mercy (Higgins) Clark (1787-1868)

Higgins - Milton Wallace Higgins aka Bub (1944-2015)

Higgins - Walter E. Higgins (1918-2010)

Higgins - Walter Eugene Higgins Jr. (1942-2008) aka Gene

Higgins Blacksmith Shop

Higgins Wharf

High Head

Hiking Trails in Acadia National Park

Hinckely Company

Hinckley - Benjamin Barrett Hinckley (1875-1940)

Hinckley - Benjamin Barrett Hinckley Jr. (1913-2004)

Hinckley - George Lyman Hinckley (1921-2000)

Hinckley - Henry Rose Hinckley II (1907-1980)

Hinckley Hardware Photographs Produced by Willis Ballard

Hinckley Islander Sloop

Hinckley Yachts

Hinton's Antique Shop

Hockomock Head Light

Hodgdon - Edgar W. Hodgdon (1893-1912)

Hodgdon - Frank Leslie Hodgdon (1869-1941)

Hodgdon - George S. Hodgdon (1871-1905)

Hodgdon - Georgia B. (Hodgdon) Stanley Sr. (1895-1923)

Holden - Abbie May (Holden) Lawton (1855-1929)

Holden - Cummings Milliken Holden (1837-1895)

Holden - Frederick Clark Holden (1868-1944)

Holden - Simeon Amasa Holden (1844-1901)

Holley - Jenny Wood (Holley) Wilkinson (1866-1947)

Holmes - Annie S. (Holmes) Rice (1888-1964)

Holmes - Anson Irving Holmes (1855-1929) aka Ans

Holmes - Harold Leonard Holmes (1886-1954)

Holmes - Josephine M. Holmes (1894-1960)

Holmes - Maud F. (Holmes) Gilley (1884-1954)

Holmes - Presley Dixon Holmes (1899-1964)

Holmes - William Herbert Holmes (1860-1930)

Homand - Mary Guild Leighton (Homand) Jones (1937-2014)

Homer - Arthur Bartlett Homer (1896-1972)

Homer - Eleazer Bartlett Homer (1864-1929)

Homer - Richard Wellington Homer (1927-2013)

Hooper - Kathrine A. (Hooper) Butler (1906-1936)

Hopkins - Dorothy Menalaus (Hopkins) Johnston (1885-1953)

Horace Durgain Wharf site

Horace Mann II House

Hornet - Sardine Carrier

Hosea Wardwell Hodgdon House

Hot Flash Anny

Hotel Florence

Hotel Holmes

Howard A. & Janet I. Vine House

Howard Cooper Johnson Cottage

Howard E. Robinson Garage

Howard Ernest Robinson House

Howard N. Bacon - L Sterling Newell Jr. Cottage I

Howard Wesley Reed House

Howe - Lois Lilley Howe (1864-1911)

Howe D. Higgins House

Howell - Jacqueline (Howell) Lazareth (1927-2013)

Howell - William L. Howell (1896-1968)

H.R. Beal & Sons

H.S. Crocker Co. Publishing, San Francisco, CA.

Hugh L. & Margarita L. Stanley House

Huguenot Head

Hulbert - Charles Stephen Hulbert (1918-1970) aka Junior

Hunnewell - Popham Beaches

Hunters Beach and Hunters Beach Head

Hurricane Edna - 1954

Hutchins - Abbie (Hutchins) McEachern Herrick (1902-1984)

Hutchins - Anne Elizabeth (Hutchins) Richards

Hutchins - Frank Hutchins (1863-1941)

Hutchins - Jasper Chamberlin Hutchins (1897-1972)

Hutchins - Kenneth Urban Hutchins

Hutchins - Kristin Rebecca Hutchins

Hutchins - Laura Claire (Hutchins) Brookes

Hutchins - Urban Kenneth Hutchins (1903-1957)

Hyde - William Henry Hyde (1858-1943)

Hyman D. Millstein House

I

Ike Stanley's Antique Shop

I.L. Hammond and Co., Lewiston, Maine

Ilex - Steam Powered Buoy Tender

Indian Camp at Bar Harbor, Second Location

Indian Lot

Indian Lot Cottage

Inman - Nellie Sue (Inman) Cooper - (1870-1947)

Ipswich, Massachusetts

Irona II - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat

Isaac F. and Minne C. Stanley House

Isaac Herrick House

Isaac Marshall Lurvey House

Isaac Stanley Whitmore House

Isabel Dolliver Harper House

Island House Dock and Slip

Island House Hotel

Island House Tennis Court

Island Telephone Company

Islesford

Islesford Historial Museum

I.T. Moore's Photography Studio

J

J. T. R. Freeman House

J.A. Thompson, Ellsworth, Me.

Jaan - Bermuda 40 Yawl

Jack Tar - R-Class Racing Sloop

Jackson - Nevin C. Jackson

Jackson - Richard Benson Jackson (1893-1959)

Jackson - Thomas W. Jackson (1848-1919)

Jackson Laboratory

Jackson Market

Jacob Pike - Sardine Carrier

Jacquelyn - Dragger

Jamaica Pond

James A. Freeman House

James Baldwin House

James Crockett House

James E. Robinson House

James Francis Ross House

James H. Rich Boatyard

James Lawton House

James M. Parker G.A.R. Post #105

James North Stanley - 2nd Cottage

James P & Frances Theodora Kennedy Cottage

James Parker's Wharf

James Ross Store on Pemetic Hotel Site

James S. Fernald House

James W. Bryan Garland, Nebraska House

James Whitmore House

Jane Augusta Jennie (Lathrop) Rand House

Janet May - Schooner

Janie C

Jaques - Herbert Jaques (1857-1916)

Jarvis - Eleanor (Jarvis) Newman (1909-2006)

Jarvis Newman Boat Yard

Jasper C. Hutchinson House on Forest Avenue

Jasper C. Hutchinson House on Robinson Hill Road

J.C. Ralph Studio and Store

Jefferson Torrey House

Jennie A. (and Oscar) Morrison House

Jerry Wallace Tapley House

Jessie Rea Cottage

Jessie Sellers Colton Cottage

Jimmy's Point

J.L. Stanley & Sons

J.L. Stanley Fisheries Ice Pond

J.L Stanley Fishery

J.N. Mills & Co. Cash Store

J.N. Mills Oil Company and Storage Facility

John & Jean Desjardin House

John Allen Somes House

John and Mary Lawson Stoddard Cottage

John Andrew Walls House

John Billings House

John C. Ralph House

John Carroll House

John Cummins Harmon House

John Dodge Lurvey House

John E. Hamblen House

John G. Trufry House

John G. Wilson House

John Gilley House on Sutton

John H. & Mary Shepley Briggs House

John Lathrop Wakefield House

John Latty House

John Lawler Commercial Building

John Lenzey Stanley House

John Lindsay Newman House

John M. Williams Cottage

John Melbourne Rich House I

John Melbourne Rich House III

John Morgan Gott Sr. House

John R. Tinker House

John Reynolds I House

John Robinson House at Center

John S. Moore House

John Somes - Coasting Schooner

John T. Finney House

Johns Island in Bass Harbor

Johnson - Nellie P. (Johnson) Benson (1855-1925)

Johnson - Edward Johnson (1840-1906)

Johnson - Judge Alfred Johnson (1789-1852)

Johnson - Loren Bascom Taber Johnson (1875-1941)

Johnson - Loren Bascom Taber Johnson Rental (2)

Johnson - Loren Bascom Taber Johnson Rental

Johnson - Louise Miller (Johnson ) Pratt (1876-1963)

Johnson - Rita (Johnson) Kenway (1931-2011)

Johnston - John Johnston (1881-1950)

Jonah Corson House

Jonah Corson House, Northeast Harbor

Jonathan Stewart House - 2nd House

Jonathan Stewart House I

Jonathan Stewart's Neighborhood - Aberdeen, Scotland.

Jones - Frances Eleanor (Jones) Musgrave (1841-1918) aka Fannie

Jones - Roxanne (Jones) Homer (1932-2011) aka Rocky

Jordan - Dr. Valdemar Mandell Jordan (1910-1995)

Jordan Pond

Jordan Pond Gate Lodge

Jordan Pond House

Joseph B. Mason House

Joseph Dana Phillips House

Joseph E. Brown and Janet Booth Brown Cottage

Joseph Gilbert Thorp Summer Cottage

Joseph Gilley House

Joseph King House

Joshua Moore House

Joy - Benjamin Franklin Joy (1848-1912)

Joy - Clarence Freeman Joy (1893-1988)

Joy - Constance Irene Joy (1917-2004)

Joyce - Emma Lillian (Joyce) Gott (1877-1954)

Joyce - Lovina E. (Joyce) Moore aka Vina (1878-1956)

Joyce Marie - Sardine Carrier

J.T. Morse - Side-Wheel Steamer

Judge Smith's Cottage

Julia Child House

Julia Russell Long Whittier Cottage

J.W. Stinson and Son

K

Kada II

Kaelber - Edward Graham Kaelber

Kaighn - Robert Kaighn (1837-1918)

Kaign - Ellen Cooper (Kaighn) McInnes (1874-1958)

Kane - Athol M. (Kane) Higgins (1897-1995)

Karban - Otmar Franz Karban (1909-1996) aka Otto

Karst - John C. Karst (1836-1922)

Katahdin - Side-wheel Steamer

Kate L. Pray - Schooner

Katherine Febiger Spahr Cottage

Katherine Noble

Keene - William R. Keene (1851-1878) aka Daredevil Keene

Keigher - Donald C. Keigher (c.1900-1960)

Kellam - Arthur Millis Kellam (1911-1985) aka Art

Kelley - Abbie Hannah (Kelley) Robinson (1851-1918)

Kelley - Anna Rebecca (Kelley) Lopaus (1844-1920)

Kelley - Carl Edward Kelley (1889-1976)

Kelley - Carlton Carroll Kelley (1919-1971)

Kelley - Charlotte Baldwin (Kelley) Norwood (1888-1970)

Kelley - Charlotte Baldwin (Kelley) Rich (1856-1925)

Kelley - Hattie S. (Kelley) Farley (1876-1961)

