- Businesses (91)
- Events (24)
- Nature (27)
- Object (39)
- Organizations (12)
- Other (7)
- People (2,055)
- Places (611)
- Structures (124)
- Transportation (17)
- Vessels (471)
- none (1)
- Document (30)
- Image (736)
- Map (490)
- Object (3)
- Publication (27)
- Reference (2,009)
- Set (49)
- Uncurated Accession (31)
- none✖
- none✖
- african american (1)
- apparel (1)
- black history (1)
- boat (3)
- building (4)
- cat (1)
- child (6)
- family (3)
- gloves (2)
- hat (4)
- hotel (1)
- indian (2)
- indigenous (2)
- man (6)
- motel (3)
- native (1)
- native american (1)
- object (10)
- people (15)
- portrait (7)
- recipe (1)
- restaurant (4)
- ship (1)
- spring (1)
- studio (1)
- tinted (1)
- woman (5)
- zoomable (3)
#
1921 Harley-Davidson Motorcycle
4th of July Celebration, Southwest Harbor, July 3, 1895
A
A Southwest Harbor Post Office as a Maud E. (Gooch) Phillips House on Phillips Lane
A Talk About the Southwest Harbor Public Library (1905-2005)
Abbott - John William Abbott (1834-1897)
Abby K. Bentley - Coasting Schooner
Abel - Henry Ransford Abel (1894-1980)
Abenaki - Rev. Charles Herrick Cutler Cottage
Aboard the SS Kaiser Wilhelm II
Abram Winegardner Harris Cottage
Acadia 2016 Centennial, Jordan Pond House, and Digital Archive
Acetylene Beacon Traffic Control Tower
Adaline W. Fisher and Laura Reeve Cottage - Lilac Cottage
Addison Packing Company and J.W. Stinson and Son
Adequate (2)
Adler - Peter Herman Adler (1899-1990)
Adoniram Judson Robinson House
Advertisement for Bath Iron Works
Advertisement for Forest City Side Wheel Steamer
Advertisement for Hartford Marine Engines
Advertisement for the Steamer Golden Rod
Advertising Card for F.C, Weston Photography Studio
A.E. Parker - C.E. Clement - SW Boat Wharf
Aerial photo of Clark Point Road
Aerial photos of the Hinckley Company boatyard in Manset
Agnes - Steam Passenger Launch
Albee - Harry Gilbert Albee (1887-1970)
Albert A. Bartlett with His Nephew Henry David Bartlett and Frank E. Turner
Alden - John Gale Alden (1884-1962)
Aldrich - Abigail Greene (Aldrich) Rockefeller (1874-1948)
Alfred Gilley Stanley and Friend
Alice Carroll, Mrs. Fred Eaton Young, and Family
Alice Carroll Young and Children
Alice M. (Orr) Thurston, Mrs. Eugene Shubal Thurston
Aljava Celestine (Carver) Norwood (1844-1917)
Allen - Edward Lowe Allen (c. 1830-1914)
Allen - Frederick Allen (1813-1885)
Allen - Joseph Allen (1870-1946)
Allen - Lorraine (Allen) Saunders (1933-2018)
Allen - Nettie C. (Allen) Higgins (1848-1915)
Allen - Warren P. Allen (1843-1905)
"Allen Green" and cutter "Androscoggin" - Schooners
Allen J. Lawler Canning Factory
Allyn - Alice Carpenter Allyn (1849-1938)
Alvah Dalton Rich Blacksmith Shop
American Art Post Card Co., Boston and Brookline, Mass.
Amity - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Amos Swan - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Anderson - George W. Anderson (1859-1916)
Andrew Hopewell Hepburn Cottage
Andrew Tucker/Andrew H. Haynes House
Andrews - Caroline (Andrews) Allen
Andrews - Joseph Andrews (1806-1873)
Anna Beatrice Carroll with Ricker Flag
Anna Johnston and Jack Wellington at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Anna L. Sanborn - Coasting Schooner
Anne (Coffey) Lawlor and Kate Coffey Dempsey
Annie T. - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Annual Halloween Pumpkin Carving and Story Telling at the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Anson Irving Holmes House and Store
Anthony & Josephine - Side Trawler
Appalachian Mountain Club Camp
Appalachian Mountain Club Camp - Southwest Harbor
Aquarelle II - Pleasure Cruiser
Archibald - Isaac Edson Archibald (1860-1949)
Arethusa III - Pleasure Cruiseraka Waterbed
Arlt - Carl Theodore Arlt (1883-1958)
Army-Navy E Award Presentation to Southwest Boat Corporation / Manset Boat Corporation
Arnold - Benjamin Walworth Arnold Jr. (1865-1932)
Arthur B. Homer - Great Lakes Steam Freighter
Arthur Foote II and Rebecca (Clark) Foote
Arthur Foote II and Rebecca (Clark) Foote on their Wedding Day
Arthur Millis Kellam, Katheryne (Page) Kellam, and Clyde Page Kellam
Arthur S. Woodward - Lobster Smack
Artists of Mount Desert Island
Ash - Ida Melinia (Ash) Richardson (1862-1923)
Assorted Maps and Pamphlets related to Mount Desert Island
Atherton - Dorcas Foster (Atherton) Rich (1819-1898)
Atherton - George Delorin Atherton (1848-1935)
Atlanta - Auxiliary Sail Steamer
Atterbury - Grosvenor Atterbury (1869-1956)
Audubon Boy (2)
Augustus Bowman Farnham Cottage
Austin - Calvin Austin (1855-1936)
Austin - Ethel V. (Austin) Rich (1900-1990)
Autumn Scene painting by Howe D. Higgins
Avon Klotz on 'his' pink granite bridge in Acadia National Park
Ayer - Frederick Wellington Ayer (1855-1936)
Aylward - William James Aylward (1875-1956)
B
Babbidge - Frank Austin Babbidge (1880-1957)
Babbidge - Martin Van Buren Babbidge (1836-1916)
Babson - Julia Ann Haynes (Babson) Clark (1816-1895)
Bacon - George Edwin Bacon (1868-)
Bacon - Howard Nelson Bacon (1881-1948)
Badenhausen - Captain Edmund Badenhausen (1840-1902)
Bailey - Thalia Rebecca Bailey Nutting (1893-1978)
Bailey Light, Lake Cobbossee Lake
Baker - Loran Ellis Baker (1831-1899)
Baker - Marion L. (Baker) Mills (1893-1982)
Baker - William Avery Baker (1911-1981)
Ballard - Diane Eleanor (Ballard) Michael (1932-2008)
Ballard - Willis Humphreys Ballard (1906-1980)
Baltz - Harry Rudolph Baltz (1860-aft 1937)
Banks - Goodman Banks (1903-1973)
Bar Harbor - Yarmouth Ferry Terminal
Barbara Elaine Mayo and George William Terry at their Wedding
Barbara Elaine Mayo at 1 year old
Barbour - Samuel H. Barbour (1839-1896)
Barrett - Marion Whitney (Barrett) Stubing (1924-2011)
Barrett - Myra Ellen (Barrett) Lord Dresser (1846-?)
Bartlett - Albert Bartlett (1819-1895)
Bartlett - Emily Mayo (Bartlett) Dix (1838-1898)
Bartlett - Henry David Bartlett (1893-1962)
Batchelder - Alvah Murch Allie Batchelder (1879-1961)
Batchelder - George H. Batchelder (1898-1989)
Bates - Waldron Bates (1856-1909)
Beal - Barnabas Coffin Beal II (1804-1862)
Beal - Barnabas Coffin Beal III (1835-1899) aka Barna, aka Tall Barney Beal
Beal - Beulah W. (Beal) Stevens (1904-1985)
Beal - Charles Henry Beal (1872-1951)
Beal - Douglas Emerson Beal Jr. (1952-2015)
Beal - Elmer Lawrence Beal (1920-2010)
Beal - Harold R. Beal (1925-2020)
Beal - Harvard Riley Beal (1897-1967)
Beal - Maurice Roosevelt Beal (1894-1965)
Beal - Nancy Jane (Beal) Mitchell
Beal - Samuel Wayne Beal (1945-2011)
Beal - Velora (Beal) Ellis (1915-2003)
Beal - Vinal Osmond Beal (1867-1944)
Bean - Merit Walton Bean (1922-1987)
Beatty - Robert Beatty Jr. (1850-1907)
Bee - Albert Wilson Bee I (1821-1863)
Bee - Albert Wilson Bee II (1854-1924)
Bee - Albert Wilson Bee III (1882-1949)
Bee - Charles Everett Bee (1884-1938)
Bee family photographs and postcards
Bemis - Jonathan Wheeler Bemis (1810-11-1895) aka Dr. Bemis
Bemis - Lucy Ellis Bemis (1869-1958)
Benj. F. Jones - Miniature Tugboat
Benjamin Barret Hinckley, Jr. photographs and documents
Benjamin Barrett Hinckley Jr. at his desk at the Hinckley Company.
Bennett - Charles H. Bennett (1922-1984)
Bennett - Edward Harold Bennett (1890-1965) aka Harry
Bennett - Ralph Clarence Bennett (1913-2000)
Benson - Benjamin Benson (1772-1859)
Benson - Estella (Benson) Stanley (1855-1940)
Benson - Frances Elizabeth (Benson) Bachman (1921-2014)
Benson - Jordan Bennett Benson (1887-1945)
Benson - Katharine Gertrude (Benson) Bjorndal (1929-1982)
Benson - Margery Ann (Benson) Emmott (1933-1989)
Benson - Peter Theodore Benson III
Benson - Peter Theodore Benson Jr. (1891-1963)
Benson - Peter Theodore Benson Sr. (1862-1910)
Benson - Prudence M. (Benson) Beal (1920-2012)
Benson - Ralph Gardener Benson (1893-1975)
Benson - Viola Helen (Benson) Watson (1859-1940)
Benson - William H. Benson (1828-1877)
Benson - William Valentine Benson (1917-1997)
Bentley - Andrew Jackson Bentley (1827-1895)
Benzing - Joachim Clarence Benzing Jr. (1880-1970)
Bertha M. Gott, Evelyn Rachel Gott, Flavilla Margaret Gott and Marion Gott
Bertha M. Morrill and Two Unknown People
Berzinis - Jeffrey Peter Berzinis (1944-)
Bessie Stanley Clark and Mary S. Whitmore
Bessie Stanley Clark at Eastern State School, Castine
Bessie Stanley Clark with Fellow Students at Eastern State School Graduation
Bicknell - John Carleton Bicknell (1871-1956)
Billie XXX - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Billings - Alton M. Billings (1876-1922)
Billings - Edna S. (Billings) Sprague (1904-2001)
Billings - Kenneth E. Billings (1915-2002)
Billings - William Wescott Billings (1916-2000)
Birlem - Charles Wallace Birlem (1914-1976)
Birlem - Doris Spurling (Birlem) Rush Stubbs (1917-1990)
Birlem - E. Augustus Birlem (1841-1918)
Birlem - Fred Alberton Birlem (1876-1950) aka Bert
Black - Frederick M. Black (1926-1999)
Black - William Hiram Black (1883-1957)
Blanchard - Peter Parrott Blanchard III (1951-2022)
Blood - Ralph Farnham Blood (1905-1972)
Blood - Ruth Farnham (Blood) Ballard (1909-1990)
Blueberry - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Bluenose I - Passenger and Motor Vehicle Ferry
Boat Shop Selling Hartford Marine Gas Engines
Boat Under Construction at Southwest Boat Corporation
Boston Floating Hospital - Steamer
Bouchard - Normand Joseph Bouchard (1912-1973) aka Norm
Boynton - Florence Evelyn (Boynton) Pettigrove (1904-1988)
Boynton - Harriet Eliza Boynton (1862-1938)
Bracy - Amos Herrick Bracy (1848-1928)
Bracy - Lester Charles Bracy (1936-1990)
Bracy - Thelma Gwendolyn (Bracy) Hinckley (1913-2005) aka Gwen
Bracy - Wesley Peterson Bracy Jr. (1938-2021) aka Junior
Bradley - Bryant Bradley (1838-1890)
Bradley - Henry Lee Bradley (1875-1940)
Bradley's Southwest Harbor Studio
Bragdon - Addie (Bragdon) Gilley (1905-1983)
Brainard Randall Simmons House
Brand - Edith Browning (Brand) Hannah (1875-1947)
Brewer - Freelove (Brewer) Sawyer (1896-1971)
Brewster - Ralph Owen Brewster (1888-1961)
Bridge Near President Charles William Eliot's House in Northeast Harbor
Briggs - John Hamilton Briggs (1906-1969)
Bristol - Eugene Stuart Bristol (1843-1910)
Bromley & Company, Inc., Boston, Massachusetts
Brooks - Betty Lou (Brooks) Sprague (1931-2009)
Brown - Antoinette (Brown) Harmon (1840-1921)
Brown - Charles Moulson Brown (1794-1871)
Brown - Eleanor Mary (Brown) White (1917-2002)
Brown - Mary Caroline (Brown ) Robinson (1904-1997)
Brown - Sylvester B. Brown (1868-1944)
Brown - William Sheldon Brown (1883-1930)
Browne - Eleanor Webster (Browne) Gallishaw (1891-1983)
Browne - George Henry Browne (1857-1931)
Brunnow - Rudolph Ernest Brunnow (1858-1917)
Bryan - James McCall Ward Bryan (1848-1922)
Bryant Bradley Logo on back of Stereograph
Bucephalus - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Buck - Frank Charles Buck (1885-1975) aka Francis Charles Buchenberger
Buck - Lucy Knowlton (Buck) Ellsberg (1893-1978)
Buck - Mary Louise (Buck) Hinckley (1920-2009)
Buckman - Emma Johns Buckman (1881-1968)
Buckman - James Buckman (1846-1924)
Buckman - Mary Knight Buckman (1876-1961)
Bucksport Narrows and Fort Knox on the Penobscot River
Budahn - Frances Louise (Budahn) Hitchcock (1905-2000)
Bulger - Ella Florence (Bulger) Joy Spurling (1867-1938)
Bulger - Emma Frances (Bulger) Spurling (1860-1934)
Bulger - Hilda A. (Bulger) Spurling (1902-1987)
Bulger - Marjorie Emma (Bulger) Phippen (1905-2002)
Bulger - Michael Bulger (1799-1859)
Bulger - Oscar Spurling Bulger (1872-1943)
Bulger - Samuel Newman Bulger (1835-1919) aka Capt. Samuel Newman Bulger
Bullen - Alcyone Rogers Bullen
Bunker - Allison Sylvester Bunker
Bunker - Emma Beatrice (Bunker) Stanley (1895-1937)
Bunker - Francis Winfield Bunker (1880-1943)
Bunker - Hannah B. (Bunker) Woodworth Gilley (1835-1921)
Bunker - Henry Alton Bunker (1872-1941)
Bunker - Lyndon Henry Tud Bunker (1909-2000)
Bunker - Nellie Augusta (Bunker) Spurling (1875-1958)
Bunker - Percy Edgar Bunker (1887-1980)
Bunker - Raymond Adelbert Bunker (1906-1994)
Bunker - Susan Margaret (Bunker) Newman (1941- )
Bunker - Wilfred Allison Bunker (1920-2012)
Bunker - William Gleason Bunker (1872-1957)
Burke - Charles R. Burke (1850-)
Burke - Edmund Stevenson Burke Jr. (1879-1962)
Burnham - Ella Maria (Burnham) Cousins (1854-?)
Burt - Charles Kennedy Burt (1823-1892)
Business Card for Harborside Industries
Butler - Alfred H. Butler (1865-?)
Butler - Andrew Jackson Butler (1838-1922)
Butler - Annie May (Butler) Harper (1878-1966)
Butler - Arthur Pierce Butler Jr. (1908-2000)
Butler - Arthur Pierce Butler Sr. (1866-1953)
Butler - Chester Arthur Butler (1881-1967)
Butler - Edwin Farnham Butler (1909-2006)
Butler - Flora Belle (Butler) Murphy Lawton (1867-1946)
Butler - Fred Eugene Butler (1896-1956)
Butler - George W. Butler (1846-1919)
Butler - George W. Butler (1874-1942)
Butler - Herbert G. Butler (1883-1942)
Butler - Jacob Butler (1803-1860)
Butler - Jacob L. Butler (1869-1943)
Butler - Luella C. (Butler) Farrell Kelley (1898-1979)
Butler - Mildred G. (Butler) Freeman Seavey (1887-1969)
Butler - Minnie C. (Butler) Bennett Stanley (1871-1963)
Butler - William Lawton Butler (1877-1943) aka Bill
Bygone Bar Harbor - A Postcard Tour of Mount Desert Island and Acadia National Park
Byron Heman Mayo - Hinckley House
C
Cadillac - Antoine Laumet dit La Mothe, Sieur de Cadillac (1658-1730)
Caldwell - Rebecca Appleton Caldwell (1859-1952)
Campbell - Alice M. (Campbell) Butler (1889-1925)
Capen - Milton Sanders Capen (1873-1941)
Capt. Clark House and Albert Wilson Bee Cottage
Capt. Robie M. Norwood House - Southwest Harbor
Captain Chester Warren Stanley
Captain Nathan Adam Reed House
Captain Nathan Smallidge (1817-1874)
Carlton Bridge from Phoenix Hotel, Bath Maine
Caroline Gray - Coasting Schooner
Carpenter - Byron Sabine Carpenter (1867-1956)
Carrie Frances (Dix) Phillips (2)
Carrie M. Richardson - Coasting Schooner
Carroll - Alice (Carroll) Young (1879-1964)
Carroll - Anna Beatrice (Carroll) Kelley (1887-1974)
Carroll - Charles Bradley Carroll (1902-1983)
Carroll - Elizabeth Cook (Carroll) Lawler (1823-1905) aka Lizzie
Carroll - Fannie Edith Carroll (1874-1890) aka Fan
Carroll - Gertrude Whitmore Carroll (1873-1917)
Carroll - Grace Clark (Carroll) Clark (1882-1949)
Carroll - Hannah (Carroll) Lurvey (1825-1888)
Carroll - Helena Thornton (Carroll) Beal (1921-1993) aka Nellie
Carroll - Isabel Rose Carroll (1918-1993)
Carroll - Jacob William Carroll (1830-1899)
Carroll - James Francis Carroll (1930-1968) aka Frank
Carroll - John Carroll (1790-1867)
Carroll - John Carroll (1875-1964)
Carroll - John Carroll II (1875-1964)
Carroll - Katherine (Carroll) Bacon (1877-1949) aka Kate
Carroll - Marilyn (Carroll) La Haye (1930-1995)
Carroll - Mary Ann Carroll (1835-1926)
Carroll - Philip Tracy Carroll (1904-1966)
Carroll - Rachel (Carroll) Phalen (1913-1999)
Carroll - Richard Thornton Carroll (1908-1993)
Carroll - Sarah Tenney (Carroll) Kittredge (1880-1960)
Carroll - Wesley Boynton Carroll (1899-1962)
Carroll - William Lloyd Carroll (1884-1971)
Carroll - Winfred Russell (Carroll) Pottle (1898-1988)
Carry All II - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Carter - Almon B. Carter (1902-1964)
Carter - Robert Malcom Carter (1905-1975) aka Bob
Caruso - Soly Edward Caruso (1896-1994)
Cary - Constance (Cary) Harrison (1843-1920)
Casey - John Andrew Casey (1880-1945)
Catherine M. Butler - Sardine Carrier
Celestia Gertrude Dix Robinson
Certificate to Neal L. Murphy From Louise M. Heath
Chalmers - Daniel O. Chalmers (1946-) aka Dan
Chamberlain - Samuel Vance Chamberlain (1895-1975)
Champlain - Samuel de Champlain (1574-1635)
Champlain Monument - Original Site
Champlain Society's Camp Pemetic
Chana Sherwood (Mayo) Trenholm, Mrs. Douglas E. Trenholm (2)
Chance - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Chandler - Thirza Helena (Chandler) Wass (1917-2009)
Chapin - Chester William Chapin, Jr. (1842-1922)
Charder - Mary (Charder) Stanley (1706-1748)
Charles Eaton Spurling and Friend on a Dock
Charles Fletcher Dole Cottage - The Ledge
Charles Goddard Weld House, Boston
Charles Wallace Birlem and Margaret (Mulholland) Birlem
Charlotte Baldwin (Kelley) Rich, Flavilla R. Trask, and Janette "Jennie" M. Trask Manchester
Chester Eben Clement at the helm of Princess Anne
Chester T. Marshall - Lobster Smack
Chester Warren Stanley at the Helm of Yawl, Cinchona
Chicago - Auxiliary Sail Steamer
Chicken of the Sea - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat
Children of Almond George Reed
Childs - Agnes Chamberlin (Childs) Hinckley (1877-1941)
Chisholm Brothers, Portland, Maine
Chisholms Mount Desert Guide Book
Christopher Wendell Lawlor Plowing with Team
Christopher Wendell Lawlor, William "Bill" Lawlor, and (Possibly) Ralph Stanley
Chronometer from the Rebecca R. Douglas Schooner
City of Richmond - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer
City of Rockland - Sidewheel Steamer
Clapp - Frederick Gardner Clapp (1879-1944)
Clapp - Sophronia Louisa (Clapp) Bee (1830-1925)
Clarence Lunt Reading the "Maine Coast Fisherman"
Clark - Ada Eldora (Clark) Parker (1850-1917)
Clark - Amelia Mary (Clark) Holmes (1831-1905)
Clark - Annie Downs Clark (1888-1976)
Clark - Augustus Clark (1846-1938)
Clark - Bessie Stanley Clark (1891-1974)
Clark - Clarence Clark (1852-1940)
Clark - Eben Babson Clark (1851-1922)
Clark - Edwin A. Clark (1871-1939)
Clark - Eleanor Lucille (Clark) Gessner (1907-1998) aka El
Clark - Ella Marie (Clark) Kittredge (1845-1896)
Clark - George Freeman Clark (1889-)
Clark - Henrietta (Clark) Robinson (1840-1908)
Clark - Henry Clark (1841-1919)
Clark - John Clark (1804-1831)
Clark - Lida Ellen (Clark) Cousins (1864-1951)
Clark - Marion F. Clark (1896-1973)
Clark - Nathan Clark III (1843-1907)
Clark - Rebecca Carroll (Clark) Foote (1912-1993)
Clark - Roderick Pepper Clark (1880-1965)
Clark - Sara A. (Clark) Reed (1835-1917)
Clark - Schuyler Randall Clark (1872-1953)
Clark - Seth Eaton Clark (1814-1874)
Clark - Thomas Clark (1840-1916)
Clark Point Circa 1885 - Annotated
Clark Point from Head of the Harbor
Clarke - Samuel Fessenden Clarke (1851-1928)
Cleaves - Charles Poole Cleaves (1869-1932)
Clement - Cecile Edna (Clement) Rich (1916-2010)
Clement - Chester Harvard Clement (1911-1984)
Clement - Diane Ruth (Clement) White Martin
Clifton M. Rich House and Shop
Closson - Lillian (Closson) Cox (1904-?)
Coasting Schooner Model Made by Roger Clifton Rich
Coasting Schooners at Southwest Harbor
Coburn - Nellie May Coburn McIntire (1870-1952)
Coffey - Anne (Coffey) Lawlor (1894-1964)
Coggins - Arvilla W. (Coggins) Clark (1938-1920)
Coggins - Emma J. (Coggins) Norwood (1872-1951)
Cogswell - Margaret Elizabeth Cogswell (1869-1949)
Coleman - Eugene Leslie Coleman (1888-1966)
Collista F. Mullen, Mrs. Solomon T. Gott
Color snapshots of Henry Rose Hinckley II
Colquhoun - James Robert Colquhoun (1945-)
Colvin - Grace Hazard (Colvin) Farley (1873-1973)
Colvin - Mabel duPont Colvin (1877-1957)
Colvin - William Samuel Colvin (1841-1922)
Comeau - Margaret C. (Comeau) Trask (1847-1924) aka Maggie
Communal nesting of Double-Crested Cormorants
Conant - Charlotte Howard Conant (1862-1931)
Conant - Martha Pike Conant (1869-1931)
Condon - Harriet (Condon) Hinton (1904-1984)
Cook - Charles Edward Cook Sr. (1840-1927)
Cook - Mary Amory (Cook) Zantzinger (1910-2008) aka Polly
Cook - Nancy Clyde Cook (1884-1962)
Cooksey - George Borwick Cooksey (1851-1922)
Cooper - Joseph Walter Cooper II (1869-1933)
Cooper - Joseph Walter Cooper III (1899-1972))
Cooper - Mary (Cooper) Kaighn (1845-1905)
Cooper - Rebecca Fulmer (Cooper) Morton (1872-1915)
Cooper - Samuel Champion Cooper (1840-1904)
Cooper - Samuel Inman Cooper (1894-1974)
Cope - Eleanor Tyson (Cope) Foote (1879-1973)
Cora Myrtle (Hamblen) Ward at Home
Correspondence with Howe D. Higgins as Customs Officer
Cough - Adoniram Bird Cough (1872-1949)
Cough - Bernard K. Cough (1927-2007) aka Sonny
Cough - Daniel Cough (1840-1906)
Coulter - Charles H. Coulter (1870-1916)
Coulter - Ethel May (Coulter) Wheeler (1893-1928)
Cousins - Edgar Fuller Cousins (1888-1983)
Cousins - Edgar Millard Cousins (1850-1928)
Cousins - Herbert Burnham Cousins (1894-1921)
Cousins - Ida Caroline (Cousins) Clark (1854-1930)
Cousins - Irene Cousins (1887-1973)
Cousins - Mary Longfellow Cousins (1892-1974)
Cousins - Nehemiah Higgins Cousins (1816-1858)
Cram - Robert Jackson Cram (1881-1961)
Cram - William Sampson Brooks Cram (1872-1933)
Cranberry Isles Life Saving Station
Crane - Clinton H. Crane (1873-1958)
Creation - Tiffany Stained Glass Window depicting Great Head, Mount Desert, Maine
Crew of Sardine Carrier Ida Mae sitting on Bags of Salt
Crocker - Alvah Crocker III (1910-1973)
Crockett - James T Crockett (1864-1941)
Crozier - Annie Matilda (Crozier) Rand (1856-1921)
Cutler - Charles Herrick Cutler (1859-1946)
Cutter - Mary Todd (Cutter) Parker (1807-1859)
D
Daniel Fairfield Norwood House
Darley - Felix Octavius Carr Darley (1822-1888)
Davie - Charles Nelson Davie (1860-1943)
Davis - Elizabeth Emma (Davis) Moore Young (1875-) aka Lizzie
Davis - Elizabeth Emma (Davis) Moore Young (1875-1920) aka Lizzie
Davis - Ernest Richard Davis (1933-)
Davis - Grandville W. Davis (1897-1979) aka Sim
Davis - Nathalie Mabel (Davis) Gott (1909-1997)
Davis - Sarah Ann (Davis) Butler (1816-?)
Day - Brown - Cook - Mann House
Day - Henry Edmond Day (1819-)
Day - Holman Francis Day (1865-1935)
Day - Thomas Wesley Day (1843-1918)
Deborah Ann Mayo and Stephen Saladino at their Wedding
Deck Plan of the Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse
Deep Cove (2)
Delano - William Adams Delano (1874-1960)
Dennison - Bertha Luella (Dennison) Howell (1896-1993)
DePass - Alice Witherspoon (DePass) Hinckley (1914-2002)
Dexter - Helen Ruthven (Dexter) Faber (1869-?)
Dickey - Virginia Louise (Dickey) Strickland (1868-1962)
Dickey - William Patch Dickey (1838-1917)
Dictator - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Dirigo Hotel recipe for Queen Elizabeth Cake
Dirigo Hotel Ruins After the Fire
Dix - Carrie Frances (Dix) Phillips (1863-1892)
Dix - Charles B. Dix (1836-1906)
Dix - Etherlinda Bartlett (Dix) Ralph (1867-)
Dix - Frederick William Dix (1861-1886)
Dix - Holden - Boathouse Site - Mary Jones House
Dix - Robert B. Dix (1837-1901)
Dix - Simeon Amasa Holden Boat House
Dix - Simeon Amasa Holden House
Dix - Vienna Sophia (Dix) Lawler (1871-1955)
Dobbins - Harry Brown Dobbins (1887-1966)
Dodge - Caira Caroline (Dodge) Leffingwell (1832-1912)
Dodge - Ezra Herrick Dodge III (1848-1882)
Dodge - Thomas Ellison Oliver Dodge
Dodge - Thomas Ellison Oliver Dodge (1841-1934)
Dole - Charles Fletcher Dole (1845-1927)
Dole - Winifred S. (Dole) Mann (1882-1978)
Dolliver - Adeline (Dolliver) Gilley (1821-1876)
Dolliver - Alice W. (Dolliver) Robinson (1914-2002)
Dolliver - Audrey Emeline Dolliver (1897-1985)
Dolliver - Benjamin Thomas Dolliver (1860-1941)
Dolliver - Blanche Dolliver (1892-1909)
Dolliver - Carl Fulton Dolliver (1903-1979)
Dolliver - Clifford Harding Dolliver (1876-1957)
Dolliver - Dudley B. Dolliver (1829-1885) aka Captain Dolliver
Dolliver - Dudley Bunker Dolliver II (1875-1966)
Dolliver - Edward T. Dolliver (1831-1911)
Dolliver - Eldora Flye (Dolliver) Ward (1868-1938)
Dolliver - Ethel Johnson (Dolliver) Robbins Closson Albee (1886-1974)
Dolliver - Fannie (Dolliver) Mayo (1854-1924)
Dolliver - Ferdinand Moore Dolliver (1905-1984)
Dolliver - George Benjamin Dolliver (1889-1963)
Dolliver - Harold W. Dolliver (1917-1998)
Dolliver - Henry Calvin Dolliver (1884-1945)
Dolliver - John Stanley Dolliver (1800-1864)
Dolliver - Louise Estelle (Dolliver) Maynard (1931- )
Dolliver - Marilyn Eva Dolliver (1938-2004)
Dolliver - Milton Haynes Dolliver (1901-1996)
Dolliver - Morris Augustus Dolliver (1902-1997)
Dolliver - Peter Dolliver IV (1798-1871)
Dolliver - Peter Dolliver Jr. (1755-1828)
Dolliver - Robert Henry Dolliver (1911-1973)
Dolliver - Rudolph Eugene Dolliver (1899-1975)
Dolliver - Ruth Dolliver (1906-1910)
Dolliver - Sarah Newman (Dolliver) Mayo (1827-1898)
Dolliver - Sophia C. (Dolliver) Mooney Thompson (1822-1907)
Dolliver - Stillman Stanley Dolliver (1862-1942)
Dolliver - Wilder Hilton Dolliver (1898-1994)
Dolliver - William H. Dolliver (1838-1923)
Dolliver - Willis H. Dolliver (1850-1941)
Dolphin - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Doris (Birlem) Rush Stubbs, Mrs. William Charles Rush
Dorothy & Edith - Fishing Vessel
Dorothy Elder Marcus Cottage - High Tide
Dorr - George Bucknam Dorr (1853-1944)
Double-Crested Cormorant Phalacrocirax Auritus Nests
Dougherty - Marion Elizabeth Dougherty (1887-1975)
Dovekie - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Dow - Addie Celestia (Dow) Farrell (1873-1948)
Dow - Bessie Clara (Dow) Billings Wheelden (1883-1931)
Dow - George Bradford Dow (1894-1967)
Dow - Zelinda Josephine (Dow) Cook (1856-1954)
Downs - Samuel Morse Downs (1836-1909)
Dr. Willis Watson's Automobile
Dragger Bonaventure, Built by Southwest Boat Corporation
Dresser - Franklin Perry Dresser (1862-1928)
Driftwood - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat
Driscilla (Gott) Ward with son Rodney Franklin Ward
Driscoll - Clara Adelaide (Driscoll) Phillips (1872-1964)
Driscoll - Dennis Driscoll (1843-1928)
Driscoll - Sara L. (Driscoll) Capen (1880-1955)
Dudley Luther Mayo's children and Douglas E. Trenholm
Dudman - Richard Beebe Dudman (1918-2017)
Dunbar - Charles Russell Dunbar (1925-1991)
Dunbar - Henry E. Dunbar (1914-1982)
Dunbar - John Edwin Dunbar (1911-1991)
Dunbar - Lewis Girrard Dunbar (1885-1951)
Dunbar - Nancy (Dunbar) Bulger (1935-2004)
Dunbar - Robert M. Dunbar (1922-2005)
Dupee - Isaac H. Dupee (1826-1875)
Dwinell - Frank Thomas Dwinell (1834-1910)
Dyer - Robert A. Dyer (1942-1992)
Dymond - Helena G. (Dymond) George (1902-1998)
E
Eagle Lake Camp - Civilian Conservation Corp
Eaton - Ebenezer Eaton (1756-1841)
Eckford - Josephine Eugenia (Eckford) Rhoads (1901-1995)
Edgar Martin Morsman Jr. Cottage
Edgar Newman - Oscar Seavey House
Edith Hamilton Lanman, Newspaper Article Written by LaRue Spiker
Edmund Blanchard Reed II with Horse
Edsel Ford Cottage, Skylands, Seal Harbor, Maine
Edward and Rufus McKay Property
Edward Dolliver Mayo and Emma (Mayo) Casey, Mrs. John Casey
Edward Lothrop Rand's Vasculum
Edward Sprague Rand III's Horticultural Background
Edward Sumner Macomber Cottage
Edwin A. Clark House and Three Chimneys
Edwin Melville Higgins and Daughter
Eight images of Duck Brook Motor Bridge under construction
El Placita - Schooner Steam Yacht
Eldora Flye (Dolliver) Ward with Two Unknown Men
Eleanor Lucille Clark and an Aunt
Eleazer Bartlett Homer Cottage
Eleazer Bartlett Homer House in Belmont, Massachusetts
Eliot - Charles William Eliot (1834-1926)
Eliot - Charles William Eliot Jr. (1859-1897)
Eliot - Samuel Atkins Eliot I (1798-1862)
Eliot - Samuel Atkins Eliot II (1862-1950)
Elisha Crane House as Thomas Clark House
Elizabeth Cook (Carroll) Lawler and Smallidge Family
Elizabeth Lawler (2)
Elizabeth Rebecca Whitmore (2)
Ella Maria (Burnham) Cousins, Mrs. Edgar Millard Cousins
Ella Maria (Burnham) Cousins, Mrs. Edgar Millard Cousins and Family
Ella Maria (Burnham) Cousins, Mrs. Edgar Millard Cousins and Four Children
Ellen Brookes at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Ellis - Ralph Fulton Ellis Jr. (1910-1994)
Ellsberg - Edward W. Ellsberg (1891-1983)
Elsie - Lobster Style Fishing Boat
Elva L. Beal - Purse Seiner - Dragger
Emerson - William Ralph Emerson (1833-1917)
Emery - Ernest E. Emery (1849-1933)
Emery - Osmond Emery (1856-1932)
Emily Herrick Higgins and William Higgins House
Emily Mayo Bartlett Dix and Carrie
Emily W. Howe and Harriet H. Williams
Emily W. Howe and Harriet H. Williams.