Kelley - James K. Kelley III (1815-1894)

Kelley - James K. Kelley IV (1859-1939)

Kelley - James Templeton Kelley (1855-1929)

Kelley - Lester Albert Kelley (1921-1987)

Kennedy Cottage - Kenarden

Kenneth & Ruth Amiro House

Kenway - Edward Northwood Kenway (1924-2017)

Kenway - Nancy Hilda (Kenway) Rigdon

Kidston - Ernest Archibald Kidston (1877-1955)

Kimball - Hannah Elizabeth (Kimball) Mayo (1848-1914) aka Lizzie

Kimball - Sarah Elizabeth (Kimball) Mayo (1852-1937)

Kimball House Hotel

King - Lottie Rea (King) Reed (1890-1957)

King - Marguerite S. King (1882-1981)

King - Stanwood Hart King (1905-1996)

King - Stanwood Leslie King (1930-2004)

King Fisher - Sardine Carrier

Kings Point

Kinney - Abby (Kinney) Bentley (1828-1874)

Kipper - A-boat

Kittiwake II - Pleasure Cruiser

Kittredge - Arthur Kittredge (1920-2005)

Kittredge - Charmian (Kittredge) London (1871-1955)

Kittredge - Evelyn (Kittredge) Jordan (1912-1986)

Kittredge - Milton Donald Kittredge (1905-1986)

Kittredge - Osborne Milton Kittredge (1844-1928)

Kittredge - Ruth Carroll (Kittredge) Dolliver (1907-2004)

Kittredge - Wilford Howard Kittredge (1881-1960)

Klotz - Avon Roberts Klotz (1914-1985)

Knaut - Paul A. Knaut Jr. (1917-2008)

Knights of Pythias Hall

Kona - Yawl

Krantz - Arvid Emery Krantz (1920-1997)

Krantz - Oscar Ove Krantz (1888-1968)

L

L & G Stanley

La Mothe - Marie Therese (La Mothe) Cadillac de Gregoire (1733 - 1811)

Lady Lurene - Sardine Carrier

Lake Champlain

Lake George

Lamb - Aimée Lamb (1893-1989)

Landing of the Pilgrims Stamp

Lane - Fitz Henry Lane (1804-1865)

Lanita - Catboat

Lanman - Charles Rockwell Lanman, (1850-1941)

Lanman - Edith Hamilton Lanman (1892-1992)

Lansing - Gerrit Livingston Lansing (1942-2010)

Lathrop - Anna Maria Margaretta (Lathrop) Hall (1834-1880) aka Aunt Mary

Lathrop - Frances Anna (Lathrop) Wakefield (1828-1908) aka Fanny

Lathrop - Jane Augusta (Lathrop) Rand (1837-1918)

Lathrop - John Pierce Lathrop (1796-1843)

Latrobe - Elise (Latrobe) Felton (1926-2013)

Latty - Drexel Madison Latty (1913-1999)

Latty - Hannah E. (Latty) Murphy (1863-1902)

Latty - Harry E. Latty (1887-1926)

Latty - John Latty (1880-1961) - Captain John Latty

Latty - Madeline A. (Latty) Spriggs (1915-1988)

Latty - Mertie (Latty) Murphy (1912-1996)

Latty - Richmond L. Latty (1848-1930)

Latty - Roger Leslie Latty (1913-1971)

Latty - Wavie A. (Latty) Murphy (1882-1961)

Laurel Hill Cemetery, Pennsylvania

Lauren T.

Laurence Saunders Newman House

Laurence Saunders Newman's Lobster Boat

Lawler - Allen Jacob Lawler (1863-1933)

Lawler - Edwin Albert Lawler (1856-1930)

Lawler - James Whitmore Lawler (1847-1877)

Lawler - John Carroll Lawler (1852-1872)

Lawler - John Dix Lawler (1906-1997)

Lawler - Lucy Ella (Lawler) Whitmore (1849-1934)

Lawler - Mark Robinson Lawler (1897-1977)

Lawler - Mary Elizabeth (Lawler) Smallidge (1851-1928)

Lawler - Sarah Louise (Lawler) Smallidge (1859-1940)

Lawler - William Lawler (1817-1892)

Lawler Paint Co. Building

Lawlor - Christopher Wendell Lawlor (1893-1956) aka Chris

Lawlor - Joseph Christopher Lawlor (1925-2002)

Lawlor - Rosemary (Lawlor) Theriault (1921-1999)

Lawlor - William Joseph Lawlor (1924-2017) aka Bill

Lawlor Ice Business

Lawrence - Ruth Eleanor Lawrence (1905-1992)

Lawrence Wayne - Seiner

Lawson - Carl Colson Lawson Jr. (1921-2005)

Lawson - Charles Leon Lawson (1863-1943)

Lawson - George Lawson (1825-1870)

Lawson - Lizabeth H. (Lawson) Rich (1912-1978)

Lawson - Perry L. Lawson (1905-1990)

Lawson - Rhoda M. (Lawson) Watson (1861-1938-9)

Lawton - Jessie C. (Lawton) Gordon (1888-1972)

Lawton - Melissa C. (Lawton) Pettigrove Gaudet (1883-1945) aka Mildred

Lawton - William Lawton Jr. (1850-1940)

Lawton Block

Le Croix - Marguerite (Milly dit Le Croix) Stanley (1733-c.1833)

Leach - Helen Knox (Leach) Stanley (1906-2009)

Leader - Schooner

Ledge End

Ledgemere

Leffingwell - Lucia Dodge Leffingwell (1866-1944)

Leffingwell Cottage

Leighton - Adam Philips Leighton (1851-1922)

Leighton - Hugh Chisholm Leighton (1878-1943)

Leland - Sylvia Bessie Leland (1906-1981)

Lemont - Robert James Lemont (1842-1926)

Lenahan - Donald Patrick Lenahan

Lenhard - Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates (1900-1983)

Lennox "Bink" Sargent House

Lennox Sargent ("Spec") House (2)

Leonard Y. Stanley's House

Leslie C. Ober House

Leslie Frank White House

Leslie William Morrill House

Leta Murphy Burnside House

Levi Woodbury - U.S. Revenue Cutter

Lewis Freeman Gott House / Trask House

Lewis Freeman House

Lewis Gilley Stanley House and Wharf

Lewis Holmes House

Lewis Kennison Robinson House I

Lewiston - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer

Liberty - Sightseeing Boat

Ligure - Schooner

Lilla Dimock Cope Cottage

Lilla Dimock Cope House

Lillian - Schooner

Linda G. - Lobster Boat

Linda Maria (Landenberger) Carter House

Linda W. Perkins Cottage

Lindenwood Inn

Linscott - Henry Lewis Linscott (1907-1992)

Linscott - Marion Louise (Linscott) Stanley (1933- )

Little Abner - Scow

Little Cranberry Island

Little Duck Island

Little Long Pond

Lively Lady

Llewellyn Cleveland House

Llewellyn J. Norwood's Livery Stable

Lobster Boat Built for Merit Walton Bean

Lobster Boat Lida Mae II

Lobster Boat Wandabob

Lobster Traps - History and Development

Lobster Yacht

Lobsterland Restaurant

London - John Griffith London (1876-1916)

Long - Maria Margarette (Long) Lathrop (1805-1876)

Long - Ralph H. Long, Jr. (1932-1992) aka Bud

Long Cove, Maine

Long Pond

Longfellow - Anne Allegra (Longfellow) Thorp (1855-1934)

Longfellow Park

Lopaus - Roscoe G. Lopaus (1845-1912)

Lord - Seth R. Lord (1845-1873)

Loren and Catherine Johnson Cottage

Lorenzo S. Trask House

Loring - Phoebe Francis (Loring) Francis (1889-1964)

Loring L. Marshall Cottage

Lou Ann - Sardine Carrier

Lovejoy - George A. Lovejoy Jr. (1901-1964)

Lower Town Dock, Southwest Harbor

Lunt - Abner W. Lunt (1908-1975)

Lunt - Arnold Watson Lunt (1904-1954)

Lunt - Blanche Helen (Lunt) Gott (1890-1980)

Lunt - Cary Burton Lunt

Lunt - Clarence LeForest Lunt (1922-1989)

Lunt - Grace Louise (Lunt) Clement (1890-1987)

Lunt - Harold Raymond Lunt (1906-1979) aka Jake

Lunt - Harriet Gertrude (Lunt) Latty (1880-1958)

Lunt - Lester E. Lunt (1903-1984)

Lunt's Harbor, Frenchboro

Lurvey - Enoch Boynton Lurvey Jr. (1835-1868)

Lurvey - Enoch Edwin Lurvey (1868-1929) aka Ene

Lurvey - John Dodge Lurvey (1823-1893)

Lurvey - Lawrence Enoch Lurvey (1895-1968)

Lurvey - Rachel Foster (Lurvey) Carroll (1791-1881)

Lurvey - Samuel J. Lurvey Jr. (1817-1893)

Lurvey Brook

Lurvey Family Lands

Luther S. Phillips, Bangor, Maine

Lyford - Philip Lyford (1887-1950)

Lyle Arlington Reed House

Lyle Arlington Reed Store

Lyman Harper House

Lyman Leverett Stanley House

M

MacDuffie - John MacDuffie III (1861-1941)

MacDuffie School for Girls

Machiasport Canning Company

Mack McMillan Pinckly House

Mackay-Smith - Bishop Alexander Mackay-Smith (1850-1911)

Mackerel Cove, Swans Island

MacKinnon - Marcella Katherine (MacKinnon) Stanley (1904-1986)

Madeira house

Maggie A. Fernald House

Magic Lanterns

Magnolia, Massachusetts

Mai Tai

Main Street, Southwest Harbor

Maine Central Institute

Maine Central RR Wharf and Ferry Landing

Maine Central Steamboat Wharf, Hancock

Maine Seacoast Mission

Malvern Hotel

Manchester - Frank L. Manchester (1873-1957)

Manchester - Russell Gordon Manchester (1927-2007)

Manchester Point

Manset Boat Yard

Manset Library

Manset Marine Supply Company

Manset School

Manset Union Cemetery

Manset Union Church

Manzer - Gladys (Manzer) Muir (1886-1977)