Emily W. Howe, Harriet H. Williams, and friend.
Emma (Mayo) Casey, Mrs. John Casey and William Dolliver Mayo
Emma R. Harvey - Coasting Schooner
Emma Reynolds at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Endeavor - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Enoch Boynton Stanley Property
Entrance To Somes Sound, Mt. Desert
Equinox - Shoal Draft Schooner
Eugene Shubal Thurston Fishing Party at Moosehead Lake - Eugene and Friends
Eugene Shubal Thurston Fishing Party at Moosehead Lake - Eugene Fishing from a Canoe
Euryale - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Evans - Edward Wyatt Evans (1882-1976)
Evans - Grace (Evans) Rhoads (1874-1958)
Evans - Jonathan Evans (1842-1911)
Events of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Everett Randall Rich in Front of the Kitt Store and House
Excerpts about the State Normal School at Castine, Maine
Ezra R. Norwood - Octavia Fifield House
F
Fahey - Frances E. Fahey (1907-1985) aka Micky
Fahey - Myrna Elisabeth Fahey (1933-1973)
Fairhaven Queen - Sardine Carrier
Falvey - Ethel (Falvey) Rich (1888-1972)
Farley - Giles Horey Farley (1878-1962)
Farley - Herman Farley (1867-1959) aka Herm
Farley - Susie M. (Farley) Reed (1882-1972)
Farnham - Augustus Bowman Farnham (1839-1918)
Farnham - Lydia Raguet (Farnham) Butler (1869-1954)
Farnsworth - Alton E. Farnsworth (1866-1926)
Farnsworth - Elizabeth (Farnsworth) Rich (1887-1969)
Farnsworth - Lucile Arline (Farnsworth) Rich (1911-1989)
Farrand - Beatrix Jones Farrand (1872-1959)
Farrell - Albion H. Farrell (1870-1968)
Farrell - Atwood Robbins Farrell (1899-1977)
Farrell - Beulah Adelia (Farrrell) Ingalls (1905-1945)
Farrell - Madelene Edna (Farrell) Moore (1903-1975)
F.C. Weston Photography Studio
Febiger - Christian Carson Febiger (1845-1930)
Federal of Mt. Desert - Schooner
Felton - Samuel Morse Felton (1926-2015)
Fernald - Fred Fernald (1875-1931)
Fernald - Louise Lawton (Fernald) Goulding (1873-1963)
Fernald - Rosamond P. (Fernald) Apte (1906-1984)
Fernald Farm (2)
Filmer - John Filmer (1836-1929)
Finlay - Walter Stevenson Finlay Jr. (1882-1953)
Fire Pumper and Three Horses Racing to a Fire
Fishing Vessels at Southwest Harbor
Fishing Vessels at Southwest Harbor from Clark Point
Five Oldest Children of Arno Preston Stanley on Bear Rug
Five Portraits of Wilford Howard Kittredge
Flag of the United States Customs Service
Flavilla M. (Gott) Reed, Mrs. Lyle Arlington Reed
Flewelling - Julia A. (Flewelling) Lemont (1849-1917)
Floor Plans and Site Plans of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Flora Belle (Butler) Murphy Lawton
Flora Belle (Butler) Murphy Lawton House (2)
Flora (Richardson) Latty Thurston and Dog
Florence N. Stanley, Mrs. Clarence Clark
Foote - Arthur C. Foote II (1911-1999)
Foote - Henry Wilder Foote II (1875-1964)
Forbes - Mary Ann Forbes (1832-1915)
Forest City - Sidewheel Walking Beam Passenger Steamer
Foss - Eliza (Foss) Dickey (1839-1920)
Foss - Robert Parsons Foss (1897-1975)
Foster - Anne B. (Foster) Benson (1934-)
Foster - Francis Charles Foster (1829-1915)
Four members of Rebecca (Whitmore) Lurvey Carroll's Family
Four of Arno Preston Stanley's Children
Four of John Gott Richardson II's Children and Their Spouses - All Married Over 50 Years
Fox - DeGrasse Fox (1838-1904)
Frances Robinson Richardson, Mrs. Perry Warrington Richardson
Francis Charles Foster Cottage
Frank Jones - Sidewheel Steamer
Frank Leslie Hodgdon and His Wife Idella "Ida" J. (Perry) Hodgdon
Frank McMullen and wife Mary (Torrey) McMullen
Franklin Dolliver Ward and Malcolm Ward
Franklin Ward Machine Shop Photographs
Fred, Harriet Knox, and Mary Louise Buck
Fred Mayo's Carpenter Shop - 2nd Location
Fred Sidney Mayo - Camp At Long Pond
Fred Sidney Mayo and Cousin Emma Casey
Frederick J. Lovatt - Schooner
Freedom - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Freeman - Carmelita Marie Freeman (1884-1962)
Freeman - James Albert Freeman (1844-1916)
Freeman - James Richardson Freeman (1810-1896)
Freeman - John T.R. Freeman (1834-1916)
Freeman - May W. (Freeman) Brown aka Mamie (1864-1939)
French - Apphia Kezar (French) Stanley (1819-1874)
French - Eliphalet Webster French (1836-1902)
Frenchman's Bay - Passenger Vessel
Fresh Pond, Cambridge, Massachusetts
From Bass Rocks (4)
From the top of Flying Mountain
Fuller - David Wilbur Fuller (1907-2001)
Fulton - Dr. Alexander Fulton (1812-1888)
G
Galley - Cora Lavinia (Galley) Pettigrove (1889-1971)
Garden at Blaireyrie, Bar Harbor, Maine
Gardiner - Julia Thurston (Gardiner) Gayley Dunn (1864-1937)
Gardner Adam Reed and His First Cousin, Millicent F. Trask
Gatcomb - James Y. Gatcomb (1861-1936)
Gates - Katherine Curtis (Gates) McCoy
Gates - Millicent Anne (Gates) Ponce
Gates - Patricia Sovereign (Gates) Norris (1932-2016)
Gates - Thomas Sovereign Gates Jr (1906-1983)
Gayley - Agnes Malcolm (Gayley) Milliken (1887-1970)
George Benjamin Dolliver House
George Lyman and Mary Louise (Buck) Hinckley on their Wedding Day
George, Penny, and Mary Louise Hinckley
George William Terry in Uniform
Gerath - Christopher Gerath (1955-)
Gesner - Clark Gesner (1938-2002)
Gesner - Herbert Mortimer Gesner Jr. (1905-1966)
Geyelin - Patricia Agnes (Geyelin) Godfrey Drexel (1921-2000)
Gifford - Sanford Robinson Gifford (1823-1880)
Gilbert - Mary Louise Gilbert (1911-1993)
Gilchrist - Edmund Beaman Gilchrist (1885-1953)
Gilley - Adelbert Alden Gilley (1851-1906)
Gilley - Alice E. (Gilley) Gilley (1856-1938)
Gilley - Arthur Alonzo Gilley (1886-1947)
Gilley - Frank Leslie Gilley (1879-1920)
Gilley - Harriet (Gilley) Coulter Taylor (1838-1930)
Gilley - Joseph Warren Gilley Jr. (1859-1918) aka Skip
Gilley - Matilda (Gilley) Allen (1817-1909)
Gilley - Montriville Clark Gilley (1862-1930)
Gilley - Nancy (Gilley) Stanley (1854-1932)
Gilley - Phoebe Jane (Gilley) Stanley (1842-1929)
Gilley - Wendell Holmes Gilley (1904-1983)
Gilley - William Gilley III (1805-1894)
Gilley - William Gilley Jr. (1782-1872)
Gilley - William Lancaster Gilley (1835-1912)
Gilman - Edith (Gilman) Thacher (1876-1944)
Gilpatrick - Abram Gilpatrick (1863-1943)
Gilpatrick - Hannah Richardson (Gilpatrick) Smallidge (1822-1910)
Ginn - Linwood A. Ginn (1932-2012)
Gladiator - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Gladys Ella Whitmore and Unknown Lady at Gladys' Cabin at Ike's Point on Echo Lake
Gooch - Maud E. (Gooch) Phillips (1902-1987)
Goodwin - Henry Sage Goodwin (1904-2002)
Goodwin - Timothy Wayne Goodwin (1954-)
Goose Cove Sardine Cannery and Steamboat Wharf
Gordon - Earl W. Gordon (1893-1964)
Gordon and White Garage Playing Cards
Gordon Manchester III at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Gott - Almira or Elmira C. Gott (1849-?) aka Myra
Gott - Andrew J. Gott (1838-1914)
Gott - Anna Maria Gott (1871-1944) aka Nan
Gott - Berlin Austin Gott (1877-1955)
Gott - Bertha Maud (Gott) Sprague (1909-1998)
Gott - Caroline L. (Gott) Morrill (1872-1894)
Gott - Charles W. Gott (1897-1987)
Gott - Clarence Mortimer Gott (1887-1966)
Gott - Driscilla (Gott) Ward (1930-2018)
Gott - Earll Williams Gott (1889-1950)
Gott - Elmer E. Gott (1862-1899)
Gott - Erastus Littlefield Gott (1843-1922)
Gott - Esther Eleanor Gott (1892-?)
Gott - Evelyn Rachel (Gott) Reed (1902-1970)
Gott - Everton Livingston Gott (1875-1954)
Gott - Flavilla Margaret (Gott) Reed (1904-1992)
Gott - Frank Wilbur Gott (1881-1951)
Gott - George Montelle Dorr Gott (1881-1963)
Gott - Grace E. (Gott) McKay (1896-1920)
Gott - Harry H. Gott (1890-1909)
Gott - Hollis Melvin Gott (1916-1994)
Gott - Irma Josephine (Gott) Reed Silver Symonds (1916-2003)
Gott - Lewis Freeman Gott (1857-1926)
Gott - Mabel Louise (Gott) Brown (1892-1990)
Gott - Marion (Gott) Sprague (1912-1989)
Gott - Mercy Jane (Gott) Mason (1825-1903)
Gott - Montelle D. Gott (1882-1963)
Gott - Nellie Hannah (Gott) Joyce (1853-1930)
Gott - Rachel W. (Milliken) Gott (1845-1901)
Gott - Robert Gott II (1839-1931)
Gott - Rodney Wilder Gott (1907-1997)
Gott - Rose Standish (Gott) Driscoll (1845-1924)
Gott - Samuel M. Gott (1813-1895)
Gott - Shirley L. (Gott) Berry (1900-1976)
Gott - William Erastus Gott (1874-1939) aka Will
Goudy's Point, Grand Lake Stream
Gould - Alice Julia Hall (Gould) Dwinell (1831-after 1915)
Gould - Anne Brimley Gould (1928-)
Gould - Dr. Daniel Gould (1789-1856)
Grace A. Smallidge and Emma L. Smallidge
Grace Clark (Carroll) Clark and Eleaonor Lucille Clark
Grace Clark (Carroll) Clark, Eleanor Lucille Clark, and Winifred Russell Carroll
Grace Clark (Carroll) Clark, Mrs. Roderick Pepper Clark - Picking Balsam Buds
Grace Darling (Clark) Pease, Mrs. Jesse H. Pease
Grace M. Cribby - Lobster Smack
Grady - Ann Magdalene (Grady) Seavey
Graham - Daniel J. Graham (1943-2011)
Graham - Margaret Dawes (Graham) Kranking (1930-2013)
Granite Quarries of Mount Desert Island (2)
Gray - Howard Robert Gray Sr. (1903-1994) aka Bob
Gray - Joseph M. Gray (1866-1944)
Gray - Kathelyn E. Gray (1905-1934)
Great Duck Island and Light Station
Great Gott Island - Gott's Island and Little Gott's Island
Great Head, Sand Beach, and Otter Cliffs
Green - Isaac Henry Green Jr. (1858-1937)
Green Mountain Railway, Mt. Desert, Me.
Greening - Jeanett May (Greening) Mills (1862-1939)
Greetings from Maine: A Postcard Album
Griffin - Joy May (Griffin) Mayo (1929-2016)
Grindle - Augusta M. (Grindle) Gilley (1879-1931)
Grindle - Ralph Merrill Grindle (1915-2005)
Grindle - Ruthann (Grindle) Ellis Fenton (1942-)
Group of Children - Possibly Bracy Cove in Northeast Harbor
Group Photos of Pemetic High School Students
Guptill - Caroline Hall (Guptill) Stanley (1822-1907)
H
Hadlock - Agnes M. (Hadlock) Spurling (1862-1945)
Hadlock - Gilbert Theodore Hadlock (1837-1917)
Hall - Alice Julia (Hall) Gould (1805-1901)
Hall - Inza (Hall) Gile (1904-2004)
Hallenborg - Alma E. Hallenborg (1899-1982)
Hamabe - Francis Emeritz Hamabe (1917-2002)
Hamblen - Cora Myrtle (Hamblen) Hancock Ward (1908-2007)
Hamblen - John E. Hamblen (1906-1981)
Hamblen - Leslie Elroy Hamblen (1878-1924)
Hamlin - Cyrus N. Hamlin (1918-2017)
Hamor - Eben M. Hamor (1822-1910)
Hamor - Elihu T. Hamor (1844-1908)
Hamor - Emma Elvira (Hamor) Birlem (1856-1947) aka Memmie
Hamor - John Henry Hamor (1866-1947)
Hancock County Jail and Court House
Hanna - William F. Hanna (1859-1936)
Hannah Kent Schoff Cottage - Ledgemere
Hansen - Gunnar Milton Hansen (1947-2015)
Harbor and Fleet (2)
Harding - Clarence E. Harding (1895-1993)
Harding - Horace William Harding (1894-1965)
Harding - Millie Adell (Harding) Bulger (1882-1976) aka Pink
Harding - William R. Harding (1920-1981) aka Bill
Hardwick - Katharine Davis Hardwick (1886-1974)
Hardy - Amory Nelson Hardy (1835-1911)
Harkins - Mary A. (Harkins) Sargent (1927-)
Harmon - Fannie Carnes (Harmon) Herrick (1871-1962)
Harmon - George Lewis Harmon (1766-1855)
Harmon - John Cummins Harmon (1827-1894)
Harmon - Ronald C, Harmon (1907-1976)
Harper - Ansel Lyman Harper (1876-1952)
Harper - Archie Eugene Harper (1905-1969) aka Eugene
Harper - Ermine Townley (Harper) Emery (1864-1937) aka Mina
Harper - Osmond Emery Harper (1887-1972) aka Ozzie
Harriman - Mary (Harriman) Carroll (1910-2003)
Harris - Abram Winegardner Harris (1858-1935)
Harris - Genevieve Marie Harris (1927-2010) aka Mimi
Harris - Paul A. Harris (1893-1971)
Harrison - Burton Norvell Harrison (1838-1904)
Harrison - Harold Holmes Harrison aka Hal (1906-1999)
Harvard Riley Beal's Bowling Alley
Haskell - Harry Garner Haskell Jr. (1921-2020)
Haskell - Harry Garner Haskell Sr. (1870-1951)
Haskins - Sturgis Robin Haskins (1940-2012)
Hatfield - Marjorie Alice (Hatfield) Craig (1904-1991)
Haying on Great Cranberry Island
Haynes - Lura Belle (Haynes) Dolliver (1880-1966)
Head Harbor Point and Light, East Quoddy, Maine
Heath - Katherine L. (Heath) Pray (1862-1941)
Heath - William Webster Allen Heath (1834-1912)
Heber R. Wilson and his wife Annie L. Thomas Wilson
Helen McColl - Sardine Carrier
Helen Nathalie Turner Smallidge
Henry Arthur Inman Cottage - Sutherlands
Henry Clark and William Gilman Parker Houses
Henry Lathrop Rand and Marion Winslow Quincy Rand at Fox Dens
Henry Lathrop Rand House, Eliot Street, Boston, Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts
Henry Lathrop Rand's European Trip in 1896
Henry O. Underwood - Sardine Carrier
Henry R. Hinckley Company - Military Boats
Henry R. Hinckley Company Photographs
Henry Wilder Foote II Cottage - House of Four Winds
Hepburn - Andrew Hopewell Hepburn Sr. (1880-1967)
Herbert Guy La Count working on a Navy Yawl
Herbert Perry Richardson and his son, Douglas Leffingwell Richardson
Herreshoff - Lewis Francis Herreshoff (1890-1972)
Herrick - Andrew Harmon Herrick (1897-1992)
Herrick - Anne Woster (Herrick) Phippen (1933-)
Herrick - Kenneth Louis Herrick (1907-1996)
Herrick - Millard Joseph Herrick (1905-1969)
Herrick - Nelson Herrick (1900-2001)
Herrick - Richard Wilbur Herrick (1937-1999)
Herrick - Samuel Watson Herrick (1828-1916)
Herrick - Steven Linwood Herrick (1942-)
Herrick - William Edgar Herrick (1868-1949)
Herrick - William Horace Herrick (1827-1909)
Herrick - Woodrow Wilson Herrick (1913-2002)
Hibbard - Mayo - Carpenter House
Hichborn - Edward Everett Hichborn (1913-2004)
Hickman - Robert Henry Hickman (1897-1939)
Hieronymus - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Higgins - Belle M. (Higgins) Trask (1882-1944)
Higgins - Climenia (Higgins) Allen (1824-1897)
Higgins - Edwin Lemuel Higgins (1849-1938)
Higgins - Edwin Leon Higgins (1867-1939)
Higgins - Edwin Melville Higgins (1841-1922)
Higgins - Elvira (Higgins) Cough (1845-1897)
Higgins - Fred James Higgins (1881-1961)
Higgins - Howe Dwain Higgins (1894-1974)
Higgins - John Cheever Higgins (1845-1895)
Higgins - Katherine Gertrude (Higgins) Gatcomb (1861-1933)
Higgins - Mercy (Higgins) Clark (1787-1868)
Higgins - Milton Wallace Higgins (1944-2015) aka Bub
Higgins - Seth H. Higgins (1823-1877)
Higgins - Walter E. Higgins (1918-2010)
Higgins - Walter Eugene Higgins Jr. (1942-2008) aka Gene
Hinckley - Ann Chamberlin (Hinckley) Levy (1939-)
Hinckley - Benjamin Barrett Hinckley (1875-1940)
Hinckley - Benjamin Barrett Hinckley Jr. (1913-2004)
Hinckley - Donald Rose Hinckley (1869-1901)
Hinckley - Edward Barrett Hinckley (1868-1949)
Hinckley - Edward Wright Hinckley (1937-2010) aka Bud
Hinckley - Frances (Hinckley) Morriss Templeton (1909-1973)
Hinckley - George Lyman Hinckley (1879-1936)
Hinckley - George Lyman Hinckley (1921-2000)
Hinckley - Henry Barrett Hinckley (1871-1940)
Hinckley - Henry Rose Hinckley (1838-1918)
Hinckley - Henry Rose Hinckley II (1907-1980)
Hinckley - Henry Rose Hinckley III (1949-)
Hinckley - Jane Williams (Hinckley) Hosack (1942-)
Hinckley - Laurel Chamberlain (Hinckley) Towers aka Laurie
Hinckley - Margaret (Hinckley) Smith aka Midge
Hinckley - Mary Anne (Hinckley) Mead
Hinckley - Penelope Hinckley aka Penny
Hinckley - Robert Lyman Hinckley (1935-)
Hinckley - Rose Hinckley (1874-1963)
Hinckley Boat Production and Construction
Hinckley Boatyard and Facilities
Hinckley Hardware Photographs Produced by Willis Ballard
Hinckley Logo with Talaria symbol
Hinckley Yachts: An American Icon
Hinckley Yawl in Transpacific Yacht Club Race
Hinckley Yawls in Newport to Annapolis Race
Hodgdon - Alonzo Atherton Hodgdon (1863-1926)
Hodgdon - Edgar W. Hodgdon (1893-1912)
Hodgdon - Frank Leslie Hodgdon (1869-1941)
Hodgdon - George S. Hodgdon (1871-1905)
Hodgdon - Georgia B. (Hodgdon) Stanley Sr. (1895-1923)
Hodgdon - Hosea Wardwell Hodgdon (1856-1910)
Holden - Abbie May (Holden) Lawton (1854-1929)
Holden - Cummings Milliken Holden (1837-1895)
Holden - Frederick Clark Holden (1868-1944)
Holden - Simeon Amasa Holden (1844-1901)
Holley - Jenny Wood (Holley) Wilkinson (1866-1947)
Hollis Gardner Reed and His Wife Lillian May Rich Reed
Holmes - Annie S. (Holmes) Rice (1888-1964)
Holmes - Anson Irving Holmes (1855-1929) aka Ans
Holmes - Harold Leonard Holmes (1886-1954)
Holmes - Josephine M. Holmes (1894-1960)
Holmes - Maud F. (Holmes) Gilley (1884-1954)
Holmes - Presley Dixon Holmes (1899-1964)
Holmes - William Herbert Holmes (1860-1930)
Holmes - William Thomas Holmes II (1851-1925)
Homand - Mary Guild Leighton (Homand) Jones (1937-2014)
Homer - Arthur Bartlett Homer (1896-1972)
Homer - Constance (Homer) Goldstein Rawls (1923-2005)
Homer - Eleazer Bartlett Homer (1864-1929)
Homer - Richard Wellington Homer (1927-2013)
Hooper - Kathrine A. (Hooper) Butler (1906-1936)
Hopkins - Dorothy Menalaus (Hopkins) Johnston (1885-1953)
Hopkins - Ernest Martin Hopkins (1877-1964)
Howard Ernest Robinson in Merchant Marine
Howe - Lois Lilley Howe (1864-1911)
Howe D. Higgins' Documents Containing Information on Rum Running
Howe D. Higgins' Reports of Seizures and Related Documents
Howell - Jacqueline (Howell) Lazareth (1927-2013)
Howell - William L. Howell (1896-1968)
Hulbert - Charles Stephen Hulbert (1918-1970) aka Junior
Hunnewell - Popham Beaches (2)
Hunters Beach and Hunters Beach Head
Huston - Clair Aubrey Huston (1857-1938)
Hutchins - Abbie (Hutchins) McEachern Herrick (1902-1984)
Hutchins - Anne Elizabeth (Hutchins) Richards
Hutchins - Frank Hutchins (1863-1941)
Hutchins - Jasper Chamberlin Hutchins (1897-1972)
Hutchins - Kenneth Urban Hutchins
Hutchins - Kristin Rebecca Hutchins
Hutchins - Laura Claire (Hutchins) Brookes
Hutchins - Urban Kenneth Hutchins (1903-1957)
Hyde - William Henry Hyde (1858-1943)
I
Ice Harvest on Mt. Desert, Maine (2)
Ice Harvesting on the Kennebec
I.L. Hammond and Co., Lewiston, Maine
Ilex - Steam Powered Buoy Tender
Inman - Kaighn - Goodwin and Bee Cottages
Inman - Nellie Sue (Inman) Cooper (1870-1947)
Inner Harbor - Southwest Harbor
Irona II - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat
Isaac T. Murphy, Edmund Blanchard Reed Jr., and Herbert Reed
Items found during renovation of The Cedars
Items from Southwest Harbor History - early 20th Century
J
J. L. Stanley Wharf Fire of 1918
Jack Tar - R-Class Racing Sloop
Jackson - Richard Benson Jackson (1893-1959)
Jackson - Thomas W. Jackson (1848-1919)
Jacob William Carroll Family - Group of Four
James F. Whitmore and brother John Lawler Whitmore (2)
James Lawton - George A. Neal House
James M. Parker G.A.R. Post #105
Jaques - Herbert Jaques (1857-1916)
Jarvis - Eleanor (Jarvis) Newman (1909-2006)
J.D. Phillips House to Congregational Church
J.L. Stanley Fisheries Ice Pond
Joe and Chris Lawlor on a Work Wagon with Rubber Wheels
John and Emma (Mayo) Casey with Choice
John and Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll and Four Children
John and Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll and Six Children
John and Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll's Four Children
John Carroll's youngest three children
John Cummins Harmon II - Simmons House
John Latty and his wife Sylvia M. (Rich) Latty
John Somes - Coasting Schooner
John Williams and Lyford Stanley
Johnson - Nellie P. (Johnson) Benson (1855-1925)
Johnson - Edward Johnson (1840-1906)
Johnson - Judge Alfred Johnson (1789-1852)
Johnson - Loren Bascom Taber Johnson (1875-1941)
Johnson - Louise Miller (Johnson ) Pratt (1876-1963)
Johnson - Rita (Johnson) Kenway (1931-2011)
Johnston - John Johnston (1881-1950)
Johnston - William Valentine Johnston (1919-1965)
Jonah Corson House, Northeast Harbor
Jonathan Edwards and Family at Pond
Jonathan Evans and Family on Porch
Jonathan Stewart's Neighborhood - Aberdeen, Scotland. (2)
Jones - Frances Eleanor (Jones) Musgrave (1841-1918) aka Fannie
Jones - Franklin Jones (1832-1902)
Jones - Roxanne (Jones) Homer (1932-2011) aka Rocky
Jordan - Dr. Valdemar Mandell Jordan (1910-1995)
Joseph C. Lawlor at the Blue Hill Fair Horse Pulling Contest
Joseph C. Lawlor with friends and "Barney"
Josephine and Avon Klotz in Washington DC
Joy - Benjamin Franklin Joy (1848-1912)
Joy - Clarence Freeman Joy (1893-1988)
Joy - Constance Irene Joy (1917-2004)
Joyce - Elsie Maude (Joyce) Twining (1892-1975)
Joyce - Emma Lillian (Joyce) Gott (1877-1954)
Joyce - Lovina E. (Joyce) Moore aka Vina (1878-1956)
J.T. Morse - Side-Wheel Steamer
Juanita (Dorr) Wilson and Clora (Dorr) Lyle at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Judkins - David Roby Judkins (1836-1909)
Judkins - Etta Hazle (Judkins) Weaver (1891-1974)
Julia Russell Long Whittier Cottage
"Juniper Farm" - Eugenia Ketterlinus House
K
Kaelber - Edward Graham Kaelber (1924-2018)
Kaighn - Robert Kaighn (1837-1918)
Kaign - Ellen Cooper (Kaighn) McInnes (1874-1958)
Kane - Athol M. (Kane) Higgins (1897-1995)
Karban - Otmar Franz Karban (1909-1996) aka Otto
Karst - John C. Karst (1836-1922)
Katherine "Kate" Carroll, later Mrs. George Edwin Bacon
Kathlyn L. Murphy Reed and Rev. and Mrs. Atwood and Baby on Buckboard
Kathlyn L. Murphy Reed with Her Mother, Flora Belle Butler Murphy Lawton
Kathlyn L. Murphy Reed with Son Edmund Blanchard Reed III
Keene - William R. Keene (1851-1878) aka Daredevil Keene
Keigher - Donald C. Keigher (c.1900-1960)
Kellam - Arthur Garfield Kellam (1880-1966)
Kellam - Arthur Millis Kellam (1911-1985) aka Art
Kellam - Clyde Page Kellam (1908-1965)
Kelley - Abbie Hannah (Kelley) Robinson (1851-1918)
Kelley - Anna Rebecca (Kelley) Lopaus (1844-1920)
Kelley - Carl Edward Kelley Sr. (1889-1976)
Kelley - Carlton Carroll Kelley (1919-1971)
Kelley - Charlotte Baldwin (Kelley) Norwood (1888-1970)
Kelley - Charlotte Baldwin (Kelley) Rich (1856-1925)
Kelley - Elizabeth Foster (Kelley) Barrows (1893-1976)
Kelley - Hattie S. (Kelley) Farley (1876-1961)
Kelley - James K. Kelley III (1815-1894)
Kelley - James K. Kelley IV (1859-1939)
Kelley - James Templeton Kelley (1855-1929)
Kelley - Lester Albert Kelley (1921-1987)
Kelley - William Harland Kelley (1935-2014)
Kempton - Elizabeth Ryers (Kempton) Winslow (1844-)
Kennedy - Cecilia Catherine (Kennedy) Johnson (1884-1955)
Kenneth C. Brookes at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Kenneth Urban Hutchins and Cousin William Carter on a Fishing Trip
Kenneth Urban Hutchins and Meredith Adelle Rich Before the 1956 Prom
Kent - Arthur Atwater Kent Sr. (1873-1949)
Kenway - Edward Northwood Kenway (1924-2017)
Kenway - Nancy Hilda (Kenway) Rigdon
Kenyon - Janice Lorraine (Kenyon) Soules (1957-)
Kidston - Ernest Archibald Kidston (1877-1955)
Kilburn - Benjamin West Kilburn (1827-1909)
Kimball - Clarence Abraham Kimball (1852-1935)
Kimball - Daniel Kimball (1802-1887)
Kimball - Hannah Elizabeth (Kimball) Mayo (1848-1914) aka Lizzie
Kimball - Loren Eugene Kimball (1855-1931)
Kimball - Sarah Elizabeth (Kimball) Mayo (1852-1937)
King - Leslie S. King (1879-1936)
King - Lottie Rea (King) Reed (1890-1957)
King - Marguerite S. King (1882-1981)
King - Maxine (King) Rankin (1908-1983)
King - Stanwood Hart King (1905-1996)
King - Stanwood Leslie King (1930-2004)
King - William Ward King (1854-1942)
Kinney - Abby (Kinney) Bentley (1828-1874)
Kittiwake II - Pleasure Cruiser
Kittredge - Arthur Kittredge (1920-2005)
Kittredge - Charmian (Kittredge) London (1871-1955)
Kittredge - Evelyn (Kittredge) Jordan (1912-1986)
Kittredge - Milton Donald Kittredge (1905-1986)
Kittredge - Osborne Milton Kittredge (1844-1928)
Kittredge - Ruth Carroll (Kittredge) Dolliver (1907-2004)
Kittredge - Wilford Howard Kittredge (1881-1960)
Knaut - Paul A. Knaut Jr. (1917-2008)
Knox - Harriet Pratt (Knox) Buck (1885-1974)
Krantz - Arvid Emery Krantz (1920-1997)
Krantz - Francis (Krantz) Johnson (1946-)
Krantz - Oscar Ove Krantz (1888-1968)
Kronprinzessin Cecilie - Steamship
L
La Mothe - Marie Therese (La Mothe) Cadillac de Gregoire (1733-1811)
Ladd - Lewis E. Ladd (1854-1942) aka Lew
Lane - Fitz Henry Lane (1804-1865)
Lanman - Charles Rockwell Lanman (1850-1941)
Lanman - Edith Hamilton Lanman (1892-1992)
Lansing - Gerrit Livingston Lansing (1942-2010)
Lathrop - Anna Maria Margaretta (Lathrop) Hall (1834-1880) aka Aunt Mary
Lathrop - Frances Anna (Lathrop) Wakefield (1828-1908) aka Fanny
Lathrop - Jane Augusta (Lathrop) Rand (1837-1918)
Lathrop - John Pierce Lathrop (1796-1843)
Latrobe - Elise (Latrobe) Felton (1926-2013)
Latty - Drexel Madison Latty (1913-1999)
Latty - Hannah E. (Latty) Murphy (1863-1902)
Latty - Harry E. Latty (1887-1926)
Latty - Madeline A. (Latty) Spriggs (1915-1988)
Latty - Mertie (Latty) Murphy (1912-1996)
Latty - Richmond L. Latty (1848-1930)
Latty - Roger Leslie Latty (1913-1971)
Latty - Wavie A. (Latty) Murphy (1882-1961)
Launch and Sloops in Southwest Harbor
Laurence Saunders Newman's Lobster Boat
Lawler - Allen Jacob Lawler (1863-1933)
Lawler - Christopher Wendell Lawler (1893-1956) aka Chris
Lawler - Edwin Albert Lawler (1856-1930)
Lawler - Elizabeth Lawler (1903-1975)
Lawler - James Whitmore Lawler (1847-1877)
Lawler - John Carroll Lawler (1852-1872)
Lawler - John Dix Lawler (1906-1997)
Lawler - Lucy Ella (Lawler) Whitmore (1849-1934)
Lawler - Mark Robinson Lawler (1897-1977)
Lawler - Mary Elizabeth (Lawler) Smallidge (1851-1928)
Lawler - Sarah Louise (Lawler) Smallidge (1859-1940)
Lawler - William Lawler (1817-1892)
Lawler Clam Factory and Little Island
Lawley - George S. Lawley Sr. (1823-1915)
Lawlor - Dennison Josiah Lawlor (1824-1892) aka Dennis
Lawlor - Joseph Christopher Lawlor (1925-2002)
Lawlor - Rosemary (Lawlor) Theriault (1921-1999)
Lawlor - William Joseph Lawlor (1924-2017) aka Bill
Lawrence - Ruth Eleanor Lawrence (1905-1992)
Lawrence Dudley Mayo - 15 months
Lawson - Carl Colson Lawson Jr. (1921-2005)
Lawson - Charles Leon Lawson (1863-1943)
Lawson - George Lawson (1825-1870)
Lawson - Lizabeth H. (Lawson) Rich (1912-1978)
Lawson - Perry L. Lawson (1905-1990)
Lawson - Rhoda M. (Lawson) Watson (1861-c.1938)
Lawton - Fred Warren Lawton (1863-1947)
Lawton - Jessie C. (Lawton) Gordon (1888-1972)
Lawton - John Thomas Lawton (1854-1954)
Lawton - Melissa C. (Lawton) Pettigrove Gaudet (1883-1945) aka Mildred
Lawton - William Lawton Jr. (1850-1940)
Lawton - William Lawton Sr. (1824-1881)
Le Croix - Marguerite (Milly dit Le Croix) Stanley (1733-c.1833)
Leach - Helen Knox (Leach) Stanley (1906-2009)
Leffingwell - Lucia Dodge Leffingwell (1866-1944)
Leighton - Adam Philips Leighton (1851-1922)
Leighton - Hugh Chisholm Leighton (1878-1943)
Leland - Sylvia Bessie Leland (1906-1981)
Lemont - Robert James Lemont (1842-1926)
Lenahan - Donald Patrick Lenahan
Lenhard - Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates (1900-1983)
Leonard - Sylvanus G. Leonard (1844-1915)
Leonard Neal Mayo and Joy May (Griffin) Mayo - Wedding
Letter from Eliza Jacobus (Newkirk) Rogers to Mrs. Coates and Dr. Rhoades
Levi Woodbury - U.S. Revenue Cutter
Lewis Freeman Gott House / Trask House
Lewis Gilley Stanley Aboard the Milliken family's "Gambol"
Lewis Kennison Robinson and Children
Lewis Kennison Robinson Family in Snow
Lewiston - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer
Life-Saving Service Crew Launching Boat at Burnt Island in Boothbay Harbor
Light House, Petit Manan Island, Me.