Marcus - Dorothy Elder Marcus (1889-1944)

Marcus - Linda Chapin (Marcus) Ramseyer (1909-1975)

Margaret Rand's "Maine Fisherman" Painting

Margarita Safford Cottage

Marilyn E. Dolliver House

Marion - Charles Walter Marion (1865-1954)

Marion C. and Samuel W. Mead Cottage

Marion E. Turner - Schooner

Marmac - Cruiser

Marshall - Maurice C. Marshall (1883-1956)

Marshall - Roscoe Clinton Marshall (1911-1968)

Martha Brown Fincke House

Martin & Dorothy Green House

Mary A. Morris, Mrs. Stillman Stanley Dolliver House

Mary A. Ramsdell House

Mary A. Sargent House

Mary C. Kaighn House

Mary Elizabeth Dreier House

Mary Ellen Chase House

Mary Frances Birlem House

Mary Guild Leighton (Homand) Jones House

Mary Rose - Dragger

Mary S. Snow Cottage

Mason - Joseph B. Mason (1842-1915)

Mason - Mary Jane (Mason) Mason (1848-1932) aka Jennie

Mason - Maud E. (Mason) Trask (1870-1937)

Mason - William Emerson Mason (1859-1937)

Mason - William Thomas Mason (1821-1863)

Masonic Hall

Mathews - Albert Mathews (1820-1903)

Mattie I. (Mrs. Franklin S.) Dolliver House

Maud Holmes (Mrs. Frank) Gilley House

Maurice Richardson Rich House

Maurice Roosevelt Beal House

Mayflower - Passenger Steamer

Mayo - Barbara Elaine Mayo (1928-2002)

Mayo - Bryon Heman Mayo (1856-1918)

Mayo - Chana Sherwood (Mayo) Trenholm (1881-c.1965)

Mayo - Donald King Mayo (1893-1924)

Mayo - Dudley Luther Mayo (1855-1924)

Mayo - Eleanor Ruth Mayo (1920-1981)

Mayo - Elizabeth Belle (Mayo) Holmes (1861-1934) aka Lizzie

Mayo - Emma (Mayo) Casey (1880-1960)

Mayo - Florence Gladys (Mayo) Crocker (1884-1974)

Mayo - Fred Sidney Mayo (1877-1949)

Mayo - Gideon Joseph Mayo (1768-1858)

Mayo - Isaac Pepper Mayo (1774-1866)

Mayo - Jacob Schoppy Mayo (1818-1912)

Mayo - Joanna (Mayo) Lurvey (1815-1907)

Mayo - Lawrence Dudley Mayo (1926-2004)

Mayo - Leonard Neal Mayo (1927-1998)

Mayo - Lisa Caroline (Mayo) Wilkinson (1887-1965)

Mayo - Michael Lawrence Mayo

Mayo - Simeon Holden Mayo (1867-1933) aka Sim

Mayo - William Irving Mayo (1859-1939)

Mayo Picture Theater

McCandlish Cottage

McCaslin - Mary Louise (McCaslin) Mitchell (1884-1975) aka Mae

McEachern - Archie F. McEachern (1924-2000)

McEachern & Hutchins Inc.

McInnes - Walter Scot McInnes (1871-1940)

McIntire - Thomas Andrew McIntire II (1930-)

McIntire - Thomas Andrew McIntire (1869-1954) aka T.A.

McKinley Canning Company

McKinley Fish & Freezer Co.

McKinley Post Office

McKinley School

McManus - Margaret Ellen (McManus) Carroll (1888-1967)

McMullen Quarry

McMullin - Frances McMullin Sr. (1822-1906)

McMullin Store

McWilliams - Julia Carolyn (McWilliams) Child (1912-2004)

Mears - Edward Bley Mears (1854-1947)

Medric - Sardine Carrier

Meltiah Jordan House

Melville Freeman Mitchell Sr. House

Meredith I - Lobster Boat

Meredith II - Lobster Boat

Merrill Baxter King House

Merry Wings - Maine Sloop Boat

Merryconeag - Passenger Steamer

Mert's Gift Shop, Southwest Harbor

Methodist Church - Northeast Harbor

Methodist Church - Southwest Harbor

Metropolitan News Company, Boston, MA.

Miantonomah - Schooner

Mildred Colton Esty Cottage

Mildred G. (Butler) Freeman House

Mildred M. Smith Cottage

Miles W. Weaver House

Miller - Georgianna Parker (Miller) Johnson (1842-1907)

Milliken - Gerrish Hill Milliken (1877-1947)

Milliken - Susannah (Milliken) Gott (1781-1859)

Mills - Cora Enola Mills (1888-1975)

Mills - Crosby Greening Mills (1920-2007)

Mills - Dalen Crosby Mills

Mills - Jesse Newell Mills (1894-1972)

Mills - Olaus L. Mills (1856-1939)

Millstein - Hyman D. Millstein (1910-1960)

Milner - Craig Milner

Milton H. and Elsie M. Dolliver House

Mineola - Passenger Steamer

Minister at the Manset Baptist Church

Minnie Estelle Barker & Edith Barker (Mrs. J. Howard) Rogers House

Minnie Estelle Barker and Edith I. Barker Cottage

Minturn Quarry

Miss Julie - Lobster Boat

Miss Mildred Everett Cottage

Mitchell - Emma Almira (Mitchell) Reed (1858-1932)

Mitchell - Henry Stanley Mitchell (1860-1953) aka Stan

Mitchell - Julius Edgar Mitchell (1902-1982) aka Johnie or Judy

Mitchell - Minerva Louise (Mitchell) Reed (1906-1983)

Mitchell - Minnie Marie (Mitchell) Dolliver (1897-1979)

Mitchell - Nathaniel Pinkham Mitchell (1875-1948)

Mitchell - Nathaniel Pinkham Mitchell Jr. (1875-1948)

Mitchell's Cove

Monument Cove

Moon - Thomas C. Moon (1851-1933)

Moore - Albert D. Moore (1870-1944)

Moore - Ann M. (Moore) Rich (1932-1984)

Moore - Arthur E. Moore (1884-1959)

Moore - Esther (Moore) Trask (1909-2002)

Moore - Fanny (Moore) Dolliver (1802-1875)

Moore - Harvey A. Moore (1900-1971)

Moore - Isaac Thomas Moore (1872-1963)

Moore - John Stanley Moore (1827-1914)

Moore - Julia I. (Moore) Gilley (1863-1922)

Moore - Mabel Florence (Moore) Stanley (1888-1939)

Moore - Mattie (Moore) Dolliver (1863-1945))

Moore - Philip Moore (1871-1937)

Moore - Ruth Moore (1903-1989)

Moore's Garage

Moosehead - Passenger Steamer

Mor Glaz

Morning Star - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat

Morrill - Bertha M. (Morrill) Judkins Jones (1893-1920)

Morrill - Charles Barrett Morrill

Morrill - Henry Sumner Morrill (1855-?) aka Teddy

Morrill - Leslie William Morrill (1894-1980) aka Les

Morris - George W. Morris

Morris Augustus Dolliver House

Morris Yacht Company

Morse - Frederick Wesley Morse (1870-1929)

Morsman - Edgar Martin Morsman Jr. (1873-1951)

Morton - Marian Cooper (Morton) Rogers (1892-1971)

Motenko - Howie Motenko

Motley's Pond, Dedham, Massachusetts

Moulden - Elizabeth Ellen (Moulden) Thurston (1858-1953)

Mount Auburn Cemetery

Mount Desert - Sidewheel Steamer

Mount Desert Congregational Church of Southwest Harbor

Mount Desert Island

Mount Desert Rock and Light Station

Mount Katahdin

Moving the George Ripley Fuller House

M.P. Rich - Brig

Mr. & Mrs. Austin Malvery Mitchell House

Mr. and Mrs. Frederic Schoff Cottage

Mrs. Frank E. Torrey House

Mrs. Lawton's Tea Room and Candy Shop

Mrs. Melvin Freeman Mitchell Jr. - Lewis E. Closson House

M.T. Sheahan Publisher, Boston, Mass.

Mulholland - Margaret (Mulholland) Birlem (1910-1989)

Mullins - Lillian E. (Mullins) Mayo (1889-1979)

Mulroney - Sarah Margaret (Mulroney) Nice (1917-2008)

Mum's Mink

Murphy - Albion Murphy (1850-1910)

Murphy - Bertha C. (Murphy) Neal (1887-1968)

Murphy - Isaac T. Murphy (1860-1938)

Murphy - Kathlyn L. (Murphy) Reed (1882-1965) aka Katie

Murphy - Leta H. (Murphy) Burnside (1906-?)