Lighthouse and Seascape Oil Painting
Lighthouses and Life Saving Stations of Mount Desert Island
Lillian E. (Mullins) Mayo and Emma (Mayo) Casey
Lillian E. (Mullins) Mayo, Mrs. Fred Sidney Mayo on Christmas Day
Lillian E. (Mullins) Mayo's Children
Linscott - Henry Lewis Linscott (1907-1992)
Linscott - Marion Louise (Linscott) Stanley (1933- )
Linton - William James Linton (1812-1897)
Lippincott - William D'olier Lippincott (1919-2000)
Little Folly - Friendship Sloop - Maine Sloop Boat
Lizzie E. (Moulden) Thurston, Mrs. Charles Dix Thurston
Lobster Boat Built for Merit Walton Bean
Lobster Boat Meredith I at Work
Lobster Style Boat Built for John Wolf
Lobster Traps - History and Development
Location of James Baldwin House
Location of Southwest Harbor High School and Freeman Grammar School
London - John Griffith London (1876-1916)
Long - Maria Margarette (Long) Lathrop (1805-1876)
Longfellow - Anne Allegra (Longfellow) Thorp (1855-1934)
Looking Down Chestnut Street, Vinalhaven, Maine
Looking East from Hotel Islesford, Islesford, ME
Lopaus - Roscoe G. Lopaus (1845-1912)
Lord - Seth R. Lord (1845-1873)
Loring - Phoebe Francis (Loring) Francis (1889-1964)
Lottie R. King and Howard Milton Reed
Lottie R. King and Howard Milton Reed Holding Animals
Louise, Nelson and Barbara Spurling With Boat Models on the Shore
Lovejoy - George A. Lovejoy Jr. (1901-1964)
Lovering - Ernest Lovering (1859-1932)
Lovering - Pansy B. (Lovering) Robbins (1881-1967)
Lower Town Dock (2)
Lucy Ann Noonan Benson - Mrs. William H. Benson
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore, Mrs. William Holden Whitmore, with Children
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore with Daughter and Grandson
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore with Granddaughters
Lucy Ella Lawler Whitmore, with Mary Ann Carroll and Edna May Thompson Whitmore
Lumber Schooners (2)
Lunt - Abner W. Lunt (1908-1975)
Lunt - Arnold Watson Lunt (1904-1954)
Lunt - Blanche Helen (Lunt) Gott (1890-1980)
Lunt - Cary Burton Lunt (1947-)
Lunt - Clarence LeForest Lunt (1922-1989)
Lunt - Grace Louise (Lunt) Clement (1890-1987)
Lunt - Harold Raymond Lunt (1906-1979) aka Jake
Lunt - Harriet Gertrude (Lunt) Latty (1880-1958)
Lunt - Lester E. Lunt (1903-1984)
Lurvey - Cyrus H. Lurvey (1830-1901)
Lurvey - Enoch Boynton Lurvey Jr. (1835-1868)
Lurvey - Enoch Edwin Lurvey (1868-1929) aka Ene
Lurvey - John Dodge Lurvey (1823-1893)
Lurvey - Lawrence Enoch Lurvey (1895-1968)
Lurvey - Rachel Foster (Lurvey) Carroll (1791-1881)
Lurvey - Samuel J. Lurvey Jr. (1817-1893)
Lurvey - Seth W. Lurvey (1848-1922)
Lurvey Brook (2)
Luyster - Caroline Susan (Luyster) Underwood (1828-1915)
Lydia J. Murphy, later Mrs. Frank S. Mitchell
Lyford - Philip Lyford (1887-1950)
M
MacDuffie - John MacDuffie III (1861-1941)
MacDuffie - Malcolm Angus MacDuffie (1902-1976)
Mackay-Smith - Bishop Alexander Mackay-Smith (1850-1911)
MacKinnon - Marcella Katherine (MacKinnon) Stanley (1904-1986)
Maine Central Steamboat Wharf, Hancock
Maine Cottages: Fred L. Savage and the Architecture of Mount Desert
Maine Sloop Boat - Friendship Sloop Gladiator at Sea
Malcolm S. Ward in front of Unknown House
Malvern Hotel (2)
Manchester - Frank L. Manchester (1873-1957)
Manchester - Russell Gordon Manchester (1927-2007)
Mansell - Sir Robert Mansell (1573-1652)
Manset Union Church and Manset Library
Manuel and Nettie (Norwood) Silva with baby Eldora Silva.
Manzer - Gladys (Manzer) Muir (1886-1977)
Marcus - Dorothy Elder Marcus (1889-1944)
Marcus - Eleanor Chapin Marcus (1882-1894)
Marcus - Linda Chapin (Marcus) Ramseyer (1909-1975)
Marcus - William Elder Marcus Jr. (1883-1970)
Marcus - William Elder Marcus Sr. (1857-1925)
Margaret Birlem at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Margaret Kranking Painting of Southwest Harbor Public Library
Margaret Maggie C. (Comeau) Trask, Mrs. Lorenzo S. Trask (2)
Margaret Mullins and her granddaughter Lillian
Marion - Charles Walter Marion (1865-1954)
Marion Louise (Linscott) Stanley and Nadine as a Baby
Marion Quincy (Winslow) Rand - Copy of Hat Portrait
Marion Stanley with Nadine and Marjorie
Marion Whitney (Barrett) Stubing, Mrs. Paul Timothy Stubing
Marshall - Maurice C. Marshall (1883-1956)
Marshall - Roscoe Clinton Marshall (1911-1968)
Mary Alice (Gilley) Dolliver and Julia A. (Moore) Stanley
Mary Anne (Hinckley) Mead at 6 years old
Mary Anne (Hinckley) Mead at Baker Island
Mary Elizabeth Herring with Her Mother
Mary Emma (Lenhard) Coates in the Tyrol Region
Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates with a Wheelbarrow
Mary Flavilla (Trask) Hodgkins, Mrs. Curtis H. Hodgkins
Mary Lafferty Walker at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Mary Leith Ober and Milan R. Ober
Mary Longfellow Cousins, Edgar F. Cousins, Irene Cousins and Herbert Burnham Cousins
Mary Louise (Buck) Hinckley (2)
Mary "Mae Sam" Lurvey (Stanley) Bulger
Mason - Joseph B. Mason (1842-1915)
Mason - Mary Jane (Mason) Mason (1848-1932) aka Jennie
Mason - Maud E. (Mason) Trask (1870-1937)
Mason - William Emerson Mason (1859-1937)
Mason - William Thomas Mason (1821-1863)
Massachusetts State Senator Thomas Lafayette Wakefield
Mathews - Albert Mathews (1820-1903)
Mayo - Barbara Elaine Mayo (1928-2002)
Mayo - Bryon Heman Mayo (1856-1918)
Mayo - Chana Sherwood (Mayo) Trenholm (1881-c.1965)
Mayo - Donald King Mayo (1893-1924)
Mayo - Dudley Luther Mayo (1855-1924)
Mayo - Eleanor Ruth Mayo (1920-1981)
Mayo - Elizabeth Belle (Mayo) Holmes (1861-1934) aka Lizzie
Mayo - Emma (Mayo) Casey (1880-1960)
Mayo - Florence Gladys (Mayo) Crocker (1884-1974)
Mayo - Fred Sidney Mayo (1877-1949)
Mayo - Gideon Joseph Mayo (1768-1858)
Mayo - Isaac Pepper Mayo (1774-1866)
Mayo - Jacob Schoppy Mayo (1818-1912)
Mayo - Joanna (Mayo) Lurvey (1815-1907)
Mayo - Lawrence Dudley Mayo (1926-2004)
Mayo - Leonard Neal Mayo (1927-1998)
Mayo - Lisa Caroline (Mayo) Wilkinson (1887-1965)
Mayo - Sarah Frances (Mayo) Rich (1852-1927)
Mayo - William Irving Mayo (1859-1939)
McCaslin - Mary Louise (McCaslin) Mitchell (1884-1975) aka Mae
McEachern - Archie F. McEachern (1924-2000)
McFarland - Lewis A. McFarland (1895-1972)
McInnes - Walter Scot McInnes (1871-1940)
McIntire - Thomas Andrew McIntire II (1930-)
McIntire - Thomas Andrew McIntire (1869-1954) aka T.A.
McKenna - Peggy McKenna (1947-)
McLean - Edward Reid McLean (1852-1884)
McManus - Margaret Ellen (McManus) Carroll (1888-1967)
McMullin - Frances McMullin Sr. (1822-1906)
McMullin - Frank McMullin Jr. (1856-1917)
McWilliams - Julia Carolyn (McWilliams) Child (1912-2004)
Mears - Edward Bley Mears (1854-1947)
Medical Fallacies Among The Laity
Melissa Carroll at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Members of Company 158, Great Pond CCC Camp
Men at Work on Boat at Southwest Boat Corporation
Meredith Adelle Rich Before the 1956 Prom
Meredith Adelle (Rich) Hutchins
Merryconeag - Passenger Steamer
Mid Century Lighthouse Seascape Oil Painting
Mildred G. (Butler) Freeman House (2)
Miller - Georgianna Parker (Miller) Johnson (1842-1907)
Milliken - Anne (Milliken) Franchetti (1919-)
Milliken - Gerrish Hill Milliken (1877-1947)
Milliken - Susannah (Milliken) Gott (1781-1859)
Mills - Cora Enola Mills (1888-1975)
Mills - Crosby Greening Mills (1920-2007)
Mills - Dalen Crosby Mills (1946-)
Mills - Jesse Newell Mills (1894-1972)
Mills - Olaus L. Mills (1856-1939)
Millstein - Hyman D. Millstein (1910-1960)
Milton Donald Kittredge and Ruth C. Kittredge (2)
Milton Donald Kittredge on Tricycle with Ruth
Milton Kittredge and Wasson Tapley
Milton Lee Pomroy and Velma Arlene (Murphy) Pomroy with son Alton Abner Pomroy
Minnie C. (Butler) Stanley, Alice M. (Campbell) Butler, Flora Belle (Butler) Murphy Lawton
Mitchell - Austin Malvery Mitchell (1892-1954)
Mitchell - Emma Almira (Mitchell) Reed (1858-1932)
Mitchell - Henry Stanley Mitchell (1860-1953) aka Stan
Mitchell - Julius Edgar Mitchell (1902-1982) aka Johnie or Judy
Mitchell - Minerva Louise (Mitchell) Reed (1906-1983)
Mitchell - Minnie Marie (Mitchell) Dolliver (1897-1979)
Mitchell - Nathaniel Pinkham Mitchell
Mitchell - Nathaniel Pinkham Mitchell Jr. (1875-1948)
Moon - Thomas C. Moon (1851-1933)
Mooney - Daniel Smith Mooney (1844-1924)
Moore - Albert D. Moore (1870-1944)
Moore - Ann M. (Moore) Rich (1932-1984)
Moore - Arthur E. Moore (1884-1959)
Moore - Esther (Moore) Trask (1909-2002)
Moore - Fanny (Moore) Dolliver (1802-1875)
Moore - Harvey A. Moore (1900-1971)
Moore - Isaac Thomas Moore (1872-1963)
Moore - John Stanley Moore (1827-1914)
Moore - Julia Iva (Moore) Gilley Marson (1863-1922)
Moore - Mabel Florence (Moore) Stanley (1888-1939)
Moore - Mattie (Moore) Dolliver (1863-1945))
Moore - Philip Moore (1871-1937)
Moore - Ruth Moore (1903-1989)
Morgan - Louisa Pierpont (Morgan) Satterlee (1866-1946)
Morning Star - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Morrill - Bertha M. (Morrill) Judkins Jones (1893-1920)
Morrill - Charles Barrett Morrill (1934-2020)
Morrill - Henry Sumner Morrill (1855-?) aka Teddy
Morrill - Leslie William Morrill (1894-1980) aka Les
Morse - Frederick Wesley Morse (1870-1929)
Morse - Wilbur A. Morse (1853-1949)
Morsman - Edgar Martin Morsman Jr. (1873-1951)
Morton - Marian Cooper (Morton) Rogers (1892-1971)
Motley's Pond, Dedham, Massachusetts
Moulden - Elizabeth Ellen (Moulden) Thurston (1858-1953)
Mount Desert - Sidewheel Steamer
Mount Desert Island - Water View
Mount Desert Island Photo Album 1902-1905
Mountain View from Southwest Harbor, Maine
Moving the George Ripley Fuller House
Mr. And Mrs. Lewis Kennison Robinson and Children
Mrs. Lawton's Tea Room and Candy Shop
Mrs. Salsbury and Gordon Manchester III at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Mulholland - Margaret (Mulholland) Birlem (1910-1989)
Mullen - Collista F. (Mullen) Gott (1853-1940)
Mullins - Lillian E. (Mullins) Mayo (1889-1979)
Mulroney - Sarah Margaret (Mulroney) Nice (1917-2008)
Murphy - Albion Murphy (1850-1910)
Murphy - Bertha C. (Murphy) Neal (1887-1968)
Murphy - Isaac T. Murphy (1860-1938)
Murphy - John Tyler Murphy (1870-1957)
Murphy - Kathlyn L. (Murphy) Reed (1882-1965) aka Katie
Murphy - Leta H. (Murphy) Burnside (1906-?)