Murphy - Lida M. Murphy (1899-1969)

Murphy - Velma Arlene (Murphy) Pomroy (1901-1984)

Musgrave - Thomas Bateson Musgrave (1831-1903)

Musgrave Tea Tower

My Shepard - Lobster Style Cabin Launch

N

Nancy & Ricky - Lobster Boat

Nancy B - Mackerel Seiner

Nancy S. Newman Sawyer House

Natalie Todd - Schooner

Nathan and Philena C. Clark Homestead

Nathan Carlton Smallidge House

Nathan Clark II House

Nathan H. Stanley House

Nathaniel - Lobster Style Powerboat

Nathaniel Gott Jr. House

Nathaniel Southgate Shaler House

Naval Coaling Station, Lamoine, Maine

Neal - Elias Craig Neal (1833-1897)

Neal - George Arthur Neal (1872-1939)

Nearby

Nehemiah H. Cousins Cottage

Neighborhood House, Northeast Harbor

Neil Stanley Peterson House

Neilson - Albert Pancoast Neilson

Neilson - Harry Rosengarten Neilson (1893-1949)

Neilson - Harry Rosengarten Neilson Jr. (1928-1994)

Nell and Seth Thornton's Travels Between Southwest Harbor and Houlton, Maine

Nell Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton and Seth Sprague Thornton's House in Ashland, Maine

Nell Rebecca Carroll Thornton House

Nellie B. (Mrs. Leon E.) Higgins House

Nellie D. Hicks Mitchell House

Nellie O. (Mrs. Thomas R.) Savage House

Nellie O. Savage House

Nelson Herrick Farm

Neptune - Transportation Barge

Newkirk - Eliza Jacobus (Newkirk) Rogers (1877-1966)

Newman - Agnes Maude (Newman) Robinson (1875-1916)

Newman - Dorothy (Newman) Bulger (1808-1894) aka Dolly

Newman - Jarvis Ward Newman

Newman - Laurence Saunders Newman (1905-2002)

Newman - Ora E. (Newman) Seavey (1900-1975)

Newport House

Newport Mountain, later Champlain Mountain

Nice - Frederick Millard Nice (1911-1985)

Nick's Cove

Niliraga - Schooner

Nirvana - Yawl

No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Harvard Riley Beal

No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built For Howard Lester Power

No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Louise (Webber) Jackson O'Brien

No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Oscar Ove Krantz

Noonan - Lucy Ann (Noonan) Benson (1830-1905)

North Haven and Vinal Haven, Maine

Northern Light - Schooner

Norton Estate

Norumbega - Passenger Steamer

Norwood - Daniel Fairfield Norwood (1861-1924)

Norwood - Eugene Millard Norwood (1896-1918)

Norwood - Frances E. (Norwood) Linnenbuerge (1904-1976)

Norwood - Julia Booth (Norwood) Gott (1875-1924)

Norwood - Lena G. (Norwood) Mitchell (1897-1992)

Norwood - Mary Melissa (Norwood) Davis Carter (1901-1956) aka May

Norwood - Robie Melvin Norwood Jr. (1873-1955))

Norwood - Robie Melvin Norwood Sr. (1838-1909)

Norwood - Seth Wademere Norwood (1878-1966)

Norwood Cove School

Norwood Road

Norwood's Cove

Notes on the Origins of Some American Tractors

Novelty - Sardine Carrier

Noyes - Bessie M. Noyes (1897-1981)

Noyes - George A. Noyes (1916-1991)

Nubble Quarry

Nutter - Abbie Lucinda (Nutter) Ober (1869-1947)

Nutting - Otto Clyde Nutting (1875-1972)

O

O. Crosby Bean Souvenir Goods, Bangor, Maine

Oak Point

Ober - Aram Tilden Ober (1835-1919)

Ober - Leslie C. Ober (1845-1928)

O'Brien - Mary L. (O'Brien) Worcester (1922-2016)

Ocean Drive - Acadia National Park

Ocean House

Ocean View Hotel

Octavia Fifield Millinery

Odd Fellows Hall

O.K. - Utility Boat

Old Burying Ground - Southwest Harbor

Old Center Meeting House

Old Marsh School

Old Ward House

Oliver H. Fernald House - Valour House

Olivette - Auxiliary Sail Steamer

Olsen Memorial Chapel

Open Streamlined Boat Built for Carroll Sargent Tyson, Jr.

Order of the Eastern Star

Orr - Alice M. (Orr) Thurston (1882-1944)

Orr - Alonzo Albert Orr (c. 1842-1895)

Osborne Milton Kittridge House and Store

Oscar - Mooring Maintenance Barge

Oscar and Ora Seavey House

Osgood - Irving Osgood (1845-1914)

Osmond Emery Harper House

Otter Cliff Radio Station

Otter Cove

Otter Point and Otter Cliff

Otto Clyde Nutting House

Owls Head Harbor

Owls Head Light

Oxford Street, Cambridge, Massachusetts

P

Paine - Richard Cushing Paine Sr. (1893-1966)

Paine - Walter Cabot Paine II (1923-)

Painting of Clark's Wharf by Charles Morris Young

Palestine - Schooner

Pará, Brazil

Park Theater, Southwest Harbor

Parker - Andrew Edward Parker (1875-1957)

Parker - Dora Lucinda Parker (1875-1973)

Parker - Fred Cutter Parker (1876-1903)

Parker - George Henry Parker (1873-1927)

Parker - Jack Cutter Parker (1887-1980)

Parker - Jesse Lindon Parker (1881-1966)

Parker - Joseph Gilman Parker (1805-1843)

Parker - Mabel H. (Parker) Keene (1862-1937)

Parker - Mary Cutter Parker (1869-1948)

Parker - William Edwin Parker (1890-1962)

Parker - William Gilman Parker (1832-1890)

Parker Wharf

Parritt- Florence C. (Parritt) Young (1918-2002)

Parsons - Abby (Parsons) MacDuffie (1860-1937)

Parsons - Gary A. Parsons (1941-2006)

Patsy S. - Cruiser

Pawlus - Evelyn Mae (Pawlus) Sarns

Payson - Anna Holden (Payson) Bee (1854-1939 )

Peaked Hill Bar Life Saving Station

Peak's Island, Portland Harbor

Pease - Captain Jesse H. Pease (1836-1901)

Pemaquid Light

Pemetic High School

Pemetic Hotel - The Castle

Pendleton Sisters - Schooner

Penobscot - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer

Penury Hall

Pepper - Captain B.N. Pepper

Pepper - Charles H. Pepper Jr. (1866-1889)

Pepper - Frances Wharton (Pepper) Scott (1869-1942)

Perry Warrington Richardson House

Perry Warrington Richardson Store

Peter Dolliver IV House

Peter S. Moore House

Peter Theodore Benson Jr. House

Peterson - Dorothy Ruth (Peterson) Stanley Fitch (1925-2016)

Peterson - Eleanor D. Peterson

Peterson - Elizabeth Safford Peterson (1855-1925)

Peterson - Neil Stanley Peterson (1917-1979) aka Doc

Peterson - Peter Warren Peterson (1949-2010) aka Pete

Peterson - Philmore M. Peterson (1916-1992)

Petit Plaisants Cottage at The Head

Philip & Miriam C. Wallis House

Philip Clifton Rich Desk

Phillip Moore House on Gotts Island

Phillips - Augustus Dewey Phillips (1898-1975)

Phillips - Dr. Joseph Dana Phillips (1857-1942)

Phillips - Elsie May (Phillips) Marshall (1905-1988)

Phillips - Lawrence Dana Phillips (1903-1971)

Phillips - Luther Savage Phillips (1891-1960)

Phippen - Ralph Ober Phippen (1900-1980)

Phippen - Shirley Moore Phippen (1922-1999)

Photographers of Mount Desert Island

Pickering Square

Pier One - Dock End

Pierce Head

Pilgrim - Steamer

Pilgrim Shallop

Pilgrim Shallop II

Pinckly - Mack McMillan Pinckly (1854-1929)

Placentia Island

Placida - Motor Yacht

Pleasure Boat - Built for Lloyd Deming Yates

Plimpton - Mary Elizabeth Plimpton (1871-1943)

Pollock - Charles Pollock (1828-1900)

Pomroy - Abner Pomroy (1820-1906)

Pomroy - Alton Abner Pomroy (1922-2002)

Pomroy - Cretia Viola Pomroy (1930-1949)

Pomroy - Gaynell Francks Pomroy (1927-1997)

Pomroy - Hilda Arlene (Pomroy) Merchant (1925-2016)

Pomroy - Irene Celia Pomroy (1931-1949)

Pomroy - John Milton Pomroy (1934-1998)

Pomroy - Leola M. (Pomroy) Higgins (1924-2012)

Pomroy - Milton Lee Pomroy (1898-1968)

Pomroy - Roger Lee Pomroy

Poor Richard - Passenger Boat

Porcupine Hotel

Porcupine Islands

Portland - Passenger Steamer

Portland Head Light

Postcard Publishers

Potter’s Patent Paper Picture-Card Frame

Pottle - Albanus Moulton Pottle (1899-1970)

Pottle - Jane Carroll Pottle (1927-2008)

Pottle - Kemp Moulton Pottle (1930-1999)

Power - Howard Lester Power

Power & Robinson Machine and Repair Shop

Pratt - William Veazie Pratt (1869-1957)

Preble's Cove

Precipice Trail

Price - Benjamin Detwiler Price (1845-1922)

Primary School building

Prince

Princess Anne - Power Cruiser

Privateer - Yawl

Professor Frank William Taussig House, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Pulpit Rock

Puritan - Schooner

Pusheen Gra - Catboat

P.W. Richardson & Son Wharf

R

R. Max Camp

Race Point

Rachel - Cruiser

Rachel Ann - Lobster Boat

Raimondo Montecuccoli - Cruiser

Ralph & Helen Green House

Ralph - John C. Ralph (1868-1949)

Ralph Fulton Ellis / Robert Henry Dolliver House

Ralph Merrill Grindle House

Ralph Ober Phippen House

Ralph Stanley Inc.

Ralph Stanley's Secundo Violin

Ralph Stanley's Underwood Violin

Ralph Stanley's White Violin

Ralph Warren Stanley House

Ram Island Lighthouse

Rambler - Pleasure Boat

Rambler III - Pleasure Boat

Ramseyer - Frank Wells Ramseyer (1905-1974)

Rand - Arnold Augustus Rand (1837-1917)

Rand - Edward Lothrop Rand (1859-1924)

Rand - Edward Sprague Rand II (1809-1884)

Rand - Edward Sprague Rand III - Horticultural Background

Rand - Edward Sprague Rand III (1834-1897)

Rand - Henry Lathrop Rand (1862-1945)

Rand - Henry Seaton Rand (1856-1946)

Rand - Jean Tewksbury (Rand) Droppers (1864-1939)

Rand - Margaret Arnold Rand (1868-1930)

Rangeley - Passenger Steamer

Ransom B. Fuller - Passenger Steamer

Raven - Custom Open Launch

Raven’s Point

Raventhorp

Raymond Adelbert Bunker House

Raymond D. & Frances M. Billings House

Raymond Whitmore House

Raynor G. Wellington House

Raynor Greenleaf Wellington Cottage

Reath - Alberta Pancoast (Reath) Neilson (1903-1938)

Rebecca - Sailing Yacht

Rebecca H. C. Reeve Cottage

Rebecca R. Douglas - Schooner

Rebecca Whitmore Lurvey Carroll House

Rebecca's Dolls

Rebel - Lobster Boat

Redman - Abigail Mary (Redman) Fulton (1827-1911)

Reed - Benjamin B. Reed (1832-1893)

Reed - Bessie Bernice Reed (1898-1980)

Reed - Edmund Blanchard Reed II (1880-1970)

Reed - Edmund Blanchard Reed III (1902-1964)

Reed - Eleanor E. (Reed) Van Horn (1895-1960)

Reed - Elmer Staples Reed (1873-1958)

Reed - Elsie Virginia (Reed) Lunt (1925-2017)

Reed - Emma Almira (Reed) Smith (1898-1961)

Reed - Eugene Hale Reed (1881-1937)

Reed - Eva M. (Reed) Farley (1880-1903)

Reed - Florence Marie (Reed) Jude (1907-1991)

Reed - Gardner Adam Reed (1912-1976)

Reed - Genevieve Rosetta (Reed) Fickett (1913-2003)

Reed - George B. Reed (1834-1893)

Reed - H.G. Reed House

Reed - Hollis Gardner Reed (1888-1967)

Reed - Howard Milton Reed (1876-1958)

Reed - Howard Wesley Reed (1906-1968)

Reed - Lyle Arlington Reed (1905-1991)

Reed - Mildred E. (Reed) Carver (1864-1910)

Reed - Nathan Adam Reed (1857-1912)

Reed - Ralph Douglas Reed (1915-1997)

Reed - Ralph Eugene Reed (1901-1974)

Reed - Wesley Eugene Reed (1925-1978)

Reed - Wilda Verona (Reed) Hamblen (1886-1953)

Reliance - Maine Sloop Boat

Removal of Original Trees at Southwest Harbor Library

Restless - Ferry

Restoration of The Cedars

Rev. Charles Herrick Cutler Cottage

Rev. Charles Moulson Brown House

Rev. Frank Judson Goodwin Cottage

Revenue Ensign - Flag of the United States Customs Service

Reynolds - John Reynolds I (1880-1961)

Rhoads - George Ashbridge Rhoads (1860-1935)

Rhoads - Judith Jameson (Rhoads) Obbard (1936-2014)

Rhoads - William Evans Rhoads (1870-1945)

Rhode Island - Dragger

Rice - Betty Florence (Rice) King

Rice - Harry Freeman Rice (1882-1963)

Rice - Harry Freeman Rice Jr. (1916-1994)

Rice - Julia Avelia (Rice) Speakman (1915-2004)

Rich - Alvah Dalton Rich, Sr. (1872-1908)

Rich - Charles Henry Rich (1892-1967)

Rich - Clifton Melbourne Rich (1882-1971)

Rich - Elias Rich (1779-1867) aka Heavenly Crown Rich

Rich - Emily Maria (Rich) Trask (1884-1981)

Rich - Everett Randall Rich (1902-1920)

Rich - Frank Bernard Rich (1882-1976)

Rich - Frank Pettigrove Rich (1887-1923)

Rich & Grindle Boatbuilders

Rich - James Harold Rich (1932-2010)

Rich - Jasper Eugene Rich (1905-1996)

Rich - John Melbourne Rich (1853-1919) aka Talking John

Rich - Jonathan Rich (1836-1907)

Rich - Leslie James Rich (1874-1948)

Rich - Lillian May (Rich) Reed (1889-1973)

Rich - Maurice Peters Rich Sr. (1805-1879)

Rich - Maurice Stanley Rich (1913-1988)

Rich - Melbourne Cecil Rich (1926-1941)

Rich - Meredith Adelle (Rich) Hutchins (1939-2016)

Rich - Merton E. Rich (1927-2010)

Rich - Mildred Etta (Rich) Clement (1908-1962)

Rich - Philip Clifton Rich

Rich - Robert Colson Rich aka Chummy

Rich - Robert Farnsworth Rich (1915-1981) aka Bobby

Rich - Roger Clifton Rich (1913-1996)

Rich - Ronald Dean Rich (1913-1997)

Rich - Samuel G. Rich (c. 1808-1871)

Rich - Sidney S. (Rich) Rich (1849-1914)

Rich - Sylvia M. (Rich) Latty (1886-1962)

Richard Edson Rowse Sr. Cottage

Richard Wellington Homer House - The Birches

Richardson - Charles Emery Boynton Richardson (1885-1971) aka Peter

Richardson - Amanda E. (Richardson) Norwood (1872-1918)

Richardson - Arthur T. Richardson (1857-1916)

Richardson - Caroline W. (Richardson) Clark (1813-1898)

Richardson - Ernest T. Richardson (1880-1955)

Richardson - Flora M. (Richardson) Latty Thurston (1891-1983)

Richardson - Hannah H. (Richardson) Gott (1817-1899)

Richardson - Herbert Perry Richardson (1863-1938)

Richardson - Margaret Wormell (Richardson) Clark Freeman (1805-1888)

Richardson - Meltiah Jordan Richardson (1828-1901)

Richardson - Nellie Octavia (Richardson) Savage (1854-1935)

Richardson - Perry Warrington Richardson (1839-1918)

Richardson - Stephen B. Richardson (1791-1877)

Richardson - Sylvia (Richardson) Grindle Stanley (1893-1970)

Richardson Family Flintlock Musket

Ricker Classical Institute (2)

Riebel - Charlotte Helen (Riebel) Morrill

R.J. Lemont's Drug Store

R.M. Norwood Company

Roamer - Sardine Carrier

Robbins - Annabell E. Robbins (1928-2008)

Robbins - Clifford M. Robbins (1880-1967)

Robbins - Colson Henry Robbins (1858-1935)

Robbins - Howard P. Robbins (1837-1918)

Robbins - Raymond Eugene Robbins (1895-1977)

Robbins - William H. Robbins (1860-?)

Robert Ash Jr. House and Shop

Robert Beatty Jr. House

Robert C. Cornell Cottage

Robert Gott House

Robert Gott II House

Robert Kaighn Cottage

Robert Kaighn House in Philadelphia

Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr. House

Robert S. Stanley House

Robert Smallidge's Hand Made Gun

Roberts House Hotel

Robertson - Mildred I. (Robertson) Gilley (1888-1979

Robie M. Norwood Jr. - 1st House

Robie Melvin Norwood Jr. House

Robin Hood Park

Robinson - Abbie Ellen (Robinson) Gott (1855-1946)

Robinson - Adoniram Judson Robinson (1834-1912)

Robinson - Anna S. (Robinson) Hopkins (1901-1967)

Robinson - Benjamin M. Robinson (1826-1901)

Robinson - Bertha Emily Robinson (1862-1894)

Robinson - Bertha Emily (Robinson) Stanley (1901-1968)

Robinson - Byron Lewis Robinson (1899-1971) aka Bide

Robinson - Dorinda Robinson (184-1905)

Robinson - Dorothy A. (Robinson) Worcester (1925-2017 )

Robinson - Elsie May (Robsinson) Dolliver (1903-1984)

Robinson - Elvira Jane (Robinson) Mayo (1867-1960)

Robinson - Emily (Robinson) Farnsworth (1851-1905)

Robinson - Frances A.( Robinson) Richardson (1843-1929)

Robinson - Harold Newman Robinson (1909-1987)

Robinson - Howard Ernest Robinson (1896-1972)

Robinson - Ina Caroline (Robinson) Lawler (1865-1959) aka Cad

Robinson - James E. Robinson (1824-1881)

Robinson - Lewis Kennison Robinson (1874-1958)

Robinson - Lucy C. (Robinson) Somes (1863-1936)

Robinson - Rachel (Robinson) Whitmore (1828-1903)

Robinson - Ralph Judson Robinson (1870-1923)

Robinson - Thomas Smith Robinson (1850-1916)

Robinson - Vera Abby (Robinson) Mitchell (1898-1964)

Robinson Mountain, later Acadia Mountain

Rock End Dock

Rock End Hotel

Rock Inn

Rockefeller - John Davison Rockefeller Jr. (1874-1960)

Rockland - Sidewheel Steamer

Rockland Breakwater Lighthouse

Rockport

Roderick P. Clark House

Rodick House Hotel

Roger Clifton Rich House

Rogers - Anne Fuller (Rogers) Rand (1876-1963)

Rogers - Charles Crosby Rogers (1894-1965)

Rogers - Marian Alcyone (Rogers) Bullen (1918-1957)

Rogers - Mildred Cooper (Rogers) Rivinius (1922-2004)

Ronald Rich Boat Shop

Rose - Ketch

Rose Marie - Dragger

Rose Standish - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer

Rosemont - Schooner Barge

Rosengarten - Clara Augusta (Rosengarten) Neilson (1871-1955)

Ross House and Store as Cedarcroft

Route of Steamers of the Eastern Railroad Company

Rowse - Richard Edson Rowse (1898-1981)

Rudolph E. & Minnie M. Dolliver House

Rufsvold - Mildred Priscilla (Rufsvold) Holmes (1898-1958)

Rufus Whitman McKay House

Rugosa - Yawl

Rumill - Lurlene Barbara (Rumill) Walls Murphy (1904-1992)

Rumill - Theolyn Eliza (Rumill) Erskine (1909-2001)

Rumills Hub

Rumills Island

Russell L. Gott's Camp

Ruth Eno Howe Wilder and Milo W. Wilder, Jr. Cottage

Ruth Moore / Eleanor Mayo House

Ruthyeolyn - Lobster Boat

S

Sabin Woolworth Colton Jr. Cottage

Saint John River - Saint John to Fredericton

Saint Sauveur Mountain

Salacia - Passenger Steamer

Salvage II

Salvage III

Samuel Champion Cooper Cottage

Samuel Champion Cooper House - Pyne Point

Samuel de Champlain's Map of the Coast of North America from Western Nova Scotia to Cape Cod - 1607

Samuel Fessenden Clarke Cottage

Samuel G. Rich House

Samuel Langdorf & Co., New York, New York

Samuel Lurvey Jr. House - Samuel Lurvey Jr. [1817-1893]