Murphy - Lida M. Murphy (1899-1969)
Murphy - Velma Arlene (Murphy) Pomroy (1901-1984)
Murphy - Viola A. (Marshall) Murphy (1877-1965)
Murphy - William E. Murphy (c.1880-)
Musgrave - Thomas Bateson Musgrave (1831-1903)
My Grandmother Lived for the Factory Whistle
My Shepard - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
N
Nadine, Richard, and Marjorie Stanley
Nathan Carlton Smallidge House
Nathaniel - Lobster Style Powerboat
Native American Camp at Bar Harbor - "Indian Village" Second Location
Native Birds of Mount Desert Island and Acadia National Park
Neal - Ebed Wilder Neal (1879-1950)
Neal - Elias Craig Neal (1833-1897)
Neal - George Arthur Neal (1872-1939)
Neilson - Albert Pancoast Neilson (1930-) aka Albie
Neilson - Harry Rosengarten Neilson (1893-1949)
Nell and Seth Thornton with Beatrice Carroll and Unknown Woman
Nell and Seth Thornton's Travels Between Southwest Harbor and Houlton, Maine
Nell Rebecca Carroll Thornton House
Nellie Rebecca Carroll Thornton with Cat
Neptune - Transportation Barge
Newell - Lyne Sterling Newell Jr. (1884-1954)
Newkirk - Eliza Jacobus (Newkirk) Rogers (1877-1966)
Newman - Agnes Maude (Newman) Robinson (1875-1916)
Newman - Dorothy (Newman) Bulger (1808-1894) aka Dolly
Newman - Harry Edward Newman (1887-1954)
Newman - Henry Edwin Newman (1818-1894)
Newman - Jarvis Ward Newman (1935-2019)
Newman - Laurence Saunders Newman (1905-2002)
Newman - Ora E. (Newman) Seavey (1900-1975)
Newman - William Spurling Newman (1825-1901)
Newspaper Article Describing George Cough and His Family
Newspapers including articles about the fire of 1947
Nice - Frederick Millard Nice (1911-1985)
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Bracy - Wesley Peterson Bracy
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Harvard Riley Beal
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built For Howard Lester Power
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for John Frank Closson
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Joseph Elwood Spurling
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Oscar Ove Krantz
No-Name - Lobster Boat - Built for Russell Edgar Pettigrove
Noonan - Lucy Ann (Noonan) Benson (1830-1905)
North Haven and Vinal Haven, Maine
Norumbega - Passenger Steamer (2)
Norwood - Daniel Fairfield Norwood (1861-1924)
Norwood - Eldora E. (Norwood) Hopkins Torrey Harmon (1876-1972) aka Dora
Norwood - Eugene Millard Norwood (1896-1918)
Norwood - Frances E. (Norwood) Linnenbuerge (1904-1976)
Norwood - James Franklin Norwood (1914-1986)
Norwood - Julia Booth (Norwood) Gott (1875-1924)
Norwood - Lena G. (Norwood) Mitchell (1897-1992)
Norwood - Mary Melissa (Norwood) Davis Carter (1901-1956) aka May
Norwood - Robie Melvin Norwood Jr. (1873-1955))
Norwood - Robie Melvin Norwood Sr. (1838-1909)
Norwood - Seth Wademere Norwood (1878-1966)
Norwood Carpenter Shop and Gilley Plumbing
Notes on the Origins of Some American Tractors
Noyes - Bessie M. Noyes (1897-1981)
Noyes - George A. Noyes (1916-1991)
Noyes - John A. Noyes (1898-1967)
Nubble Quarry Showing the Stone Skids and Derrick
Nutter - Abbie Lucinda (Nutter) Ober (1869-1947)
Nutting - Otto Clyde Nutting (1875-1972)
Nyberg - Helen (Nyberg) Lawson (1876-)
O
Oak Point (2)
Ober - Aram Tilden Ober (1835-1919)
Ober - Leslie C. Ober (1845-1928)
Obituary for Dr. Daniel Gould in the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal
Obituary for Hannah Kent Schoff
Obituary for Iona Helen (Stanley) Rollins
Objects of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
O'Brien - Mary Louise (O'Brien) Worcester (1922-2016)
Ocean House (2)
Office of Dr. Alexander Fulton and Dr. Abigail Mary (Redman) Fulton in Ellsworth
Offshore Fishing Style Boat Built for Nelson Rockefeller
Olivette - Auxiliary Sail Steamer
Olson - Inez Ivey (Olson) Krantz (1898-1963)
Open Streamlined Boat Built for Carroll Sargent Tyson, Jr.
Orr - Alice M. (Orr) Thurston (1882-1944)
Orr - Alonzo Albert Orr (c. 1842-1895)
Osborne Milton Kittredge - Grampa and The Children
Osborne Milton Kittridge House and Store
Oscar - Mooring Maintenance Barge
Osgood - Irving Osgood (1845-1914)
Otter Cove (2)
P
Page - Francis Johnson Page (1847-1923)
Page - Katheryne "Carrie" Winstead (Page) Kellam (1882-1972)
Page - Marjorie Ellen (Page) Copeland (1930-2002)
Paine - Richard Cushing Paine Sr. (1893-1966)
Paine - Walter Cabot Paine II (1923-)
Painting Islands - Uniting Community with Art
Painting of a gaff rigged sailboat by Howe D. Higgins
Painting of Clark's Wharf by Charles Morris Young
Painting of Dock and Harbor Scene
Pará, Brazil (2)
Parker - Andrew Edward Parker (1875-1957)
Parker - Dora Lucinda Parker (1875-1973)
Parker - Fred Cutter Parker (1876-1903)
Parker - George Henry Parker (1873-1927)
Parker - Jack Cutter Parker (1887-1980)
Parker - Jesse Lindon Parker (1881-1966)
Parker - Joseph Gilman Parker Jr. (1842-1908)
Parker - Joseph Gilman Parker Sr. (1805-1843)
Parker - Mabel H. (Parker) Keene (1862-1937)
Parker - Mary Cutter Parker (1869-1948)
Parker - William Edwin Parker (1890-1962)
Parker - William Gilman Parker (1832-1890)
Parritt- Florence C. (Parritt) Young (1918-2002)
Parsons - Abby (Parsons) MacDuffie (1860-1937)
Parsons - Gary A. Parsons (1941-2006)
Part of a Stained Glass Panel Depicting Lobster Boat Wolfhound
Pawlus - Evelyn Mae (Pawlus) Sarns (1937-)
Payson - Anna Holden (Payson) Bee (1854-1939 )
Peabody - Francis Howard Peabody (1831-1905)
Peabody - Robert Swain Peabody (1845-1917)
Peaked Hill Bar Life Saving Station
Pearson - Dorothy (Pearson) Rand (1889-1973)
Pemetic Hotel - aka The Castle
Pemetic School group photos for teams and clubs
Penny and Mary Louise Hinckley
Penobscot - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer
Pepper - Charles H. Pepper Jr. (1866-1889)
Pepper - Frances Wharton (Pepper) Scott (1869-1942)
Perkins - Elizabeth (Perkins) Lawton (1826-1910)
Perkins - Jean Falconer (Perkins) Finlay (1884-1951)
Perry Warrington Richardson House
Perry Warrington Richardson Store
Peter Theodore Benson Jr. House
Peterson - Dorothy Ruth (Peterson) Stanley Fitch (1925-2016)
Peterson - Eleanor D. Peterson
Peterson - Elizabeth Safford Peterson (1855-1925)
Peterson - Peter Warren Peterson (1949-2010) aka Pete
Peterson - Philmore M. Peterson (1916-1992)
Pettigrove - Beatrice A. (Pettigrove) Latty (1915-1999)
Pettigrove - Clarence Homer Pettigrove (1875-1937)
Pettigrove - Halsey C. Pettigrove (1901-1980)
Phebe M. (Gott) Jordan, Mrs. Daniel H. Jordan and Unknown Man
Philip Tracy Carroll Holding a Hen
Phillips - Augustus Dewey Phillips (1898-1975)
Phillips - Dr. Joseph Dana Phillips (1857-1942)
Phillips - Elsie May (Phillips) Marshall (1905-1988)
Phillips - Lawrence Dana Phillips (1903-1971)
Phillips - Luther Savage Phillips (1891-1960)
Phippen - Leslie Raymond Phippen (1899-1986)
Phippen - Ralph Ober Phippen (1900-1980)
Phippen - Shirley Moore Phippen (1922-1999)
Photographs and a brochure from Ralph Stanley
Photographs of Mount Desert Island and Bowdoin College
Photographs of Mount Desert Island and Southwest Harbor
Photos from Searls' 5 & 10 store and 1962 Gay Nineties Ball
Photos of Southwest Harbor businesses and locations
Pinckly - Mack McMillan Pinckly (1854-1929)
Pleasure Boat - Built for Lloyd Deming Yates
Plimpton - Mary Elizabeth Plimpton (1871-1943)
Pollock - Charles Pollock (1828-1900)
Pomroy - Abner Pomroy (1820-1906)
Pomroy - Alton Abner Pomroy (1922-2002)
Pomroy - Cretia Viola Pomroy (1930-1949)
Pomroy - Gaynell Francks Pomroy (1927-1997)
Pomroy - Hilda Arlene (Pomroy) Merchant (1925-2016)
Pomroy - Irene Celia Pomroy (1931-1949)
Pomroy - John Milton Pomroy (1934-1998)
Pomroy - Leola M. (Pomroy) Higgins (1924-2012)
Pomroy - Milton Lee Pomroy (1898-1968)
Portrait of Avon Roberts Klotz
Portrait of Edward W. Ellsberg
Portrait of Eleanor "El" Lucille Clark
Portrait of Eleanor Lucille Clark as a Baby
Portrait of Howe Dwain Higgins
Portrait of Mildred G. (Butler) Freeman
Portrait of Miss Mary Louise O'Brien
Portraits from Brown's Studio in Bar Harbor
Possibly Arthur Garfield Kellam
Possibly John G. Wemmert and Roberta Burns Wemmert
Postcards and photographs of Gotts Island and Bass Harbor
Potter’s Patent Paper Picture-Card Frame
Pottle - Albanus Moulton Pottle (1899-1970)
Pottle - Jane Carroll Pottle (1927-2008)
Pottle - Kemp Moulton Pottle (1930-1999)
Power - Howard Lester Power (1937-)
Power & Robinson Machine and Repair Shop (2)
Pratt - William Veazie Pratt (1869-1957)
Pray - John Flye Pray (1861-1891)
Pray - Lester Emmons Pray (1859-1927)
Pray - Ruth (Pray) Lyford (1895-1977)
Price - Benjamin Detwiler Price (1845-1922)
Prof. Taussig's Cambridge House
Q
Quarterly - Frederick William Quarterly (1808-1866)
R
Raimondo Montecuccoli - Cruiser
Ralph - John C. Ralph (1868-1949)
Ralph and Marion Stanley's Children
Ralph at Work on Pleasure Boat Built for Lloyd Deming Yates
Ralph on Top of Cockpit of Pleasure Boat Built for Lloyd Deming Yates
Ralph Stanley at Pemetic Class Reunion, October 22, 2012
Ralph Stanley sailing "Timothy M."
Ralph Stanley's First Lobster Boat at a Wharf
Ralph Stanley's Secundo Violin
Ralph Stanley's Underwood Violin
Ralph W. Stanley Sailing Venture (2)
Ralph Warren Stanley - with Paul and Marian Stubing
Ralph Warren Stanley and Marion Stanley with Family
Ralph Warren Stanley and Richard Lewis Stanley
Ralph Warren Stanley and Richard Lewis Stanley at the Clark Point Road Boat Shop
Ralph Warren Stanley with Edward and Marjorie
Ralph Warren Stanley with Maine Sloop Boat "Freedom"
Ralph Warren Stanley with Six Sisters
Ralph Warren Stanley with Three Sisters
Ramseyer - Frank Wells Ramseyer (1905-1974)
Rand - Arnold Augustus Rand (1837-1917)
Rand - Edward Lothrop Rand (1859-1924)
Rand - Edward Sprague Rand II (1809-1884)
Rand - Edward Sprague Rand III (1834-1897)
Rand - Henry Clay Rand (1831-1910)
Rand - Henry Lathrop Rand (1862-1945)
Rand - Henry Seaton Rand (1856-1946)
Rand - Jean Tewksbury (Rand) Droppers (1864-1939)
Rand - Margaret Arnold Rand (1868-1930)
Ransom B. Fuller - Passenger Steamer
Ray - Emily M. (Ray) Haynes (1854-1913)
Ray - Mary J. (Ray) King (1860-1941)
Ray - William Henry Ray (1829-1881)
Rea - William Henry Rea (1857-1918)
Reath - Alberta Pancoast (Reath) Neilson (1903-1938)
Rebecca Carroll Clark, Baby Carlton, and Nurse, Miss Kelley
Rebecca Whitmore Carroll and Lucy Ella Whitmore
Rebecca Whitmore Lurvey Carroll
Rebecca Whitmore Lurvey Carroll, Mrs. Jacob William Carroll with Children and Grandchildren
Recipes from Lida Cousins, Librarian "Lida in the Kitchen"
Recovered - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Redman - Abigail Mary (Redman) Fulton (1827-1911)
Reed - Benjamin B. Reed (1832-1893)
Reed - Bessie Bernice Reed (1898-1980)
Reed - Edmund Blanchard Reed II (1880-1970)
Reed - Edmund Blanchard Reed III (1902-1964)
Reed - Eleanor E. (Reed) Van Horn (1895-1960)
Reed - Elmer Staples Reed (1873-1958)
Reed - Elsie Virginia (Reed) Lunt (1925-2017)
Reed - Emma Almira (Reed) Smith (1898-1961)
Reed - Eugene Hale Reed (1881-1937)
Reed - Eva M. (Reed) Farley (1880-1903)
Reed - Florence Marie (Reed) Jude (1907-1991)
Reed - Gardner Adam Reed (1912-1976)
Reed - Genevieve Rosetta (Reed) Fickett (1913-2003)
Reed - George B. Reed (1834-1893)
Reed - Hollis Gardner Reed (1888-1967)
Reed - Howard Milton Reed (1876-1958)
Reed - Howard Wesley Reed (1906-1968)
Reed - Lyle Arlington Reed (1905-1991)
Reed - Mildred E. (Reed) Carver (1864-1910)
Reed - Nathan Adam Reed (1857-1912)
Reed - Ralph Douglas Reed (1915-1997)
Reed - Ralph Eugene Reed (1901-1974)
Reed - Wesley Eugene Reed (1925-1978)
Reed - Wilda Verona (Reed) Hamblen (1886-1953)
Reinhart - Charles Stanley Reinhart (1844-1896)
Rephotography of historical photos of Southwest Harbor
Rev. Charles Herrick Cutler Cottage
Rev. Frank Judson Goodwin Cottage
Revenue Ensign - Flag of the United States Customs Service
Reynolds - John Reynolds I (1880-1961)
Rhoades - Charlotte R. Rhoades (1903-1969) aka Si
Rhoads - George Ashbridge Rhoads (1860-1935)
Rhoads - Grace B. (Evans) Rhoads (1874-1959)
Rhoads - Judith Jameson (Rhoads) Obbard (1936-2014)
Rhoads - Philip Garrett Rhoads (1902-1993)
Rhoads - William Evans Rhoads (1870-1945)
Rhone River and Lucerne, Switzerland
Rice - Betty F. (Rice) King (1934-)
Rice - Betty Florence (Rice) King
Rice - Harry Freeman Rice (1882-1963)
Rice - Harry Freeman Rice Jr. (1916-1994)
Rice - Julia Avelia (Rice) Speakman (1915-2004)
Rice - Leslie Murray Rice (1883-1966) aka Les
Rich - Alvah Dalton Rich, Sr. (1872-1908)
Rich - Charles Henry Rich (1892-1967)
Rich - Clifton Melbourne Rich (1882-1971)
Rich - Elias Rich (1779-1867) aka Heavenly Crown Rich
Rich - Emily Maria (Rich) Trask (1884-1981)
Rich - Everett Randall Rich (1902-1920)
Rich - Frank Bernard Rich (1882-1976)
Rich - Frank Pettigrove Rich (1887-1923)
Rich - James Harold Rich (1932-2010)
Rich - Jasper Eugene Rich (1905-1996)
Rich - John Melbourne Rich (1853-1919) aka Talking John
Rich - Jonathan Rich (1836-1907)
Rich - Leslie James Rich (1874-1948)
Rich - Lillian May (Rich) Reed (1889-1973)
Rich - Maurice Peters Rich Sr. (1805-1879)
Rich - Maurice Stanley Rich (1913-1988)
Rich - Melbourne Cecil Rich (1926-1941)
Rich - Meredith Adelle (Rich) Hutchins (1939-2016)
Rich - Merton E. Rich (1927-2010)
Rich - Mildred Etta (Rich) Clement (1908-1962)
Rich - Robert Colson Rich (1940-) aka Chummy
Rich - Roger Clifton Rich (1913-1996)
Rich - Ronald Dean Rich (1913-1997)
Rich - Samuel G. Rich (c. 1808-1871)
Rich - Sidney S. (Rich) Rich (1849-1914)
Rich - Sylvia M. (Rich) Latty (1886-1962)
Rich - Willard Wycliff Rich (1843-1917)
Richard Edson Rowse Sr. Cottage
Richard Eugene Trenholm and wife Gertrude (Limpus) Trenholm
Richard Lewis Stanley at the Clark Point Boat Shop
Richard McClanahan and his Wife at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Richardson - Charles Emery Boynton Richardson (1885-1971) aka Peter
Richardson - Abraham Richardson (1809-1878)
Richardson - Amanda E. (Richardson) Norwood (1872-1918)
Richardson - Artemas Jean Haines Richardson (1893-1958)
Richardson - Arthur T. Richardson (1857-1916)
Richardson - Caroline W. (Richardson) Clark (1813-1898)
Richardson - Ernest T. Richardson (1880-1955)
Richardson - Flora M. (Richardson) Latty Thurston (1891-1983)
Richardson - Hannah H. (Richardson) Gott (1817-1899)
Richardson - Herbert Perry Richardson (1863-1938)
Richardson - Margaret Wormell (Richardson) Clark Freeman (1805-1888)
Richardson - Meltiah Jordan Richardson (1828-1901)
Richardson - Nellie Octavia (Richardson) Savage (1854-1935)
Richardson - Perry Warrington Richardson (1839-1918)
Richardson - Stephen B. Richardson (1791-1877)
Richardson - Sylvia (Richardson) Grindle Stanley (1893-1970)
Richardson Family Flintlock Musket
Riebel - Charlotte Helen (Riebel) Morrill
Rita Kenway in checkered skirt and jacket
Robbins - Annabell E. Robbins (1928-2008)
Robbins - Clifford M. Robbins (1880-1967)
Robbins - Colson Henry Robbins (1858-1935)
Robbins - Edgar H. Robbins (1883-1920)
Robbins - Howard P. Robbins (1837-1918)
Robbins - Raymond Eugene Robbins (1895-1977)
Robbins - Raymond Eugene Robbins Jr. (1928-2013)
Robbins - Wilder Blanchard Robbins (1852-1926)
Robbins - William H. Robbins (1860-?)