Samuel M. Hamill House

Samuel Morse Downs Cottage - Edgecliff

Samuel Spurling Newman House

Samuel Watson Herrick House

Samuel Watson Herrick Store & Customs House

Sand Beach

Sand Island Light

Sandra & Jean - Dragger

Sappho - Steamer

Sarah A. Brewer House

Sarah E.K. Mayo House

Sarah Holloway - Lobster Yacht

Saranac Lake

Sargeant Drive

Sargent - Lennox Ledyard Sargent (1916-1989) aka Bink or Bing

Satterlee Tea House

Savage - Richard Manchester Savage II

Savage - Thomas Riley Savage (1852-1225)

Saw Mill on the Mill Pond

Sawin - Moses Morse Sawin (1835-1917)

Sawin's Cambridge Express

Sawtelle - William Otis Sawtelle (1874-1939)

Sawyer - Annie Maria (Sawyer) Downs (1836-1901)

Sawyer - Frances H. (Sawyer) Young (1921-2002)

Sawyer - Henry W. Sawyer (1890-1971)

Sawyer - Herbert Lee Sawyer (1870-1952)

Sawyer - Ruth M. (Sawyer) Stanley (1916-1999)

Sawyer's Market

Scenic Gems

Schoff - Hannah Kent Schoff (1853-1940)

Schoodic Point

Schooner Head

Schooners

Schuman - Eleanor E. (Schuman) Butler (1845-1933) aka Lena

Scott - Joseph Alison Scott (1865-1909)

Sea Cliff Drive

Sea Fox - Dragger

Sea Fox - Seiner

Sea Wall House Hotel

Sea Wind - Sardine Carrier

Seabiscuit - Lobster Boat

Seal - Excursion Boat Seal

Seal Cove, Maine

Seal Harbor

Seal Harbor Congregational Church

Seavey - Oscar Randall Seavey (1895-1974)

Seavey - Wendell Sherbon Seavey

Seawall

Seawall Campground

Seawall Dining Room

Seawall Farm

Seawall Hotel

Seawall Motel

Seawall (Town of Tremont) Schoolhouse

Seth H. Higgins House

Seth Hamilton Rice House

Seth Higgins Clark House

Seth Sprague Thornton House

Seth W. Lurvey

Seth W. Norwood Law Office

Seven Girls - Lobster Boat

Sheliak Too - Pleasure Boat

Shelton - Katherine (Shelton) Bindloss (1902-1979)

Shepley S. Stanley House

Sieur de Monts - Passenger Steamer

Sieur de Monts Spring

Silsby - William Schoppee Silsby (1902-1987)

Silva - Eldora Ada Silva AKA Dora (1926 - 2012)

Silva - Ethel A. (Silva) Conners

Silva - Manuel do Monte da Silva (1900 - 1976)

Silva- Nettie L. (Silva) Norwood (1903-1980)

Silver Spray

Sim Mayo's Garage

Simeon Amasa Holden Boat House

Simeon Amasa Holden House

Simeon Holden Mayo House

Simeon Holden Mayo's Blacksmith and Bicycle Shop

Simeon Holden Mayo's Boatshop and Wharf

Simmons - Grace Marian Simmons (1877-1953)

Simmons - John Simmons (1835-1900)

Simmons - Joseph Irving Simmons (1883-1940)

Sinking of the Sloop Endeavor

Skal Corners

Skipper - Lobster Style Cabin Launch

Slade - Marshall Perry Slade (1861-1950)

Sleepy Hollow By-the-Sound

Smallidge - Avelia (Smallidge) Holmes (1851-1916)

Smallidge - Elmer Ellsworth Smallidge (1861-1915)

Smallidge - Emma Louise Smallidge (1884-1956))

Smallidge - Grace Adelma Smallidge (1889-1973)

Smallidge - Nathan Carlton Smallidge (1846-1906)

Smallidge - Nathan Smallidge (1817-1874)

Smallidge - Robert Lindsay Smallidge Jr. (1936-2010)

Smallidge - Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr. (1896-1982)

Smith - Liston F. Smith (1851-1925))

Smith R. Savage's Store

Snell - Dr. George Davis Snell (1903-1996)

Snow - Mary Sophia Snow (1861-1924)

Soldiers Monument, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Soly Edward Caruso House

Somes - Abraham Somes (1732-1819)

Somes - Arthur L. Somes (1869-1941)

Somes - Barbara Irene (Somes) Ball (1925-2010 )

Somes - Raymond Percival Somes (1893-1983) aka Pete

Somes Harbor

Somes House Hotel

Somes Sound

Somesville Library

Somesville School

Sorrento, Maine

Soules - George John Soules

South Seal Cove School

Southwest Boat Corporation

Southwest Harbor Boy Scout Troop 99

Southwest Harbor Congregational Church

Southwest Harbor Fire Department

Southwest Harbor Flamingo Festival

Southwest Harbor High School Building

Southwest Harbor, Maine, 1921 Sanborn Map

Southwest Harbor Maps for Research

Southwest Harbor Motor Company

Southwest Harbor Motor Company Garage

Southwest Harbor Police Department

Southwest Harbor Post Office

Southwest Harbor Post Office at 30 Clark Point Road

Southwest Harbor Post Office at 340 Main Street

Southwest Harbor Primary School

Southwest Harbor Public Library

Southwest Harbor Public Library Auction

Southwest Harbor Schoolhouse

Southwest Harbor Schoolhouse Building

Southwest Harbor Then & Now 2015 Exhibit

Southwest Harbor Union Church

Southwest Harbor Water Company

Southwest Motor Inn

Sou'wester Cruiser - Motor Yacht

Spear - Vesta E. (Spear) McRae (1842-1916)

Spouting Horn

Sprague - Roland James Sprague (1929-1959)

Springer - Eva M. (Springer) Tolman (1892-1975)

Spruce Bough

Spurling - Alta Irva (Spurling) Bunker (1876-1969)

Spurling - Archie Stinson Spurling (1862-1950)

Spurling - Charles Eaton Spurling (1850-1925)

Spurling - Charles Samuel Spurling (1880-1911)

Spurling - Elmer Adelbert Spurling (1901-1984)

Spurling - Elva Leone (Spurling) Beal (1898-1980)

Spurling - Emerson Forbes Spurling Jr. (1935-) aka Tucker

Spurling - Francis G. Spurling (1854-1944)

Spurling - Francis Milton Spurling (1896-1958)

Spurling - George W. Spurling (1869-1933)

Spurling - Hervey Merton Spurling (1899-1971)

Spurling - Louise Hatfield (Spurling) Sorenson (1907-1976)

Spurling - Mary Frances (Spurling) Birlem (1877-1965) aka Mamie

Spurling - Millard Scott Spurling (1877-1967)

Spurling - Steven Stanley Spurling (1921-)

Spurling - Theodore Lemont Spurling Sr. (1921-2004)

Spurling - Warren Adelbert Spurling (1871-1965) aka Bert

Spurling Violin

Squid Cove

S.S. Canopic - Passenger Steamer

S.S. Cimbria - Steamship

S.S. Columbia - Auxiliary Sail Passenger Steamship

St. Columba's Episcopal Mission

St. James Chapel, Sound, Mount Desert Island

St. John the Divine Episcopal Church

St. Johns Episcopal Church

St. John's Memorial Chapel

St. Mary's - Sloop

St. Mary's-by-the-Sea - Northeast Harbor

St. Peter's Catholic Church

St. Sauveur Hotel

Standley - Sans Standley (1702-1748)

Standley - Sans Standley III (1729-1791)

Stanley - Albert Ernest Stanley (1871-1949) aka Bert

Stanley - Alfred Gilley Stanley (1879-1950)

Stanley - Arno Preston Stanley (1865-1937)

Stanley - Chansonetta (Stanley) Emmons (1858-1937)

Stanley - Charles E. Stanley (1844-1928)

Stanley - Charles L. Stanley (1862-1924)

Stanley - Charles Warren Stanley (1920-?)

Stanley - Chester Warren Stanley (1900-1971)

Stanley - Clara Winifred (Stanley) Rich (1877-1960) aka Winnie

Stanley - Derby Stanley (1886-1947)

Stanley - Durmont Neal Stanley (1931-1995)

Stanley - Edward Warren Stanley

Stanley - Emma M. (Stanley) Spurling (1856-1950)

Stanley - Enoch Arno Stanley (1897-1977)

Stanley - Enoch Boynton Stanley Sr. (1820-1903)

Stanley - Ernest Gilman Stanley (1890-1979)

Stanley - Esther LaVerne (Stanley) Willis (1936-1984)

Stanley - Esther Mabelle (Stanley) Spurling (1895-1984)

Stanley - Eugene Parker Stanley (1858-1904)

Stanley - Everett George Stanley (1874-1951)

Stanley - Fannie Stanley

Stanley - Florence N. (Stanley) Clark (1861-1941)

Stanley - Francis Edgar Stanley (1849-1918)

Stanley - Franklin Leslie Stanley (1865-1945)

Stanley - Freelan Oscar Stanley (1849-1940)

Stanley - Irene Mabel (Stanley) Murphy (1933-2015)

Stanley - Isaac Foster Stanley (1870-1953)

Stanley - James North Stanley (1862-1941)

Stanley - John Lenzey Stanley (1841-1922)

Stanley - John Stanley (1735-1783)

Stanley - John Theodore Stanley (1905-1979)

Stanley - Joshua Warren Stanley (1863-1921)

Stanley - Leslie Victor Stanley (1902-1995)

Stanley - Leverett Sherman Stanley (1894-1968)

Stanley - Lewis Gilley Stanley (1869-1957)

Stanley - Lyman Leverett Stanley (1862-1937)

Stanley - Mabel Florence Stanley (1915-1997)

Stanley - Mabelle Estelle (Stanley) Stanley (1868-1955)

Stanley - Malcolm Wayne Stanley (1917-1982)

Stanley - Margery Ann (Stanley) Rankin

Stanley - Marion Estelle Stanley (1913-1989)

Stanley - Mary Catherine (Stanley) Richardson (1847-1920) aka Carrie, aka Caz

Stanley - Mary Lurvey (Stanley) Bulger (1834-1925) aka Mae Sam

Stanley - Mary Rowena (Stanley) Abbott

Stanley - Merrill Elmer Stanley Sr. (1894-1970)