Robert Hoyt at The Franklin Ward Machine Shop as The Dockside Motel and XYZ Restaurant
Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr. as a Small Child
Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr. Working on His Model of the Whaler, "Alice Mandell"
Robert Malcolm Carter, Benjamin Conley Worcester logging operation
Robert Smallidge Sr. and his Hand Made Gun
Robert Smallidge's Hand Made Gun
Robertson - Mildred I. (Robertson) Gilley (1888-1979
Robie Melvin Norwood Jr. House
Robinson - Abbie Ellen (Robinson) Gott (1855-1946)
Robinson - Anna S. (Robinson) Hopkins (1901-1967)
Robinson - Benjamin M. Robinson (1826-1901)
Robinson - Bertha Emily Robinson (1862-1894)
Robinson - Bertha Emily (Robinson) Stanley (1901-1968)
Robinson - Byron Lewis Robinson (1899-1971) aka Bide
Robinson - Dorinda Robinson (184-1905)
Robinson - Dorothy A. (Robinson) Worcester (1925-2017 )
Robinson - Elsie May (Robinson) Dolliver (1903-1984)
Robinson - Elvira Jane (Robinson) Mayo (1867-1960)
Robinson - Emily (Robinson) Farnsworth (1851-1905)
Robinson - Frances A.( Robinson) Richardson (1843-1929)
Robinson - Harold Newman Robinson (1909-1987)
Robinson - Howard Ernest Robinson (1896-1972)
Robinson - Levi Robinson (1808-1862)
Robinson - Lewis Kennison Robinson (1874-1958)
Robinson - Long - Carroll House
Robinson - Louise Abigail (Robinson) Dunbar (1886-1971)
Robinson - Lucy C. (Robinson) Somes (1863-1936)
Robinson - Rachel (Robinson) Whitmore (1828-1903)
Robinson - Ralph Judson Robinson (1870-1923)
Robinson - Sarah Edith (Robinson) Black (1875-1932)
Robinson - Thomas Smith Robinson (1850-1916)
Robinson - unknown Robinson - possibly Sam Robinson
Robinson - Vera Abby (Robinson) Mitchell (1898-1964)
Robinson Mountain, later Acadia Mountain
Rock End Dock (2)
Rockefeller - John Davison Rockefeller Jr. (1874-1960)
Rockefeller - Nelson Aldrich Rockefeller (1908-1979)
Roger Leslie Latty and Mertie Latty
Rogers - Anne Fuller (Rogers) Rand (1876-1963)
Rogers - Charles Crosby Rogers (1894-1965)
Rogers - Marian Alcyone (Rogers) Bullen (1918-1957)
Rogers - Mildred Cooper (Rogers) Rivinius (1922-2004)
Roosevelt - Anna Eleanor (Roosevelt) Roosevelt (1884-1962)
Rose Standish - Sidewheel Walking Beam Steamer
Rosie Dresser at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Ross - James Francis Ross (1846-1895)
Ross House and Store as Cedarcroft
Route of Steamers of the Eastern Railroad Company
Rowse - Richard Edson Rowse (1898-1981)
Rufsvold - Mildred Priscilla (Rufsvold) Holmes (1898-1958)
Rumill - Loren W. Rumill (1864-1951)
Rumill - Lurlene Barbara (Rumill) Walls Murphy (1904-1992)
Rumill - Theolyn Eliza (Rumill) Erskine (1909-2001)
Rusticators at Mount Desert on an Overloaded Maine Sloop Boat (Friendship Sloop)
Ruth M. Sawyer, Frances H. Sawyer, and Arthur Kittredge
S
Sailboat Race off Mt. Desert Island (2)
Saint John River - Saint John to Fredericton
Samuel Champion Cooper Cottage
Samuel de Champlain's Map of the Coast of North America from Western Nova Scotia to Cape Cod - 1607
Samuel Morse Downs Cottage - Edgecliff
Samuel Osgood Richardson (1842-1910)
Sanderson - Virginia Somes Sanderson (1896-1990)
Sarah Edith (Robinson) Black, Mrs. Frank Louis Black
Sarah Holloway - Lobster Yacht
Sarah Louise (Lawler) Smallidge
Sarah Louise (Lawler) Smallidge, Robert Lindsay Smallidge, and Elmer Ellsworth Smallidge
Sarah Tenney Carroll (1880-1960)
Sarah Tenney (Carroll) Kittredge and son Milton (2)
Sarah Tenney Carroll, Mrs. Wilford H. Kittredge with her Family
Sardine Carrier King Fisher and Seiner Sea Fox
Sargeant - Samuel Duncan Sargeant (1828-1903)
Sargent - Lennox Ledyard Sargent (1916-1989) aka Bink
Satterlee - Herbert Penny Livingston Satterlee (1863-1947)
Savage - Frederick Lincoln Savage (1861-1924)
Savage - Richard Manchester Savage II
Savage - Smith R. Savage (1850-1929)
Savage - Thomas Riley Savage (1852-1225)
Sawin - Moses Morse Sawin (1835-1917)
Sawtelle - William Otis Sawtelle (1874-1939)
Sawyer - Annie Maria (Sawyer) Downs (1836-1901)
Sawyer - Charles W. Sawyer (1899-1970)
Sawyer - Charles W. Sawyer Jr. (1921-2002) aka Charlie
Sawyer - Frances H. (Sawyer) Young (1921-2002)
Sawyer - Henry W. Sawyer (1890-1971)
Sawyer - Herbert Lee Sawyer (1870-1952)
Sawyer - Lewis F. Sawyer (1842-1919)
Sawyer - Ralph Richardson Sawyer (1900-1968)
Sawyer - Ruth M. (Sawyer) Stanley (1916-1999)
Schoff - Hannah Kent Schoff (1853-1940)
Schooner Abraham Richardson at Home in Jamaica
Schooner Chromo Loading Pipe - Herbert Eugene Tinker, Master
Schooner J.J. Little, Wilder Blanchard Robbins, Master
Schooner Steam Yacht El Placita as a Sardine Carrier
Schooner Sylvina W. Beal, Dragger Baby Rose and lobster boat Hobo
Schooner Victory Chimes ex Edwin and Maud
Schuman - Eleanor E. (Schuman) Butler (1845-1933) aka Lena
Seal Cove (2)
Seal Harbor (2)
Seascape Painting by Howe D. Higgins
Seavey - Oscar Randall Seavey (1895-1974)
Seavey - Wendell Sherbon Seavey
Seawall Dining Room and Motel Flyer
Select Wooden Boat and Down East Magazines
Sentell - Mary Elizabeth (Sentell) Colvin (1842-)
Set of Floor Plans and Site Plans - December 14, 1998
Seth H. Higgins - Simeon Holden Mayo House
Seth Hamilton Rice House and Fred Alberto Birlem House
Seth Higgins - Alice Gilley Gilley House
Seth Thornton and Beatrice Carroll
Shaler - Nathaniel Southgate Shaler (1841-1906)
Sheldon Leroy Damon (1933-1995) aka Snicker
Shelton - Katherine (Shelton) Bindloss (1902-1979)
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse (6)
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse at Landing in North Deer Isle, Maine (2)
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse at Southwest Harbor
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse at the Wharf in Seal Harbor
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse in Southwest Harbor
Sidewheel Steamer J.T. Morse Possibly in Northeast Harbor
Sidewheel Steamer Mount Desert
Sidewheel Steamer Mount Desert off Bear Island
Sidewheel Steamer Off the Manset Shore
Sidewheel Steamer Rose Standish
Sidewheel Steamers "Robert Fulton" Hudson River Day Line
Sieur de Monts - Passenger Steamer
Silsby - William Schoppee Silsby (1902-1987)
Silva - Eldora Ada Silva (1926-2012) aka Dora
Silva - Ethel A. (Silva) Conners (1934-2019)
Silva - Manuel do Monte da Silva (1900 - 1976)
Silva- Nettie L. (Silva) Norwood (1903-1980)
Silver Crest - Steam Passenger Launch
Silver Inlay - Hand Made Gun (11)
Silverwing - Arthur Foote II's Sailboat
Sim Mayo's Garage - later Moores Etc.
Simeon Holden Mayo - Sharpening a Knife
Simmons - Brainard Randall Simmons (1872-1938)
Simmons - Grace Marian Simmons (1877-1953)
Simmons - John Simmons (1835-1900)
Simmons - Joseph Irving Simmons (1883-1940)
Sinkler - William Lukens Elkins Sinkler (1919-1964)
Sisters Marion F. Clark , Annie Downs Clark and Bessie Stanley Clark
Site of George Lyman Hinckley's Plane Crash
Skipper - Lobster Style Cabin Launch
Sklaroff - William Sklaroff (1882-1967) aka “Bill”
Slade - Marshall Perry Slade (1861-1950)
Sloane - Helen R. (Sloane) Dudman (1918-)
Smallidge - Avelia (Smallidge) Holmes (1851-1916)
Smallidge - Elmer Ellsworth Smallidge (1861-1915)
Smallidge - Emma Louise Smallidge (1884-1956))
Smallidge - Grace Adelma Smallidge (1889-1973)
Smallidge - Nathan Carlton Smallidge (1846-1906)
Smallidge - Nathan Smallidge (1817-1874)
Smallidge - Robert Lindsay Smallidge Jr. (1936-2010)
Smallidge - Robert Lindsay Smallidge Sr. (1896-1982)
Smillie - George Frederick Cumming Smillie (1854-1924)
Smith - Liston F. Smith (1851-1925)
Snell - Dr. George Davis Snell (1903-1996)
Snow - Mary Sophia Snow (1861-1924)
Snow Scene (2)
Somes - Abraham Somes (1732-1819)
Somes - Abraham Somes III (1801-1868)
Somes - Arthur L. Somes (1869-1941)
Somes - Barbara Irene (Somes) Ball (1925-2010 )
Somes - Raymond Percival Somes (1893-1983) aka Pete
Somes - Thaddeus Somes (1839-1913)
Somes Sawmill on the Mill Pond, Somesville
Somes Sound from Southwest Harbor
Soulis - James H. Soulis (1842-1918)
Southwest Boat Corporation (2)
Southwest Boat Corporation vessel photographs
Southwest Harbor - Main Street and Clark Point Road and Surrounding Town
Southwest Harbor - The Road to Ellsworth
Southwest Harbor from Flying Mountain
Southwest Harbor looking East from Little Island
Southwest Harbor Maps for Research
Southwest Harbor Parking Ticket Form Used by Officer Woodrow Wilson Herrick
Southwest Harbor Primary School
Southwest Harbor Public Library
Southwest Harbor Then & Now 2015 Cover Poster
Southwest Harbor to Houlton - Train
Southwest Harbor Visions 2016 Cover Poster
Spear - Vesta E. (Spear) McRae (1842-1916)
Spiker - LaRue Spiker (1912-1995)
Sprague - Roland James Sprague (1929-1959)
Spring Point, Ledge Light in Portland Harbor
Springer - Eva M. (Springer) Tolman (1892-1975)
Spurling - Alta Irva (Spurling) Bunker (1876-1969)
Spurling - Archie Stinson Spurling (1862-1950)
Spurling - Charles Eaton Spurling (1850-1925)
Spurling - Charles Samuel Spurling (1880-1911)
Spurling - Elmer Adelbert Spurling (1901-1984)
Spurling - Elva Leone (Spurling) Beal (1898-1980)
Spurling - Emerson Forbes Spurling Jr. (1935-) aka Tucker
Spurling - Francis G. Spurling (1854-1944)
Spurling - Francis Milton Spurling (1896-1958)
Spurling - George W. Spurling (1869-1933)
Spurling - Hervey Merton Spurling (1899-1971)
Spurling - Louise Hatfield (Spurling) Sorenson (1907-1976)
Spurling - Mary Frances (Spurling) Birlem (1877-1965) aka Mamie
Spurling - Millard Scott Spurling (1877-1967)
Spurling - Steven Stanley Spurling (1921-)
Spurling - Theodore Lemont Spurling Sr. (1921-2004)
Spurling - Warren Adelbert Spurling (1871-1965) aka Bert
S.S. Canopic - Passenger Steamer
S.S. Columbia - Auxiliary Sail Passenger Steamship
Staff of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Standley - Sans Standley (1702-1748)
Standley - Sans Standley III (1729-1791)
Stanley - Albert Ernest Stanley (1871-1949) aka Bert
Stanley - Alfred Gilley Stanley (1879-1950)
Stanley - Chansonetta (Stanley) Emmons (1858-1937)
Stanley - Charles E. Stanley (1844-1928)
Stanley - Charles L. Stanley (1862-1924)
Stanley - Charles Warren Stanley (1920-?)
Stanley - Chester Warren Stanley (1900-1971)
Stanley - Clara Winifred (Stanley) Rich (1877-1960) aka Winnie
Stanley - Comfort Kingsbury Stanley (1829-1892)
Stanley - Derby Stanley (1886-1947)
Stanley - Durmont Neal Stanley (1931-)
Stanley - Edward Warren Stanley
Stanley - Emma M. (Stanley) Spurling (1856-1950)
Stanley - Enoch Arno Stanley (1897-1977)
Stanley - Ernest Gilman Stanley (1890-1979)
Stanley - Esther LaVerne (Stanley) Willis (1936-1984)
Stanley - Esther Mabelle (Stanley) Spurling (1895-1984)
Stanley - Eugene Parker Stanley (1858-1904)
Stanley - Everett George Stanley (1874-1951)
Stanley - Florence N. (Stanley) Clark (1861-1941)
Stanley - Francis Edgar Stanley (1849-1918)
Stanley - Franklin Leslie Stanley (1865-1945)
Stanley - Freelan Oscar Stanley (1849-1940)
Stanley - Irene Mabel (Stanley) Murphy (1933-2015)
Stanley - Isaac Foster Stanley (1870-1953)
Stanley - James North Stanley (1862-1941)
Stanley - John Stanley (1735-1783)
Stanley - John Theodore Stanley (1905-1979)
Stanley - Joshua Warren Stanley (1863-1921)
Stanley - Leslie Victor Stanley (1902-1995)
Stanley - Leverett Sherman Stanley (1894-1968)
Stanley - Lyman Leverett Stanley (1862-1937)
Stanley - Mabel Florence Stanley (1915-1997)
Stanley - Malcolm Wayne Stanley (1917-1982)
Stanley - Margery Ann (Stanley) Rankin
Stanley - Marion Estelle Stanley (1913-1989)
Stanley - Mary Lurvey (Stanley) Bulger (1834-1925) aka Mae Sam
Stanley - Mary Rowena (Stanley) Abbott
Stanley - Merrill Elmer Stanley Sr. (1894-1970)
Stanley - Myrna Lorraine (Stanley) Ritterskamp
Stanley - Nadine Marie (Stanley) Goodwin
Stanley - Nancy Eleanor (Stanley) Robbins Stone
Stanley - Nathan H. Stanley (1823-1887)
Stanley - Phoebe Rose (Stanley) Collins
Stanley - Rebecca (Stanley) Whitmore (1789-1872)
Stanley - Richard Lewis Stanley
Stanley - Robert Elliot Stanley (1898-1976)
Stanley - Robert S. Stanley (1827-1890)
Stanley - Robert Stanley (1915-1915)
Stanley - Ruth Celestia (Stanley) Holmes (1931-2014)
Stanley - Shepley S. Stanley (1859-1918)
Stanley - Solomon Stanley (1813-1899)
Stanley - Thomas Cobb Stanley Jr. (1784-1876) aka Skipper Tom
Stanley - Walter Fisher Stanley (1871-1930)
Stanley - Warren Derby Stanley (1920-1948)
Stanley - William Doane Stanley (1855-1950) aka Jimmy
Stanley - William F. Stanley (1854-1909)
Stanley - William Frederick Stanley (1866-1950)
Stanley Family Group in Front of Adoniram Judson Robinson House
Stanley Fisheries Fire of 1967
Stanwood - Phebe Ann (Stanwood) Beal (1840-1917)
Steamboat Wharf at Southwest Harbor
Steamer Golden Rod in Somes Sound
Steamer Moosehead of the Mount Desert Ferry Route
Steamer "Moosehead" Passing the Breakwater at Bar Harbor
Steamer Norumbega at Steamboat Wharf, Hancock Point
Steamer Norumbega, Possibly Steaming Out of Portland, Maine
Steamer Sappho - Crew Members (6)
Steamer "The Boston Floating Hospital"
Steamers at Dock, Boothbay Harbor, Me.
Steenstra - Mary F. Steenstra (1874-1953)
Stembridge - Polly (Stembridge) Weaver (1921-2014)
Stephen Harding Brookes at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Stevens - Robert P. Stevens (1933-)
Stewart - Jonathan Stewart (1886-1966)
Stewart - Shirley Doyle Stewart (1899-1967)
Stoddard - John Lawson Stoddard (1850-1931)
Stratton - Charles S. Stratton (1838-1883) aka General Tom Thumb
Stratton - Purbot Hill Stratton (1851-1921)
Street - George Edward Street (1835-1903)
Strout - Alice E. (Strout) Higgins (1852-1941)
Stuart - Frederick Lawrence Stuart (1909-2002)
Stubing - Paul Timothy Stubing (1927-2011)
Students at Pemetic High School
Supporters and Volunteers of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
S.V.A. Hunter - Passenger Launch
Swans Island Ferry William S. Silsby
Swazey - Helen Clark (Swazey) Sears (1860-1944)
Sweet Pea - Gaff-rigged Sailboat
Swift - Agnes Swift (1908-2004)
Sylvina W. Beal - Fishing Schooner
T
Tagg - Ann Clarbour (Tagg) Buckman (1849-1938)
Tapley - Wasson Tapley (1900-1976)
Tarr - Eliza Susan (Tarr) Robbins (1848-1928)
Tatum - Frances Canby (Tatum) Rhoads (1861-1931)
Teague - Edward Fisher Teague (1873-1932)
Tender for Motor Yacht Placida
The Avenue and Approach to Fox Dens
The Barque of Barque Beach in Bernard
The Connecticut at the Southwest Boat Corporation
The Dollar Social at Southwest Harbor
The Franklin Ward Machine Shop as The Dockside Motel and XYZ Restaurant (3)
The Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company (A&P)
The Grounds and Woods at Fox Dens
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Cruiser - Hinckley 38 - Lively Lady - Ernest Martin Hopkins Aboard
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Cruiser - Hinckley 38 - Lively Lady off the Manset Shore
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Yacht
The Henry R. Hinckley Company - Yawl
The Howe D. Higgins Collection of Documents
The Jacob William Carroll Family Fourth of July Parties
The Mary Elizabeth Robinson Obituary Collection
The Mountain House - Carroll Homestead
The Old Narraguagus House, Cherryfield, Maine (2)
The Ovens - aka Cathedral Rock
The Revenue Man - Catching Smugglers During Prohibition Was Tough Work
The Robbins Bros. Co., Boston, Mass. and Germany
The Works Progress Administration (WPA)
Theodore - James Theodore (1894-1977) aka James Thodore Chekolares
Thomas Smith Robinson and Wife Abbie Hannah (Kelley) Robinson
Thomas Smith Robinson as a Young Man
Thompson - Edna May (Thompson) Whitmore (1890-1978)
Thorndike - Ebenezer Thorndike (1785-1877) aka Tarbox
Thornton - Seth Sprague Thornton (1862-1920)
Thorp - Anne Longfellow Thorp (1894-1977)
Thorp - Joseph Gilbert Thorp Jr. (1852-1931)
Three Masted Cargo Schooner with a Load of Lumber
Three Sisters - Passenger Launch - Fishing Boat
Thunder Hole (2)
Thurstaon - Fred V. Thurston (1894-1960)
Thurston - Charles Dix Thurston (1855-1919)
Thurston - Elizabeth M. (Thurston) King (1905-2009)
Thurston - Esther A. (Thurston) Williams (1907-2005)
Thurston - Eugene Shubal Thurston Jr. (1920-1992)
Thurston - Eva M. (Thurston) Reed (1919-2006)
Thurston - Leslie William Thurston (1921-2014)
Thurston - Mary E. (Thurston) Fleming (1912-1979)
Thurston - Ruth Mae (Thurston) Grindle (1915-2008)
Tina Morris at Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates' Art Show
Tinker - Louise Almeda (Tinker) Gott (1870-1948)
Tolman - Oscar Arey Tolman (1875-1967)
Torrey - Clyde M. Torrey (1898-1974)
Torrey - Everett S. Torrey (1895-1969)
Torrey - Jefferson Torrey (1846-1914)
Torrey - Julia Estella (Torrey) Dolliver (1866-1950)
Tower - William Joseph Tower (1869-1950)
Tracy - Henry E. Tracy Jr. (1849-1925)
Tracy - Jones Watson Tracy (1856-1939)
Tracy - Merle Elliot Tracy (1879-)
Tracy - Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll (1881-1940)
Trafton - Joseph Calvin Trafton (1913-2006)
Train and Depot, Maine Central Railroad Staion, Rockland, Maine
Trask - Charles Orville Trask (1908-1961)
Trask - Charles A. Trask (1875-1903)
Trask - George Washington Trask (1877-1958)
Trask - Janette M. (Trask) Manchester (1879-1932) aka Jennie
Trask - Lorenzo S. Trask (1849-1909)
Trask - Millicent Flavilla Trask (1903-1981)
Trask - Muriel (Trask) Davisson-Fahey
Trask - William S. Trask (1873-1927)
Trenholm - Douglas E. Trenholm (1878-c.1966)
Troféu Conde de Barcelona - 2007 - VEGA
Trundy - Alton Elwell Trundy (1903-1973)
Trustees of the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Turnbull - Helen E. (Turnbull) Kelley (1918-1985)
Turner - Clarence A. Turner (1864-1946)
Turner - Frank E. Turner (1863-?)
Turner - Helen Nathalie (Turner) Smallidge (1896-1987)
Tuttle - William Cain Tuttle (1835-1901)
Tyson - Carroll Sargent Tyson Jr. (1877-1956)
U
Ulish - Eunice Elizabeth (Ulish) Fahey (1913-1992)
Uncle Jimmy's 1924 Essex Coach Automobile
Underwood - William Lyman Underwood (1864-1929)
Underwood - Charles James Underwood (1826-1895)
Underwood - Henry Oliver Underwood (1858-1921)
Underwood - Loring Grant Underwood (1874-1930)
Underwood - Sophia Amelia Underwood (1851-1942)
Underwood - William James Underwood (1830-1897)
Underwood - William Lawrence Underwood (1856-1919)
Union Church at Southwest Harbor
Unknown Boat Under Construction at Southwest Boat Corporation (3)
Unknown Building with 1911 Ford Model T
Unknown Family Group - Probably From Tremont
Unknown House (2)
Unknown House - Bracketed - Southwest Harbor ?
Unknown location, possibly Manset or Clark Point
Unknown Man (2)
Unknown Man at Gate to "Yellow Stone" in New Zealand
Unknown Man at Wheel of a Sailing Vessel
Unknown Man with Deer on Unknown Porch
Unknown People (2)
Unknown Relative of Arthur Millis Kellam
Unknown Relative of Nan Kellam
Unknown Vessel (2)
Unknown Vessel Launching and Two Men
Unknown Woman (2)
Upper Deck Saloon on the Steamer Moosehead
Upper Hadlock Pond and Lower Hadlock Pond
V
Valentine & Sons Publishing Co.
Vance Frost and Ralph Warren Stanley
Various documents relating to the history of Southwest Harbor
Various pamphlets and cookbooks featuring recipes from residents of the Mount Desert Island area
Various Photographs of or Related to the Southwest Harbor Public Library
Various Southwest Boat Corporation Photographs
Various subjects on MDI and in Maine
Vega (2)
VEGA - Ashore at the Lisbon Naval Base - 1976
VEGA - Ready for hoisting at the Lisbon Naval Base - 1976
VEGA in Doca de Belém, Lisbon, late 70's
Velora (Beal) Ellis with Jarvis W. Newman and Susan Margaret (Bunker) Newman
Venture - Friendship Sloop-Maine Sloop Boat
Venturer - Yawl (2)
Verrill - Almira T. (Verrill) Dix (1838-1918)
Verrill - Hannah Augusta Gott (Verrill) Holden (1850-1920)
Verrill - Harriete Jane (Verrill) Norwood
Verrill - Harriette Jane (Verrill) Norwood (1865-1949)
Vienna Sophia (Dix) Lawler (2)
View from J.C. Ralph Shop to Adelbert Alden Gilley House
View from Johns Island to the Mountains of Mount Desert
View From The Moorings, Manset
View of Bar Harbor from Schoolhouse Hill
View of Clark Point from Manset
View of Dirigo Hotel from the Conant Cottage
View of Steamer Camden Entering the Penobscot River Near Winterport, Maine
Views from Eugene Stuart Bristol Cottage
Views of Fox Dens From the Water and Shore
Viola Benson (Tracy) Carroll with Richard Thornton Carroll
Virginia Young and Eleanor Clark with Bicycle
Visitors and Friends at Fox Dens
W
Waitresses at the Jordan Pond House
Wakefield - Anna Margaretta Wakefield (1870-1900)
Wakefield - Frank Mortimer Wakefield (1862-1932)
Wakefield - Jane Maria Perry (Wakefield) Baker (1853-1908) aka Jennie
Wakefield - John Lathrop Wakefield (1859-1924)
Wakefield - Julius Ross Wakefield (1866-1933) aka Jule
Wakefield - Thomas Lafayette Wakefield (1817-1888)
Wallace - Wilbur C. Wallace (1858-1927)
Walls - Alvin Alonzo Walls (1892-1988)
Walls - Frances Newell (Walls) Wasgatt Leighton Greening Savage (1833-1893) aka Fannie
Walls - John Clement Walls (1833-1899) aka Clem
Walls - Lillian B. (Walls) Hodgdon (1872-1899)
Walls - Mildred Helen (Walls) Rich Dodge (1917-2003)
Walls - Nellie (Walls) Rich (1919-2000)
Walsh - Elizabeth Cantril (Walsh) Colquhoun aka Leza
Ward - Franklin Dolliver Ward (1900-1963)
Ward - Franklin Henry Ward (1925-2008)
Ward - Leslie Hamblen Ward (1939-2019)
Ward - Lucy (Ward) Clark (1817-1899)
Ward - Malcolm S. Ward (1904-1983)
Ward - Rodney Franklin Ward (1949-1994)
Ward - William Eugene Ward (1934-2000) aka Willie
Ward - William Henry Ward Jr. (1871-1921)
Ward - William Henry Ward Sr. (1831-1902)
Wass - Helen (Wass) Worcester (1902-1996)
Wass - Henry Bucknam Wass (1906-1986)
Wass - Jones Everett Wass (1881-1956)
Wass - Lester Leighton Wass (1905-1987)
Wasson Tapley, Milton Kittridge, and Kenneth Watson
Water Street, Ipswich, Massachusetts
Watson - Edwin Lucius Watson (1841-1922)
Watson - Helen Ruth Watson (1887-1968)
Watson - Marjorie Beatrice Watson (1893-1913)
Watson - Willis Watson (1859-1928) aka Dr. Watson
Weaver - Miles Waverly Weaver (1923-2014)
Webber - Louise (Webber) Jackson O’Brien (1883-1960)
Webster - William Henry Webster (1873-1943) aka Billy
Webster- Sanford Webster (1873-1940) aka Sandy
Wedge - Harold Lawrence Wedge (1912-1986)
Welch - Caroline Lucy (Welch) Gott (1848-1930) aka Caddie
Weld - Charles Goddard Weld (1857-1911)
Wellington - Raynor Greenleaf Wellington (1880-1965)
Wemmert - Leone Marie (Wemmert) Kellam (1911-2001) aka Nan
Wesley Boynton Carroll Going to School
Wesley Boynton Carroll Going to School - 1st day
West Bass Harbor School in Bernard
Weston - Frank Corydon Weston (1852-1936)
Wet Paint - Lawler Paint Company Sign
Wheelwright - Andrew Cunningham Wheelwright (1827-1908)
Whelpley - Florence (Whelpley) Ober (1864-1938)
White - Edwin D. White (1817-1877)
White - Russell B. White (1915-2009)
Whitmore - Elizabeth Rebecca (Whitmore) Stanley (1878-1949)
Whitmore - George C. Whitmore (1864-1940)
Whitmore - Gladys Edna (Whitmore) Butler (1918-2006)
Whitmore - Gladys Ella Whitmore (1887-1977)
Whitmore - Isaac Stanley Whitmore (1820-1906)
Whitmore - James F. Whitmore (1875-1951)
Whitmore - James Tyler Whitmore (1840-1924)
Whitmore - James Whitmore (1796-1882)
Whitmore - Janet Lucy (Whitmore) Earl (1915-2004) aka Jane
Whitmore - Joanna (Whitmore) Whittaker Bean (1825-1851)
Whitmore - John Lawler Whitmore (1879-1933)
Whitmore - Lucy (Whitmore) Stanley (1867-1949)
Whitmore - Mary Elizabeth (Whitmore) Stanley (1853-1924)
Whitmore - Mary S. Whitmore (1888-1925)
Whitmore - Raymond Charles Whitmore (1889-1971)
Whitmore - Tyler Allen Whitmore (1911-1947) aka Ty
Whitmore - William Holden Whitmore (1847-1914)
Whittaker - Charles Luther Whittaker (1820-1847)
Whittaker - Philena C. (Whittaker) Clark (1846-1921)
Widener - Emma Jane (Widener) Kite Cooper (1837-1901)
Wiggins - James Russell Wiggins (1903-2000)
Wilbur - Mina Vennetta (Wilbur) Gott (1879-1959)
Wilcox - John Angell James Wilcox (1835-1914)
Wilder - Ebed Wilder (1806-1877)
Wilder - Milo West Wilder Jr. (1879-1955)
Wilder - Thornton Niven Wilder (1897-1975)
Wilder Blanchard Robbins House
Wildnauer - Max George Wildnauer (1858-1922)
Wilkinson - Holley Albert Wilkinson (1886-1970)
Wilkinson - Joan (Wilkinson) Morehouse (1915-2004)
Wilkinson - Mary Jane (Wilkinson) Gilley (1836-1917)
Willa Bertha (Hatfield) Cook, Mrs. Charles E. Cook Jr. - Aunt Bertha Cook
William "Bill" Lawlor and Joseph C. Lawlor Standing in a Wagon
William "Bill" Lawlor and Joseph C. Lawlor with "Barney"
William "Bill" Lawlor and Team of Horses
William Billy H. Webster's Maine Sloop Boat
William F. and Estella Benson Stanley and their Children
William H. Clinkard House Walk
William Henry Winslow House, Perkins Street, Jamaica Plain
William Horace Herrick and Asa Herrick House
William Lawton Jr - George E. Street House
William Sampson Brooks Cram Cottage
William Sheldon Brown, Captain of the Boston Floating Hospital Steamship
William Sheldon Brown Steering Ship
William W. A. Heath Mill, Seal Cove
William W. King Seaman's Identification Card
Williams - William G. Williams Jr. (1912-1996)
Willis Humphreys Ballard (1906-1980)
Willis Humphries Ballard House and Studio
Wilson - John G. Wilson (1824-1915)
Wilson - Katherine (Wilson) Mason (1858-1955) aka Kate
Wilson - Phoebe F. (Wilson) Gray (1874-1926)
Windfall - Lobster Style Pleasure Boat
Wings of the Morning - Friendship Sloop - Maine Sloop Boat (2)
Winslow - Charles-Edward Amory Winslow (1877-1957)
Winslow - Marion Quincy (Winslow) Rand (1868-1915) aka Q
Winslow - William Henry Winslow (1834-1917)
Winstead - Mary Jane (Winstead) Page (1852-1926)
Woman with Child and Doll in Wheelbarrow
Women Packing Sardine Cans in Maine - Probably Bass Harbor or Southwest Harbor
Wooster - Eva (Wooster) Benson (1899-1988)
Wooster - Joseph Estabrook Wooster (1873-1955) aka Grampy
Worcester - Alfred Small Worcester (1833-1915)
Worcester - Ben Conley Worcester Jr. (1921-2012)
Worcester - Benjamin Conley Worcester Sr. (1882-1978)
Worcester - Donald Orman Worcester (1924-2011)
Worcester - Orman Charles Worcester (1901-1994)
Worcester - Roscoe D. Worcester (1914-2005)
Worcester - Warren Roscoe Worcester (1925- )
Writing and Images Related to the SWHPL and to Southwest Harbor's History
Wyman - Marion Bigelow Wyman (1856-1902)
Y
Yacht Digest article about Hinckley Yawl Nirvana
Yard - Elizabeth Booth (Yard) Peterson (1817-1910)
Yarmouth - S.S. Yarmouth - Steamship
Yates - Alonzo Colt Yates (1865-1922)
Yates - Lloyd Deming Yates (1903-1996) aka Dick
Yocum - Sara Jeanette (Yocum) Homer (1899-1981)
Young - Alesa Beatrice (Young) Guite (1914-1993)
Young - Etta A. (Young) Pettigrove (1881-1911)
Young - Francis Carroll Young (1903-1984)
Young - Fred Eaton Young (1872-1959)
Young - Lester E. Young (1892-1979)
Young - Rosanna (Young) Mayo (1781-1865)
Young - Virginia Eaton (Young) Wilbur (1905-1986)
Young Lady (5)