Stanley - Myrna Lorraine (Stanley) Ritterskamp

Stanley - Nadine Marie (Stanley) Goodwin

Stanley - Nancy Eleanor (Stanley) Robbins Stone

Stanley - Nathan H. Stanley (1823-1887)

Stanley - Phoebe Rose (Stanley) Collins

Stanley - Ralph Warren Stanley (1929-)

Stanley - Rebecca (Stanley) Whitmore (1789-1872)

Stanley - Richard Lewis Stanley

Stanley - Robert Elliot Stanley (1898-1976)

Stanley - Robert S. Stanley (1827-1890)

Stanley - Robert Stanley (1915-1915)

Stanley - Ruth Celestia (Stanley) Holmes (1931-2014)

Stanley - Shepley S. Stanley (1859-1918)

Stanley - Solomon Stanley (1813-1899)

Stanley - Thomas Cobb Stanley Jr. (1784-1876) aka Skipper Tom

Stanley - Walter Fisher Stanley (1871-1930)

Stanley - Warren Derby Stanley (1920-1948)

Stanley - William Doane Stanley (1855-1950) aka Jimmy

Stanley - William F. Stanley (1854-1909)

Stanley - William Frederick Stanley (1866-1950)

Stanley Dry Plate Company

Stanley House Hotel

Stanwood - Phebe Ann (Stanwood) Beal (1840-1917)

State of Massachusetts

Steamboat Wharf at Southwest Harbor

Steamship Wharf at Bernard

Stedman Wright Hanks House

Steenstra - Mary F. Steenstra (1874-1953))

Stephen Bartlett Homer Cottage

Stephen King's Storm of the Century

Steven Bartlett Homer House

Stevens - Robert P. Stevens (1933-)

Stewart - Jonathan Stewart (1886-1966)

Stewart - Shirley Doyle Stewart (1899-1967)

Stratton - Charles S. Stratton (1838-1883) aka General Tom Thumb

Stratton - Purbot Hill Stratton (1851-1921)

Street - George Edward Street (1835-1903)

Strout - Alice E. (Strout) Higgins (1852-1941)

Stuart - Frederick Lawrence Stuart (1909-2002)

Stubing - Paul Timothy Stubing (1927-2011)

Sunbeam I

Sunbeam II

Sunnymeade

Sunrise Heating & Coastline Construction

Surfman - Sardine Carrier

Sutton Island

S.W. Newman Store

Swans Island

Swans Island / McKinley Bass Harbor Ferry

Swans Island Ferry William S. Silsby

Swazey - Helen Clark (Swazey) Sears (1860-1944)

Sweet Pea - Gaff-rigged Sailboat

Swift - Agnes Swift (1908-2004)

Swimming Club Pool

Sylvanus G. Leonard House

Sylvester W. Dorr Carpenter Shop

Sylvina W. Beal - Fishing Schooner

T

Tagg - Ann Clarbour (Tagg) Buckman (1849-1938)

Takiteze

Tall Barney

Tall Barney Beal

Tapley - Wasson Tapley (1900-1976)

Tatum - Frances Canby (Tatum) Rhoads (1861-1931)

Teague - Edward Fisher Teague (1873-1932)

Tender for Motor Yacht Placida

Thalia B - Motor Cruiser

The A. G. Bain Co., Northeast Harbor, Me.

The Albertype Company, Brooklyn, NY

The Alexander H. Norwood House

The American House

The A&P - The Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company

The Barque of Barque Beach in Bernard

The Birches (2)

The BoatHouse, Manset, Maine

The Boiler, Great Cranberry Island

The Book Room, Ltd., Halifax, Nova Scotia

The Boyd Lee Spahr Cottage, Sea Ledges

The Bubbles and Bubble Rock

The Bungalow

The Cabin

The Captain's Walk

The Carroll Sargent Tyson Jr. Building and Cottage

The Causeway Club

The Causeway, Norwood's Cove

The CCC in Acadia

The Cedars

The Champlain Society

The Cheese House

The Claremont Hotel

The Clark Cottage

The Colonel John Stoddard House, The Manse

The Dollar Social at Southwest Harbor

The Ellen Cooper (Kaighn) McInnes, Mrs. Walter Scot McInnes Cottage

The Exchange Hotel

The Fairbanks House, Dedham, Massachusetts

The Frances (Pepper) Scott Bungalow - Petit Chalet Guest House

The George Lewis Harmon House

The Glencove Hotel

The Hancock House

The House of Generations

The House of Many Steps

The Hugh C. Leighton Company, Portland, Maine

The J. Austin Gott House

The J.J. Heath Store - The Old Heath Store

The John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Cottage - The Eyrie

The Lindens

The Little One

The Live Yankee

The Lyceum, Cambridge

The Maine Coast

The Medical Office of Dr. Abigail Fulton and Dr. Alexander Fulton

The Misses Martha P. and Charlotte H. Conant Cottage

The Misses Underwood Cottage

The Moorings

The Mount Desert House

The Mountain House - Carroll Homestead

The Narrows at Somes Sound

The Ocean House Boat House

The Ocean House, Eden

The Old Cambridge Photographic Club

The Old Harmon House

The Old House

The Old Narraguagus House, Cherryfield, Maine

The Oscar Arey Tolman House

The Ovens - aka Cathedral Rock

The Pool, Great Cranberry Island

The Resurrection of the Sloop Endeavor

The Rev. George E. Street House

The Road Cottage

The Robbins Bros. Co., Boston, Mass. and Germany

The Saranac Inn

The Sea and The Hills

The Sea and the Hills

The Seaside Inn

The Shielin

The Sylvester B. Brown House

The Toll Bridge on Thompson Island

The Washington Elm

The Watson Wharf

The Whitmore Family and Pineapple Upside Down Cake

The Woods Cottage

The Works Progress Administration (WPA)

The Wyanoak Publishing Co., New York City

Theara Hilton & Co., Portland, Me.

Thelma Rosalind Lurvey

Theodore - James Theodore (1894-1977) aka James Thodore Chekolares

Theoline - Schooner

Thomas Clark House

Thomas H. Newman & Constance A. Newman House

Thomas Lafayette Wakefield House

Thomas Newman House

Thomas R. Milan House

Thomas Smith Robinson House

Thomas Wesley Day House

Thompson - Edna May (Thompson) Whitmore (1890-1978)

Thorndike - Ebenezer Thorndike (1785-1877) aka Tarbox

Thornton - Seth Sprague Thornton (1862-1920)

Thorp - Anne Longfellow Thorp (1894-1977)

Thorp - Joseph Gilbert Thorp Jr. (1852-1931)

Three Brothers - Lobster Boat

Three Chimneys

Three Sisters - Passenger Launch - Fishing Boat

Thunder Hole

Thurstaon - Fred V. Thurston (1894-1960)

Thurston - Charles Dix Thurston (1855-1919)

Thurston - Elizabeth M. (Thurston) King (1905-2009)

Thurston - Esther A. (Thurston) Williams (1907-2005)

Thurston - Eugene Shubal Thurston (1881-1961)

Thurston - Eugene Shubal Thurston Jr. (1920-1992)

Thurston - Eva M. (Thurston) Reed (1919-2006)

Thurston - Mary E. (Thurston) Fleming (1912-1979)

Thurston - Ruth Mae (Thurston) Grindle (1915-2008)

Thurston's Wharf

Ticonderoga - Bermuda Ketch

Tinker - Louise Almeda (Tinker) Gott (1870-1948)

Tobias and Comfort Fernald House

Tolman - Oscar Arey Tolman (1875-1967)

TopGallant

Torrey - Clyde M. Torrey (1898-1974)

Torrey - Everett S. Torrey (1895-1969)

Torrey - Jefferson Torrey (1846-1914)

Torrey - Julia Estella (Torrey) Dolliver (1866-1950)

Tower - William Joseph Tower (1869-1950)

Town of Northeast Harbor

Town of Southwest Harbor

Town of Tremont

Town of Tremont - 1854 Tax Collector Sureties

Town offices building

Townsend - Charles A. Townsend (1871-1932)

Tracy - Jones Watson Tracy (1856-1939)

Tracy - Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll (1881-1940)

Tracy Cove, Southwest Harbor

Trafton - Joseph Calvin Trafton (1913-2006)

Trailaway - Fishing Boat, Later Pleasure Boat Maddy Sue

Trask - Charles Orville Trask (1908-1961)

Trask - Charles A. Trask (1875-1903)

Trask - George Washington Trask (1877-1958)

Trask - Janette M. (Trask) Manchester (1879-1932) aka Jennie

Trask - Lorenzo S. Trask (1849-1909)

Trask - Millicent Flavilla Trask (1903-1981)

Trask - Muriel (Trask) Davisson-Fahey

Trask - William S. Trask (1873-1927)

Trenholm - Douglas E. Trenholm (1878-c.1966)

Trundy - Alton Elwell Trundy (1903-1973)

Trundy's Market

Try House at Try House Point, Bernard

Try House Point

Turnbull - Helen E. (Turnbull) Kelley (1918-1985)

Turner - Clarence A. Turner (1864-1946)

Turner - Frank E. Turner (1863-?)

Turner - Helen Nathalie (Turner) Smallidge (1896-1987)

Tuttle - William Cain Tuttle (1835-1901)

T.W. Jackson & Son

Twa Hames

Tyson - Carroll Sargent Tyson Jr. (1877-1956)

U

U and I - Dragger

Ulish - Eunice Elizabeth (Ulish) Fahey (1913-1992)

Uncle Jimmy's 1924 Essex Coach Automobile

Underledge

Underwood - William Lyman Underwood (1864-1929)

Underwood - Mabel Whitney Underwood (1866-1947)

Underwood - Mary Robinson Underwood (1868-1960)

Underwood - William Lawrence Underwood (1856-1919)

Underwood Boston House

Underwood's Squirrelhust Garden Shed

Union Church at Tremont, Tremont Congregational Church

United States Coast Guard Base in Southwest Harbor

Unknown Businesses

Unknown Events

Unknown Organizations

Unknown Other Items

Unknown People

Unknown Places

Unknown Structures

Unknown Vessels

Unnamed Boats Built by Rich & Grindle

Upper Hadlock Pond and Lower Hadlock Pond

Upper Town Dock, Southwest Harbor

Urban Kenneth Hutchins House

U.S. Customs House

US Life-Saving Service

US Naval Radio Station at Seawall

USS Concord

USS Constitution - Frigate

USS Dolphin

USS Philadelphia

USS Vesuvius

V

Vagabond - Passenger Boat

Valentine & Sons Publishing Co.

Valhalla - Yawl

Valley Cove and Valley Cove Path

Vanguard - Schooner

Vega

Venture - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat

Venturer - Yawl

Verrill - Harriete Jane (Verrill) Norwood (1865-1949)

Vesta E. (Spear) McRae House and Original Bass Harbor Library

Village Green, Southwest Harbor

Village Improvement Association Hall (V.I.A. Hall)

Village of Bass Harbor

Village of Bernard

Village of Blue Hill

Village of Frenchboro

Village of Manset and Manset Shore

Village of McKinley

Village of Pretty Marsh

Village of Somesville

Village Wash Tub

Vinal Haven - Steamer

Vinalhaven II - Ferry

Vingris - Susan M. Vingris

Virginia - Schooner

Virginia Krebs House

Visions Show 2016

W

W. H. Ward Jr. Store - Manset

W. Norton & Jennie S. Harper House

W. P. Dickey & Co., Bangor

Wakefield - Anna Margaretta Wakefield (1870-1900)

Wakefield - Frank Mortimer Wakefield (1862-1932)

Wakefield - John Lathrop Wakefield (1859-1924)

Wakefield - Julius Ross Wakefield (1866-1933) aka Jule

Wakefield - Thomas Lafayette Wakefield (1817-1888)

Waldo-Hancock Suspension Bridge

Walls - Alvin Alonzo Walls (1892-1988)

Walls - Frances Newell (Walls) Wasgatt Leighton Greening Savage (1833-1893) aka Fannie

Walls - Franze Earl Walls (1890-1964)

Walls - John Clement Walls (1833-1899) aka Clem

Walls - Lillian B. (Walls) Hodgdon (1872-1899)

Walls - Mildred Helen (Walls) Rich Dodge (1917-2003)

Walls - Nellie (Walls) Rich (1919-2000)

Walsh - Elizabeth Cantrell (Walsh) Colquhoun aka Leza

Ward - Franklin Dolliver Ward (1900-1963)

Ward - Lucy (Ward) Clark (1817-1899)

Warren A. Dorr House

Warren Andrew Locke House

Warren D. & Dorothy R. Stanley House

Warren G. Rice House

Wass - Henry Bucknam Wass (1906-1986)

Wass - Jones Everett Wass (1881-1956)

Wass - Lester Leighton Wass (1905-1987)

Water's Edge

Watson - Edwin Lucius Watson (1841-1922)

Watson - Marjorie Beatrice Watson (1893-1913)

Watson - Willis Watson (1859-1928) aka Dr. Watson

Wauwinet - Excursion Steamer

Way Bak - Gay Nineties Balls

Weaver - Miles Waverly Weaver (1923-2014)

Webber - Louise (Webber) Jackson O’Brien (1883-1960)

Webster- Sanford Webster (1873-1940) aka Sandy

Welch - Caroline Lucy (Welch) Gott (1848-1930) aka Caddie

Weld - Charles Goddard Weld (1857-1911)

Wellington - Raynor Greenleaf Wellington (1880-1965)

Wemmert - Leone Marie (Wemmert) Kellam (1911-2001) aka Nan

Wendell Gilley House

Wendell Gilley Museum

West Bass Harbor School

West Branch No. 2 - Steamer

West End Hotel

West Peak

West Point Cottage

West Quoddy Head Light

West Tremont

West Tremont Brick Company

West Tremont Methodist Church

West Tremont School

Western Mountain

Weston - Frank Corydon Weston (1852-1936)

Westport - Passenger Steamer

Westviews

W.H. Ballard Anchor Light Studio

W.H. Thurston Store

Whelpley - Florence (Whelpley) Ober (1864-1938)

Whistler - A-Boat

White - Edwin D. White (1817-1877)

White - Leslie Frank White Sr. (1891-1967)

White - Russell B. White (1915-2009)

White Head Life Saving Station

White Winger - Picnic Boat

Whitecap - Power Ketch

Whitehead Island

Whitehead Light Station

Whitmore - Abigail (Whitmore) Robinson (1829-1906) aka Argo

Whitmore - Elizabeth Rebecca (Whitmore) Stanley (1878-1949)

Whitmore - George C. Whitmore (1864-1940)

Whitmore - Gladys Edna (Whitmore) Butler (1918-2006)

Whitmore - Gladys Ella Whitmore (1887-1977)

Whitmore - Isaac Stanley Whitmore (1820-1906)

Whitmore - James F. Whitmore (1875-1951)

Whitmore - James Tyler Whitmore (1840-1924)

Whitmore - James Whitmore (1796-1882)

Whitmore - Janet Lucy (Whitmore) Earl (1915-2004) aka Jane

Whitmore - Joanna (Whitmore) Whittaker Bean (1825-1851)

Whitmore - John Lawler Whitmore (1879-1933)

Whitmore - Lucy (Whitmore) Stanley (1867-1949)

Whitmore - Mary Elizabeth (Whitmore) Stanley (1853-1924)

Whitmore - Mary S. Whitmore (1888-1925)

Whitmore - Raymond Charles Whitmore (1889-1971)

Whitmore - Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll (1844-1916)

Whitmore - Tyler Allen Whitmore (1911-1947) aka Ty

Whitmore - William Holden Whitmore (1847-1914)

Whitney Electrical Store

Whittaker - Charles Luther Whittaker (1820-1847)

Whittaker - Philena C. (Whittaker) Clark (1846-1921)

Widener - Emma Jane (Widener) Kite Cooper (1837-1901)

Wiggins - James Russell Wiggins (1903-2000)

Wilbur - Mina Vennetta (Wilbur) Gott (1879-1959)

Wild Cliff - Bishop Alexander Mackay-Smith's Cottage, Seal Harbor, Maine

Wilder - Milo West Wilder Jr. (1879-1955)

Wilder - Thornton Niven Wilder (1897-1975)

Wilder Blanchard Robbins House

Wilderedge

Wilderedge II - Power Cruiser

Wildnauer - Max George Wildnauer (1858-1922)

Wildwood Farm

Wilkinson - Holley Albert Wilkinson (1886-1970)

Wilkinson - Joan (Wilkinson) Morehouse (1915-2004)

Wilkinson - Mary Jane (Wilkinson) Gilley (1836-1917)

William C. Moore House

William Carey - Barque

William Dix House

William Doane Stanley House

William E. Murphy's Livery Stable

William Edgar Herrick House

William F. & Blanche E. Spurling House

William F. Dreer Cottage

William Gilley House

William Gilman Parker House

William H. Benson House

William H. Clinkard House

William Henry Winslow House, Perkins Street, Jamaica Plain

William Holden Whitmore

William Horace Herrick and Asa Herrick House

William I. Mayo and Annie E. Mayo House

William Joseph Tower House

William Judson Miller Cottage

William Keene - Schooner

William L. & Rhoda Carney House

William Lancaster Gilley Jr. House

William Lawler Farm Property

William Lawler House

William Lawrence Underwood Cottage - Squirrelhurst

William Lawton House

William Lawton Jr. House - 1st House

William Lloyd Carroll House

William Lloyd Carroll's Cash Market

William Patch Dickey Cottage

William R. Keene House

William S. B. Cram Cotttage

William S. Trask and Belle M. (Higgins) Trask House

William Spurling Newman House

William T. and Elizabeth S. Soukup House

William T. Holmes House

William Underwood Company Lobster Cannery at Steamboat Wharf on Clark Point

William Underwood Factory at McKinley

William W. & Yvonne BIllings House

William W. A. Heath Mill, Seal Cove

William W. Flexner & Magdelen G.H. Flexner Cottage

William Wallace House

William Ward Knowles House

Williams - William G. Williams Jr. (1912-1996)

Willing Cottage

Willis H. Dolliver House

Willis Humphries Ballard House and Studio

Willis Watson House

Wilson - Katherine (Wilson) Mason (1858-1955) aka Kate

Wilson - Phoebe F. (Wilson) Gray (1874-1926)

Windfall - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat

Windmere

Winfred Bennett Joy House

Winslow - Charles-Edward Amory Winslow (1877-1957)

Winslow - Marion Quincy (Winslow) Rand (1868-1915) aka Q

Winter Harbor, Maine

W.M. Prilay, Pittsfield, Me.

Wm. Stevens - Schooner

Woiee - Sardine Carrier

Wolfhound - Lobster Boat

Wonderland

Wooster - Eva (Wooster) Benson (1899-1988)

Worcester - Alfred Small Worcester (1833-1915)

Worcester - Benjamin Conley Worcester Sr. (1882-1978)

Worcester - Donald Orman Worcester (1924-2011)

Worcester - Orman Charles Worcester (1901-1994)

Worcester - Roscoe D. Worcester (1914-2005)

Worcester - Warren Roscoe Worcester (1925- )

WWII War Bond Drive

Wyman - Marion Bigelow Wyman (1856-1902)

X

XYZ Restaurant

Y

Yampa - Schooner Yacht

Yard - Elizabeth Booth (Yard) Peterson (1817-1910)

Yarmouth - S.S. Yarmouth - Steamship

Yates - Alonzo Colt Yates (1865-1922)

Yates - Lloyd Deming Yates (1903-1996) aka Dick

Yocum - Sara Jeanette (Yocum) Homer (1899-1981)

Young - Alesa Beatrice (Young) Guite (1914-1993)

Young - Charles Morris Young (1869-1964)

Young - Francis Carroll Young (1903-1984)

Young - Fred Eaton Young (1872-1959)

Young - Lester E. Young (1892-1979)

Young - Rosanna (Young) Mayo (1781-1865)

Young - Virginia Eaton (Young) Wilbur (1905-1986)

Young's Blacksmith Shop

Z

Zora - Manuel Zora (1895-1979)

Zukerman - Morris E. Zukerman.